Blair Has Another Fine Night At Eriez
HAMMETT, Pa. — On a beautiful mid-summer night, 96 racers and thousands of fans gathered at Eriez Speedway for the annual “Autograph Night.”
At intermission, the racers were brought to the infield and the fans were allowed to come down for a meet-and-greet session just right for “war stories.” Races from the past and future were rerun or forecast by all involved. After the fun of racer/fan interaction was complete, the feature racing began.
When the last checkers had fallen Wesley McCray (Curtze Food Service Street Stocks), Matt Alexander (Johnson’s Car Care and Collision Economods), Michael McGee (Waterford Hotel E-Mods), Max Blair (Bonnell’s RV and Truck Center RUSH Late Models and New Motors Super Late Models), and Willie Van Guilder (L & D Tree Service Challengers) stood in Victory Lane to receive the Winner’s Laurels.
New Motors Super Late Models
Heat 1: Max Blair, Chad Wright, Jake Finnerty, Chris Hackett, Andy Boozel, Doug Eck, Terry Porter, Michael Smith
Heat 2: Mike Knight, Dave Hess Jr, Brandon Groters, Breyton Santee, Chris Peterson, Greg Oakes, Wendell Pinckney
Feature: Max Blair, Dave Hess Jr, Mike Knight, Jake Finnerty, Doug Eck, Chad Wright, Brandon Groters, Terry Porter, Chris Hackett, Breyton Santee, Andy Boozel, Wendell Pinckney, Chris Peterson, Greg Oakes (DNS) Michael Smith (DNS)
Bonnell’s Auto Group RUSH Crate Late Models
Heat 1: Paul Norman, Max Blair, Jason Genco. Kyle Zimmerman, Bruce Hordusky Jr, Khole Wanzer, Brian Larson, Jacob Peterson
Heat 2: Scott Gurdak, Breyton Santee, David Parker, Kyle Zimmerman, Branden Porter, Buck Mason, Steve Houser, Dale McDonald Jr
Feature: Max Blair, Kyle Zimmerman, Jason Genco, Scott Gurdak, Bruce Hordusky Jr, Khole Wanzer, David Parker, Andy Proper, Branden Porter, Paul Norman, Jacob Peterson, Breyton Santee, Dale McDonald Jr, Buck Mason, Steve Houser, Brian Larson (DNS)
The Waterford Hotel Outlaw Modifieds
Heat 1: Mike Kinney, Mike Potosky, Mike McGee, John Boyd, Steve Rex, Gary Eicher, Tim Rockwell, Steve Sornberger
Heat 2: Randy Hall. Casey Bowers, Jarrod Silvis, Dan Sasso, Steve Simon, Dave Lamphere, Joel Lamphere,
Feature: Mike McGee, Gary Eicher, Casey Bowers, Mike Kinney, Randy Hall, Steve Rex, Steve Simon, Dan Sasso, Hunter Hulley, Jarrod Silvis, Steve Sornberger Jr, Dave Lamphere, Mike Potosky, John Boyd, Tom Rockwell, Joel Lamphere (DNS)
Johnson’s Car Care and Collision Economods
Heat 1: Matt Alexander, Steve Simon, Eric Reinwald, Garrett Calvert, Dominick Deponceau, Justin Clark, Tyler Davis
Heat 2: Kyle Miller, Mike Boyd, Kyle Layton, Jason Brightman, Gary Olson
Feature: Matt Alexander, Kyle Miller, Steve Simon, Kyle Layton, Mike Boyd, Garrett Calvert, Jason Brightman, Dominick DePonceau, Justin Clark, Tyler Davis, Gary Olson, Eric Reinwald
Curtze Food Service Street Stocks
Heat 1: Wesley McCray, Shane Applebee, Michael Reed, Brent Crandall. Chris Fenno, Drake McCray, Chris McDonald
Heat 2: Chris McGuire, Josh Seippel, Gary Fisher, Tom Teed, Dylan Greene, Mike Miller
Heat 3: Jason Black, John Boardman, Douglas Eck, Steve Yokum, Bill Applebee, Tony Lygarkos
Feature: Wesley McCray, Shane Applebee, John Boardman, Gary Fisher, Dylan Greene, Tom Teed, Steve Yokum, Joshua Seippel, Douglas Eck, Bill Applebee, Tony Lyngarkos, Drake McCray, Rod Laskey, Chris Fenno, Chris McGuire, Mike Miller, Jason Black, Brent Crandall, Chris McDonald
L & D Tree Service Challengers
Heat 1: Willie Van Guilder, Zack Eller, Mitchell Rex, Tyler Walters, Wes Stull, Donnie May, Josh Crull, Lane Reinwald, Emily Stoyer
Heat 2: Chris Horton, Jessica Harvey, Joe Syzmanski, Brandon Huffman, Nick Steiner, Joe Mason, Jeff Nunemaker, Charles Silvis Jr, Joe Richter
Feature: Willie Van Guilder, Chris Horton, Mitchell Rex, Jessica Harvey, Tyler Walters, Zack Eller, Wes Stull, Brandon Huffman, Joe Syzmanski, Joe Mason, Nick Steiner, Jeff Nunemaker, Donnie May, Charles Silvis Jr, Joe Richter, Emily Stoyer, Lane Reinwald (DNS), John Zeleznik (DNS)
COMMENTS
[vivafbcomment]