Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | All Access e-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 
Red Raiders Sweep 100 At Frontier; Carter Wins Four Times

May 4, 2016 HAMBURG — The Jamestown boys track and field team turned in a banner performance in an Erie County Interscholastic Conference Division 1 meet at Frontier on Tuesday afternoon. more »»

Crist Helps Red Dragons Hand Hornets First Loss

May 4, 2016 BEMUS POINT — Carson Crist’s 3-over par 39 earned medalist honors and led Maple Grove to a pair of victories in Division 2 golf action at Bemus Point Golf Course on Tuesday afternoo. more »»

Hahn Hurls Two-Hitter

May 4, 2016 FORESTVILLE — Alyssa Hahn spun a two-hitter with nine strikeouts and no walks as Cassadaga Valley blanked Forestville, 4-0, in Division 2 West softball Tuesday. more »»

Paynes Win Again For Panama

May 4, 2016 CHAUTAUQUA — Jack Payne moved to 8-1 on the season as Panama defeated Fredonia, 4-1, in West Division tennis Tuesday at Chautauqua Institution. more »»

Youth Soccer

May 4, 2016 U12 GIRLS Samantha Annis scored three times as BAYSO beat Concord, 5-0, in Fredonia. Kasie Craig and Calista Kester also scored in the win. Craig and Alex Daniels combined on the shutout in net. more »»

HIGH SCHOOL SCHEDULE

May 4, 2016 Today’s Schedule High School Baseball Maple Grove at Southwestern, 4:30 p.m. Dunkirk at Falconer, 4:30 p.m. Pine Valley at Frewsburg, 4:30 p.m. Panama at Westfield, 4:30 p.m. more »»

Challenge Champs

May 4, 2016 The Jamestown Elite sixth grade boys AAU team recently won the championship “Chemung River Challenge” at Elmira College. more »»

Peterson, Elardo Show The Way At JBC

May 4, 2016 Bob Peterson rolled a 219-202-257-678 series and Jim Elardo hit a 235-214-630 set to lead the Senior Coffee Bowl at Jamestown Bowling Company. more »»

Baseball, Softball

May 4, 2016 JAMESTOWN RIPKEN LEAGUE MAJORS DIVISION Cole Simmons stroked three hits with a triple as Vietnam Veterans Association downed Veterans of Modern Warfare, 9-4. more »»

Jamestown Boys, Girls Fall To Olean

May 3, 2016 Olean’s Noah Carlson and Shane Pancio shared medalist honors with 8-over-par 44s as the Huskies picked up a pair of Division 1 golf wins Monday at Moon Brook Country Club. more »»

Trap League

May 3, 2016 Kevin Sturzenbecker shot a 47 as Westfield beat Ellery, 292-238, in the Western Chautauqua County Trap League recently. more »»

Opportunistic North Collins Stays On Top In Division 2 East

May 3, 2016 WEST VALLEY — North Collins remained undefeated in the Division 2 East baseball as it scored four unearned runs in the top of the eighth inning to defeat Ellicottville/West Valley, 11-9, on Monday. more »»

Sholl, Shedd Flawless For Trojans

May 3, 2016 Southwestern’s Adam Sholl and Esten Shedd did not lose a game in a 6-0, 6-0 defeat of Nathan Morris and Liam Long as first doubles as the Trojans beat Salamanca, 4-1, in East Division tennis Monday. more »»

Baseball, Softball Roundup

May 3, 2016 SOUTHERN TIER GIRLS BABE RUTH SOFTBALL Panama beat Olive Garden, 26-5. Kylie Morgan of Panama led in RBIs and Aysia Reed contributed two singles. more »»

HIGH SCHOOL SCHEDULE

May 3, 2016 Today's Schedule High School Baseball Southwestern at Falconer, 4 p.m. Panama at Sherman, 4:30 p.m. Fredonia at Maple Grove, 4:30 p.m. Clymer at Brocton, 4:30 p.m. Chautauqua Lake at Dunkirk, 4:30 p. more »»

Pool League

May 3, 2016 Jose Alicea Jr., Kyle Rahr, John Robbins, Hank Scott, Ed Bowles and Bob Woody delivered perfect scores of 24 in the Tuesday Night Summer Pool League. more »»

Jayhawks Finish Third At Genesee Cougars Invite

May 2, 2016 BATAVIA — Dylan Glatz led Jamestown Community College with an 81 as the Jayhawks finished third overall at the Genesee Cougars Invite on Saturday at Batavia Country Club. more »»

Pine Valley Wins At Diethrick

May 2, 2016 Pine Valley took an 8-2 lead in the top of the sixth inning and hung on for an 8-6 Division 2 West win over Panama on Saturday afternoon in the High School Baseball Showcase at Diethrick Park. more »»

Softball Roundup

May 2, 2016 SOUTHERN TIER GIRLS BABE RUTH SOFTBALL MAJORS DIVISION Bemus Point Custom Cabinetry defeated the Troopers of Southwester. more »»

Soccer Roundup

May 2, 2016 U12 BOYS Three different goal scorers led BAYSO to a 3-1 win over Westfield. Nick Cipolla, Ben Brown and Eli Moore scored for BAYSO. more »»

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web