×

BPU Issues Boil Water Advisory

The Jamestown Board of Public Utilities on Wednesday advised water customers in the town of North Harmony along Route 394 and the Chautauqua Lake shore from Smith Boys to Sunrise Cove, including the BOCES Educational Center, to boil all water for drinking, cooking and food preparation.

This includes a small area in the town of Busti along Route 394 and the lake north of Smith Boys.

On Wednesday, a water main break occurred that could have allowed contaminants to enter the system. As a precaution, all customers must bring water to a rolling boil for at least one minute and allow it to cool before using it for drinking, cooking, brushing teeth and making ice, or use bottled water from a New York State Department of Health approved source. The water can still be used for bathing and washing.

The Jamestown BPU is repairing the water main and water service should be restored today. Residents will be informed when tests confirm that no harmful bacteria are in the system and they no longer need to boil your water. This boil water advisory is anticipated to last for 3-5 days.

Harmful microbes in drinking water can cause diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, some elderly and people with severely compromised immune systems. The symptoms above are not just caused by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice.

For more information, please contact BPU Communications at 661-1680 or the Chautauqua County Health Department at 753-4481.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.60/week.

Subscribe Today