Clarence Hands Jamestown First Loss
Andy Burden’s pin at 138 pounds started a 33-6 run as Clarence pulled away from Jamestown for a 45-30 Erie County Interscholastic Conference Division 1 wrestling win Wednesday evening at Jamestown High School.
Jonathan White’s pin in 1:07 at 170 pounds was the final Red Devils’ takedown of the night, but they benefited from three Red Raiders’ forfeits in the upper weights.
Taylor Crofoot got Jamestown off on the right foot with a 14-6 major decision at 99 pounds and Cody Pool’s 17-2 technical fall at 113 pounds gave the Red Raiders a 9-4 lead.
Daulton Fraley’s 7-4 decision for Jamestown at 132 pounds tied the match at 12 before Burden started the Red Devils’ run.
Seth MacTavish did pick up a pin in 1:34 at 152 pounds to slow the Clarence momentum before Noah Turzillo (220 pounds) and Manhattan King (285 pounds) recorded pins to pull Jamestown closer at the end.
99: Taylor Crofoot (J) md. Ian Howell, 14-6
106: Jon Pallozzi (C) md. Nicholas Ewan, 10-0
113: Cody Pool (J) tf. Garrett Jason, 17-2
120: Aiden Rabideau (C) tf. Derrick Howser, 15-0
126: Anthony Corigliano (C) d. Dylan Pool, 2-0
132: Daulton Fraley (J) d. Jimmy Dicostanzo, 7-4
138: Andy Burden (C) p. Jomar Medero-Montanez, 1:08
145: Quinten Burke (C) d. Dwayne Hannold, 4-3
152: Seth MacTavish (J) p. Jack Feltz, 1:34
160: Marquise Carnes (C) won via forfeit
170: Jonathan White (C) p. Ben Schrader, 1:07
182: Joe Mannarino (C) won via forfeit
195: Matt Klein-Roberts (C) won via forfeit
220: Noah Turzillo (J) p. Derek Hope, :35
285: Manhattan King (J) p. Dan Beil, 2:21
TROJANS
TAKE DOWN DUNKIRK
DUNKIRK — Southwestern had seven pins on its way to a 54-27 Division 1 win over Dunkirk on Wednesday.
Giuseppe Hoose, Dontae Hoose, Seth Bennett, Michael Carnes, Dagon Bryant, Tate Bryant and Ben Livingston all picked up pins in the win.
182: Giuseppe Hoose (S) p. Angel Caraballa, 3:59
195: Dontae Hoose (S) p. Owen Fred, 2:55
220: Seth Bennett (S) p. Bradley Jones, 1:37
285: Devin Land (D) p. Carter Volk, 3:08
99: Jeremy Sobilo (D) won via forfeit
106: Garrett Swan (S) won via forfeit
113: Michael Carnes (S) p. Kaleb Hycher, 3:00
120: Double forfeit
126: Bradley Yochum (D) tf. Mika Walters, 17-0
132: Adam Sanchez (D) won via forfeit
138: Dagon Bryant (S) p. Jeremiah Ruiz, 1:15
145: Cole Golembleski (D) d. Gaven Dewey, 12-9
152: Cy Herb (S) won by forfeit
160: Tate Bryant (S) p. Ashton Fieitas, :45
170: Ben Livingston (S) p. Alex Navarro, 1:18
PANTHERS
TOO MUCH FOR BEARS
FRANKLINVILLE — Franklinville won three of the four weights wrestled and picked up eight wins via forfeit to beat Frewsburg, 61-12.
Michael Defoe picked up the quickest pin of the night, taking his opponent down in seven seconds at 126 pounds.
Ian Clark earned Frewsburg’s only pin in 4:32 at 138 pounds.
120: Everett Leonard (Fra) won via forfeit
126: Michael Defoe (Fra) p. Tyler Eckman, :07
132: Cyle Livingston (Fra) won via forfeit
138: Ian Clark (Fre) p. Alex Wyant, 4:32
145: Jacob Peters (Fra) won via forfeit
152: Matt Peters (Fra) won via forfeit
160: Derek Langdon (Fra) won via forfeit
170: Cleon Lawton (Fra) d. Nick Marsh, 2-1 tiebreaker
182: Dakota Olson (Fra) won via forfeit
195: Double forfeit
220: Double forfeit
285: Ian Hayes (Fre) won via forfeit
99: Joseph Baumgart (Fra) won via forfeit
106: Jewel Wozniak (Fra) won via forfeit
113: Nolan Palmatier (Fra) md. Braiden Waddington, 13-0
PORTVILLE DOWNS MAPLE GROVE
Portville earned pins at four weight classes en route to a 57-24 defeat of Maple Grove.
Andrew DeArmitt took down his opponent in 1:20 at 106 pounds, Chase Wenke pinned his opponent in 1:02 at 126 pounds, Kirkland Hall took down his opponent in 1:22 at 132 pounds and Roland Thompson pinned his opponent in 1:24 at 145 pounds for the Panthers.
Luke Tomlinson (99 pounds), Shane Hetrick (120 pounds), Jake Tomlinson (170 pounds) and Michael Krempa (195 pounds) earned pins for the Red Dragons.
99: Luke Tomlinson (MG) p. Braxton Stone, 3:58
106: Andrew DeArmitt (P) p. Brendan Russo, 1:20
113: Joe Long (P) won via forfeit
120: Shane Hetrick (MG) p. Devin Hall, 3:55
126: Chase Wenke (P) p. Kynan Egan, 1:02
132: Kirkland Hall (P) p. Corey Cooper, 1:22
138: Brennan Niver (P) won via forfeit
145: Roland Thompson (P) p. Caleb Roller, 1:24
152: Dakota Mascho (P) won via forfeit
160: Jayden Lassiter (P) won via forfeit
170: Jake Tomlinson (MG) p. Kamil Murawski, 5:24
182: Double forfeit
195: Michael Krempa (MG) p. Michael Small, 2:48
220: Jarod Zenner (P) d. Zechariah Padd, 6-3
285: Scott Saltsman (P) won via forfeit
GOLDEN COUGARS
DOMINATE GOWANDA
GOWANDA — Falconer/Cassadaga Valley opened the night with a dramatic victory and finished it with a blowout en route to a 64-12 defeat of Gowanda.
The Golden Cougars’ Grant Cheney prevailed, 3-1, in overtime at 285 pounds to begin the night.
Falconer/Cassadaga Valley followed that up with six pins and two major decisions before Corey Keefe ended the night with a 16-1 technical fall victory at 220 pounds.
285: Grant Cheney (F/CV) d. Jiyah Mentley-Peters, 3-1, OT
99: Maddox Browning (G) d. Brodie Little, 6-2
106: David Ball (G) won via forfeit
113: Trenton Colburn (F/CV) won via forfeit
120: Hunter Teboe (F/CV) won via forfeit
126: Tony Fiasco (F/CV) p. Ethan Fort, 5:31
132: Jacob Payne (F/CV) p. Keifer Austin, 3:23
138: Nick Saeger (F/CV) md. Zach Phillips, 13-1
145: Jacob Monat (G) d. Hudson Johnson, 11-7
152: Jordan Dustin (F/CV) md. Mike Liszkiewicz, 11-2
160: Brock Johnson (F/CV) p. Dominik Rodriguez, 5:35
170: Dan Torres (F/CV) p. Ryan Gernatt, 1:48
182: Robbie Penhollow (F/CV) p. Tyler Banach, 1:33
195: Dillon Hokanson (F/CV) p. Dominic DiRienzo, 2:36
220: Corey Keefe (F/CV) tf. Noah Francis, 16-1
CARDINALS
COAST TO WIN
CATTARAUGUS — Four pins highlighted Randolph’s 51-15 victory over Cattaraugus-Little Valley.
Wyatt Sluga took down his opponent in 1:03 at 120 pounds, Matt Evans pinned his opponent in 1:36 at 132 pounds, Josh Anderson took down his opponent in 26 seconds at 182 pounds and Jacob Zachar pinned his opponent in 2:47 at 195 pounds for the Cardinals.
Sam Grey had a pin in 5:00 at 160 pounds and Christian Hines took down his opponent in 3:51 at 99 pounds for the Timberwolves.
106: Xander Hind (R) won via forfeit
113: Garrett Luce (R) d. Clayton Frentz, 3-2
120: Wyatt Sluga (R) p. Lizzie Hines, 1:03
126: Carter Peet (R) won via forfeit
132: Matt Evans (R) p. Jason Oberer, 1:36
138: Charlie Madison (R) won via forfeit
145: Daniel Briggs (C-LV) d. Dylan Muntz, 15-11
152: Double forfeit
160: Sam Grey (C-LV) p. Ryan Inkley, 5:00
170: Double forfeit
182: Josh Anderson (R) p. Anthony Snyder, :26
195: Jacob Zachar (R) p. Tim Ulinger, 2:47
220: Mason Pagett (R) won via forfeit
285: Double forfeit
99: Christian Hines (C-LV) p. Joseph Nottingham, 3:51
COMMENTS
[vivafbcomment]