Backyard Curling Leagues
Northwest Arena recently hosted Week 6 of its Dot’s Gift Boutique Fall Backyard Curling Leagues.
5:45 MONDAY LEAGUE
Behind one of the best shots of the year on Chad Waddington’s final shot, Shoeless Joe’s Pub knocked off league leading Fruit of the Broom 45-43 and in another close one, Joe Jackson helped out his team in the first game as they defeated Pepsi Rizer-Z 42-39.
Legion of Broom crawled out of last place with two wins as they defeated The Rockies 45-37 and Curls Night Out 34-20 behind strong play from Dave Winters and Todd Frangione.
Scuba Crew defeated the top-seeded TRCurlers 34-33 behind Tina Currie’s outstanding play.
Curling Me Softly defeated the Pepsi Rockstar-Z 44-32 as Greg Fye continued to show his top-notch curling prowess.
The Gemstones earlier had defeated the Rockstar-Z 35-27 as Kaylee Keith was their top scorer.
TRCurlers started out their night with a win over Curls Night Out 36-28 behind the strong play of Pat Germain.
The Rockies ended their night with a nail-biting 39-37 win over the Gemstones, behind strong play from Bob Samuelson.
6:45 MONDAY LEAGUE
Haggy’s Booze Haggz knocked off first-place Short & Curly 22-21 and had previously defeated Hack Attack 32-19 behind outstand play from Nicole Snyder and Emily Boskat.
Stone Cold Curlers went 2-0 as they defeated Rolling Stones 34-24 and Glass House Gang 50-35 as Janice Franklin and Suzi Bandley led the way.
TOMTE’ Curlers secured two wins over Curl Jam 36-26 and Rolling Stone in overtime 36-31 with strong play from Kim Tedquist.
Hack Attack handled War Vets 42-23 as Michelle Richau is getting back into championship form.
Curl Jam defeated Pickle Pushers 33-15 as Jamie Berg was outstanding.
5:30 STEVE CHAMBERS @ LUV TOYOTA WEDNESDAY LEAGUE
Golfers on Ice remain in the top spot with two high-scoring wins over Curl Jam 46-41 and We’ve Got the Stones 51-45 behind strong play from Jim Gustafson.
Also going 2-0 on the night was Rand Machine as they also bested Girls with Stones 46-36 and Globo Curling Purple Cobra, with a star performances from Cliff Sleasman.
Curl Jam knocked off Stone Cold Maidens 33-31 as Nicole Holt was their top curler.
Girls with Stones defeated Hindy’s Hurlers 33-28 with Trish McClemman leading the way.
6:30 STEVE CHAMBERS @ LUV TOYOTA WEDNESDAY LEAGUE
The Brush Off moved into a first-place tie with two wins over The Icemen 34-33 and Michael P’s 39-31 with Nick Kahanic and Jarrett Kingsbury being their top curlers.
Lewis & Lewis I went 2-0 on the week as they defeated Got Stones 35-29 and Curl Jam 35-23 with strong play from Cathy Panebianco.
Got Stones evened their record with a win over Curling Me Softly 39-26 as Lucas Brown led the way.
Michael P’s opened up their night with a 34-30 win over Lewis & Lewis II behind strong play from Pat Langworthy.
Curling Me Softly upended Curls Gone Wild on their last stone by Kurt Crytzer to secure the 49-47 victory.
Curls Gone Wild also scored big in their first game, with a 49-37 win over Sky Rocketeers behind strong play from Mark Snow.
Sky Rocketeers came from behind to defeat Jamestown Hammers 34-32 as Jason Britt led the way.
Dylan Mattison led 12oz. Curlers to their win over Jamestown Hammers 31-30.
7:30 STEVE CHAMBERS @ LUV TOYOTA WEDNESDAY LEAGUE
Barney’s Hoof Trimming was the only team to secure two wins, as they bested The Home Despots 40-38 and CHQ Hydro 27-21 as Jen Scolton played outstanding.
Slippery Streets defeated league leading Bauer’s Blockers 29-26 with Jake Sellstrom and Elliot Raimondo leading the way.
The Home Despots defeated Peterson’s Candies/Neil Propane 26-19 thanks to the outstanding stick work of Todd Singleton.
Bauer’s Blockers bounced back with a 30-25 victory over Haggy’s Jr. Curling behind strong play from Nancy Vigliotti.
Dot’s Gift Boutique defeated Slippery Street 40-39 on Steve Chambers’ final stone.
Drawing a Blank upended Haggy’s Jr. Curling 30-22 behind the outstanding play of Matthew Brewster.
4:30 RYAN DEPPAS/LEGEND GROUP FRIDAY LEAGUE
Seminar Group remained the only team in the entire Backyard Curling league to remain undefeated after six weeks of play, defeating Tracey’s Dog 29-20 and Always Late, But Never Nervous 34-12 as they were led by Peter Stark.
Bottom Up Painting defeated Robinson Law Office 43-33 and The Sliders 35-34 behind strong play from the rookie Bill Everson and the veteran Phil Mead.
The Chestnuts also went 2-0 by defeating Haggy’s 4 Below 34-27 and Gus’s Curlers 34-23 behind strong play from Bert and Mary Rappole.
Robinson Law Office handed Cold Beer Here a tough 36-28 loss behind stellar play from Andy Robinson.
Sweeping Beauties knocked off Tracey’s Dog 29-22 as Beth Snow showed her outstanding stick work.
Earlier, The Sliders slid by the Beauties 32-25 as Julie Peterson was the first star.
COMMENTS
[vivafbcomment]