Church News
Salvation Army
The Salvation Army
83 S. Main St., Jamestown
Temple Corps
Captains John and Kimberly Merchant
11 a.m.
Sunday School, 9:45 a.m.; Message: Guest Speaker, major Loraine Medina from Greater New York’s Divisional Headquarters. The public is always welcome to attend.
Wednesday: Sr. Timbrel Practice, 5:30 p.m.; Sr. Songster Practice, 6 p.m.; Sr. band Practice, 6:30 p.m.
Thursday: Prayer Meeting, 10 a.m.
Friday: League of Mercy to Heritage Park Nursing Home, 10 a.m.; League of Mercy to the Frewsburg Rest Home, 1:30 p.m.
Seventh Day Adventist
Seventh Day Adventist
130 McDaniel Ave.
Jamestown
Zachariah Musselman,
Pastor
Worship: Saturday, 9:30 a.m.
Conduit Ministries
120 Delaware Ave.
Jamestown
Rev. Corey Errett, Lead Pastor
Rev. Cameron Lienhart, Executive Pastor
Conduit North Location: Papa Joe’s Laundromat
824 E. Second St.
Jamestown, NY
Worship: 120 Delaware: Sundays 10 a.m.
Conduit North: Saturdays 5 p.m.
Mt. Zion Assembly
111 Prather Ave., Jamestown
Pastor Aaron C. Viola
11 a.m.
www.mzajamestown.com
Victory Tabernacle
501 West Third Street
Covenant
First Covenant
520 Spring St., Jamestown
The Rev. Adam Rohler,
Senior Pastor
Julie Anderson,
Pastor/Youth and
Adult Ministries
10 a.m.
Handicap seating and elevator available
Nueva Vida
Covenant Church
520 Spring St., Jamestown
The Rev. Alfonso Pagan
Pastor
Worship: 2 p.m.
Handicapped seating and elevator available
Zion Covenant Church
520 Fairmount Ave., W. E.,
Jamestown
The Rev. Rick Miller,
Senior Pastor
Jay Baehr,
Youth and Contemporary
Worship Pastor
Summer Service Schedule
One Combined Service
9:30-10:30 a.m.
June 10 – September 2
Sermon Bags for Gr. 1-6 & kids remain in worship; Coffee and conversation outside, weather permitting, 10:30 a.m.
Visit our website at www.zioncov.org for weekly activities, podcast of messages, and more details about life at Zion.
Lutheran
Bethel Lutheran Church
904 W. Third Street
Jamestown
Heather Allport-Cohoon,
Pastoral Leader in transition
Rob Allport-Cohoon,
Pastor
Worship: 10 a.m.
Saturday: Contemporary Service, 5:30 p.m.
Sunday: Bible Study, 9 a.m.; Worship, 10 a.m.; Lesson: Deuteronomy 4: 1-2 and 6-9, Psalm 15, James 1:17-27 and Mark 7:1-8, 14-15 and 21-23
Tuesday: Swedish Dancers, 7 p.m.
Thursday: Food Pantry, 9-11:30 a.m.; Knitting/Crocheting, 6:30-8:30 p.m.; Choir Practice, 7-8 p.m.
Saturday: Men of Bethel, 8:55 a.m.
Bethlehem Lutheran
20 N. Phetteplace St.,
Falconer
Pastor Timothy Hoyer,
Pastor
Worship: 10:30 a.m.
Readings: Deuteronomy 4:1-2 and 6-9, James 1:17-27 and Mark 7:1-8, 14-15 and 21-23
Christ Lutheran Church LCMC
3012 Route 430
Bemus Point
Bob Benson,
Pastor
Worship: 8:30 a.m.
First Lutheran
120 Chandler St.,
Jamestown
Daniel K. Nagle,
Pastor
Contemporary Worship, 9 a.m.; Fellowship Hour, 9:30 a.m.; Adult Class, 10 a.m.; Traditional Worship, 11 a.m.: Scriptures: Deuteronomy 4:1-2 and 6-9, Psalm 15, James 1:17-27 and Mark 7:1-8, 14-15 and 21-23.
Church hours are 8 a.m.-3 p.m., Monday-Friday.
Tuesday: Staff Meeting, 9:30 a.m.; Outreach Store Open, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Pastor’s Lectionary Study- pastor’s office, 10:30 a.m.; NA, 7 p.m.
Wednesday: Outreach Store, 10 a.m. -3 p.m.; Sacred Fire Rehearsal, 5:30 p.m.; Choir Rehearsal and Altar Society Meeting, 7 p.m.
Thursday: Men’s breakfast at Davidson’s, 7:30 a.m.; Women’s Breakfast at Dean’s Restaurant, 9 a.m.; Outreach Store, 10 a.m.-3 p.m.; Handbell Choir, 6 p.m.
Friday: Outreach Store, 10 a.m. -3 p.m.
Saturday: NA, 7 p.m.
Gloria Dei Lutheran
35 W. Fairmount Ave.,
Lakewood
The Rev. Timothy J. Hoyer,
Pastor
Worship: 9 a.m.
Readings: Deuteronomy 4:1-2 and 6-9, James 1:17-27 and Mark 7:1-8, 14-15 and 21-23
St. Mark Lutheran Church
Elm and East Marvin streets,
Mayville
The Rev. Dr. Richard B. Elberfeld, Jr.
Pastoral Leader in Transition
Worship: 11 a.m.
Combined worship at St. Paul’s Episcopal Church, 99 S. Erie St., Mayville through September; Scripture: Deuteronomy 4:1-2 and 6-9, Psalm 15, James 1:17-27 and mark 7:1-8, 14-15 and 21-23
St. Timothy Lutheran Church
3748 Route 430
Bemus Point
The Rev. Ivy M. Gauvin,
Pastor
Worship with communion, 9:30 a.m.; Coffee Fellowship in narthex following worship; Readings: Deuteronomy 4:1-2, 6-9, Psalm 15, James 1:17-27 and Mark 7:1-8, 14-15 and 21-23
Nursery Care Available.
Monday: Pastor’s Gauvin’s sabbath
Thursday: Pastor Gauvin in office/ Prayer Room, noon.
Tree of Life
Evangelical Lutheran Church
Immanuel Campus
556 E. Second St.,
Jamestown
and
Holy Trinity Campus
825 Forest Avenue,
Jamestown
The Rev. Tara Lamont Eastman,
Pastor
Worship at Holy Trinity
No Sunday School until September 9, Worship, 10 a.m.; Readings: Deuteronomy 4:1-2 and 6-9, Psalm 15, James 1:17-27 and Mark 7:1-8, 14-15, and 21-23.
At Immanuel site: ……… Office open Monday-Friday, 8 a.m. to noon. Pastor at this location Monday and Wednesday, after 9:30 a.m.
Parking lots available on both sides of church; handicapped accessible
Tuesday: Senior Center Exercise, 10 a.m.
Wednesday: SR Men Projects & Fellowship and Healthy Bones, 9 a.m.; Mobile Market, upper lot, 10-11:30 a.m.; Art Journal Group, 6 p.m.
Thursday: Senior Center Exercise, 10 a.m.; Peer Support (Eagles’ Nest) Group, 7 p.m.
Friday: Healthy Bones, 9 a.m.
At Holy Trinity……..Office open: Pastor at this location Tuesday and Thursday, after 9:30 a.m.
Tuesday: Office open, 9:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m.
Wednesday: Food Cupboard, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Esther Circle, 1:30 p.m.; Choir Rehearsal, 7 p.m.
Thursday: TOPS, 9 a.m. to noon
Friday: Food Cupboard, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Ladies coffee Group (place TBD), 6 p.m.
Saturday: Jamestown Chalk Walk, (3rd Street across from Reg Lenna), 8:30 a.m.
Zion Lutheran Church
45 Falconer Street
Frewsburg
The Rev. Phillip Roushey,
Pastor
Worship: 10 a.m.
Holy Communion; Lessons: Deuteronomy 4:1-2 and 6-9 and James 1:17-27; Gospel is Mark 7:1-8, 14-15 and 21-23. Nursery care is provided during worship.
Tuesday: Committee Night, 7 p.m.
Friday: Joyful Noise, 10 a.m.
United Church
Of Christ
First Congregational
Pilgrim Memorial
United Church of Christ
70 McKinley Ave.
Jamestown
The Rev. Dr. Philip Rohler
Worship: 10 a.m.
Saturday: Free Movie Night: Dr. Seuss’s – the Lorax and Veggie Tales, Dave And The Giant Pickle, 6:30 p.m.
Sunday: Scripture: Psalm 15, Deuteronomy 4:1-2 and 6-9, James 1:17-27 and Mark 7 1-8 and 14-15; Message: The Labor of Genuine Religion; Special Music: Soloist, Gary Loll singing Be Still, for The Spirit Of The Lord; Communion Sunday; Today’s loose offering goes to the deaconry fund.
Thursday: Choir Practice, 7 p.m.
Methodist
Ashville United Methodist
2108 N. Maple Street
Ashville
Candy Scarem
Lay Leader
Worship: 9 a.m.
Message: Being a Doer of the Word; Scripture: James 1: 17-27
Thursday: Food Pantry, 3:30-5:30 p.m.
Saturday: Food Pantry, 9:30-11:30 a.m.
Bemus Point
United Methodist
Bemus-Ellery Road,
Bemus Point
The Rev. Dr. Bill Allen and
The Rev. Kristen Allen,
Co-Lead Pastors
Worship: 8:30, 10 and 11 a.m.
Junior Church in the 10 a.m. service; Special Guest Pastor Steven Khoury of Holy Land Missions. Audio of weekly messages are posted on the church website www.bpumc.com
Tuesday: Al-Anon, 7 p.m.
Wednesday: Prayer Meeting, 7 p.m.
Camp Street
United Methodist
110 Sanford Drive
Jennifer Delahoy,
Pastor
Worship: 9:45 a.m.
Message: Doers of the Word; Scriptures: James 1:17-27 and Mark 7:1-8, 14-15 and 21-23; Nursery care available; Handicapped accessible
Cherry Creek
United Methodist Church
6813 Main Street
Cherry Creek
John Dedloff,
Pastor
Worship: 10:30 a.m.
Sunday school, 9 a.m.
Christ First United Methodist Church
663 Lakeview Avenue
Jamestown
Matt Rowe,
Pastor
Prayer in the Chapel, 8 a.m.; Coffee and Fellowship, 9 a.m.; Summer Worship in Darrah Hall, 9:30 a.m.; Scripture: James 1:17-27; Message by Pastor Matt.
Falconer United Methodist
201 North Work Street,
Falconer
Heather Allport-Cohoon,
Pastor
Worship: 11 a.m.
Handicapped accessible entrance by the North Work Street parking lot
Fentonville United Methodist
Old Fentonville Road
Frewsburg
Christopher Rhodes,
Pastor
Worship: 10 a.m.
Pastor Christopher Rhodes and the Fentonville United Methodist Church wish to invite you to join us in worship at 10 a.m. Sunday morning. Scripture: Mark 7:1-8, 14-15 and 21-23; Holy Communion will be serves. A time of fellowship and refreshments will follow the worship service.
First United Methodist
101 E. Main Street
Westfield
The Rev. Nicholas Perry,
Pastor
Worship: 8:30 and 10:45 a.m.
Hurlbut Memorial Community
United Methodist
Chautauqua Institution at the
Corner of Scott and Pratt Avenues
Rev. Carmen Perry,
Pastor
Summer Worship/Communion, 8:30-9:15 a.m.; Worship at the United Methodist Church, 9:30 a.m.; Hurlbut Lemonade Stand, 9:30 a.m. -2 p.m.
Forestville United Methodist Church
3 Park Street
Forestville
Pastor James Hanky
Pastor
Worship: 9:30 a.m.
Kennedy First United Methodist
Church Street,
Kennedy
Pastor Jennifer Delahoy
Worship: 9:45 a.m.
Combined worship service with Camp Street UMC at Kennedy First UMC, Church Street, Kennedy, 9:45 a.m.; Message: Pastor Jennifer Delahoy; Special music: Becky Sprague
Thursday: TOPS, 5:30 p.m.
Saturday: Food Pantry 10 a.m. to noon for residents located in Falconer Central School District.
Please check the website for other bulletin information; www.kennedy1stumc.org
Kidder Memorial
United Methodist
385 S. Main St.,
Jamestown
Carolyn Stow,
Pastor
Worship: 10 a.m.
Adult Sunday school, 9 a.m.
Lakewood United Methodist
Shadyside and Summit avenues,
Lakewood
Pastor Michael Childs,
Pastor
Worship: 10 a.m.
Magnolia United Methodist
3969 Route 394,
Stow
John Bowen,
Pastor
Worship: 11:15 a.m.
Scriptures: mark 7:1-23 and James 1:17-27; Message: Are You Listening by Mary Jane Miller.
North Clymer
United Methodist
7799 Route 474,
Panama
Rev. Kevin Costner
Pastor
Worship: 9:30 a.m.
Sunday school, 11 a.m.
North Harmony
United Methodist Church
6814 Sherman-Stedman Road,
Sherman
Joseph A. Osborne,
Pastor
Worship: 9:30 a.m.
Open Meadows
United Methodist Church
3183 Open Meadows Road
Ashville
John Bowen,
Pastor
Worship: 9:45 a.m.
Scripture: James 1:17-27 and mark 7:1-8, 14-15 and 21-23; Message: What Make an Unclean Heart?
Tuesday: United Methodist Women meet at North Harmony UMC, 6:30 p.m.
Panama United Methodist
East Main Street,
Panama
The Rev. Steven M. Taylor,
Pastor
Worship: 10:15 a.m.
Prayer Time (Library), 8:15 a.m.; Worship, 10:15; Message: You Asked for It Congregational Choice series What Happens When We Are Made New?; Legacy Message and Time Capsule, 11:30 a.m.; Picnic at Earl/Kathy Foulk’s, 2673 Panama Stedman Road; Junior High Youth Group, 7 p.m.
Tuesday: Band of Brothers discipleship Group (Library), 7 p.m.
Wednesday: Adult Bible Study with Stacy (Pastor’s office), 3:30 p.m.; Praise Team Practice, 6 p.m.; Senior High Youth Group and Trustee Team Meeting, 7 p.m.
Thursday: God’ Groceries Food Pantry, 5 p.m.; CHAT Care Group at jeff & Larissa Enlow’s, 6 p.m.; Bible Quiz Team Practice (Youth Loft), 7 p.m.
Sunday: Prayer Time (Library), 8:15 a.m.; Sunday School Kick-off Party for all ages from 1-99, 9 a.m.; Worship, 10:15 a.m.; Junior High Youth Group, 7 p.m.
Ripley United Methodist
84 W. Main St.,
Ripley
Craig Buelow,
Pastor
Worship: 10:50 a.m.
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.
South Ripley
United Methodist
10008 North East-Sherman Road,
South Ripley
Craig Buelow,
Pastor
Worship: 9:30 a.m.
Office open: Wednesday, 9 a.m. to noon
Trinity United Methodist
Corner of Ivory and
Wigren Road
Frewsburg
Peter J. Pasieka,
Pastor
Justin Joyner,
Worship and Family Ministry
Pastor
Worship: 10 a.m.
Wheeler Hill
United Methodist
Wheeler Hill Road
Frewsburg
Carol Baker,
Pastor
Worship: 9:30
Free Methodist
Jamestown Free Methodist Church
515 E. Seventh St.,
(between Lincoln and
Liberty Streets),
Jamestown
Brett Heintzman,
Pastor
Worship: 11 a.m.
Sunday school classes, 9:30 a.m.; children’s church for age 4 to fourth grade during worship; nursery care for babies and toddlers
Sunday services heard on www:jamestownfmc.org.
Quaker
Religious Society of Friends
Quaker
369 W. Main St.
at Barlow’s Mill
Fredonia
Worship: 11 a.m.
Episcopal
Grace Episcopal Church
21 North Washington Street
Randolph
The Rev. Tom Broad,
Rector,
Acting Dean,
Cattaraugus-Chautauqua
Worship: 10 a.m.
Worship, 10 a.m.
St. Luke’s Episcopal
North Main and Fourth Streets,
Jamestown
The Rev. Luke Fodor,
Rector
Worship: 8 and 10 a.m.
St. Paul’s Episcopal
Episcopal Church
99 South Erie Street,
Mayville
The Rev. Dr. Richard Elberfeld,
Pastor
Worship: 9:30 a.m.
St. Peter’s
12 Elm St., Westfield
The Rev. Virginia Carr,
Rector
Worship, 10 a.m.
Congregational
Kiantone Congregational
646 Kiantone Road
The Rev. Mel McGinnis,
Pastor
Worship: 11 a.m.
Sunday School: 10 a.m.
Guest Speaker, Rev. Gerald Haglund; Frewsburg Food Cupboard Donation; Special Music, Pat Nazarro
Wednesday: Choir Rehearsal, 7 p.m.
Presbyterian
First Presbyterian
509 Prendergast Ave.,
Jamestown
The Rev. Robert J. Hagel,
Pastor
The Rev. Donald E. Ray,
Pastoral Associate in
Worship and Pastoral Care
Worship: 9:30 a.m.
Service is broadcast at 10:30 a.m. daily on Channel 1301 and available online with link www.firstpresjamestown.com
First Presbyterian
49 South Portage Street
Westfield
Christian Nurture, 9 a.m.; Family Worship, 10 a.m.
United Presbyterian
186 Main St.,
Randolph
Rev. Molly Golando
Worship: 10 a.m.
Prayers, 8:30 a.m.; Worship, Rev. Molly Golando; Rally Day; Knitting Group, 2 p.m.
Monday: Alcoholics Anonymous, 8 p.m.
Tuesday: Pastor in office, 9 a.m.-noon; Afternoon Visitations; Call for appointments 358-4255
Spiritualist
Church of the Living Spirit
Assembly Hall
Cleveland Avenue
Lily Dale
Worship: 10:30 a.m.
Services consist of a spiritual talk, hands on healing and message demonstration, music, meditation and prayer; guest speaker: For more information, visit www.living spiritlilydale.org or call Emmy Chetkin at 595-2697
Lily Dale Spiritualist Church
East Street (near the Firehall)
Lily Dale
Worship: 10:30 a.m.
Lecture, healing service and spirit communications
For more information, visit www.lilydalespiritualistchurch.org or call 595-3971
Church of God
First Church of God
291 Falconer Street
Jamestown
The Rev. Mervin R. Lee
Worship: 11 a.m.
Sunday School with classes for all ages, 9:45 a.m.
Wednesday: Prayer Meeting, 6 p.m.
Healing Word Ministries
Church of God
1006 West Third Street
Jamestown
Bishop Leecroft Clarke, Senior Pastor
Worship: 11 a.m.
Sunday school for adults and children, 9:45-10:30 a.m.
Unitarian
Unitarian Universalist
Congregation of Jamestown
1255 Prendergast Avenue
Jamestown
Worship: 10:30 a.m.
Baptist
Bethel Baptist
200 Hunt Road, Jamestown
Derrick Hicks,
Pastor of Family ministries
Worship: 10:45 a.m.
Sunday School: Classes for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; Message: The Good Samaritan by Ward Near; Special Music by DemBones; Scripture: Luke 10:25-37; Barnabas Award Presentation
Tuesday: BULBS Ladies Craft Time and Bible Study, 6:30 p.m.
Wednesday: Retired Guys’ Breakfast at Friendly’s, 9 a.m.; Camp Club and Youth Group, 6:30 p.m.; Adult Prayer Vigil, 7 p.m.
Emmanuel Baptist Church
53 W. 23rd St.,
Jamestown
Rev. Leroy Walker
Worship: 11 a.m.
Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.
Monday: Men’s Ministry, 6 p.m.
Wednesday: Bible Study, 7 p.m.
Friday: Women’s Ministry, 6 p.m.
Falconer First Baptist
37 West Falconer Street
Falconer
Gordy Robbins,
Pastor
Worship: 11 a.m.
Handicap Accessible; Coffee Bar is available; Enhanced Hearing Devices are available; Blended service with hymns and choruses; Enhanced Hearing Devices Are Available; Church Is Handicap Accessible; Sunday School for all ages, 9:45; Scripture: James 1:17; Message: The holy Spirit as our Teacher The Fruit of the Spirit-Goodness; Holy Communion will be observed; Coffee Fellowship will follow the worship service.
First Baptist Church
59 South Erie Street
Mayville
Dan Prewitt,
Pastor
Worship: 10:45 a.m.
Sunday school/adult Bible study, 9:45 a.m.
Small groups held throughout the week
For more information, call or text: 489-0630 or church office: 753-842; e-mail: dprewitt2010@gmail.com
Hillcrest Baptist Church
40 Hallock Street
Jamestown
Worship: 8:45 and 11 a.m.
Christian Education Hour & Discovery Team, 10 a.m.
Wednesday: Outbound Youth Parent-Student Picnic, 6:15 p.m.; Fresh Prayer, 6:30 p.m.
Thursday: MOPS/Moms Next, 9:30 a.m.
Wednesday (Sept. 12) AWANA Fun Fair & Registration, 6:30 p.m.
Ivory Baptist
633 Ivory Road,
Frewsburg
Don Reese,
Pastor
Worship: 11 a.m. and 7 p.m.
Sunday: Sunday School, 10 a.m.; Morning Service Message: Jacob: A Study of Changinh Character; Message Evening Service: Divine Provisions in Romans: Our Response, chapter 12-16
Wednesday: Bible Study and Prayer meeting, 11 a.m.
Thursday: Monthly Deacon’s Meeting, 7 p.m.
Lakewood Baptist
150 Erie Street,
Lakewood
Jared Heaton,
Lead Pastor
Worship: 8:15 and 11 a.m.
Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.
West Portland
Baptist Church
7081 East Route 20,
Westfield
The Rev. Charles Robertson,
Pastor
Worship: 11 a.m. and 6 p.m.
Community
Clarks Corners
Community Church
Kennedy
The Rev. Walter Venman,
Pastor
Worship: 11 a.m.
Sunday School, 10 a.m.; Youth Group, 6 p.m.
Tuesday: Visitation, 7 p.m.
Wednesday: Caring, Sharing, Prayer, 7 p.m.
Thursday: Elders Meeting, 7 p.m.
Ellington Community Church
on the Village Green
The Rev. Gene VanDette,
Pastor
Worship: 10 a.m.
Sunday school, 9 a.m.;
Fluvanna Community Church
3363 Fluvanna Ave. Extension,
Jamestown
The Rev. Dayle F. Keefer,
Senior Pastor
Richard D. Keefer,
Assistant Pastor
Worship:
Blended Service: 8:30 a.m.
Contemporary service: 11 a.m.
Junior church at both services; adult, children and teen Sunday school:10 a.m.; nursery and childcare available for service and Sunday school
Jamestown Community Chapel
35 Camp Street,
Jamestown
The Rev. Douglas W. Penhollow,
Pastor
Worship: 10:50 a.m.
Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.;
New Hope Community Church
80 City View Ave.,
Jamestown
The Rev. Greg Streed,
Senior Pastor
Michael Streed,
Worship Pastor
Worship: 10:30 a.m.
Contemporary worship led by New Hope’s Praise Band; Nursery, Pre-School & Children Church, 10:30 a.m.; Message: Triumph In The Midst Of Trial based on James 1:1-18; Refreshments follow the service. Hostesses Michelle and Joe Battaglia.
Tuesday: New Hope’s Dy of Prayer
Wednesday: Praise Band Practice, 6:30 p.m.
Sherman Community Church
107 Church St.,
Sherman
Steve Kilburn, Pastor
Worship: 10:30 a.m.
Sherman Assembly of God
131 West Main Street
Sherman
Danny Ray Fowler,
Pastor
Worship: 11 a.m.
Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.
Christian and Missionary
Alliance Church
Corner of West Third Street
and Lakin Avenue
Jamestown
The Rev. Wayne Eppehimer,
Senior Pastor
Worship: 10:30 a.m.
Sunday School for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; Rev. Dan Cook, 10:30 a.m.; Mission at home meeting, 11:45 a.m.; Picnic at parsonage & fireworks at Bergman Park afterwards, 6 p.m.
Tuesday: Hooks & Needles craft class, 1 p.m.
Wednesday, Prayer meeting, 11 a.m.