CCAA Division 1 West Coaches Vote League All-Star Teams
League-champion Fredonia, Allegany-Limestone and Falconer/Cassadaga Valley each had three players named Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association Division 1 West First-Team All-Stars by the league’s coaches recently.
Junior forward Annie Gondek, senior defender Emily Timmerman and fellow senior defender Emma Willebrandt represented the Hillbillies.
The Gators honored were junior forward Olivia Paterniti, junior midfielder Payton Fortune and senior goalkeeper Kelsey Riordan.
Senior forward Tess Spangenburg, senior goalkeeper Grace Lundmark and junior forward Kayla Lynn represented the Golden Cougars.
Olean senior midfielder Maddie Jones and sophomore midfielder Emily Gibbons were joined on the First Team by Jamestown junior defender Karryne Mims and Southwestern senior midfielder Melissa DeVore.
Falconer/Cassadaga Valley won the Team Sportsmanship Award and senior Kaylie Main was the Golden Cougars’ individual representative. Other individual Sportsmanship Award winners were: Allegany-Limestone junior Aiden Gardiner, Dunkirk senior Tachiana Garcia, Fredonia sophomore Ella Koopman, Jamestown senior Skylynn Tomlinson, Olean junior Jezerai Fayson and Southwestern senior Mia Turnbull.
FIRST TEAM
Olivia Paterniti Junior Forward Allegany-Limestone
Payton Fortune Junior Midfielder Allegany-Limestone
Kelsey Riordan Senior Goalkeeper Allegany-Limestone
Tess Spangenburg Senior Forward Falconer/Cassadaga Valley
Grace Lundmark Senior Goalkeeper Falconer/Cassadaga Valley
Kayla Lynn Junior Forward Falconer/Cassadaga Valley
Annie Gondek Junior Forward Fredonia
Emily Timmerman Senior Defender Fredonia
Emma Willebrandt Senior Defender Fredonia
Karryne Mims Junior Defender Jamestown
Maddie Jones Senior Midfielder Olean
Emily Gibbons Sophomore Midfielder Olean
Melissa DeVore Senior Midfielder Southwestern
SECOND TEAM
Chessa Klice Junior Defender Allegany-Limestone
Addie Fisher Freshman Midfielder Allegany-Limestone
Janie Missel Junior Forward Allegany-Limestone
Angelina Piede Junior Midfielder Dunkirk
Mary Lundmark Eighth Grade Defender Falconer/Cassadaga Valley
Emma Powell Sophomore Defender Falconer/Cassadaga Valley
Michaela Olson Junior Forward Falconer/Cassadaga Valley
Ella Koopman Sophomore Forward Fredonia
Claire Marshall Junior Defender Fredonia
Rylee Beers Junior Forward Fredonia
Madison Burgess Freshman Forward Jamestown
Allie Stayer Sophomore Defender Olean
Emma Malmstrom Jouannet Freshman Defender Southwestern
HONORABLE MENTION
Allegany-Limestone: Gracie Amore (Soph.), Abby Peck (Fresh.), Kylee Kiener (Sr.)
Dunkirk: Tayler Skelly (Jr.)
Falconer/Cassadaga Valley: Julianna Roth (7th Grade), Kaitlyn Markham (Soph.)
Fredonia: Kyleigh Waterman (Sr.), Ava Rukavina (Soph.), Josephine Tomaszewski (Jr.)
Jamestown: Ella Propheter (Soph.)
Olean: Lily Schena (Jr.), Delaynie Moore (Sr.)
Southwestern: Kaylyn Carnes (Fresh.)
COMMENTS