Golden Cougars Move To No. 1

Falconer/Cassadaga Valley Takes Top Ranking To Syracuse

Falconer/Cassadaga Valley’s Dylan Ingrao is the top-ranked wrestler in Section VI at 152 pounds according to the Wrestling Review of Western New York. P-J file photo

Falconer/Cassadaga Valley will travel to the SRC Arena and Events Center in Syracuse for the NYSPHSAA Dual Meet Championships Saturday with five individual wrestlers mentioned in the Wrestling Review of Western New York rankings and the Small School No. 1 team ranking after capturing the Section VI title last Saturday.

Golden Cougars senior Dylan Ingrao is No. 1 at 152 pounds, senior Dan Torres is No. 1 at 160 pounds and junior Robbie Penhollow is No. 1 at 170 pounds. Senior Corey Keefe is No. 2 at 195 pounds and junior Nick Saeger is listed under honorable mention at 138 pounds.

Falconer/Cassadaga Valley is No. 1 among Small Schools while Chautauqua Lake/Westfield/Panama is No. 7, Fredonia is No. 8 and Randolph is No. 9.

Maple Grove freshman Luke Tomlinson remains No. 1 at 99 pounds while Red Dragons senior Shane Hetrick is still No. 1 at 120 pounds. Their senior teammate Zak Trim is No. 2 at 182 pounds.

Fredonia senior Hector Colom is No. 1 at 132 pounds and junior teammate Giovanni Russo is No. 1 at 138 pounds. Hillbillies sophomore Dalton Gardner is listed as injured reserve at 126 pounds while sophomore Jake Skinner is honorable mention at 220 pounds.

Southwestern senior Giuseppe Hoose is No. 1 at 182 pounds while his freshman teammate Garrett Swan is honorable mention at 106 pounds.

Jamestown senior Noah Turzillo is No. 2 at 220 pounds while junior Cody Pool is No. 3 at 113 pounds and senior Seth MacTavish is honorable mention at 145 pounds. The Red Raiders are ranked No. 9 among Large Schools, with Lancaster at No. 1.

Chautauqua Lake/Westfield/Panama senior Bryce Rowe is No. 2 at 160 pounds while junior teammate Austin Bourgeois is honorable mention at 126 pounds and junior Derek Ecklund is honorable mention at 145 pounds.

Randolph senior Matt Evans is No. 3 at 132 pounds and senior teammate Nick Becker is honorable mention at 285 pounds.

Gowanda freshman David Ball is honorable mention at 99 pounds and Cattaraugus-Little Valley junior Sam Grey is honorable mention at 145 pounds.

Other top-ranked wrestlers include North Tonawanda junior Tyler Bartolomei at 106 pounds, Clarence sophomore Aiden Rabideau at 113 pounds, Tonawanda junior Zach Braddell at 126 pounds, Niagara-Wheatfield junior Warren McDougald at 145 pounds, Lancaster senior Joe Andreessen at 195 pounds, Pioneer junior Mike Rigerman at 220 pounds and Grand Island senior Jaquan Johnson at 285 pounds.

TEAM RANKINGS

Large School: 1. Lancaster; 2. Grand Island; 3. Niagara-Wheatfield; 4. St. Francis; 5. St. Joe’s; 6. Frontier; 7. Clarence; 8. Hamburg; 9. Jamestown; 10. Lockport

Small School: 1. Falconer/Cassadaga Valley; 2. Akron/Alden; 3. Pioneer; 4. Iroquois; 5. Newfane; 6. Olean; 7. Chautauqua Lake/Westfield/Panama; 8. Fredonia; 9. Randolph; 10. Portville.

INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS

99: 1. Luke Tomlinson (Maple Grove-8); 2. Carson Alberti (Depew-8); 3. Andy Lucinski (Newfane-9). HM: David Ball (Gowanda-9), Brian Bielic (Grand Island-8), Myles Gronowski (Lancaster-8)

106: 1. Tyler Bartolomei (North Tonawanda-11); 2. Mikey Evans (Springville-9); 3. Jake Harry (Lancaster-12). HM: Logan Haseley (Niagara-Wheatfield-7), Garrett Swan (Southwestern-9), Owen Weller (Frontier-10).

113: 1. Aiden Rabideau (Clarence-10); 2. Parker Rozler (Lancaster-12); 3. Cody Pool (Jamestown-11). HM: Mohamed Alshawai (Lackawanna-8), Steven Bachman (Grand Island-12), Alex Skowronski (East Aurora-10)

120: 1. Shane Hetrick (Maple Grove-12); 2. Nick Bierfeldt (Olean-11); 3. Michael Snowden (Niagara Falls-11). HM: Tyler Barry (Iroquois-9), Ryan Forrest (Hamburg-10), Colby Petrie (Medina-10)

126: 1. Zach Braddell (Tonawanda-11); 2. Justin McDougald (Niagara-Wheatfield-10); 3. Owen Kissell (Akron/Alden-12). HM: Austin Bourgeois (Chautauqua Lake/Westfield/Panama-11), Anthony Corigliano (Clarence-12), Sam Stoelting (Starpoint-11). IR: Dalton Gardner (Fredonia-10)

132: 1. Hector Colom (Fredonia-12); 2. Willie McDougald (Niagara Falls-10); 3. Matt Evans (Randolph-12). HM: Slade Merk (St. Francis-11), Colton Slade (Iroquois-12), Jacob Vergien (Iroquois-12). IR: Andy Burden (Clarence-12)

138: 1. Giovanni Russo (Fredonia-11); 2. Jake DeWolf (Niagara-Wheatfield-11); 3. Johnny Putney (East Aurora-11). HM: Vinny Catanzaro (Williamsville North-12), Gavin Kulp (Olean-10), Nick Saeger (Falconer/Cassadaga Valley-11)

145: 1. Warren McDougald (Niagara-Wheatfield-11); 2. Cory Day (Iroquois-11); 3. Caleb Riordan (Pioneer-12). HM: Derek Ecklund (Chautauqua Lake/Westfield/Panama-11), Sam Grey (Cattaraugus-Little Valley-11), Seth MacTavish (Jamestown-12)

152: 1. Dylan Ingrao (Falconer/Cassadaga Valley-12); 2. Ryan Stencel (Lancaster-10); 3. Adam Daghestani (Grand Island-10). HM: Tyler Choate (Royalton-Hartland/Barker-12), Icar Simon (Olean-11), Josh Thibeault (Niagara-Wheatfield-11)

160: 1. Dan Torres (Falconer/Cassadaga Valley-12); 2. Bryce Rowe (Chautauqua Lake/Westfield/Panama-12); 3. Robbie PeQueen (Akron/Alden-12). HM: Cody Fouts (Lewiston-Porter-12), Ty Slaugenhoupt (St. Joe’s-12), Brandon Simonson (Amherst-12)

170: 1. Robbie Penhollow (Falconer/Cassadaga Valley-11); 2. Jake Sarow (Akron/Alden-12); 3. Dominik Thomas (St. Francis-11). HM: Dan Emblidge (Grand Island-12), Joe Mannarino (Clarence-12), Derek Wojciechowski (Frontier-12)

182: 1. Giuseppe Hoose (Southwestern-12); 2. Zak Trim (Maple Grove-12); 3. Pat Walsh (Olean-11). HM: Steve Daskavitz (Lockport-12), Connor Kenney (Grand Island-11), Julian Nixon (Newfane-12)

195: 1. Joe Andreessen (Lancaster-12); 2. Corey Keefe (Falconer/Cassadaga Valley-12); 3. Nolan Thomas (St. Francis-11). HM: Blake Bielec (Grand Island-10), Elijah Stones (Medina-12), Conner Walsh (Olean-9)

220: 1. Mike Rigerman (Pioneer-11); 2. Noah Turzillo (Jamestown-12); 3. Cam Walter (Williamsville North-12). HM: Jayden Heers (Newfane-11), Ben Schwab (Royalton-Hartland/Barker-10), Jake Skinner (Fredonia-10)

285: 1. Jaquan Johnson (Grand Island-12); 2. Anthony Robinson (Starpoint-12); 3. Calik Kennedy (Amherst-12). HM: Nick Becker (Randolph-12), Alex Buckley (Lake Shore-12), Ty Castinelli (Newfane-11)

COMMENTS