Arguments Held In Borrello Lawsuit
[…] Does it apply to people?”

Hitsous argued there are two statutes that give the state Health Department the ability to create Public Health Law Section 2.13, the contested section of law in Borrello et al. v. Kathleen Hochul et. al., Public Health Law 2120 and Section 225, paragraph 5, subsection j, of the Public Health Law. Hitsous said Section 2100’s stipulation that every health officer may provide for care and isolation of cases of communicable disease is enough statutory authority to clarify the isolation and quarantine rules while adding the Section 225 language allowing the state’s Sanitary Code to establish regulations “in respect to contact or communication with or use of infected premises, places or things and prescribe the method or methods for the purification and cleansing of the same before general intercourse with the said premises, places or things, or use thereof is allowed.” support the state’s action.

“I know that there was an argument raised that we were invoking 5-a, which is a generalized power all matters of public health,” Hitsous said. “That certainly support this rule but 5-J is more specific.