Doubles Tourney At Lakewood Y Trimmed To Four Teams

Maple Grove’s Elise Swanson serves during a Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association Tennis Doubles Tournament at the Lakewood YMCA on Thursday.
P-J photo by Scott Kindberg

Maple Grove’s Elise Swanson serves during a Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association Tennis Doubles Tournament at the Lakewood YMCA on Thursday. P-J photo by Scott Kindberg

LAKEWOOD — The first- and second-seeded doubles teams from Maple Grove and Southwestern respectively, as well as a tandem from Falconer and a pair from Olean have advanced to the semifinals of the Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association Tennis Tournament.

Playing at the Lakewood YMCA, the doubles teams of Maddie Collins and Elise Swanson (Maple Grove), Hiba Munir and Olivia Persia (Southwestern), Macy Youngberg and Nicole Youngberg (Falconer), and Zayba Chauhdry and Kara Howard (Olean) posted two victories apiece Thursday to earn berths in the Final Four.

Semifinal action will begin at noon today, but regardless of the outcome all four teams have already guaranteed themselves a berth in the Section VI Championships, which will be held at the Miller Tennis Center in Williamsville next week.

In addition to doubles play, the final four singles players — Mikayla Johnson (Southwestern), Bernadette Gens and Kelsey Vianese (Fredonia) and Jenna Hayes (Maple Grove) — will also be in action.

“Overall, I think the play of both the singles and doubles was great all-around this year,” CCAA tennis chairman Jamie Sposato said. “A lot of the matches were really close. We have a lot of nice young girls coming up through and we have some nice seniors who are going to be representing (the CCAA) in the sectional tournament. These girls are leading the pack and the younger girls are following, so it’s a nice transition period.”

Southwestern’s Hiba Munir, left, and Olivia Persia chat during a break in their doubles match in Thursday’s Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association Tennis Tournament at the Lakewood YMCA.
P-J photo by Scott Kindberg

Southwestern’s Hiba Munir, left, and Olivia Persia chat during a break in their doubles match in Thursday’s Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association Tennis Tournament at the Lakewood YMCA. P-J photo by Scott Kindberg

Collins and Swanson defeated Makayla Dole and Isabelle Myers of Southwestern, 6-0, 6-0, in the Round of 16 and then knocked off Maggie Waugh and Jess Munson of Olean, 6-3, 6-2, in the quarterfinals.

The Youngbergs dispatched of Isabella Surma and Gabi Leob of Dunkirk, 6-2, 6-0, in the Round of 16 and then defeated Autumn Shuskie and Corinne Elliott of Chautauqua Lake, 6-2, 4-6, 6-0, in the quarterfinals.

Munir and Persia knocked off Mackenzie Windus and Brittany Willmart of Olean in the Round of 16, 6-2, 6-1, and then defeated Ashley Siperek and McKenzie Rider of Salamanca, 6-0, 6-1, in the quarterfinals.

Finally, Chauhdry and Howard held off Hannah Binkley and Katie Erskine of Falconer, 7-5, 6-1, and outlasted Jill Valvo and Selin Arnavut of Fredonia, 7-6 (10-8 in a tie-breaker) and 7-5.

Play-In Round

Maple Grove’s Elise Swanson and Maddie Collins prepare to return to the court to finish their match.
P-J photo by Scott Kindberg

Maple Grove’s Elise Swanson and Maddie Collins prepare to return to the court to finish their match. P-J photo by Scott Kindberg

Makayla Dole-Isabelle Myers (Southwestern) d. Alyson Edwards-Camryn Wilson (Jamestown), 10-4; Isabella Surma-Gabi Loeb (Dunkirk) d. Nora Warrior-Haley Pond (Salamanca), 10-3; Mackenzie Windus-Brittany Willmart (Olean) d. Anjolie Sanfilippo-Emily Zamborik (Frewsburg), 10-0; Hannah Binkley-Katie Erskine (Falconer) d. Hannah Saye-Zoe Loeb (Dunkirk), 10-8.

Round of 16

Maddie Collins-Elise Swanson (Maple Grove) d. Dole-Myers, 6-0, 6-0; Maggie Waugh-Jess Munson (Olean) d. Elizabeth Kane/Isabelle Grijalva (Southwestern), 7-6 (7-5), 6-4; Macy Youngberg-Nicole Youngberg (Falconer) d. Surma-Loeb (Dunkirk), 6-2, 6-1; Autumn Shuskie/Corinne Elliott (Chautauqua Lake) d. Oliva Gren-Sophie Valone (Jamestown), 6-2, 6-0; Hiba Munir-Olivia Persia (Southwestern) d. Windus-Willmart (Olean), 6-2, 6-1; Ashley Siperek-McKenzie Rider (Salamanca) d. Emma Collins-Taylor Boughton (Maple Grove), 6-2, 6-4; Zayba Chauhdry-Kara Howard (Olean) d. Binkley-Erskine (Falconer), 7-5, 6-1; Jill Valvo-Selin Arnavut (Fredonia) d. Elise Sposato-Meredith Franzen (Frewsburg), 7-5, 6-3.

Round of Four

Collins-Swanson d. Waugh-Munson, 6-3, 6-2; Youngberg-Youngberg d. Shuskie-Elliott, 6-2, 4-6, 6-0; Munir-Persia d. Siperek-Rider, 6-0, 6-1; Chauhdry-Howard d. Valvo-Arnavut, 7-6 (10-8), 7-5.

COMMENTS