×

Westfield Academy And Central School Announces Senior Award Winners

Westfield Academy and Central School seniors recently received awards before graduation ceremonies were held.

Award winners are:

Jennie Lisa VandeVelde Award: Sheala Barresi

Wallace-Holbrook Award: Joseph Smith

Michael A. Pagano Award: Wyatt Schuster

Westfield Firemen’s Awards: Giles Bills; Lauren Bills; Cheyenne Fleck and Cole Holland

Post 327 Initiative & Awareness Award: Lucas Zielinski

Post 327 Auxiliary Award, Sons of the American Legion Award: Lucas Zielinski

Julie Mead Award: Katelyn Booth

Richard Mead Award: Lauren Bills

Reach Beyond Award: Bianca Seger

Steve & Helen Baran Award: Lauren Bills

Nixon Education Award: Joanna Seminatore

Wayne Anthony Award: Brenden Wood

Aaron Diamond Achievement Award: Rachel Eggleston

Yvonne Wagner Twombly Award: Ethan Perdue

Daniel G. Hyde Award: Isabella Bratton

Joanna Seminatore Award: Joseph Smith

Raymond Ryan Award: Alysia Burgess

Arthur Macer Award: Alany Rivera

Ruth Barker Winch Award: Darien Swanson

Allene Herron Tompkins Award: Alysia Burgess

Doug Greenleaf Award: Darien Swanson

Moose Lodge #118 Award: Julia Abbey

Steven G. Brown Award: Rachel Eggleston

Jacqueline Habig Award: Lauren Bills

Summit Lodge #219 Masonic Beacon Award: Bianca Seger

Monday Night Girls Award: Rachel Eggleston

Laureate Alpha Phi Award: Cheyenne Fleck

William Jackway Award: Sheala Barresi

Westfield Parent Teacher Organization Award: Darien Swanson

Alistair Nixon All Star Award: Bianca Seger; Darien Swanson

Kristie Ward #1 Award: Katelyn Booth

Kristie Ward #2 Award: Giles Bills

Paul H. & Frances A Wolfe Award: Dominic Quagliana

Major Rodney W McLean Award: Alany Rivera

Women of the Moose #517 Award: Ethan Weingart

Joseph & Mary Cogliano Award: Julia Abbey

Joseph Baideme Award: Dominic Quagliana

Walter Baran Award: Katelyn Booth

Dekalb Agriculture Award: Wyatt Schuster

Harry Munger & Ann Hopson Award: Bianca Seger

S. Elwin Keech Award: Katelyn Booth

John Norton Award: Rachel Eggleston

Ernest Rammelt Family Award: Giles Bills

Herbert Stratton Award: Leah Tredo

Steve & Helen Baran Award: Lauren Bills

Wells Hull Award: Andrew Nellis

Max Naeser Award: Rachel Eggleston

Paula J. Hanmann Music Award: Alany Rivera

Deutschmeister Award: Andrew Nellis

Peter Tempio Award: Lauren Bills

Fine Arts & Musical Comedy Award: Isabella Bratton

Director’s Drama Award: Julia Abbey

Westwinds Award: Rachel Eggleston

Ape Men Senior Award: Dominic Quagliana

Firecrackers Award: Laura Quisenberry

Hage Music Award: Joseph Smith

Band Senior Service Award: Lauren Bills; Rachel Eggleston; Laura Quisenberry

Patrick S. Gilmore Band Award: Alany Rivera

John Philip Sousa Band Award: Lauren Bills

Music Boosters Vocal Award: Julia Abbey

Arion Band Award: Lauren Bills

Arion Vocal Music Award: Isabella Bratton

Sue Hunt Musician Award: Isabella Bratton

Arts & Crafts Festival Award: Katelyn Booth

Joseph Koshute Award: Laura Quisenberry

Dr. Anthony Calarco Art Award: Katelyn Booth

Carlton “Bud” Beadle Award: Sheala Barresi

Keith Bestine Award: Wyatt Schuster

Maude Kelly Award: Rachel Eggleston

Woodrow Keyser Award: Bianca Seger

Ralph Bristol Award: Lauren Bills

Bret Smith Leadership Award: Bianca Seger

JAYNCEES Award: Bianca Seger

JAYCEES Award: Darien Swanson

Daryl Brown Award: Wyatt Schuster

Hop Palermo Award: Cole Holland

Mike Samonia Award: Darien Swanson

Athletic Director’s Award: Sheala Barresi

Team Player of the Year Award: Ethan Weingart

WACS Coaches Award: Darien Swanson

Jerry Horton Award Alany Rivera

Roger Kolpien Golf Award: Darien Swanson

Outstanding Girl in Phys Ed: Sheala Barresi

Outstanding Boy in Phys Ed: Dominic Quagliana

Francis Banister Valedictorian Award: Lauren Bills

WACS Valedictorian Award: Lauren Bills

WACS Salutatorian Award: Joseph Smith

Class Historian Award: Laura Quisenberry

Blythe Nundy Award: Jacqulyn Ward

NY Triple C Award: Joy Kiswani; Koda Houser

President’s Educational Excellence Award: Julia Abbey; Sheala Barresi; Lauren Bills; Isabella Bratton; Alysia Burgess; Rachel Eggleston; Dominic Quagliana; Laura Quisenberry; Joseph Smith; Darien Swanson; Brenden Wood.

Air Force Scholar Athlete: Andrew Nellis; Laura Quisenberry

NYS Comptroller’s Award: Joanna Seminatore; Logan Whitesell; John Wolfe; Lucas Zielinski

Ronald C Bishop Jr Award: Alany Rivera

Jillson Awards:

¯ First Place English: Brenden Wood

¯ Second Place English: Lauren Bills

¯ First Place Science: Joseph Smith

¯ Second Place Science: Laura Quisenberry

Bristol Burgess Award: Brenden Wood

H. Harold Meyer Award: Brenden Wood

Outstanding Senior Award: Katelyn Booth; Darien Swanson

VFW Post 6764 American History Award: Joseph Smith

WTA Award: Lauren Bills

Yearbook Editor Award: Julia Abbey

Lodge #1555 International Association of Aerospace Workers Award Highest Average: Dominic Quagliana

Highest Project: Wyatt Schuster

Independent Health Community All Star Award: Julia Abbey; Rachel Eggleston; Katelyn Booth.

Friends of the Grand Theatre Award: Alysia Burgess

SGT Kevin Wilson White Award: Lucas Zielinski

Joseph Catania Award: Lauren Bills

Father McGuire Award: Lauren Bills

Rotary Award: Katelyn Booth; Lucas Zielinski

Betty J Alonge Spotlight Performance Award: Julia Abbey

Frank J Alonge Player with a Heart Award: Cole Holland

Patricia Newell Culinary Arts Award: Aryanna Sworn

Senior Advisors Award: Brenden Wood; Joanna Seminatore; Alany Rivera; Bianca Seger.

Pattison Dickson Alumni Science Award: Joseph Smith

“A Life That Matters” Frank Riscili Award: Rachel Eggleston

Paul & Janet Odell Award: Giles Bills; Logan Whitesell

Far West Council of School Superintendents: Lauren Bills

Mary Ellen Benamati Award: Lauren Bills; Brenden Wood

State Department of Academic Excellence: Lauren Bills; Joseph Smith; Laura Quisenberry

Linda McGuinn Good Learner Award: Julia Abbey; Cole Holland

Joseph T. and Louise Calarco Award: Joy Kiswani; Jacqulyn Ward

Kent Knappenberger Award: Alany Rivera

Class of 1985 Lisa Haskin Award: Wyatt Schuster; Ethan Weingart

Lisa Hauser Award: Wyatt Schuster

WMA Faith in Action Award: Rachel Eggleston

Lenora Jane Perdue Award: Katelyn Booth; Darien Swanson

Semper Fidelis Award: Alany Rivera

USA Scholarship: Joseph Smith, Sheala Barresi; Brenden Wood

Chautauqua County Counselors Association: Julia Abbey

William E. Vorce: Lauren Bills

H. Joseph Straight Award for Mathematical Excellence: Joseph Smith, Laura Quisenberry, Dominic Quagliana

Robert Rogers Award in Mathematical Problem Solving & Creativity: Lauren Bills, Rachel Eggleston

Dixie Smith Memorial Award: Darien Swanson

Guidance of Discovery Award: Katelyn Booth

Patrick Burns Award: Darien Swanson

Dunkirk Area Labor Council Award: Wyatt Schuster

Outstanding Senior Award: Katelyn Booth; Darien Swanson

Samuel F. Nixon Memorial Scholarship: John Wolfe.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today