Church News

Seventh Day Adventist

Seventh Day Adventist

130 McDaniel Ave.

Jamestown

Zachariah Musselman,

Pastor

Worship: Saturday, 9:30 a.m.

SALVATION ARMY

The Salvation Army

83 S. Main St., Jamestown

Temple Corps

Captains John and Kimberly Merchant

11 a.m.

Sunday School, 9:45 a.m.; Worship service with Major John Merchant; Corps Council and Vacation School planning will follow the morning service; The public is always welcome to attend

Monday: Men and Women’s Bible Study, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Sr. Citizens, 1 p.m.; Youth Group, 3 p.m.; Sr. Timbrel Practice, 5:30 p.m.; Sr. Songster Practice, 6 p.m.; Sr. Band Practice, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Prayer Meeting, 10 a.m.

Friday: Youth Group, 6 p.m.

Saturday: Church Picnic at Falconer Park. Please bring a dish to pass, your own table service and lawn chairs, 11 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Conduit Ministries

120 Delaware Ave.

Jamestown

Rev. Corey Errett, Lead Pastor

Rev. Cameron Lienhart, Executive Pastor

Conduit North Location: Papa Joe’s Laundromat

824 E. Second St.

Jamestown, NY

Worship: 120 Delaware: Sundays 10 a.m.

Conduit North: Saturdays 5 p.m.

Mt. Zion Assembly

111 Prather Ave., Jamestown

Pastor Aaron C. Viola

11 a.m.

www.mzajamestown.com

Victory Tabernacle

501 West Third Street

Covenant

First Covenant

520 Spring St., Jamestown

The Rev. Adam Rohler,

Senior Pastor

Julie Anderson,

Pastor/Youth and

Adult Ministries

8:30 a.m. and 11 a.m.

Handicap seating and elevator available

Worship Service with Pastor Julie Anderson preaching, 10 a.m.; Text: Philippians 1:3-11; Confirmation Service (Reception to follow the Worship Service)

Tuesday: A Time of Prayer in Prayer Chapel, 9 a.m.; Executive Board Meeting, 6:30 p.m.; Council Meeting, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday: A Time of Prayer in Prayer Chapel, 9 a.m.

Thursday: Senior Banquet at Zion Covenant, 6 p.m.

Friday: A Time of Prayer in Prayer Chapel, 9 a.m.

Saturday: Praise Tram Practice, 9 a.m.

Nueva Vida

Covenant Church

520 Spring St., Jamestown

The Rev. Alfonso Pagan

Pastor

Worship: 2 p.m.

Handicapped seating and elevator available

Tuesday: Nueva Vida 3rd FL & FH

Zion Covenant Church

520 Fairmount Ave., W. E.,

Jamestown

The Rev. Rick Miller,

Senior Pastor

Jay Baehr,

Youth and Contemporary

Worship Pastor

Summer Service Schedule

One Combined Service

9:30-10:30 a.m.

Confirmation Sunday led by our 8th grade students with messages by Annika Spitzer and Michael Gerace; Childcare for nursery through kindergartenl Serman Bags for Gr. 1-6 & kids remain in worship; Reception in Fellowship Hall, 10:30 a.m.

For weekly activities, podcasts or recent message and more details about life at Zion, visit the website at www.zioncov.org

LUTHERAN

Bethel Lutheran Church

904 W. Third Street

Jamestown

Heather Allport-Cohoon,

Pastoral Leader in transition

Rob Allport-Cohoon,

Pastor

Worship: 10 a.m.

Sunday: Worship, 10 a.m.; Lessons: Genesis 3:8-15, Psalm 130, 2 Corinthians 4:13-5:1 and Mark 3:20-35

Monday: AARP Driver Safety Course, 1-4 p.m.

Tuesday: AARP Driver Safety Course, 1-4 p.m.; Swedish Dancers, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Senior Luncheon, noon

Thursday: Food Pantry, 9-11:30 a.m.

Saturday: Contemporary Service, 5:30 p.m.

Bethlehem Lutheran

20 N. Phetteplace St.,

Falconer

Pastor Timothy Hoyer,

Pastor

Worship: 11:15 a.m.

Christ Lutheran Church LCMC

3012 Route 430

Bemus Point

Bob Benson,

Pastor

Worship: 8:30 and 10 a.m.

First Lutheran

120 Chandler St.,

Jamestown

Daniel K. Nagle,

Pastor

Contemporary Worship, 9 a.m.; Fellowship Hour, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday School (last day)/Adult Class, Audit Committee Meeting and Choir Rehearsal in loft, 10 a.m.; Traditional Worship, 11 a.m.: Scriptures: Genesis 3:8-15, Psalm 130, 2 Corinthians 4:13-5:1 and Mark 3:20-35

Church hours are 8 a.m.-3 p.m., Monday-Friday

Monday: Community Outreach Store, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.

Tuesday: Staff meets, 9:30 a.m.; Pastor’s Lectionary Study, 10:30 a.m.; NA, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Community Outreach store, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Sacred Fire Rehearsal, 5:30 p.m.; Christian Education Committee, 6:30 p.m.; Choir Rehearsal, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Men’s breakfast at Davidson’s, 7:30 a.m.; Women’s Breakfast in Dean’s Restaurant, 9 a.m.; Property Committe Meeting, 9:30 a.m.; Worship & Music Committee Meeting, 7 p.m.

Friday: Community Outreach Store, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.

Saturday: NA, 7 p.m.

Gloria Dei Lutheran

35 W. Fairmount Ave.,

Lakewood

The Rev. Timothy J. Hoyer,

Pastor

Worship: 8:30 and 9:45 a.m.

St. Mark Lutheran Church

Elm and East Marvin streets,

Mayville

The Rev. Dr. Richard B. Elberfeld, Jr.

Pastor

Worship: 11 a.m.

The Rev. Ivy Gauvin, guest pastor, 11 a.m.; Readings: Genesis 3:8-15, Psalm 130, 2 Corinthians :13-5:1 and Mark 3:20-25; Coffee and snacks following worship.

St. Timothy Lutheran Church

3748 Route 430

Bemus Point

The Rev. Ivy M. Gauvin,

Pastor

Worship and Children’s Sunday School (last day for summer), 9:30 a.m.; Coffee Fellowship following worship; Readings: Genesis 3:8-15, Psalm 130, 2 Corinthians 4:13-5:1 and Mark 3:20-35; Nursery Care Available.

Monday: Pastor Gauvin’s sabbath

Wednesday: Church Council, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Flag Day; Pastor Gauvin in Prayer Room, noon

Tree of Life

Immanuel Evangelical Lutheran Church

Immanuel Campus

556 E. Second St.,

Jamestown

and

Holy Trinity Campus

825 Forest Avenue,

Jamestown

The Rev. Tara Lamont Eastman,

Pastor

At Holy Trinity: Site for the month of June & July

No Sunday School until fall, Summer Worship, 10 a.m.; Readings: Genesis 3:8-15, Psalm 130, 2 Corinthians 4:13-5:1 and Mark 3:20-35; Food Sunday; Pator Tara at Princeton Theological Seminary for Continuing Ed all week

At Immanuel site: Office open Monday-Friday, 8 a.m. to noon.

Parking lots available on both sides of church; handicapped accessible

Monday: Healthy Bones, 9 a.m.; Senior Center Bingo, 11:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Senior Center Exercise, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Healthy Bones, 9 a.m.

Thursday: Senior Center Exercise, 10 a.m.

Friday: Healthy Bones, 9 a.m.

Saturday: Ahlstrom/Marsh Wedding at Lutheran, 3 p.m.

At Holy Trinity: Office open: Tuesday through Friday, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Wednesday: Food Cupboard, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Open Worship, 6 p.m.

Thursday: TOPS, 9 a.m. to noon

Friday: Food Cupboard, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Zion Lutheran Church

45 Falconer Street

Frewsburg

The Rev. Phillip Roushey,

Pastor

Worship: 10 a.m.

Preschool – Monday thru Thursday: 9-11:15 a.m.

Lessons: Genesis 3:8-15 and 2, Corinthians 4:13-5:1; Gospel Mark 3:20-35; Nursery care is provided during worship; Matthew Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Monday: Boy Scouts, 6 & 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Healthy Bones, 1:15 p.m.; Council, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Preschool Moving Up Ceremony, 6 p.m.

Friday: Joyful Noise, 10 a.m.

Saturday: Men’s Bible Study, 8 a.m.; Butterfly Moms, 10 a.m.

UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST

First Congregational/

Pilgrim Memorial

United Church of Christ

70 McKinley Ave.

Jamestown

The Rev. Dr. Philip Rohler

Worship: 10:45 a.m.

Sunday School and Christi’s Bible Study, 9:15 a.m.; Scripture: Psalm 130, Genesis 3:8-15, 2 Corinthians 4:13-5:1 and Mark 3:20-25; Sermon:Spiritual Family; Deacon and Trustee meet after church; Coffee Hour after church

Thursday: Pastor’s Philip’s Bible Study; Choir Practice, 7 p.m.

Methodist

Ashville United Methodist

2108 N. Maple Street

Ashville

The Rev. Ray Gilman,

Pastor

Worship: 9:30 a.m.

Sermon: Periles of an Earthly King; Scripture: 1 Samuel 8:4-20 and i Samuel 11:14-15

Thursday: Food Pantry, 3:30-5:30 p.m.; Choir, 7 p.m.

Saturday: Food Pantry, 9:30-11:30 a.m.

Bemus Point

United Methodist

Bemus-Ellery Road,

Bemus Point

The Rev. Dr. Bill Allen and

The Rev. Kristen Allen,

Co-Lead Pastors

Worship: 8:30, 10 and 11 a.m.

Audio of the weekly messages are posted on the church website www.bpumc.com

Contemporary Worship, 8:30 a.m. and 10 a.m.; Adult Sunday School, 10 a.m.; Traditional Worship, 11 a.m.; WWJP – Partnership in Prayer with scripture from Ephesians 6:10-18, Rev. D. Bill Allen; Sunday School Breakfast, 10 a.m.; Prayer, 7 p.m.

Monday: Trustee, Prayer Shawls, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Al-Anon, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Youth Group, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Dinner on Thursday, 4-6 p.m.; Choir Rehearsal

Saturday: Men’s Bible Study, 7:30 a.m.

Camp Street

United Methodist

110 Sanford Drive

Jennifer Delahoy,

Pastor

Worship: 9:45 a.m.

Message: Where Are We?; Scripture: Genesis 3:8-15 and Mark 3:20-35

Nursery care available. Handicapped accessible

Cherry Creek

United Methodist Church

6813 Main Street

Cherry Creek

John Dedloff,

Pastor

Worship: 10:30 a.m.

Sunday school, 9 a.m.

Christ First United Methodist Church

663 Lakeview Avenue

Jamestown

Matt Rowe,

Pastor

Worship: 8:45 and 10:45 a.m.

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.

Falconer United Methodist

201 North Work Street,

Falconer

Heather Allport-Cohoon,

Pastor

Worship: 11 a.m.

Handicapped accessible entrance by the North Work Street parking lot

Fentonville United Methodist

Old Fentonville Road

Frewsburg

Christopher Rhodes,

Pastor

Worship: 10 a.m.

Pastor Christopher Rhodes and the Fentonville United Methodist Church wish to invite you to join us for worship at 10 a.m. Sunday morning. Scripture: 1 Samuel 8:4-20 and Mark 3:20-35; A time of fellowship and refreshment will follow the worship service.

Saturday (6/16): Free Family Movie Night featuring I Can Only Imagine, popcorn and drinks will be provided, 6:30 p.m.

First United Methodist

101 E. Main Street

Westfield

The Rev. Nicholas Perry,

Pastor

Worship: 8:30 and 10:45 a.m.

Hurlbut Memorial Community

United Methodist

Chautauqua Institution at the

Corner of Scott and Pratt Avenues

The Rev. Carmen Perry,

Pastor

Worship: 10:45 a.m.

Kennedy First United Methodist

Church Street,

Kennedy

Pastor Jennifer Delahoy

Worship: 11:15 a.m.

Message: Where Are We?, Pastor Jennifer Delahoy; Scripture: Genesis 3:8-15 and Mark 3:20-35

Please check the website for other bulletin information: www.kennedy1stumc.org

Thursday: TOPS Meeting, 5:30 p.m.

Kidder Memorial

United Methodist

385 S. Main St.,

Jamestown

Carolyn Stow,

Pastor

Worship: 10 a.m.

Adult Sunday school, 9 a.m.

Lakewood United Methodist

Shadyside and Summit avenues,

Lakewood

Ray Gilman,

Pastor

Worship: 11 a.m.

Message: Perils of an Earthly King; Scriptutre: 1 Samuel 8:4-20 (11:14-15)

Monday: Boy Scouts, 6 p.m.

Tuesday: Nurture Team, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Prayer

Thursday: Sew-So Group, 1 p.m.

Magnolia United Methodist

3969 Route 394,

Stow

John Bowen,

Pastor

Worship: 11:15 a.m.

Adult Sunday School, 10 a.m.; Scripture: Mark 3:20-35 and II Corinthians 4:13-5:12; Message: Fix Your Eyes on the Eternal; Special offering for Golden Cross.

New Beginnings Fellowship

United Methodist Church

1427 W & J Boulevard

and Peck Settlement Road

(Stillwater)

Kenneth Hodgins

Pastor

Worship: 9 a.m.

North Clymer

United Methodist

7799 Route 474,

Panama

The Rev. Dena Stevens,

Pastor

Worship: 9:30 a.m.

Sunday school, 11 a.m.

North Harmony

United Methodist Church

6814 Sherman-Stedman Road,

Sherman

Joseph A. Osborne,

Pastor

Worship: 9:30 a.m.

children’s special time during worship, followed by ”love craft;” fellowship follows service;

Open Meadows

United Methodist Church

3183 Open Meadows Road

Ashville

John Bowen,

Pastor

Worship: 9:45 a.m.

Scripture: Mark 3:20-35 and II Corinthians 4:13-5:12; Message: Fix Your Eyes on the Eternal; Special offering for Golden Cross.

Panama United Methodist

East Main Street,

Panama

The Rev. Steven M. Taylor,

Pastor

Worship: 10:15 a.m.

Ripley United Methodist

84 W. Main St.,

Ripley

Craig Buelow,

Pastor

Worship: 10:50 a.m.

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.

South Ripley

United Methodist

10008 North East-Sherman Road,

South Ripley

Craig Buelow,

Pastor

Worship: 9:30 a.m.

Office open: Wednesday, 9 a.m. to noon

Trinity United Methodist

Corner of Ivory and

Wigren Road

Frewsburg

Peter J. Pasieka,

Pastor

Justin Joyner,

Worship and Family Ministry

Pastor

Worship: 10 a.m.

Wheeler Hill

United Methodist

Wheeler Hill Road

Frewsburg

Carol Baker,

Pastor

Worship: 9:30

Free Methodist

Jamestown Free Methodist Church

515 E. Seventh St.,

(between Lincoln and

Liberty Streets),

Jamestown

Brett Heintzman,

Pastor

Worship: 11 a.m.

Sunday school classes, 9:30 a.m.; children’s church for age 4 to fourth grade during worship; nursery care for babies and toddlers

Sunday services heard on www:jamestownfmc.org.

Quaker

Religious Society of Friends

Quaker

369 W. Main St.

at Barlow’s Mill

Fredonia

Worship: 11 a.m.

Episcopal

Grace Episcopal Church

21 North Washington Street

Randolph

The Rev. Tom Broad,

Rector,

Acting Dean,

Cattaraugus-Chautauqua

Worship: 10 a.m.

Saturday: ECW Tent at Randolph Arts & Crafts Festival, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m.

St. Luke’s Episcopal

North Main and Fourth Streets,

Jamestown

The Rev. Luke Fodor,

Rector

Worship: 8 and 10 a.m.

Saturday: Thrift Store Open, 10 a.m. – 1 p.m.; Holy Eucharist, Rite I – Chapel, 5 p.m.

Sunday: Holy Eucharist, Rite II – Chapel, 8 a.m.; No Breakfast or Faith Formation Hour; Holy Eucharist at church, 10 a.m.; Children Chapel

Monday: Strider Mentoring at Love School, 3:15 p.m.

Tuesday: Thrift Shop receiving, 9 a.m. to noon; Thrift Shop Communion Service – chapel, 11:15 a.m.; Thrift Shop Volunteer Luncheon, noon

Wednesday: Men’s Bible Study – parish house, 8 a.m.; Thrift Store Open, 10 a.m. – 2 p.m.; A Fresh Start – Fenn Library, 5 p.m.; Child Warriors – media class room; Embroiderer’s Guild and Refuge Recovery – Fenn Library, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Women’s Bible Study – library, 8:30 a.m.; St. Cafe – undercroft, 9-11 a.m.; Thrift Store open, 10 a.m.- 2 p.m.; Healing Prayer and Communion, 12:05 p.m.; Choir Rehearsal, 7 p.m.

Friday: Thrift Store open, 10 a.m. – 2 p.m.

Saturday: Thrift Store open, 10 a.m. – 1 p.m.; Holy Eucharist, Rite I – Chapel, 5 p.m.

St. Paul’s Episcopal

Episcopal Church

99 South Erie Street,

Mayville

The Rev. Dr. Richard Elberfeld,

Pastor

Worship: 9:30 a.m.

St. Peter’s

12 Elm St., Westfield

The Rev. Virginia Carr,

Rector

Worship, 10 a.m.

Congregational

Kiantone Congregational

646 Kiantone Road

The Rev. Mel McGinnis,

Pastor

Worship: 11 a.m.

Sunday School: 10 a.m.

Communion; Donations for Frewsburg Food Cupboard

Monday: Bible Study in Revelation, 11 a.m.

Wednesday: Choir Rehearsal, 7 p.m.

Saturday: Bring a dish to pass – Mission Program: Uganda Trip Recap, 6 p.m.

Presbyterian

First Presbyterian

509 Prendergast Ave.,

Jamestown

The Rev. Robert J. Hagel,

Pastor

The Rev. Donald E. Ray,

Pastoral Associate in

Worship and Pastoral Care

Worship: 10:30 a.m.

Service is broadcast at 10:30 a.m. daily on Channel 1301 and available online with link www.firstpresjamestown.com

Angel Ringers, 9 a.m.; Breakfast and Christian Education, 9:30 a.m.; Chancel Choir Rehearsal, 9:45 a.m.; Special Music Worship in the sanctuary, 10:30 a.m.; Luncheon in Fellowship Hall, 11:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Duplicate Bridge Club, 12:30 p.m.; Barbershoppers Chorus, 7:15 p.m.

Wednesday: Staff Meeting, 10:15 a.m.; Alpha Circle, 10:30 a.m.; Artist Workshop, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Aging and Saging and Deborah Circle, noon; Southwest Branch Meeting, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday: Retirement Reception fo Peggy Ambrose

First Presbyterian

49 South Portage Street

Westfield

Christian Nurture, 9 a.m.; Family Worship, 10 a.m.

United Presbyterian

186 Main St.,

Randolph

Worship: 10 a.m.

Prayers, 8:30 a.m.; Choir Practice and Adult Sunday School, 9 a.m; Worship at 10 a.m.; Mission Sunday, guest speaker, Rev. Rene Adams

Monday: No Yoga this week; Alcoholic Anonymous, 6 p.m.

Tuesday: Session meets, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Alcoholic Anonymous, 6 p.m.

Saturday: Arts & Crafts all day

SPIRITUALIST

Church of the Living Spirit

Assembly Hall

Cleveland Avenue

Lily Dale

Worship: 10:30 a.m.

Services consist of a spiritual talk, hands on healing and message demonstration, music, meditation and prayer; guest speaker: For more information, visit www.living spiritlilydale.org or call Emmy Chetkin at 595-2697

Lily Dale Spiritualist Church

East Street (near the Firehall)

Lily Dale

Worship: 10:30 a.m.

Lecture, healing service and spirit communications

For more information, visit www.lilydalespiritualistchurch.org or call 595-3971

Church of God

First Church of God

277 Falconer Street —

(Temporary Location)

Jamestown

The Rev. Mervin R. Lee

Worship: 11 a.m.

Sunday School, classes for all age groups, 9:45 a.m.; Rev. Myron Meyers will be preaching

Monday: Craft Night, 6-8:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer Meeting, 6 p.m.

Healing Word Ministries

Church of God

1006 West Third Street

Jamestown

Bishop Leecroft Clarke, Senior Pastor

Worship: 11 a.m.

Sunday school for adults and children, 9:45-10:30 a.m.

UNITARIAN

Unitarian Universalist

Congregation of Jamestown

1255 Prendergast Avenue

Jamestown

Worship: 10:30 a.m.

Baptist

Bethel Baptist

200 Hunt Road, Jamestown

Derrick Hicks,

Pastor of Family ministries

Worship: 10:45 a.m.

Sunday School: Classes for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; Morning worship service, 10:45 a.m.; Scripture Reading: Mark 5:1-20; BBCA Report; Message by Dan Nichols – The Right Focus Series – From Manic to Missionary; BBCA Graduation, 3 p.m.

Monday: Stampin Up, 5:45 p.m.; BBCA School Committee Meeting, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Adult Sunday School Classes Lunch at Panama Diner, 11 a.m.

Wednesday: Summer Camp Club and Youth Group, 6:30 p.m.; Adult Bible Study and Prayer Meeting, 7 p.m.

Saturday: Teen Mini-Golf, TBA

Emmanuel Baptist Church

53 W. 23rd St.,

Jamestown

Worship: 11 a.m.

Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.

Monday: Men’s Ministry, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Friday: Women’s Ministry, 6 p.m.

Falconer First Baptist

37 West Falconer Street

Falconer

Gordy Robbins,

Pastor

Worship: 11 a.m.

Handicap Accessible; Coffee Bar is available; Enhanced Hearing Devices are available; Blended service with hymns and choruses; Sunday School. 9:45 a.m.; Phil Pratt will be guest speaker; All boards will meet after service.

First Baptist Church

59 South Erie Street

Mayville

Dan Prewitt,

Pastor

Worship: 10:45 a.m.

Sunday school/adult Bible study, 9:45 a.m.

Small groups held throughout the week

For more information, call or text: 489-0630 or church office: 753-842; e-mail: dprewitt2010@gmail.com

Hillcrest Baptist Church

40 Hallock Street

Jamestown

Worship: 8:45 and 11 a.m.

Ivory Baptist

633 Ivory Road,

Frewsburg

Don Reese,

Pastor

Worship: 11 a.m. and 7 p.m.

Sunday School, 10 a.m. – beginning a new quarter of study on the Church through the Ages; Morning Service Message: Jacob: A Study of Changing Character; Youth Group, 5:30 p.m.; Evening service: Divine Provision in Romans, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Bible Study and Prayer Meeting, 11 a.m.

Saturday: Men’s Breakfast and Bible Study at the Dinner Bell, 8:30 a.m.

Lakewood Baptist

150 Erie Street,

Lakewood

Jared Heaton,

Lead Pastor

Worship: 8:15 and 11 a.m.

Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.

West Portland

Baptist Church

7081 East Route 20,

Westfield

The Rev. Charles Robertson,

Pastor

Worship: 11 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Community

Clarks Corners

Community Church

Kennedy

The Rev. Walter Venman,

Pastor

Worship: 11 a.m.

Sunday School, 10 a.m.; Youth Group, 6 p.m.; Youth Group, 6 p.m.

Tuesday: Visitation, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Caring, Sharing, Prayer, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Deacon’s Meeting, 7 p.m.

Ellington Community Church

on the Village Green

The Rev. Gene VanDette,

Pastor

Worship: 10 a.m.

Sunday school, 9 a.m.;

Fluvanna Community Church

3363 Fluvanna Ave. Extension,

Jamestown

The Rev. Dayle F. Keefer,

Senior Pastor

Richard D. Keefer,

Assistant Pastor

Worship:

Blended Service: 8:30 a.m.

Contemporary service: 11 a.m.

Junior church at both services; adult, children and teen Sunday school:10 a.m.; nursery and childcare available for service and Sunday school

Jamestown Community Chapel

35 Camp Street,

Jamestown

The Rev. Douglas W. Penhollow,

Pastor

Worship: 10:50 a.m.

Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.;

New Hope Community Church

80 City View Ave.,

Jamestown

The Rev. Greg Streed,

Senior Pastor

Michael Streed,

Worship Pastor

Worship: 10:30 a.m.

Sunday School, 9 a.m.; Contemporary worship led by New Hope’s Praise Band; Nursery, Pre-School & Children Church, 10:30 a.m.; Message: Pressing Onward and Upward, based on Philippians 3:12-16; Refreshments follows the service, hostesses: Jane Abersold and Barb Barmore.

Tuesday: New Hope’s Day of Prayer; New Hope softball game at Bergman Park, Tuesday and Friday, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Praise Band practice, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Bible Study at Jan Streed’s, 10:30 a.m.; The women’s Bible study, Your Beautiful Purpose: Discovering and Enjoying What God Can Do Through You, 7 p.m., at the church

Sherman Community Church

107 Church St.,

Sherman

Steve Kilburn, Pastor

Worship: 10:30 a.m.

Sherman Assembly of God

131 West Main Street

Sherman

Danny Ray Fowler,

Pastor

Worship: 11 a.m.

Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.

Christian and Missionary

Alliance Church

Corner of West Third Street

and Lakin Avenue

Jamestown

The Rev. Wayne Eppehimer,

Senior Pastor

Worship: 10:30 a.m.

Sunday School for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; Nursery workers meeting, 11:45; Alliance Youth and Mission at home meeting, 6 p.m.

Tuesday: Hooks and Needles craft group, 1 p.m.; Governing Board meeting, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer meeting, 11 a.m.

Friday: Alliance Youth end of year party, 6-9 p.m.

Saturday: Men’s Breakfast, 7:30 p.m.

COMMENTS