HIGH SCHOOL PLAYOFFS

BASEBALL

CLASS AA

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, May 28

No. 8 Jamestown at No. 1 Lockport, 5 p.m.

No. 7 Niagara Falls at No. 2 Orchard Park, 5 p.m.

No. 6 Lancaster at No. 3 Clarence, 5 p.m.

No. 5 Frontier at No. 4 Williamsville North, 5 p.m.

Semifinals

Thursday, May 30

5 p.m. at higher seeds

Final

Saturday, June 8

6 p.m. at Canisius College

CLASS A1

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 28

No. 4 Williamsville South at No. 1 Kenmore West, 5 p.m.

No. 10 West Seneca West at No. 3 Niagara Wheatfield, 5 p.m.

Finals

Thursday, May 30

7 p.m. at Depew

CLASS A2

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 28

No. 5 Lewiston-Porter at No. 1 Iroquois, 5 p.m.

No. 3 Starpoint at No. 2 Lake Shore, 5 p.m.

Final

Thursday, May 30

4 p.m. at Gowanda

CLASS B1

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 28

No. 9 Albion at No. 5 Depew, 5 p.m.

No. 7 Olean at No. 3 Medina, 5 p.m.

Final

Thursday, May 30

7 p.m. at Gowanda

CLASS B2

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 28

No. 5 Akron at No. 1 Royalton-Hartland, 5 p.m.

No. 3 Allegany-Limestone at No. 2 Gowanda, 5 p.m.

Final

Thursday, May 30

4 p.m. at Depew

CLASS C

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, May 28

No. 8 Chautauqua Lake at No. 1 Holland, 5 p.m.

No. 12 Cassadaga Valley at No. 4 Falconer, 5 p.m.

No. 7 Portville at No. 2 Maple Grove, 5 p.m.

No. 6 Silver Creek at No. 3 Frewsburg, 5 p.m.

Semifinals

Thursday, May 30

5 p.m. at higher seeds

Final

Saturday, June 1

3 p.m. at Diethrick Park

CLASS D

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, May 28

No. 5 North Collins at No. 4 Pine Valley, 5 p.m.

Semifinals

Thursday, May 30

Pine Valley/North Collins winner at No. 1 Brocton, 5 p.m.

No. 3 Clymer/Sherman at No. 2 Franklinville, 5 p.m.

Final

Saturday, June 1

Noon at Diethrick Park

SOFTBALL

CLASS AA

Semifinals

Wednesday, May 29

No. 4 Lancaster at No. 1 Orchard Park, 4:45 p.m.

No. 6 Williamsville North at No. 2 Frontier, 4:45 p.m.

Final

Monday, June 3

7 p.m. at Williamsville East

CLASS A1

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 28

No. 4 Williamsville South at No. 1 Williamsville East, 4:45 p.m.

No. 3 Hamburg at No. 2 Niagara Wheatfield, 4:45 p.m.

Final

Thursday, May 30

4 p.m. at Williamsville North

CLASS A2

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 28

No. 5 Starpoint at No. 1 Iroquois, 4:45 p.m.

No. 6 West Seneca East at No. 2 Lewiston-Porter, 4:45 p.m.

Final

Thursday, May 30

4 p.m. at Williamsville North

CLASS B1

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 28

No. 4 City Honors at No. 1 Olean, 4:45 p.m.

No. 7 Dunkirk at No. 6 Springville, 4:45 p.m.

Final

Thursday, May 30

7 p.m. at Williamsville North

CLASS B2

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 28

No. 4 Akron at No. 1 Eden, 4:45 p.m.

No. 3 Fredonia at No. 2 Royalton-Hartland, 4:45 p.m.

Final

Thursday, May 30

4 p.m. at Williamsville North

CLASS C1

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 28

No. 4 Falconer at No. 1 Chautauqua Lake, 4:45 p.m.

No. 3 Cattaraugus-Little Valley at No. 2 Portville, 4:45 p.m.

Final

Thursday, May 30

4 p.m. at St. Bonaventure

CLASS C2

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 28

No. 8 Cassadaga Valley at No. 5 Ellicottville, 4:45 p.m.

No. 3 Randolph at No. 2 Maple Grove, 4:45 p.m.

Final

Thursday, May 30

6 p.m. at St. Bonaventure

CLASS D

Semifinals

Wednesday, May 29

No. 4 Brocton at No. 1 Panama, 4:45 p.m.

No. 3 North Collins at No. 2 Forestville, 4:45 p.m.

Final

Monday, June 3

6 p.m. at St. Bonaventure

COMMENTS