Golden Cougars Dominate Southwestern

Southwestern’s Dontae Hoose, left, and Falconer/Cassadaga Valley’s Hudson Johnson square off in the 220-pound match during CCAA Division 1 wrestling action Wednesday evening in Falconer. P-J photos by Alex Shipherd

FALCONER — Falconer/Cassadaga Valley used four pins en route to a resounding 73-12 Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association Division 1 win over Southwestern on Wednesday night.

Collin Beichner pinned Michael Lawson in 40 seconds at 285 pounds, Jimmy Kramer pinned Mika Walters in 1:41 at 138 pounds, Nick Saeger pinned Dagon Bryant in 5:22 at 145 pounds and Mack Mikula pinned Gaven Dewey in 1:14 at 152 pounds for the Golden Cougars (10-0, 2-0).

The Trojans’ 12 points came on Dontae Hoose’s pin of Chase Johnson in 3:00 at 220 pounds and Michael Carnes’ pin of Steven Lamb in 2:35 at 120 pounds.

170: Jordan Dustin (F/CV) d. Tatyn Bryant, 5-2

182: Hudson Johnson (F/CV) won via forfeit

Falconer/Cassadaga Valley’s Austin Chase takes control of Southwestern’s Neves Hoose during the 99-pound tilt.

195: Robbie Penhollow (F/CV) won via forfeit

220: Dontae Hoose (S) p. Chase Johnson, 3:00

285: Collin Beichner (F/CV) p. Michael Lawson, :40

99: Austin Chase (F/CV) md. Neves Hoose, 11-2

106: Brayden Newman won via forfeit

113: Brodie Little (F/CV) won via forfeit

120: Michael Carnes (S) p. Steven Lamb, 2:35

126: Joey Pillittieri (F/CV) won via forfeit

132: Hunter Teboe (F/CV) won via forfeit

138: Jimmy Kramer (F/CV) p. Mika Walters, 1:41

145: Nick Saeger (F/CV) p. Dagon Bryant, 5:22

152: Mack Mikula (F/CV) p. Gaven Dewey, 1:14

160: Bryce Baglia (F/CV) won via forfeit

ROWE, PAGAN EARN PINS IN DEFEAT

MAYVILLE — Fredonia/Silver Creek/Brocton/Forestville/Pine Valley was a 55-24 winner over Chautauqua Lake/Westfield/Panama in Division 1 action.

Brendon Rowe picked up a pin of Antonio Pagan in 3:37 at 126 pounds for the hosts while Trent Burchanowski pinned Kaleb Hyncer in 3:53.

138: Brendon Ramsey (CL/W/P) won via forfeit

145: Dalton Gardner (Fr/SC/B/Fo/PV) p. Austin Bourgeois, 3:27

152: Hunter Larson (Fr/SC/B/Fo/PV) p. Jarrett Howser, 2:51

160: Lucas Green (Fr/SC/B/Fo/PV) d. Zach Wolcott, 8-4

170: Cole Golembieski (Fr/SC/B/Fo/PV) p. Mason Bestine, 5:05

182: Ceric Kristan (Fr/SC/B/Fo/PV) won via forfeit

195: Alex Christy (Fr/SC/B/Fo/PV) p. Collin Genthner, 1:32

220: Jake Skinner (Fr/SC/B/Fo/PV) md. Ben Szymanowski, 9-0

285: Yaniel Acevedo (Fr/SC/B/Fo/PV) won via forfeit

99: Jack Bourgeois (CL/W/P) won via forfeit

106: Lucas Hoffman (Fr/SC/B/Fo/PV) d. Martin Ohlsson, 10-8

113: Trent Burchanowski (CL/W/P) p. Kaleb Hycner, 3:53

120: Peter Calanni (Fr/SC/B/Fo/PV) d. Wyatt Meeder, 9-7

126: Brendon Rowe (CL/W/P) p. Antonio Pagan, 3:37

132: Brandon Wallace (Fr/SC/B/Fo/PV) p. Hunter Harris, 2:54

HANNOLD HAS

PIN FOR JAMESTOWN

HAMBURG — Frontier rolled past Jamestown in Erie County Interscholastic Conference Division 1 action with a 66-12 win, claiming 12 of 14 matches.

Dwayne Hannold led the Red Raiders with a pin of John Cmok in 4:31 at 145 pounds.

99: Travis Browning (F) p. Skylnn Tomlinson, 1:20

106: Luke Ventresca (F) won via forfeit

113: Taylor Crofoot (J) won via forfeit

120: Adam Kowalski (F) tf. Brian Turk, 18-3

126: Jake Petricca (F) md. Daniel O’Brien, 15-5

132: Owen Weller (F) p. Jacob Thompson, 1:00

138: Tim Cordwell (F) d. Jomar Medero Montanez, 7-4

145: Dwayne Hannold (J) p. John Cmok, 4:31

152: David Mason (F) p. Jacob Golden, 1:31

160: Brandon Heary (F) p. Conner Hallett, 1:07

182: Dylan Wojciechowski (F) won via forfeit.

195: Konrad Kryston (F) p. Ben Schrader, 3:12

220: Max fleming (F) p. Caleb Bane, 0:28

285: Drew Mascio (F) p. Michael Houghton, 1:42

CARDINALS

EARN SEVEN PINS

FREWSBURG — Randolph was a 54-24 winner over host Frewsburg in Division 2 action.

Leading the winners was Joseph Nottingham with a pin of Rusty Steward at 1:49; Xander Hind was a winner via fall over Brayden Coleson in 1:11 at 126; Dylan Muntz finished Ian Clark in 4:52 at 145; Ryan Inkley pinned Jonathan Alianell in 2:40 at 152; Luke Pagett pinned Ben Gibson in 2:57 at 160; Jacob Zachar finished Ian Connor in 3:53 at 220; and Mason Pagett finished Ian Hayes in 0:25 at 285.

113: Joseph Nottingham (R) p. Rusty Steward, 1:49

120: Eathan McCray (F) won via forfeit

126: Xander Hind (R) p. Brayden Coleson, 1:11

132: Carter Peet (R) won via forfeit

145: Dylan Muntz (R) p. Ian Clark, 4:52

152: Ryan Inkley (R) p. Jonathan Alianell, 2:40

160: Luke Pagett (R) p. Ben Gibson , 2:57

170: Luke Landman (F) p. Everett Olrogg, 2:15

195: Nick Marsh (F) p. Christian Andrews, 1:50

220: Jacob Zachar (R) p. Ian Connor, 3:53

285: Mason Pagett (R) p. Ian Hayes, 0:25

99: Bob Shearer (R) won via forfeit

FOUR PINS

SINK WARRIORS

FRANKLINVILLE — Franklinville/Ellicottville/Cuba-Rushford was a 60-15 winner over visiting Salamanca.

The hosts earned pins from Tyler Learn at 145 pounds, Everett Leonard at 160, Cleon Lawton at 185 and Kyle Wittenrich at 195.

138: Nolan Palmatier (F/E/C-R) won via forfeit

145: Tyler Learn (F/E/C-R) p. Malaki Harrison, 0:30

152: Skylar Coleman (F/E/C-R) won via forfeit

160: Everett Leonard (F/E/C-R) p. Justin Nichols, 1:00

170: Quinton Stahlman (S) sv. John Tinelli, 14-12

182: Cleon Lawton (F/E/C-R) p. Blake Harrison, 1:11

195: Kyle Wittenrich (F/E/C-R) p. Jordan Ground, 1:02

99: Cayden Hatch (F/E/C-R) won via forfeit

106: Jewel Wozniak (F/E/C-R) won via forfeit

113: Wyatt Tinelli (F/E/C-R) won via forfeit

120: Trevor Ellis (S) p. Joseph Baumgart-Chase, 2:30

126: Mushirah Sheppard (S) p. Jonathan Hawkins, 1:02

132: Devon Belscher (F/E/C-R) won via forfeit

COMMENTS