Church News
Methodist
Ashville United Methodist
2108 N. Maple Street
Ashville
Ray Gilman,
Pastor
Worship: 9:30 a.m.
Message: ”Weeds Crowd Your Goodness;” scripture: Matthew 13:24-30 and 36-43
Monday through Thursday: “God’s Underwater World” vacation Bible school, in the Lakewood UMC, 6 p.m.
Tuesday: Mobile Pantry, 9:30 a.m. to noon and 3-5 p.m.
Thursday: Food Pantry, 3:30-5:30 p.m.
Saturday: Food Pantry, 9:30-11:30 a.m.
Bemus Point
United Methodist
Bemus-Ellery Road,
Bemus Point
The Rev. Dr. Bill Allen and
The Rev. Kristen Allen,
Co-Lead Pastors
Worship: 8:30, 10 and 11 a.m.
Message: “Empowered: A Change in Plans;” scripture: Acts 9:1-19a; Tom Holland; adult Sunday school, 10 a.m.
Audio of weekly messages are posted on www.bpumc.com
Monday: Finance, 6:30 p.m.
Tuesday: Al-Anon, 7 p.m.
Wednesday: Youth group, 6:30 p.m.; Prayer shawls, 7 p.m.
Thursday: Food Pantry, 4-7 p.m.
Saturday: RFKC training, 9 a.m.; young adults in The Flip Side, 6 p.m.
Camp Street
United Methodist
110 Sanford Drive
Jennifer Delahoy,
Pastor
Worship: 9:45 a.m.
Message: “God’s Heroes Have Wisdom;” scripture: Psalm 34:14b and Luke 2:41-52; nursery care available; church is handicapped accessible
Christ First United Methodist Church
663 Lakeview Avenue
Jamestown
The Rev. Natalie A. Hanson,
Pastor
Worship: 9:45 a.m.
Seventh Sunday after Pentecost; message: “Foundations of Our Story: Pursued Through the Problem;” scripture: John 8:31-40
Monday: Lunch Bunch, noon
Tuesday: Caregivers, 12:30 p.m.
Wednesday: Newsletter team, 9:30 a.m.; TOPS, 6 p.m.
Thursday: Choir, 7:15 p.m.; Alcoholics Anonymous, 8 p.m.
Falconer United Methodist Church
201 North Work Street
Falconer
Brian Lothridge,
Pastor
Worship: 11 a.m.
Readings: Romans 8:12-25, Matthew 13:24-30 and 36-43; sermon will be given by Pastor Heather Allport-Cohoon; coffee fellowship, noon; church handicapped accessible by the North Work Street parking lot
Fentonville United Methodist
Old Fentonville Road
Frewsburg
Christopher Rhodes,
Pastor
Worship: 10 a.m.
Scripture: Isaiah 44:6-8, Matthew 13:24-30 and 36-43; fellowship and refreshments follow the service
First United Methodist
101 E. Main Street
Westfield
The Rev. Nicholas Perry,
Pastor
Worship: 8:30 and 10 a.m.
Coffee fellowship follows service
Tuesday: Food pantry, 1-2:30 p.m.
Kennedy First United Methodist
Church Street,
Kennedy
Pastor Jennifer Delahoy
Worship: 11:15 a.m.
Sunday school, 10 a.m.; scripture at morning worship: Psalm 34:14b and Luke 2:41-52; message: “God’s Heroes Have Wisdom;” coffee hour follows worship
For other bulletin information, check website: www.kennedy1stumc.org
Thursday: TOPS, 5:30 p.m.
Kidder Memorial
United Methodist
385 S. Main St.,
Jamestown
Carolyn Stow,
Pastor
Worship: 10 a.m.
Adult Sunday school, 9 a.m.; sermon title at morning worship: “Live Forgiven: I Won’t do It Again;” scripture: I John 1:6-9; Mission and Outreach Team follows worship
Wednesday: Song and scripture, 7 p.m.
Lakewood United Methodist
Shadyside and Summit avenues,
Lakewood
Ray Gilman,
Pastor
Worship: 11 a.m.
Message: ”Weeds Crowd Your Goodness; scripture: Matthew 13:24-30 and 36-43
Monday through Thursday: “God’s Underwater World” vacation Bible school, 6 p.m.
Wednesday: Prayer meetings: 10 a.m. and 7 p.m.
Thursday: So-Sew group, 1 p.m.
Magnolia United Methodist
3969 Route 394,
Stow
John Bowen,
Pastor
Worship: 11:15 a.m.
Scripture: Romans 8:12-25, Matthew 13:24-30 and 36-43; message: ”The Son of Man will Weed His Kingdom;” Family Bible Camp in the Findley Camp and Retreat Center begins
Monday through Saturday: Family Bible Camp
Saturday: Chicken barbecue, 3-7 p.m.
North Harmony
United Methodist Church
6814 Sherman-Stedman Road,
Sherman
Joseph A. Osborne,
Pastor
Worship: 9:30 a.m.
Message: “Welcome to the Family;” scripture: Genesis 28:10-19a, Psalm 139, Romans 8:12-25, Matthew 13:24-30 and 36-43; children’s special time during worship, followed by ”love craft;” fellowship follows service
Panama United Methodist
East Main Street,
Panama
The Rev. Steven M. Taylor,
Pastor
Worship: 10:15 a.m.
Prayer time, 9 a.m.; no Sunday school; message at morning worship: “Bearing Good Fruit: Embrace the Pruning;” youth group, 7 p.m.
Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday: Pastor’s office hours, 9 a.m. to noon
Monday: God’s Groceries food pantry, 9 a.m. and 6 p.m.; Prayer and praise meeting and Keryx Prison Ministry meeting, 7 p.m.
Wednesday: Praise team practice, 6 p.m.; youth leave for Kingdom Bound
Ripley United Methodist
84 W. Main St.,
Ripley
Craig Buelow,
Pastor
Worship: 10:50 a.m.
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.
Monday: Prayer service, 7 p.m.
Wednesday: New flame service, 7:30 p.m.
Thursday: The Kids Knoxion, 2:30 p.m.
South Ripley
United Methodist
10008 North East-Sherman Road,
South Ripley
Craig Buelow,
Pastor
Worship: 9:30 a.m.
Fellowship follows worship; adult Sunday school, 11 a.m.
Office open: Wednesday, 9 a.m. to noon
Monday: Prayer Shawl Ministry, 6:30 p.m.
Wednesday: Discipleship class, 2 p.m.
Thursday: Discipleship class, 6:30 p.m.
Lutheran
Bethel Lutheran Church
904 W. Third Street
Jamestown
The Rev. Alan W. Anderson,
Pastor
Worship: 10 a.m.
Lessons: Isaiah 44:6-8, Psalm85:11-17, Romans 8:12-25 and Matthew 13:24-30 and 36-43
Wednesday: Piecemakers, 9:30 a.m.; Betheletter assembly, 9 a.m.
Thursday: Food cupboard, 9-11:30 a.m.
Friday: Last day of summer preschool; Westside Ladies, noon to 3 p.m.
Bethlehem Lutheran
20 N. Phetteplace St.,
Falconer
Pastor Timothy Hoyer,
Pastor
Worship: 10:30 a.m.
Readings: Isaiah 44:6-8, Romans 8:12-25, Matthew 13;24-30 and 36-43; church equipped with elevator for those with special needs
Christ Lutheran Church LCMC
3012 Route 430
Bemus Point
Bob Benson,
Pastor
Worship: 10 a.m.
Office hours: Thursday, noon to 3:30 p.m.; Friday, 7:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m.
Tuesday: Free movie night, 7 p.m.
Friday: Pastor’s office hours, 7:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m.
First Lutheran
120 Chandler St.,
Jamestown
Daniel K. Nagle,
Pastor
Worship: 9 and 11 a.m.
Seventh Sunday after Pentecost: scripture readings: Isaiah 44:6-8, Psalm 86:11-17, Romans 8:12-25, Matthew 13:24-30 and 36-43; fellowship, 9:30 a.m.; adult class, 10 a.m.; elevator and handicapped parking available
Monday through Friday: Church office open, 8 a.m. to 3 p.m.
Monday: Community Outreach Store, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Stewardship Committee meeting, 1 p.m.
Tuesday: Staff meeting, 9:30 a.m.; Pastor’s lectionary study, 10 a.m.
Wednesday: Community Outreach Store, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Sacred Fire rehearsal, 5:30 p.m.
Thursday: Men’s breakfast in the Chatterbox, 7:30 a.m.; “First Edition” newsletter work party, 10:30 a.m.
Friday: Community Outreach Store, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Bible study in First House, 7 p.m.
Gloria Dei Lutheran
35 W. Fairmount Ave.,
Lakewood
The Rev. Timothy J. Hoyer,
Pastor
Worship: 9 a.m.
Readings: Isaiah 44:6-8, Romans 8:12-25, Matthew 13:24-30 and 36-43
Immanuel Lutheran Campus
of Tree of Life
Lutheran Community
556 E. Second St.,
Jamestown
and
Holy Trinity Campus of
Tree of Life Lutheran Community
825 Forest Avenue,
Jamestown
The Rev. Tara Lamont Eastman,
Pastor
At Immanuel: Combined worship service, 9:30 a.m.; Pentecost 7; readings: Isaiah 44:6-8, Psalm 86:11017, Romans 8:12-25, Matthew 13:24-30 and 36-43
Parking lots available on both sides of church; handicapped accessible; confirmation class
Church office open: Monday through Friday mornings
Pastor in office: Monday and Wednesday after 9:30 a.m.
Monday: Parish newsletter mailing and Healthy Bones group, 9 a.m.; Senior Center bingo, 11:30 a.m.; combined council and potluck in the home of Dorie Deyo
Tuesday: Senior Center exercise, 10 a.m., followed by coffee; Peer Support training, 3:30.m.
Wednesday: Healthy Bones, 9 a.m.; Eagles Nest Peer Support training, 10 a.m.; prayer group, 6 p.m.
Thursday: Senior Center exercise, 10 a.m.; Foster Grandparents, 1-3 p.m.; VETS-PSTD Group, 2 p.m.
Friday: Healthy Bones, 9 a.m.; Narcotics Anonymous group, 7 p.m.
At Holy Trinity:
Monday: Office closed; combined council and potluck in the home of Dorie Deyo
Tuesday; Parish newsletter mailing, 9 a.m.; hosting of the Lutheran Tea at Chautauqua Institution
Tuesday and Thursday: Pastor in office after 9:30 a.m.
Tuesday through Friday: Church office open, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.
Wednesday: Food Cupboard, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.
Thursday: TOPS, 9 a.m. to noon
Friday: Food Cupboard, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.
St. Mark Lutheran Church
Elm and East Marvin streets,
Mayville
The Rev. Ivy M. Gauvin,
Pastor
Worship: 11 a.m.
Seventh Sunday after Pentecost; Pastor Rob Allport-Cohoon will lead worship; scripture readings: Isaiah 44:6-8, Psalm 86:11-17, Romans 8:12-25, Matthew 13:24-30 and 36-43
St. Timothy Lutheran Church
3748 Route 430
Bemus Point
The Rev. Ivy M. Gauvin,
Pastor
Worship: 9:30 a.m.
Seventh Sunday after Pentecost; Pastor rob Allport-Cohoon will lead worship; scripture readings; Isaiah 44:6-8, Psalm 86:11-17, Romans, 8:12-25, Matthew 13:24-30 and 36-43; nursery care available
Zion Lutheran Church
45 Falconer Street
Frewsburg
The Rev. Phillip Roushey,
Pastor
Worship: 10 a.m.
Seventh Sunday after Pentecost; Communion Sunday; lessons: Isaiah 44:6-8, Romans 8:12-25, Matthew 13:24-30 and 36-43; special music by Linda Carlson; nursery care provided during worship; Sunday school, 11:15 a.m.
Monday through Thursday: Pre-school, 9-11:15 a.m.
Baptist
Bethel Baptist
200 Hunt Road, Jamestown
James Read,
Senior Pastor
Derrick Hicks,
Associate Pastor
Worship: 10:45 a.m.
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.;
Emmanuel Baptist Church
53 W. 23rd St.,
Jamestown
Worship: 11 a.m.
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.
Monday: Men’s ministry, 6 p.m.
Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.
Friday: Women’s ministry, 6 p.m.
Falconer First Baptist
West Falconer Street
at Homestead,
Falconer
Gordon Robbins,
Pastor
Worship: 10 a.m.
No Sunday school; church is handicapped accessible; coffee bar available
First Baptist Church
59 South Erie Street
Mayville
Dan Prewitt,
Pastor
Worship: 10:45 a.m.
Sunday school/adult Bible study, 9:45 a.m.
Small groups held throughout the week
For more information, call or text: 489-0630 or church office: 753-842; e-mail: dprewitt2010@gmail.com
First Baptist
358 E. Fifth St.,
Jamestown
The Rev. Michael Childs,
Pastor
Worship: 10 a.m.
Fellowship and prayer time, 9:30 a.m.; scripture reading: Matthew 13:24-30 and 36-43; sermon: “Wheat or Tares;” fellowship, 11:05 a.m.; junior church and nursery care available during worship hour
Ivory Baptist
633 Ivory Road,
Frewsburg
Don Reese,
Pastor
Worship: 11 a.m. and 7 p.m.
Sunday school, 10 a.m.;
Wednesday: Bible studies and prayer meetings, 11 a.m. and 7 p.m.
Lakewood Baptist
150 Erie St.,
Lakewood
Jared Heaton,
Senior Pastor
Timothy Sullivan,
Associate Pastor
Worship: 8:15 and 11 a.m.
Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.
Tuesday: Prayer connect
Thursday: Prayer group, 6 p.m.; D.O.N.E. healthy living group, 6:15 p.m.
Martin Road
Christian Fellowship
1633 Martin Road
Jamestown
Worship: 10:45 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.
Bible study, 9:45 a.m.; children’s church available; prayer at evening worship
Wednesday: Bible study/prayer meeting, 6:30 p.m.
West Portland
Baptist Church
7081 East Route 20,
Westfield
The Rev. Charles Robertson,
Pastor
Worship: 11 a.m. and 6 p.m.
Wednesday: Bible study and prayer, 7 p.m.
Community
Clarks Corners
Community Church
Kennedy
The Rev. Walter Venman,
Pastor
Worship: 11 a.m.
Sunday school class, 10 a.m.; elevator and handicapped parking
Tuesday: Vacation Bible School visitation, 7 p.m.
Wednesday: Caring/sharing/prayer, 7 p.m.
Ellington Community Church
on the Village Green
The Rev. Gene VanDette,
Pastor
Worship: 10 a.m.
Sunday school, 9 a.m.; Communion service; tureen dinner follows worship
Fluvanna Community Church
3363 Fluvanna Ave. Extension,
Jamestown
The Rev. Dayle F. Keefer,
Senior Pastor
Richard D. Keefer,
Assistant Pastor
Robert Collinge,
Family Pastor
Worship:
Blended Service: 8:30 a.m.
Contemporary service: 11 a.m.
Junior church at both services; adult, children and teen Sunday school:10 a.m.; nursery and childcare available for service and Sunday school
Tuesday: Prayer meeting, 7 p.m.
Wednesday: Kid’s power company and company 456 , three to fifth grade; ”Upward” teens, grades six through 12 and adult Bible study, all at 6:45 p.m.
Thursday: ”Sippin Seniors,” 9:30 a.m.
Jamestown Community Chapel
35 Camp Street,
Jamestown
The Rev. Dan Keefe,
Pastor
Worship: 10:50 a.m.
Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.;
Wednesday: Praise and prayer meeting, 7 p.m.
New Hope Community Church
80 City View Ave.,
Jamestown
The Rev. Greg Streed,
Senior Pastor
Michael Streed,
Worship Pastor
Worship: 10:30 a.m.
Adult Sunday school, 9 a.m; contemporary worship led by the New Hope Praise Band; message: “The Marriage Feast of the Lamb” from the series: “Countdown To Eternity: Knowing Our Future According To God’s Written Word;” nursery, preschool and childrens’ church provided; refreshments and fellowship, hosted by Grace Streed, follows worship
Tuesday: Day of Prayer
Wednesday: Praise Band practice, 7 p.m.
Thursday: Bible study in the home of Jan Streed, 10:30 a.m.
Saturday: Church workday, 9 a.m.
Sherman Community Church
107 Church St.,
Sherman
Steve Kilburn, Pastor
Worship: 10:30 a.m.
Monday: Alcoholics Anonymous open meeting, 7 p.m.
Wednesday: Choir practice, 6 p.m.; fellowship dinner, 6:45 p.m.; Bible study, 7:30 p.m.
OTHER
Brookdale Church
Brookdale Assisted
Living Center
220 Southwestern Drive
Lakewood
Timothy Gleason,
Pastor
Worship: 2:30 p.m.
Bible study, 1:30 p.m.
Church on the Rock
Dipson 8 Theaters
Lakewood
Doug Kibbe,
Lead Pastor
Mike Quimby,
Worship Pastor
Worship: 8:30 and 10 a.m.
Life Groups
For more information, call 338-7801.
Conduit Ministries
20 Delaware Avenue
Jamestown
Benjamin Gerring, Pastor
Corey Errett, Pastor
Worship: 8:30 and 10:30 a.m.
Tuesday: Worship and prayer, 6:30 p.m.
Wednesday: After glow youth, 6 p.m.
Thursday: Men’s group, 6 p.m. and Reach women’s group, 6 p.m.
Leon Celebration
Fellowship Church
Corner of Route 62 and
Cherry Creek Hill,
Leon
The Rev. John Reukauf, Pastor
Worship: 11 a.m.
Fellowship follows service
Koinonia Christian Fellowship
5 Frew Run Street
Frewsburg
Ron Lemon,
Pastor
Worship: 10:30 a.m.
Children’s Church
Thursday: Bible study, 6:30 p.m.
Praise Fellowship Jamestown
Willow Bay Theater
21 E. Third St., Fourth Floor
Jamestown
Tim Smart,
Pastor
Worship: 10:30 a.m.
Childcare provided
Wednesday: worship, 7 p.m.
For more information: www.praisefellowship.net or Facebook: Praise Fellowship Jamestown
Victory Tabernacle Church
501 W. Third and Clinton streets
Sprinchorn Building (basement)
Jamestown
Bill Crosby,
Pastor
Worship: 11 a.m.
Sunday: Sunday school, 10 a.m.
Wednesday: Bible study, 6 p.m.
Covenant
First Covenant
520 Spring St., Jamestown
The Rev. Adam Rohler,
Senior Pastor
Julie Anderson,
Pastor/Youth and
Family Ministries Director
Worship: 10 a.m.
Scripture: John 7:53-8:11; handicapped seating and elevator available
Website: www.firstcovchurch.com
Tuesday: A time of prayer, 9 a.m.; Council Bible study, 7 p.m.
Wednesday: A time of prayer, 9 a.m.; Soulmates Small Group, 6:30 p.m.
Thursday: A time of prayer, 9 a.m.; Sound Board training, 4 pm.; game night, 5 p.m.; Legacy Funds Committee meeting, 7 p.m.
Friday: A time of prayer, 9 a.m.
Saturday: Praise team rehearsal, 9 a.m.
Nueva Vida
Covenant Church
520 Spring St., Jamestown
The Rev.Alfonso Pagan
Pastor
Worship: 2 p.m.
Handicapped seating and elevator available
Friday: Nueva Vida, 6 p.m.
Saturday: Nueva Vida, 4 p.m.
Zion Covenant Church
520 Fairmount Ave., W. E.,
Jamestown
The Rev. Rick Miller,
Senior Pastor
Jay Baehr,
Youth and Contemporary
Worship Pastor
Worship: 9:30 a.m.
Combined service; message: “Authentic Relationships: Inside and Outside the Church” from the series: “That’ll Preach;” childcare for nursery through kindgergarten
For weekly activities, postcards or recent message and more details about life at Zion, visit the website at www.zioncov.org
Episcopal
Grace Episcopal Church
21 North Washington Street
Randolph
The Rev. Tom Broad,
Rector,
Acting Dean,
Cattaraugus-Chautauqua
Prayer, 10 a.m.; community worship in Weeden Park, 11a.m.; worship in the Chapel of St.. John in the Woods, Allegany State Park, 5 p.m.
St. Paul’s
Temporary Location:
St. Mark Lutheran Church,
Corner of Elm and Marvin Streets,
Mayville
The Rev. Dr. Richard Elberfeld,
Pastor
Worship: 9:30 a.m.
Nursery available for morning worship
Monday: Thrift Shop and Food Pantry open, 10 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.; Mayville Food Pantry, 10:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.
Wednesday: Mayville Food Pantry, 10:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.
Thursday: Alcoholics Anonymous, 8 p.m.
Friday: Thrift shop and Food Pantry open, 10 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.; Mayville Food Pantry, 10:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.
Saturday: Thrift shop open, 10 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.
St. Peter’s
12 Elm St., Westfield
The Rev. Virginia Carr,
Rector
Worship, 10 a.m.
Sunday school, 9 a.m.; choir practice, 9:15 a.m.; Communion service; church school, 9:15 a.m.
Monday through Friday: Community kitchen, 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.
Wednesday: Prayer, 9 a.m.
Thursday: Holy Eucharist worship, 5:30 p.m.; potluck supper and social time follows
Presbyterian
First Presbyterian
509 Prendergast Ave.,
Jamestown
The Rev. Robert J. Hagel,
Pastor
The Rev. Donald E. Ray,
Pastoral Associate in
Worship and Pastoral Care
Worship: 9:30 a.m.
Speaker at morning worship: The Rev. Don Ray
Service is broadcast at 10:30 a.m. daily on Channel 19 and available online with link www.firstpresjamestown.com
Tuesday: Barbershoppers Chorus, 7:15 p.m.
Wednesday: Healthy Bones, 9:30 a.m.
Thursday: Aging and Saging group, noon; Chancel Choir rehearsal and Society for Creative Anachronism, 7 p.m.
First Presbyterian Church
49South Portage Street
Westfield
Worship: 10 a.m.
Adult class, 9 a.m.; handicapped accessible
United Presbyterian
186 Main St.,
Randolph
Worship: 10 a.m.
Service held in Weeden Park; picnic follows; no coffee and conversation follows worship service
Monday: Alcoholics Anonymous, 8 p.m.
SPIRITUALIST
Church of the Living Spirit
Assembly Hall
Cleveland Avenue
Lily Dale
Worship: 10:30 a.m.
Services consist of an inspirational talk, healing service and message service; Sara Saelens, speaker; Brecht Saelens, clairvoyant
For more information, visit www.living spiritlilydale.org or call Emmy Chetkin at 595-2697
Wednesday: Community healing service in the Healing Temple, 7:30 p.m.
Friday: ”Awaken the Medium in You” course in mediumship, 7 p.m.
Lily Dale Spiritualist Church
East Street (near the Firehall)
Lily Dale
Worship: 10:30 a.m.
Lecture, healing service and spirit communications; Malcolm Cobley will serve and present a lecture in the Assembly Hall as part of an all-day lecture series on “The Science of Things Spiritual”
For more information, visit www.lilydalespiritualistchurch.org or call 595-3971
Pentecostal
Compassion Unlimited
505 W. Third St.,
Jamestown
Pastor Irma Anderson
Worship: 10 a.m.
Wednesday: Teaching and prayer, 7 p.m.
Healing Word Ministries
1006 W. Third St.,
Jamestown
Bishop Leecroft Clarke,
Pastor
Worship: 11 a.m.
Sunday school for adults and children, 9:45 a.m.
Tuesday: Food pantry open, 2:30-5:30 p.m.; Bible study and Clean, Sober and Saved Addiction Recovery Class, 7 p.m.
Wednesday: Praise/worship practice, 7 p.m.
Thursday: ACTS Healing Prayer Room and Breaking Soul Ties class, 6:30-8:30 p.m.
Friday: Food pantry, 11 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Youth Ignited for Christ Program, 6:30 p.m.
Congregational
Kiantone Congregational
646 Kiantone Road
The Rev. Mel McGinnis,
Pastor
Worship: 11 a.m.
Combined Sunday School, 10 a.m.; sermon title at morning worship: “S’more About Jesus, Part I”
Thursday: Supper and “S’more About Jesus” Vacation Bible school, 6-8:30 p.m.
Friday: VBS and supper, 6-8:30 p.m.
Saturday: VBS finale and picnic, 6-8:30 p.m.
Seventh Day Adventist
Seventh Day Adventist
130 McDaniel Ave.
Jamestown
Zachariah Musselman,
Pastor
Worship: Saturday, 9:30 a.m.
Sabboth School, 11 a.m.; pot luck dinner follows worship service; participants should take a dish to pass
Wednesday: Bible study on Revelation with the Rev. Kenneth Cox, 1 p.m.
United Church of Christ
First Congregational/
Pilgrim Memorial
United Church of Christ
70 McKinley Ave.
Jamestown
Sunday worship at 11 a.m., with a picnic, in the Ellery Town Park; scripture: Psalm 139:1-12, 23-24, genesis 28:10-19a, Romans 8:12-25 and Matthew 13:24-30; special music on piano played by Ralph Farrar
Church of God
First Church of God
277 Falconer Street —
(Temporary Location)
Jamestown
The Rev. Mervin R. Lee
Worship: 11 a.m. Sunday school classes, 9:45 a.m.; no evening service
Monday: Crafts, 6 p.m.
Wednesday: Prayer meeting, 6 p.m.
Sherman Assembly of God
131 West Main Street
Sherman
Danny Ray Fowler,
Pastor
Worship: 11 a.m.
Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; disciple service follow morning worship
Wednesday: Praise, worship and prayer meeting, 6 p.m.
Quaker
Religious Society of Friends
Quaker
369 W. Main St.
at Barlow’s Mill
Fredonia
Worship: 11 a.m.
Spiritual nurture discussion, 10:30 a.m.
Nazarene
Jamestown Church
of the Nazarene
405 Howard Ave., W.E.
Dr. Mark Hanson,
Pastor
Worship: 10:45 a.m.
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.
Wednesday: Midweek Bible study, 7 p.m.