Penhollow Leads CCAA D1 All-Stars

Falconer/Cassadaga Valley’s Robbie Penhollow was named a CCAA Division 1 wrestling First-Team All-Star at 195 pounds. P-J file photo

The Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association Division 1 wrestling all-star teams were released this week, with Olean leading the way with six First-Team selections.

The Huskies placed Gavin Kulp at 152 pounds, Icar Simon at 160, Devon Moore at 170, Pat Walsh at 182, Connor Walsh at 220 and Tanner Hulse at 285.

Falconer/Cassadaga Valley placed three grapplers on the First Team and four on the Second Team after earning a berth to the New York State Public High School Athletic Association team dual championship semifinals.

NYSPHSAA Division II 195-pound champion Robbie Penhollow led the First-Team selections, after finishing the year with a 49-1 mark and a career record of 167-30. Also for the Golden Falcons, Brayden Newman was named to the First Team at 99 pounds after claiming a Section VI Class C-D title while NYSPHSAA place finisher Jimmy Kramer was the 145-pound First-Team selection.

Second-Team selections for the Golden Falcons included Joey Pillittieri at 126 pounds, NYSPHSAA qualifier Nick Saeger at 152 pounds and Bryce Baglia at 160 pounds.

Garrett Swan of Southwestern earned a spot on the First Team at 113 pounds after earning a Section VI Class C-D title this past season.

Chautauqua Lake/Westfield/Panama placed Hunter Harris on the First Team at 120 pounds.

Earning spots on the First Team for Fredonia were NYSPHSAA place finisher Giovani Russo at 132 pounds, NYSPHSAA qualifier Dakota Gardner at 138 pounds and Brandon Wallace at 126 pounds.

FIRST TEAM

99 pounds Brayden Newman Falconer/Cassadaga Valley

106 pounds David Ball Gowanda

113 pounds Garrett Swan Southwestern

120 pounds Hunter Harris Chautauqua Lake/Westfield/Panama

126 pounds Brandon Wallace Fredonia

132 pounds Giovani Russo Fredonia

138 pounds Dakota Gardner Fredonia

145 pounds Jimmy Kramer Falconer/Cassadaga Valley

152 pounds Gavin Kulp Olean

160 pounds Icar Simon Olean

170 pounds Devon Moore Olean

182 pounds Pat Walsh Olean

195 pounds Robbie Penhollow Falconer/Cassadaga Valley

220 pounds Connor Walsh Olean

285 pounds Tanner Hulse Olean

SECOND TEAM

99 pounds Martin Ohlsson Chautauqua Lake/Westfield/Panama

106 pounds Trent Burchanowski Chautauqua Lake/Westfield/Panama

113 pounds Nate Gabler Olean

120 pounds Michael Carnes Southwestern

126 pounds Joey Pillittieri Falconer/Cassadaga Valley

132 pounds Austin Bourgeois Chautauqua Lake/Westfield/Panama

138 pounds Nick Bierfeldt Olean

145 pounds Derek Ecklund Chautauqua Lake/Westfield/Panama

152 pounds Nick Saeger Falconer/Cassadaga Valley

160 pounds Bryce Baglia Falconer/Cassadaga Valley

170 pounds Ceric Kristan Fredonia

182 pounds Hudson Johnson Falconer/Cassadaga Valley

195 pounds Dontae Hoose Southwestern

220 pounds Jake Skinner Fredonia

285 pounds Ben Szymanowski Chautauqua Lake/Westfield/Panama

COMMENTS