2022 Post-Journal/OBSERVER Boys Soccer All-Stars
Connor Young
Southwestern
Sophomore
Connor Young was named to the Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association West Division First Team after scoring 34 goals and five assists. … His scoring prowess earned him All-Western New York Small School honors at midfield and league co-Offensive Player of the Year.
Sal Tabone
Fredonia
Senior
Sal Tabone was named to the Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association West Division First Team after scoring 20 goals and seven assists. … He was involved with 61% of the Fredonia offense and led the Hillbillies to a 10-6-1 overall record.
Griffin Nelson
Randolph
Sophomore
Griffin Nelson was named to the Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association East Division First Team. … He led the Cardinals with 21 goals and added 12 assists to be a part of 56% of the teamás goals.
Carson Swanson
Westfield/Brocton
Sophomore
Carson Swanson was named to the Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association Central Division First Team after scoring 22 goals and six assists. … He was apart of 74% of the Wolverines goals, including scoring all four goals in the Section VI Class C quarterfinals 4-3 win against Frewsburg.
Alex Reynolds
Falconer/Cassadaga Valley
Senior
Alex Reynolds was named to the Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association East Division First Team. … He led the Golden Cougars offense with 18 goals and seven assists to account for 60% of the teamás goals.
James Pirrello
Southwestern
Senior
James Pirrello was named to the Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association West Division First Team and was named league Defensive Player of the Year. … He contributed four goals and five assists as the Trojans made it all the way to the Section VI Class B2 final with a 14-5-0 overall record.
Cooper Freeman
Randolph
Freshman
Cooper Freeman was named to the Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association East Division First Team and was voted the fifth-best player in the league. … He scored 18 goals and 19 assists to earn Offensive MVP honors in the East Division, while having a contribution to 63% of his teamás goals.
Sam Edwards
Ellicottville
Junior
Sam Edwards was named to the Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association East Division First Team and was voted the second best player in the league while earning co-Player of the Year honors. … He scored 24 goals and 14 assists to lead the Eagles in both categories en route to a second consecutive Section VI Class D title.
Jonah Foley
Maple Grove
Junior
Jonah Foley was named to the Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association Central Division First Team after scoring 17 goals and eight assists. … He aided the Red Dragons to an undefeated record in league play and 12-3-1 overall record en route to a Section VI Class D championship appearance.
Zack Carr
Frewsburg
Senior
Zack Carr was named to the Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association Central Division First Team after scoring 21 goals and nine assists. … He was a part of 61% of the goals scored by Frewsburg which finished with a 7-7-2 overall record.
Ethan Testa
Chautauqua Lake
Senior
Ethan Testa was named to the Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association Central Division First Team after scoring four goals and nine assists. … He led the Chautauqua Lake from the midfield to a 8-6-1 record and a plus-18 goal differential.
Finley Pavlock
Falconer/Cassadaga Valley
Junior
Finley Pavlock was named to the Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association East Division First Team. … He led the defense, tasked with covering opposing teamás top threats, he helped guide the Golden Cougars to four clean sheets and a 10-6-1 record.
Spencer Bell
Southwestern
Senior
Spencer Bell was named to the Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association West Division First Team. … He added six goals and an assist helping the Trojans to the Section VI Class B2 championship game with a 14-5-0 overall record.
Ben Edwards
Ellicottville
Sophomore
Ben Edwards was named to the Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association East Division First Team. … He led an Eagles defense to four clean sheets and a second consecutive Section VI Class D title.
Carson Olson
Falconer/Cassadaga Valley
Senior
Carson Olson was named to the Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association East Division First Team and was voted the fourth best player in the league. … He was named the co-Defensive MVP of the league, picking up four clean sheets with a 10-6-1 record.