Golf Leagues
Dawn Struther and Lynn Radack carded 45s to lead the Tuesday Night Ladies League at South Hills Country Club.
Pam Simon made the only birdie.
——
ASHVILLE — Bonnie Green fired a scratch 47 and Karen Cotten had a net 36 in Class A of the Partakers Ladies League on Monday at Timber Creek Golf Course.
Helen Adams had the fewest putts in Class A with 17.
Emmy McCreary and Sandy Nelson shot 60s to tie for the scratch lead in Class B while Nelson had a net 36. Sue Skoglund hit the fewest putts with 13.
——
WARREN, Pa. — Paul Rizzo and Jeff Johnson won the 18-hole team better ball with a net 59 on Men’s Day at Conewango Valley Country Club.
Bill Mahan and Bob Follett shot a net 61 to take second followed by Larry Vicini and Chad Vicini who tied Bob Walker and John Hanna with 63s.
Rizzo and Johnson also won the 9-hole, better-ball event with a net 28. Alec Conarro and Mike Onoratti tied Mahan and Follett as well as Joe Bellitto and Mike Moots with net 30s.
Individually, Moots and Johnson had 16 points in the Stableford System while Mahan and Onoratti each had 14 points.
Onoratti had a 36 gross in the Woods Flight where Bellitto and Rizzo tied with a 35 net.
Moots’ scratch 37 led the Spieth Flight while Mike McElrath and Paul Ignatius had net 35s.
Johnson had a scratch 40 and Mark Espin fired a net 35 in the Nicklaus Flight.
Mahan had a scratch 43 and Walker had a net 35 in the Palmer Flight.
——
RUSSELL, Pa. — Ken Robeson had a scratch 36 and tied Al Schumann with a net 30 in the Senior Men’s Golf League at Cable Hollow Golf Course.
Robeson and Manuel Montes each had 8¢ points as Robeson made three birdies and Hank Mole made two birdies.
Tom Whitaker, Frank Suppa, Chuck Barrett, Jim Scalise, John Owens, Mike Davis, Ross Cali, Terry Jackson, Clayton Waddington and Schumann had a birdie apiece.
Falconer/Frewsburg leads the Eastern Division with 345 points followed by Mike’s Townline (337), GET-R-Done (330¢), Maple Place Farms (323¢), Jones Pest Control (322¢), Mt. Laurel F.C.U. (321¢), HH Daley Realty (316), Conn & Company (307), Guiffre’s Guys (306¢), Cable Hollow (299¢), United Refining (280) and House of Printing (260¢).
The Duffers are first in the Western Division with 350¢ points followed by C.T.I. (342), The Yanks (333¢), Bonded Services (331¢), The New Guys (321), Schwab’s Copier (320¢), CRI (314), Warren Tire (312), Pete’s Team (307), Jones Chevrolet (296¢) and Landmark Electric (270).
——
RUSSELL, Pa. — Laura Martin shot a scratch 33 and Sonia Probst had a net 42 in First Flight of the Ladies Thursday Morning League at Cable Hollow Golf Course.
Roe Clark and Betty McPherson tied for low gross in Second Flight with 56s while Jeanette Carlson was low net with a 35.
Shirley Olson shot a 50 gross while Paula France, Karen Golden and Nancy Phillips tied with net 34s in the Third Flight.
Probst, Sumner and Olson won the tournament in their respective flights.
Joan Cahill had a chip-in.
FIRST FLIGHT
NET: Sonia Probst 42, Sue Ferranto 47, Jill Dart 55
GROSS: Laura Martin 33, Mary Mackey 36, Shirley Pearson 42
SECOND FLIGHT
NET: Jeanette Carlson 35, Carol Sorg 36, Mary Hubbell 38, Sue Keppel 38, Josie Palermo 38
GROSS: Roe Clark 56, Betty McPherson 56, Joan Cahill 57, Mary Lou Scully 57, Grace Backstrom 59, Sue Sumner 59
THIRD FLIGHT
NET: Paula France 34, Karen Golden 34, Nancy Phillips 34, Helen Williams 35, Beryl Miller 43
GROSS DIVISION: Shirley Olson 50, Mardell Hanson 62, Sue Scalise 62, Sally Clark 72
——
MAGNOLIA — Susan Spillane was the medalist with a 40 in the Snap Fitness Ladies League at Willow Run Golf Course.
Susan Spillane 40, Janet Kulig 42, Kerry Coan 43, Angie Giuffre 46, Betsy Eggleston 46
——
MAGNOLIA — Karen Bjorkholm-Leeper birdied No. 5 en route to medalist round of 37 in the Parteers Ladies Golf League at Willow Run Golf Course.
Linda Smith birdied No. 4 and Christina Anderson No. 3.
Karen Bjorkholm-Leeper 37, Janice Brown 40, Sharon Casselman 41, Linda Smith 41, Sandy Pratt 42, Sue Vincent 44, Judy Bentley 45, Brenda Wiedenhofer 46, Christina Anderson 47, Wendy Doolittle 48, Maryanne Whitney 49, Lorrie Bush 49, Cindy DiNapoli 50
——
DEWITTVILLE — Rich Ressler shot a 38 from the golf tees for the lowest round in the Wednesday Morning Senior League at the Chautauqua Point Golf Course.
From the white tees, it was Scott Dearing with a 39.
Bill Barber was closest to pin on his second shot on No. 4 and it worth 20 points.
WHITE TEES: Scott Dearing 39, Cam Morton 42, Bill Barber 43, Jerry Nichols 43
GOLF TEES: Rich Ressler 38, Ralph Rudy 41, Ron Gibb 41, Dan Kelly 41, Bob Bonar 42, Dick Prince 43
——
DEWITTVILLE — Kathy Carlson shot the low gross with a 41 in the Women’s Golf League at Chautauqua Point Golf Course.
Kathy Carlson 41, Robin Kayner 42, Beth Sacilowski 44, Jan Woodfield 44, Jody Lehman 47, Lorrie Zentz 47, Paula Mitchell 47, Nancy Kayner 48, Shelly Cady 48. Kim McMahon 49
——
CASSADAGA — Tim Bulger was the medalist with a 32 in the Tuesday Night Men’s Golf League at the Cassadaga Country Club.
Tyler Lerow had birdies on Nos. 6 and 8.
Bill Ulrich was the net leader with a 24 and Lerow was closest to the pin on No. 6.
Tim Bulger 32, Tyler Lerow 33, Don House 34, Brenton Wilcox 34, Brad Kelly 36, Bill Ulrich 36, Rod Lind 37, Darren Mangine 37, Rick Roos 37, Ron Juzdowski 39
——
RUSSELL, Pa. — Laura Martin and Peggy Nason finished first in the Early Ladies League with 151¢ points at Cable Hollow Golf Course.
Lana Creal and Astrid Bacchetti were second with 150 points followed by Shirley Pearson and Blanch Swaney with 144¢ points.
Sonia Probst had a scratch 44 and April Tharp fired a net 30.
——
RUSSELL, Pa. — Dannell Sowers and Jill Dart were the frontrunners in the Late Ladies League with 173 points at Cable Hollow Golf Course.
Sharon Birtcil and Barb Hill were second with 169 points followed by Joie Hendricks and Betty Sobkowski in third with 163 points.
Hill had low gross with a 44 and Bonnie Reynolds fired a net 33.
——
FALCONER — Sharon Prince was the medalist with a scratch 48 and also took net honors with a 30 in the Wednesday Morning Ladies League at Breezewood Links.
Nancy Barkstrom had the fewest putts with 16.
On Aug. 9, Alice Certo led the scratch scores with a 55 and Bonnie Harlow was the leader with a net 37. Nancy Larson had the fewest putts with 17.
AUG. 16
GROSS: Sharon Prince 48, Nancy Barkstrom 49, Emily Comstock 51, Bonnie Harlow 52, Sue Gruber 54, Janet Kulig 57, Max Underwood 57, Carol Wayne 58
NET: Sharon Prince 30, Nancy Barkstrom 33, Bonnie Harlow 35, Emily Comstock 38, Carol Wayne 38, Christine Emborsky 39, Janet Kulig 39
AUG. 9
GROSS: Alice Certo 55, Bonnie Harlow 57, Max Underwood 57, Sylvia Fiorello 58, Carol Hallberg 58.
NET: Bonnie Harlow 37, Alice Certo 39, Carol Hallberg 39, Max Underwood 39
——
LAKEWOOD — Kelly Haaksma led with a scratch 41 while tying Leda Peterson, Toni Indriolo and Theresa Jackson with net 29s in the Mulligan Mamas Golf League at Maplehurst Country Club.
GROSS: Kelly Haaksma 41, Julie Fenton 44, Fran Carlson 45, Cathy Mercer 45, Patty Weeks 45, Ellen Lehning 46, Leda Peterson 46, Mary Green 46, Kathy Stedman 47, Tina Currie 47, Lynn Radack 47, Toni Indriolo 47, Wendy Merchant 48, Rita Newell 49, Theresa Jackson 49, Terri Rettberg 49
NET: Kelly Haaksma 29, Leda Peterson 29, Toni Indriolo 29, Theresa Jackson 29, Cathy Mercer 30, Karen Coccagnia 30, Jessica Currie 30, Cheryl Mason 30, Wendy Merchant 31, Liz Fredrick 31, Julie Fenton 32, Fran Carlson 32, Tina Currie 32, Lynn Radack 32, Terri Rettberg 32, Ellen Lehning 33, Beth Johnson 33, Patty Weeks 34, Marcia Derby 34, Deanna Fuller 34, Mary Green 35, Rita Newell 35, Joyce Peterson 35, Dot Fulton 35, Kathy Stedman 36, Andrea Carlson 36, Laurie Collingwood 36, Lucia Spoto 38
——
COLLINS — Kim Gier was the medalist with a scratch 42 and Dawn Cordaro had a net 32 in the Ladies League at Gowanda Country Club.
On Aug. 9, Lynn Gotsch shot a scratch 44 and Tina Frascella had a net 32.
Going back to Aug. 2, Gier recorded a scratch 43 while Diane Mell, Lois Piscitelli and Cordaro all had net 32s.
AUG. 16
GROSS: Kim Gier 42, Lynn Gotsch 44
NET: Dawn Cordaro 32, Kathy Jackson 33
AUG. 9
GROSS: Lynn Gotsch 44, Kim Gier 45
NET: Tina Frascella 32, Diane Petrick 34
AUG. 2
GROSS: Kim Gier 43, Nancy Rodriguez 45
NET: Diane Mell 32, Lois Piscitelli 32, Dawn Cordaro 32, Tina Frascella 34, Andrea Parshall 34
——
CASSADAGA — Michelle Helmer shot the low round with a 43 in the Wednesday Ladies League at Cassadaga Country Club.
Cam Lawton, Gayle McKinney, Linnea Nichols and Barb Swan tied for low net honors with 28s.
Sue Grace birdied No. 2 and Nichols was closest to the pin on No. 6.
Recognition went to Debbie Ulrich and Barb Swan for each recording a net 4-under-par this season.
The end-of-year banquet is Sept. 6. Substitutes attending are asked to contact a league member by Aug. 23.
Michelle Helmer 43, Jodi Hoffman 47, Dee Dee DuBois 49, Connie Minnich 50, Kay Pagano 51, Debbie Ulrich 51
——
RUSSELL, Pa. — Zack Fincher and Tom Anderson had 180¢ points to lead the Two-Man League at the Cable Hollow Golf Course.
Fincher was also the net leader with a 32.
Maurice Bennett and Jon Vincent were second with 179 points followed by Ryan Lemon and John Lindsay with 176 points.
Fincher tied Lemon for scratch honors with 36s.
——
RUSSELL, Pa. — Lana Creal and Astrid Bacchetti recorded 141 points to lead the Early League at Cable Hollow Golf Course.
Laura Martin and Peggy Nason were second with 139¢ points followed by Shirley Pearson and Blanch Swaney in third with 134 points.
Sonia Probst had a scratch 45 and Cindy Orlando had a net 32.
——
RUSSELL, Pa. — Dannell Sowers and Jill Dart were the leaders with 161¢ points in the Late League at Cable Hollow Golf Course.
Sharon Birtcil and Barb Hill were second with 155¢ points followed by Joie Hendricks and Betsy Sobkowski with 153 points.
Mary Gayton had a net 30 while Barb Hill had a scratch 41.
——
RUSSELL, Pa. — Dick Schuler and Bob Orbanic led the Fitch Disposal Scramble League with 88¢ points at Cable Hollow Golf Course.
In second place with 85¢ points were Mark Kulka and Bob Hunter while in third place were Darryl Burlingame and Brad Gray with 85 points.
Rick Nasman and Tom Walker tied Jack Hellman and Jay Fitch with net 34s while Nasman and Walker had a scratch 34.
——
CASSADAGA — Dave Kobel was the medalist with a 39 in the Monday Night Men’s League at Cassadaga Country Club.
Kobel shot a net 29 and Mike Lancaster birdied No. 7 while Rex Goot was closest to the pin on No. 6.
Dave Kobel 39, Frank Issler 40, Mike Lancaster 40, Tim Bulger 41, Bruce Kaus 41, Greg Wise 41, Fred Chamberlin 42, Rob Lancaster 42, Don Meder 42
——
DEWITTVILLE — Jeff Dearing connected for the low round with a 2-over-par 37 in the Monday Night Men’s League at Chautauqua Point Golf Course.
Dearing tied Craig Martin with 186 points with five weeks left in the season.
Scott Johnson birdied No. 6 while Rich Ressler was closest to the pin on No. 8
Jeff Dearing 37, Craig Martin 39, Ken Clute 39, Scott Johnson 39, Jim Mayer 40, Scott Dearing 41, Rich Ressler 41, Brian Blakeslee 42, Tim Jacobson 43, Lester Johnson 45
——
Karen Tordella shot a net 68 in the Tuesday Ladies League at Moon Brook Country Club.
——
ASHVILLE — Mike Richner’s 43 led the Monday Evening League at Timber Creek Golf Course.
Mike Richner 43, Ben Dill 50, Kelly Dill 51, Jack Evan 52, Greg Leonard 55, Dave Hendrick 57
——
ASHVILLE — Bruce Brightman and Chuck Vesotski each shot 40s to lead the Wednesday Morning League at Timber Creek Golf Course.
Bruce Brightman 40, Chuck Vesotski 40, Don Angelo 43, Jim Bentley 43, Darrell Gruber 43, Bob Sargent 43, Mark Digirolamo 44, Steve Martins 45, Bruce Myers 46, Marty Allen 47, Jack Brunco 47, Bruce Fulton 47, Marty Hovey 47
——
ASHVILLE — Dustin Raynor’s 42 led the Wednesday Evening League at Timber Creek Golf Course.
Dustin Raynor 42, Tim Reed 43, Brock Windoft 43, Steve Johnson 44, Tim Neidert 44, Doug Smith 44, Larry Webb 44, Austin Anderson 45, Kelby Feldt 45, Keith Smith 46, Kevin Braun 47, Brad Houghwot 47, Dan Sullivan 47, Andrew Tordella 47
——
Mark Digirolamo led the Friday Evening Couples League at Timber Creek Golf Course with a 42.
Mark Digirolamo 42, Bill Cordosi 44, John Palmer 44, Ray Adams 49, Beth Digirolamo 53, Helen Adams 57
——
MAGNOLIA — Helen Adams hit a hole-in-one on No. 6 and had the Class A low net with a 26 in the Wednesday Morning Ladies League at Willow Run Golf Course.
Margie Coran led Class A with a scratch 38 while Cindy Kolpien hit 17 putts.
In Class B, Connie Crick had a scratch 43, Susie Erickson fired a net 24 and Joyce Brasted hit the fewest putts with 16.
COMMENTS