Morales Wrestling Tournament Begins Today

FALCONER — The seeds for the Patrick J. Morales Wrestling Tournament, which begins at 5 p.m. today at Falconer Central School, have been announced.

The top seeds in each class are Luke Tomlinson of Maple Grove, 99 pounds; Logan Jaquay of Eisenhower, 106 pounds; Cody Pool of Jamestown, 113 pounds; Shane Hetrick of Maple Grove, 120 pounds; Joe Wright at 126 pounds; Sam Sallot at 132 pounds; Jared Frampton at 138 pounds; Seth MacTavish of Jamestown, 145 pounds; Dylan Ingrao of Falconer, 152 pounds; Aiden Hulings at 160 pounds; Robbie Penhollow of Falconer, 170 pounds; Zak Trim of Maple Grove, 182 pounds; Lucas Folmar at 195 pounds; Tom Wurster at 220 pounds; and Nick Becker of Randolph, 285 pounds.

Action continues at 9:30 a.m. Saturday with the finals scheduled for 5:30 p.m.

Following are the seeds:

99

1) Luke Tomlinson (MG)

2) Nick Ewan (Jam)

3) Hunter Harris (CL)

4) Brayden Newman (Fal)

5) Trent Burchanowski (CL)

6) Taylor Crofoot (Jam)

106

1) Logan Jaquay (Eis)

2) Joe Gabler (HC)

3) Colby Simon (AC)

4) Garrett Swan (SW)

5) William Eaton (SH)

6) Xander Hind (Ran)

113

1) Cody Pool (Jam)

2) Ben Westerburg (K)

3) Login Denher (Cla)

4) Micheal Carnes (SW)

5) Harith Alkhalaf (SH)

6) Easton Hedman (Eis)

120

1) Shane Hetrick (MG)

2) Mike Gabler (HC)

3) Brandon Healy (K)

4) Brendon Ramsey (CL)

5) Yasser Esaleh (SH)

6) Wyatt Sluga (Ran)

126

1) Joe Wright (AC)

2) Nick Oosterkamp (HC)

3) Austin Bourgeois (CL)

4) Dylan Pool (Jam)

5) Tyler Le (Cheek)

6) Josh Bortz (Eis)

132

1) Sam Sallot (HC)

2) Miles Knuckles (AC)

3) Matt Evans (Ran)

4) Noah Blankenship (K)

5) Nate Holt (Eis)

6) Trey Holt (CL)

138

1) Jared Frampton (HC)

2) Nick Saeger (Fal)

3) Taher Ahmed (Cheek)

4) Sam Holt (Eis)

5) Cutter Boggess (Cla)

6) AJ McCants (AC)

145

1) Seth MacTavish (Jam)

2) Garrett Head (Eis)

3) Austin Sliwinski (Cheek)

4) Derek Ecklund (CL)

5) Cameron Whisner (K)

6) Frank Weber (Cla)

152

1) Dylan Ingrao (Fal)

2) Alec English (K)

3) Spencer Head (Eis)

4) Liam Fagan (AC)

5) Ryley McMasters (Cla)

6) Bryce Baglia (Fal)

160

1) Aiden Hulings (K)

2) Bryce Rowe (CL)

3) JT Bratt (HC)

4) Dan Torres (Fal)

5) Austin Hinzman (AC)

6) Mo Amin (SH)

170

1) Robbie Penhollow (Fal)

2) Shane Watkins (HC)

3) Cam Boggess (Cla)

4) Jake Tomlinson (MG)

5) Jordan Dustin (Fal)

6) Zach Johnson (SW)

182

1) Zak Trim (MG)

2) Giuseppe Hoose (SW)

3) Teddy Race (K)

4) Seth Nellis (Cla)

5) Justin Hagberg (Eis)

195

1) Lucas Folmar (HC)

2) Corey Keefe (Fal)

3) Dom Sharp (AC)

4) Matt Huling (EIs)

5) Ty Stahli (K)

6) Jacob Zachar (Ran)

220

1) Tom Wurster (Cla)

2) Noah Truzillo (Jam)

3) Dom Viscuso (HC)

4) Josef Bauer (Eis)

5) Ben Szymanowski (CL)

6) Seth Bennett (SW)

285

1) Nick Becker (Ran)

2) Collin Askins (HC)

3) Manhattan King (Jam)

4) Kiar Parker (Cheek)

5) Nick Knowles (Shef)

CARDS DOWN MG

Randolph improved to 4-0 in CCAA Division II wrestling after posting a 58-29 win over host Maple Grove.

The Cardinals benefitted from four forfeit wins and pins by Garnett Luce (113), Matt Evans (132), Charlie Maddison (138) and Dylan Muntz (145).

Eighth-grader Luke Tomlinson earned a pin for Maple Grove at 106 pounds in 1:56 over Xander Hind of Randolph. Seniors Shane Hetrick and Zak Trim both picked up wins for Maple Grove at 120 and 195 pounds respectively with Hetrick earning a technical fall over Wyatt Sluga and Trim pinning Jacob Zuchar in 3:19.

99: Joe Nottingham (R) md. Corey Hall, 8-0.

106: Luke Tomlinson (MG) p. Xander Hind, 1:56.

113: Garnett Luce (R) p. Kynan Egan, 1:14.

120: Shane Hetrick (MG) tf. Wyatt Sluga, 17-2.

126: Carter Peet (R) win by forfeit.

132: Matt Evans (R) p. Corey Cooper, 0:39.

138: Charlie Maddison (R) p. Riley Danielson, 0:14.

145: Dylan Muntz (R) p. Caleb Roller, 1:53.

152: Angel Benitez (R) win by forfeit.

160: Ryan Inkley (R) win by forfeit.

170: Mike Krempa (MG) win by forfeit.

182: Jake Tomlinson (MG) p. Jacob Anderson, 4:45.

195: Zak Trim (MG) p. Jacob Zuchar, 3:19.

220: Mason Padgett (R) win by forfeit.

285: Nick Becker (R) win by forfeit.

COMMENTS