HIGH SCHOOL PLAYOFFS
SECTION VI FOOTBALL
PLAYOFFS
Semifinals
CLASS AA
Friday, May 7
Orchard Park 17, Clarence 0
CLASS A
Friday, May 7
South Park 20, Grand Island 19
Jamestown 57, Williamsville South 14
CLASS B
Friday, May 7
Iroquois 46, Olean 15
CLASS C
Friday, May 7
Medina 54, Eden/North Collins 6
Saturday, May 8
Southwestern 24, Clymer/Sherman/Panama 21
CLASS D
Friday, May 7
Franklinville/Ellicottville 34, Randolph 8
Sunday, May 9
Salamanca 6, Portville 0
Finals
CLASS AA
Friday, May 14
No. 2 Orchard Park at No. 1 Lancaster, 7 p.m.
CLASS A
Friday, May 14
A2 No. 1 South Park at A1 No. 1 Jamestown, 7 p.m.
CLASS B
Friday, May 14
B2 No. 1 WNY Maritime/Health Sciences at B1 No. 1 Iroqouis, 7 p.m.
CLASS C
Friday, May 14
No. 4 Southwestern at No. 2 Medina, 7 p.m.
CLASS D
Friday, May 14
No. 3 Salamanca at No. 1 Franklinville/Ellicottville, 7 p.m.
MATCHUP GAMES
Tuesday, May 4
JFK 34, Springville 12
Wednesday, May 5
Akron 39, Lackawanna 0
Wilson 13, Cleveland Hill 6
Friday, May 7
Amherst 31, Williamsville East 0
Kenmore West 50, Kenmore East 6
North Tonawanda 33, Tonawanda 20
Saturday, May 8
Chautauqua Lake/Westfield/Brocton at Newfane, 2 p.m.
Springville 34, Gowanda/Pine Valley 6
JFK 56, Alden 6
Tuesday, May 11
Amherst at Cheektowaga, 7 p.m.
SECTION VI VOLLEYBALL PLAYOFFS
All games at 6 p.m. unless noted
CLASS AA
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, May 11
No. 5 Orchard Park at No. 4 Lockport
No. 6 Jamestown at No. 3 Lancaster
No. 7 Williamsville North at No. 2 Frontier
Semifinals
Thursday, May 13
Orchard Park-Lockport winner at No. 1 Clarence
Jamestown-Lancaster winner vs. Williamsville North-Frontier winner at higher seed
Final
Saturday, May 15
at higher seed, noon
CLASS A
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, May 11
No. 8 Kenmore East at No. 1 Grand Island
No. 5 Williamsville South at No. 4 Hamburg
No. 7 South Park at No. 2 Sweet Home
No. 6 Hutch Tech at No. 3 Niagara-Wheatfield
Semifinals
Thursday, May 13
at higher seeds
Final
Saturday, May 15
at higher seed, noon
CLASS B1
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, May 11
No. 8 Iroquois at No. 1 City Honors
No. 5 Emerson/Buffalo Culinary at No. 4 Olean
No. 7 West Seneca East at No. 2 Cheektowaga
No. 6 Lewiston-Porter at No. 3 Lake Shore
Semifinals
Thursday, May 13
at higher seeds
Final
Saturday, May 15
at higher seed, noon
CLASS B2
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, May 11
No. 5 Lackawanna at No. 4 Newfane
No. 7 Tonawanda at No. 2 Depew
No. 6 Maryvale at No. 3 Alden
Semifinals
Thursday, May 13
Lackawanna-Newfane winner at No. 1 Springville
Tonawanda-Depew winner vs. Maryvale-Alden winner at higher seed
Final
Saturday, May 15
at higher seed, noon
CLASS C1
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, May 11
No. 8 Medina at No. 1 Da Vinci
No. 5 Olmsted at No. 4 Royalton-Hartland
No. 7 Fredonia at No. 2 Akron
No. 6 Southwestern at No. 3 Eden
Semifinals
Thursday, May 13
at higher seeds
Final
Saturday, May 15
at higher seed, noon
CLASS C2
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, May 11
No. 5 Gowanda at No. 4 Cleveland Hill
No. 7 Salamanca at No. 2 Portville
No. 6 Cattaraugus-Little Valley at No. 3 Wilson
Semifinals
Thursday, May 13
Gowanda-Cleveland hill winner at No. 1 Lafayette
Salamanca-Portville winner vs. Cattaraugus-Little Valley-Wilson winner at higher seed
Final
Saturday, May 15
at higher seed, noon
CLASS D
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, May 11
No. 8 Clymer/Sherman at No. 1 North Collins
No. 5 Maple Grove at No. 4 Randolph
No. 7 Pine Valley at No. 2 Chautauqua Lake
No. 6 Holland at No. 3 Panama
Semifinals
Thursday, May 13
at higher seeds
Final
Saturday, May 15
at higher seed, noon
COMMENTS
[vivafbcomment]