HIGH SCHOOL PLAYOFFS
GIRLS BASKETBALL
All games at 7 p.m. unless noted
CLASS AA
Quarterfinals
Friday, Feb. 28
No. 8 Lancaster at No. 1 Williamsville North
No. 5 Clarence at No. 4 Frontier
No. 6 Jamestown at No. 3 Lockport
No. 7 Niagara Falls at No. 2 Orchard Park
Semifinals
March 3 at Starpoint, 5:30 and 7 p.m.
Final
March 8 at Buffalo State College, 3 p.m.
CLASS A-1
Prequarterfinals
Tuesday, Feb. 25
Sweet Home 61, Kenmore East 41
Williamsville East 54, West Seneca West 31
Quarterfinals
Thursday, Feb. 27
No. 9 Sweet Home at No. 1 Hamburg
No. 5 Emerson at No. 4 North Tonawanda
No. 6 Niagara Wheatfield at No. 3 Kenmore West
No. 7 Williamsville East at No. 2 Hutch Tech
Semifinals
March 4 at Clarence, 5:30 and 7 p.m.
Final
March 8 at Buffalo State College, 5 p.m.
CLASS A-2
Prequarterfinals
Tuesday, Feb. 25
West Seneca East 50, South Park 46
Starpoint 64, Pioneer 27
CSAT 80, Cheektowaga 33
Quarterfinals
Thursday, Feb. 27
No. 9 West Seneca East at No. 1 Williamsville South
No. 5 Lake Shore at No. 4 Amherst
No. 6 CSAT at No. 3 Lewiston-Porter
No. 7 Starpoint at No. 2 Grand Island
Semifinals
March 3 at Clarence, 5:30 and 7 p.m.
Final
March 8 at Buffalo State College, 7 p.m.
CLASS A Crossover
March 11 at Buffalo State College, 7 p.m.
CLASS B-1
Prequarterfinals
Tuesday, Feb. 25
Albion 53, Maryvale 45
Medina 36, Burgard 31
Dunkirk 70, Olean 54
Depew 57, Alden 37
Springville-Griffith 61, Tonawanda 23
Quarterfinals
Friday, Feb. 28
No. 8 Albion at No. 1 City Honors
No. 13 Medina at No. 5 Dunkirk
No. 6 Springville-Griffith at No. 3 East Aurora
No. 10 Depew at No. 2 Iroquois
Semifinals
March 5 at Starpoint, 5:30 and 7 p.m.
Final
March 8 at Buffalo State College, 11 a.m.
CLASS B-2
Prequarterfinals
Tuesday, Feb. 25
Akron 40, Cleveland Hill 36
Allegany-Limestone 61, Newfane 44
Southwestern 77, JFK 13
Buffalo Arts 50, Royalton-Hartland 37
Fredonia 74, Health Sciences 32
Quarterfinals
Friday, Feb. 28
No. 9 Akron at No. 1 Wilson
No. 13 Allegany-Limestone at No. 5 Southwestern
No. 10 Fredonia at No. 2 Eden
No. 6 Buffalo Arts at No. 3 Olmsted
Semifinals
March 4 at Starpoint, 5:30 and 7 p.m.
Final
March 8 at Buffalo State College, 1 p.m.
CLASS B Crossover
March 11 at Buffalo State College, 5 p.m.
CLASS C-1
Quarterfinals
Thursday, Feb. 27
No. 8 Gowanda at No. 1 Portville
No. 5 Falconer at No. 4 Tapestry
No. 6 Silver Creek at No. 3 Cassadaga Valley
No. 7 Cattaraugus-Little Valley at No. 2 Chautauqua Lake
Semifinals
March 4 at Jamestown Community College, 5 and 6:30 p.m.
Final
March 7 at Jamestown Community College, noon
CLASS C-2
Quarterfinals
Thursday, Feb. 27
No. 8 Westfield/Brocton at No. 1 Holland
No. 5 Ellicottville at No. 4 Salamanca
No. 6 Randolph at No. 3 Maple Grove
No. 7 Frewsburg at No. 2 Franklinville
Semifinals
March 5 at Jamestown Community College, 5 and 6:30 p.m.
Final
March 7 at Jamestown Community College, 2 p.m.
CLASS C Crossover
March 10 at Jamestown Community College, 6 p.m.
CLASS D
Quarterfinal
Thursday, Feb. 27
No. 5 Clymer at No. 4 Pine Valley
Semifinals
March 4 at Jamestown Community College
Clymer/Pine Valley winner vs. No. 1 Panama, 8 p.m.
March 5 at Jamestown Community College
No. 3 North Collins vs. No. 2 Sherman, 8 p.m.
Final
March 7 at Jamestown Community College, 4 p.m.
BOYS BASKETBALL
All games at 7 p.m. unless noted
CLASS AA
Quarterfinals
Saturday, Feb. 29
No. 8 Frontier at No. 1 Niagara Falls, 1 p.m.
No. 7 Clarence at No. 2 Jamestown, 1 p.m.
No. 6 Lockport at No. 3 Orchard Park, 1 p.m.
No. 5 Lancaster at No. 4 Williamsville North, 1 p.m.
Semifinals
March 3 at Buffalo State College
Lancaster/Williamsville North winner vs. Frontier/Niagara Falls winner, 8:15 p.m.
March 4 at Buffalo State College
Lockport/Orchard Park winner vs. Clarence/Jamestown winner, 8:15 p.m.
Final
March 7 at Buffalo State College, 3:30 p.m.
CLASS A-1
First Round
Tuesday, Feb. 25
Emerson 55, Grand Island 41
Prequarterfinals
Wednesday, Feb. 26
Kenmore West 55, Emerson 34
Hamburg 68, Niagara Wheatfield 51
Sweet Home 60, Kenmore East 48
Hutch-Tech 80, I-Prep/Grover Cleveland 70
Quarterfinals
Friday, Feb. 28
No. 9 Hamburg at No. 1 Williamsville East
No. 5 Kenmore West at No. 4 West Seneca West
No. 7 Sweet Home at No. 2 North Tonawanda
No. 11 Hutch-Tech at No. 3 McKinley
Semifinals
March 2 at Buffalo State College, 6 and 7:45 p.m.
Final
March 7 at Buffalo State, 8:30 p.m.
CLASS A-2
Prequarterfinals
Wednesday, Feb. 26
East 82, Starpoint 39
West Seneca East 62, Lake Shore 49
Williamsville South 67, Cheektowaga 60
South Park 79, Pioneer 31
Quarterfinals
Friday, Feb. 28
No. 9 Cheektowaga at No. 1 Amherst
Saturday, Feb. 29
No. 5 East at No. 4 CSAT, 1 p.m.
No. 6 South Park at No. 3 Lewiston-Porter, 1 p.m.
No. 10 West Seneca East/ vs. No. 2 Health Sciences at Park School, 1 p.m.
Semifinals
March 5 at Buffalo State College, 6 and 7:45 p.m.
Final
March 7 at Buffalo State, 7 p.m.
CLASS B-1
First Round
Tuesday, Feb. 25
Springville 57, Burgard 41
Maryvale 63, Dunkirk 53
City Honors 67, Alden 44
Prequarterfinals
Wednesday, Feb. 26
Medina 68, Tonawanda 60
Lackawanna 62, City Honors 59
Olean 72, Springville 43
Albion 57, Maryvale 49
Quarterfinals
Saturday, Feb. 29
No. 8 Medina at No. 1 Bennett, 1 p.m.
No. 5 Lackawanna at No. 4 East Aurora, 1 p.m.
No. 7 Olean winner at No. 2 Iroquois, 1 p.m.
No. 6 Albion No. 3 Depew, 1 p.m.
Semifinals
March 4 at Buffalo State College, 5:15 and 6:45 p.m.
Final
March 7 at Buffalo State College, 1:45 p.m.
CLASS B-2
First Round
Tuesday, Feb. 25
Southwestern 51, Eden 37
Royalton-Hartland 66, Buffalo Arts 54
Prequarterfinals
Wednesday, Feb. 26
Wilson 52, MST 31
WNY Maritime 67, Southwestern 35
JFK 52, Akron 48
Royalton-Hartland 67, Cleveland Hill 57
Quarterfinals
Saturday, Feb. 29
No. 8 Wilson at No. 1 Olmsted, 1 p.m.
No. 5 WNY Maritime at No. 4 Newfane, 1 p.m.
No. 7 JFK at No. 2 Allegany-Limestone, 1 p.m.
No. 11 Royalton-Hartland at No. 3 Fredonia, 1 p.m.
Semifinals
March 3 at Buffalo State College, 5 and 6:45 p.m.
Final
March 7 at Buffalo State College, noon
CLASS C-1
Quarterfinals
Friday, Feb. 28
No. 8-Cattaraugus-Little Valley vs. No. 1 Middle Early College at Bennett
No. 5 Chautauqua Lake at No. 4 Portville
No. 6 Gowanda at No. 3 Silver Creek
No. 7 Cassadaga Valley at No. 2 Tapestry
Semifinals
March 2 at Jamestown Community College, 5:15 and 6:45 p.m.
Final
March 6 at Jamestown Community College, 8:15 p.m.
CLASS C-2
Prequarterfinal
Wednesday, Feb. 26
Franklinville 50, Global Concepts 43
Quarterfinals
Friday, Feb. 28
No. 8 Franklinville at No. 1 Randolph
No. 5 Salamanca at No. 4 Westfield
No. 7 Maple Grove at No. 2 Holland
No. 6 Frewsburg at No. 3 Ellicottville
Semifinals
March 3 at Jamestown Community College, 5:15 and 6:45 p.m.
Final
March 6 at Jamestown Community College, 6:45 p.m.
CLASS D
Quarterfinals
Friday, Feb. 28
No. 5 Riverside at No. 4 North Collins
No. 6 Clymer at No. 3 Sherman
No. 7 Pine Valley at No. 2 Forestville
Semifinals
March 2 at Jamestown Community College
Riverside/North Collins winner vs. No. 1 Panama, 8:15 p.m.
March 3 at Jamestown Community College
Clymer/Sherman winner vs. Pine Valley/Forestville winner, 8:15 p.m.
Final
March 6 at Jamestown Community College, at 5:15 p.m.