HIGH SCHOOL PLAYOFFS
BASEBALL
CLASS AA
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, May 28 at 5 p.m.
No. 8 Jamestown at No. 1 Lockport
No. 7 Niagara Falls at No. 2 Orchard Park
No. 6 Lancaster at No. 3 Clarence
No. 5 Frontier at No. 4 Williamsville North
Semifinals
Thursday, May 30
5 p.m. at higher seeds
Final
Saturday, June 8
6 p.m. at Canisius College
CLASS A1
Prequarterfinals
Thursday
Grand Island 18, McKinley 2
West Seneca West 1, Kenmore East 0
No. 11 Sweet Home at No. 6 North Tonawanda
Quarterfinals
Friday at 5 p.m.
No. 9 Grand Island at No. 1 Kenmore West
No. 5 Hamburg at No. 4 Williamsville South
No. 10 West Seneca West at No. 2 Williamsville East
Sweet Home/North Tonawanda winner at No. 3 Niagara Wheatfield
Semifinals
Tuesday, May 28
5 p.m. at higher seeds
Finals
Thursday, May 30
7 p.m. at Depew
CLASS A2
Quarterfinals
Friday, 5 p.m.
No. 8 Amherst at No. 1 Iroquois
No. 7 Pioneer at No. 2 Lake Shore
No. 6 West Seneca East at No. 3 Starpoint
No. 5 Lewiston-Porter at No. 4 Maryvale
Semifinals
Tuesday, May 28
5 p.m. at higher seeds
Final
Thursday, May 30
4 p.m. at Gowanda
CLASS B1
Prequarterfinals
Thursday
Newfane 7, Tonawanda 2
Medina 3, CSAT 0
Olean 3, Dunkirk 2
Depew 17, Lackawanna 4
Fredonia 21, Alden 7
Albion 4, East Aurora 2
Quarterfinals
Friday, 5 p.m.
No. 9 Albion at No. 1 Springville
No. 7 Olean at No. 2 City Honors
No. 5 Depew at No. 4 Fredonia
No. 12 Newfane at No. 3 Medina
Semifinals
Tuesday, May 28
5 p.m. at higher seeds
Final
Thursday, May 30
7 p.m. at Gowanda
CLASS B2
Prequarterfinals
Thursday
Wilson 7, JFK 0
Cleveland Hill 9, Olmsted 2
Southwestern 20, WNY Maritime 0
Quarterfinals
Friday, 5 p.m.
No. 8 Wilson at No. 1 Royalton-Hartland
No. 5 Akron at No. 4 Eden
No. 10 Cleveland Hill at No. 2 Gowanda
No. 6 Southwestern at No. 3 Allegany-Limestone
Semifinals
Tuesday, May 28
5 p.m. at higher seeds
Final
Thursday, May 30
4 p.m. at Depew
CLASS C1
Prequarterfinals
Friday at 5 p.m.
No. 9 Ellicottville at No. 8 Chautauqua Lake
No. 13 Barker at No. 4 Falconer
No. 12 Cassadaga Valley at No. 5 Randolph
No. 10 Salamanca at No. 7 Portville
No. 11 Westfield at No. 6 Silver Creek
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, May 28 at 5 p.m.
Chautauqua Lake/Ellicottville winner at No. 1 Holland
Falconer/Barker winner vs. Randolph/Cassadaga Valley winner at higher seed
Portville/Salamanca winner at No. 2 Maple Grove
Silver Creek/Westfield winner at No. 3 Frewsburg
Semifinals
Thursday, May 30
5 p.m. at higher seeds
Final
Saturday, June 1
3 p.m. at Diethrick Park
CLASS D
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, May 28
No. 5 North Collins at No. 4 Pine Valley, 5 p.m.
Semifinals
Thursday, May 30
Pine Valley/North Collins winner at No. 1 Brocton, 5 p.m.
No. 3 Clymer/Sherman at No. 2 Franklinville, 5 p.m.
Final
Saturday, June 1
Noon at Diethrick Park
SOFTBALL
CLASS AA
Quarterfinals
Thursday
Orchard Park 17, Jamestown 4
Lancaster 16, Niagara Falls 6
Williamsville North 6, Clarence 4
Frontier 16, Lockport 2
Semifinals
Wednesday, May 29
No. 4 Lancaster at No. 1 Orchard Park, 4:45 p.m.
No. 6 Williamsville North at No. 2 Frontier, 4:45 p.m.
Final
Monday, June 3
7 p.m. at Williamsville East
CLASS A1
Prequarterfinals
Tuesday
North Tonawanda 6, Kenmore East 1
Kenmore West 4, Sweet Home 3
Grand Island 18, McKinley 0
West Seneca West 12, Hutch Tech 7
Quarterfinals
Thursday
Williamsville East 2, North Tonawanda 0
Williamsville South 16, Kenmore West 0
Niagara Wheatfield 5, Grand Island 1
Hamburg 12, West Seneca West 1
Semifinals
Tuesday, May 28
No. 4 Williamsville South at No. 1 Williamsville East, 4:45 p.m.
No. 3 Hamburg at No. 2 Niagara Wheatfield, 4:45 p.m.
Final
Thursday, May 30
4 p.m. at Williamsville North
CLASS A2
Prequarterfinals
Tuesday
Cheektowaga 8, Pioneer 3
Quarterfinals
Thursday
Iroquois 7, Cheektowaga 0
Starpoint 9, Maryvale 8
Lewiston-Porter 8, Amherst 2
West Seneca East 14, Lake Shore 11
Semifinals
Tuesday, May 28
No. 5 Starpoint at No. 1 Iroquois, 4:45 p.m.
No. 6 West Seneca East at No. 2 Lewiston-Porter, 4:45 p.m.
Final
Thursday, May 30
4 p.m. at Williamsville North
CLASS B1
Prequarterfinals
Tuesday
Tonawanda 8, Albion 7
City Honors 26, CSAT 7
Medina 17, Newfane 0
Dunkirk 14, East Aurora 8
Springville 12, Lackawanna 2
Quarterfinals
Thursday
Olean 19, Tonawanda 3
City Honors 14, Medina 8
Dunkirk 9, Alden 4
Springville 12, Depew 10
Semifinals
Tuesday, May 28
No. 4 City Honors at No. 1 Olean, 4:45 p.m.
No. 7 Dunkirk at No. 6 Springville, 4:45 p.m.
Final
Thursday, May 30
7 p.m. at Williamsville North
CLASS B2
Prequarterfinals
Tuesday
Gowanda 29, Allegany-Limestone 11
Southwestern 22, Olmsted 10
Wilson 18, JFK 0
Quarterfinals
Thursday
Eden 22, Gowanda 0
Royalton-Hartland 26, Southwestern 1
Fredonia 4, Wilson 0
Friday
No. 5 Cleveland Hill at No. 4 Akron, 4:45 p.m.
Semifinals
Tuesday, May 28
Cleveland Hill/Akron winner at No. 1 Eden, 4:45 p.m.
No. 3 Fredonia at No. 2 Royalton-Hartland, 4:45 p.m.
Final
Thursday, May 30
4 p.m. at Williamsville North
CLASS C1
Quarterfinals
Wednesday
Cattaraugus-Little Valley 11, Tapestry 1
Thursday
Falconer 14, Silver Creek 2
Portville 21, Salamanca 0
Semifinals
Tuesday, May 28
No. 4 Falconer at No. 1 Chautauqua Lake, 4:45 p.m.
No. 3 Cattaraugus-Little Valley at No. 2 Portville, 4:45 p.m.
Final
Thursday, May 30
4 p.m. at St. Bonaventure
CLASS C2
Quarterfinals
Thursday
Cassadaga Valley 4, Frewsburg 3
Randolph 24, Westfield 6
Maple Grove 18, Barker 0
Friday
No. 5 Ellicottville at No. 4 Holland, 4:45 p.m.
Semifinals
Tuesday, May 28
No. 8 Cassadaga Valley at Ellicottville/Holland winner, 4:45 p.m.
No. 3 Randolph at No. 2 Maple Grove, 4:45 p.m.
Final
Thursday, May 30
6 p.m. at St. Bonaventure
CLASS D
Quarterfinals
Tuesday
North Collins 19, Sherman 3
Thursday
Panama 16, Clymer 0
Brocton 8, Pine Valley 4
Forestville 18, Franklinville 9
Semifinals
Wednesday, May 29
No. 4 Brocton at No. 1 Panama, 4:45 p.m.
No. 3 North Collins at No. 2 Forestville, 4:45 p.m.
Final
Monday, June 3
6 p.m. at St. Bonaventure