Red Raiders Slip By Orchard Park

ORCHARD PARK — Four straight wins in the middle weights helped Jamestown get out to a lead and the Red Raiders eventually hung on for a 37-32 Erie County Interscholsatic Conference Division 1 wrestling win over Orchard Park on Wednesday evening.

Cody Pool pinned his opponent in 20 seconds at 120 pounds and Derrick Howser took down his opponent in 3:53 at 126 pounds before Dylan Pool and Jomar Medero Montanez earned decisions at 132 pounds and 138 pounds, respectively, for Jamestown (2-0, 2-0).

Mike Pataky (195 pounds) and Caleb Potter (113 pounds) earned pins for the Quakers (2-2, 0-2).

182: Blake Harlock (OP) won via forfeit

195: Mike Pataky (OP) p. Ben Schrader, 2:57

220: Noah Turzillo (J) p. Matt Wagner, 1:36

285: Manhattan King (J) p. John Lockwood, :47

99: Double forfeit

106: Taylor Crofoot (J) d. Daniel Laudico, 4-1

113: Caleb Potter (OP) p. Dan O’Brien, 5:31

120: Cody Pool (J) p. Jordan O’Brian, :20

126: Derrick Howser (J) p. Brody Banks, 3:53

132: Dylan Pool (J) d. Edwin Irizarry, 6-2

138: Jomar Medero Montanez (J) d. Brett Santarelli, 8-4

145: Jason Omar (OP) tf. Daulton Fraley, 16-2

152: Richie Keenen (OP) d. Dwayne Hannold, 5-4

160: Seth MacTavish (J) md. Levin Rothenberger, 14-5

170: Mike Bardwell (OP) won via forfeit

HIND CAPS

RANDOLPH RUN

PORTVILLE — Seventh-grader Xander Hind capped a 31-point run for Randolph with his first varsity win as the Cardinals took down Portville, 48-36, in Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association Division 2 action.

Randolph won every match from 182 pounds to 106 pounds with three pins, a major decision, a decision and a forfeit.

Charlie Madison (132 pounds), Matt Evans (145 pounds), Jacob Zachar (195 pounds), Nick Becker (285 pounds) and Hind (106 pounds) had pins for the Cardinals (1-0, 1-0) while Wyatt Sluga (126 pounds) earned a 15-0 technical fall.

Kirk Hall (138 pounds), Roland Thompson (152 pounds), Dakota Mascho (160 pounds), Nick Carro (113 pounds) and Joe Long (120 pounds) had pins for the Panthers (0-1, 0-1).

132: Charlie Madison (R) p. Jason Chacon, 4:49

138: Kirk Hall (P) p. Josh Walters, 3:04

145: Matt Evans (R) p. Brennan Niver, :28

152: Roland Thompson (P) p. Dylan Muntz, 1:46

160: Dakota Mascho (P) p. Ryan Inkley, 1:27

170: Lucas Smith (P) won via forfeit

182: Josh Anderson (R) d. Kamil Murawski, 7-4

195: Jacob Zachar (R) p. Julian Morales, 3:42

220: Mason Padgett (R) md. Jarod Zenner, 10-0

285: Nick Becker (R) p. Scott Saltsman, :40

99: Joseph Nottingham (R) won via forfeit

106: Xander Hind (R) p. Braxton Stone, 3:49

113: Nick Carro (P) p. Garrett Luce, :31

120: Joe Long (P) p. Carter Peet, 5:16

126: Wyatt Sluga (R) tf. Devin Hall, 15-0 (4:20)

FORFEITS HELP

WARRIORS

FREWSBURG — Salamanca won a forfeit-stricken matchup in Frewsburg, 48-21, over the Bears.

The Warriors benefited from six forfeits while Carson Redeye (113 pounds) and Mushirah Sheppard (126 pounds) won via pins.

Brayden Coleson pinned his opponent in 15 seconds while Ian Hayes (285 pounds) won a 6-0 decision for Frewsburg.

99: Trevor Ellis (S) won via forfeit

106: Double forfeit

113: Carson Redeye (S) p. Braiden Waddington, 4:52

120: Brayden Coleson (F) p. Liam Long, :15

126: Mushirah Sheppard (S) p. Tyler Eckman, :26

132: Jayden Slagle (F) won via forfeit

138: Jacob Rozler (S) won via forfeit

145: Lucas McKenna (S) won via forfeit

152: Ezra Stahlman (S) won via forfeit

160: Tristan Gillette (S) won via forfeit

170: Double forfeit

182: Double forfeit

195: Nick Marsh (F) won via forfeit

220: William Meyer (S) won via forfeit

285: Ian Hayes (F) d. Corey Vaughn, 6-0

T’BIRDS’ MIDDLE WEIGHTS SHINE

PANAMA — Chautauqua Lake/Westfield/Panama dominated five of seven weights from 120 pounds to 160 pounds and pulled away from Southwestern for a 50-30 win.

Brendon Rowe (120 pounds), Brendan Ramsey (126 pounds), Trey Hoyt (145 pounds) and Bryce Rowe (160 pounds) won via pin while Derek Ecklund (152 pounds) won a 15-0 technical fall for the Thunderbirds.

Garrett Swan (113 pounds) picked up the Trojans’ lone pin.

285: Carter Volk (S) won via forfeit

99: Trent Burchanowski (CL/W/P) d. Nate Card, 5-3

106: Hunter Harris (CL/W/P) won via forfeit

113: Garrett Swan (S) p. Wyatt Meeder, 5:22

120: Brendon Rowe (CL/W/P) p. Michael Carnes, 2:38

126: Brendan Ramsey (CL/W/P) p. Joseph Morse, 3:18

132: Austin Bourgeois (CL/W/P) won via forfeit

138: Dagon Bryant (S) d. Noah Dorman, 8-4

145: Trey Hoyt (CL/W/P) p. Gaven Dewey, :45

152: Derek Ecklund (CL/W/P) tf. Cy Herb, 15-0

160: Bryce Rowe (CL/W/P) p. Matthew Lowery, 1:18

170: Tatyn Bryant (S) d. Quinton Fredrick, 10-3

182: Giuseppe Hoose (S) won via forfeit

195: Zach Johnson (S) won via forfeit

220: Ben Szymanowski (CL/W/P) p. Dontae Hoose, 5:45

FRANKLINVILLE

TRIMS T’WOLVES

CATTARAUGUS — Cattaraugus-Little Valley won five of eight matches that were actually wrestled, but six forfeits helped Franklinville pull away for a 54-24 victory.

Christian Hines (106 pounds), Sam Grey (145 pounds) and Zach Fedeson (182 pounds) earned takedowns for the Timberwolves while Michael Defoe (126 pounds), Jacob Peters (152 pounds) and Cleon Lawton (170 pounds) had pins for the Panthers.

195: Dakota Olson (F) won via forfeit

220: Korbyn Potts (F) won via forfeit

285: Jon Andolina-Berger (F) won via forfeit

99: Double forfeit

106: Christian Hines (C-LV) p. Jewel Wozniak, 1:18

113: Clayton Frentz (C-LV) d. Nolan Palmatier, 4-2

120: Everett Leonard (F) won via forfeit

126: Michael Defoe (F) p. Lizzie Hines, :33

132: Jason Oberer (C-LV) d. Tyler Learn, 15-11

138: Kaylum Goodell (F) won via forfeit

145: Sam Grey (C-LV) p. Alex Wyant, :32

152: Jacob Peters (F) p. Daniel Briggs, 3:31

160: Derek Langdon (F) won via forfeit

170: Cleon Lawton (F) p. Dakota Crawford, 4:39

182: Zach Fedeson (C-LV) p. Jack Bushnell, 1:10

COMMENTS