Trojans Take Control In Division 1

Above, Southwestern and Falconer/Cassadaga Valley runners compete in the 100-meter dash during Tuesday’s CCAA Division 1 track and field meet in Sinclairville. P-J photos by Lisa Monacelli

SINCLAIRVILLE — Southwestern’s 1,600-meter relay team of Marcus Kautzman, Garrett Swan, Jaden Kinnear and Eddie Scroxton won the final event to help the Trojans edge Falconer/Cassadaga Valley, 73-68, in Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association Division 1 track and field at Cassadaga Valley High School on Tuesday.

Cameron Calimeri won the long jump (18-3) and triple jump (36-11) while Cooper Pannes took the discus (127-0) and shot put (44-1) for Southwestern, which improved to 3-0 in the league.

Austin Johns claimed the 110-meter high hurdles (16.1), 400-meter intermediate hurdles (59.4) and 100 meters (11.5) while Collin Barmore won the 1,600 meters (4:34.1) and 3,200 meters (10:36.9), and Rayven Sample won the 400 meters (47.3) and 200 meters (23.2) for the Golden Cougars, who fell to 1-1 in the league.

3,200m relay: Falconer/Cassadaga Valley (Connor Hudson, Wyatt Harrington, Bryce Baglia, Collin Barmore). T–9:18.2

110m high hurdles: Austin Johns (F/CV), Jaden Kinnear (S), Vance Alvarez (S). T–16.1

Falconer/Cassadaga Valley’s Austin Johns clears a hurdle with Southwestern’s Jaden Kinnear just behind during the 110-meter high hurdles in Sinclairville on Tuesday.

100m: Austin Johns (F/CV), Cervonte Thomas (F/CV), Sam Pischera (F/CV). T–11.5

1,600m: Collin Barmore (F/CV), Eddie Scroxton (S), Ethan Luce (S). T–4:34.1

400m relay: Southwestern (Dewey, Stevenson, Caron, Nickerson). T–47.3

400m: Rayven Sample (F/CV), Bryce Baglia (F/CV), Marcus Kautzman (S). T–51.9

Long jump: Cameron Calimeri (S), Austin Johns (F/CV), Vance Alvarez (S). D–18-3

Discus: Cooper Pannes (S), Bryce Lowe (S), Kaden Bianco (F/CV). D–127-0

Pole vault: Chase Stevenson (S), Hunter Teboe (F/CV), Sam Pischera (F/CV). H–10-0

400m intermediate hurdles: Austin Johns (F/CV), Jaden Kinnear (S), Garrett Swan (S). T–59.4

800m: Eddie Scroxton (S), Bryce Baglia (F/CV), Collin Barmore (F/CV). T–2:04.0

200m: Rayven Sample (F/CV), Gavin Dewey (S), Cervonte Thomas (F/CV). T–23.2

Triple jump: Cameron Calimeri (S), Rayven Sample (F/CV), Devin Austin (F/CV). D–36-11

Shot put: Cooper Pannes (S), Chris Quinn (S), Kaden Bianco (F/CV). D–44-1

High jump: Jaden Kinnear (S), Devin Austin (F/CV), Vance Alvarez (S). H–5-8

3,200m: Collin Barmore (F/CV), Dagon Bryant (S), Ethan Luce (S). T–10:36.9

1,600m relay: Southwestern (Kautzman, Swan, Kinnear, Scroxton). T–3:34.0

SWABIK, LUNDEEN PACE WOLFPACK

John Swabik and Luke Lundeen were both double winners to help Clymer/Sherman/Panama beat Randolph, 70-57, in Division 3 action held at Maple Grove Junior-Senior High School.

Swabik took first in the 110-meter high hurdles (15.6) and triple jump (37-2) while Lundeen won the 100 meters (12.3) and long jump (16-3) for the Wolfpack.

Ronan McDonald was a triple winner for the Cardinals (1-3, 0-2), capturing the 1,600 meters (5:29.9), 800 meters (2:04) and 3,200 meters (11:50). Skyler Wright picked up victories in the discus (129-2.5) and shot put (39-10) while Josh Walters claimed the 400 meters (55.2) and 200 meters (25.0) in defeat.

3,200m relay: Randolph (Deter Miinte, Christian Reithmiller, Roan Kelly, Josh Walters). T–9:25.8

110m high hurdles: John Swabik (C/S/P), Jordan Svetz (C/S/P), Ben Hitchcock (R). T–15.6

100m: Luke Lundeen (C/S/P), Brandon Hall (C/S/P), Parker Gratto (C/S/P). T–12.3

1,600m: Ronan McDonald (R), Owen White (C/S/P), Roan Kelly (R). T–5:29.9

400m: Josh Walters (R), Jack Harding (C/S/P), Jon Simpkins (C/S/P). T–55.2

400m intermediate hurdles: Jordan Svetz (C/S/P), Cooper Brown (C/S/P), Ben Hitchcock (R). T–1:04.5

800m: Ronan McDonald (R), John Swabik (C/S/P), Christian Reithmiller (R). T–2:04.0

200m: Josh Walters (R), Luke Lundeen (C/S/P), Deter Miinte (R). T–25.0

Long jump: Luke Lundeen (C/S/P), Parker Gratto (C/S/P), Josh Bush (R). D–16-3

3,200m: Ronan McDonald (R), Roan Kelly (R), Memphis Kopta (C/S/P). T–11:50.0

High jump: Cameron Barmore (C/S/P). H–6-4

Discus: Skyler Wright (R), Colton Phillips (C/S/P), Sebastian Pinkler (C/S/P). D–129-2.5

Shot put: Skyler Wright (R), Cameron Barmore (C/S/P), Colton Phillips (C/S/P). D–39-10

Triple jump: John Swabik (C/S/P), Deter Miinte (R). D–37-2

400m relay: Clymer/Sherman/Panama (Brandon Hall, Tray Von, Luke Kopta, Parker Gratto). T–49.3

1,600m relay: Randolph (Deter Miinte, Christian Reithemiller, Josh Bush, Josh Walters). T–3:57.2

THREE DOUBLE WINNERS

LEAD KNIGHTS

CATTARAUGUS — Gabe Rhodes, Angel Caraballo and Chandler Eggleston were all double winners for Silver Creek in a 97-30 Division 2 win over Cattaraugus-Little Valley.

Rhodes captured the 1,600 meters (5:29.1) and 3,200 meters (12:25.6), Caraballo took the 200 meters (25.5) and long jump (17-1), and Eggleston claimed the shot put (41-2.5) and discus (128-9) for the Black Knights.

Quentin Martinez was a double winner in defeat, with victories in the triple jump (34-0) and high jump (5-0) for the Timberwolves.

3,200m relay: Silver Creek (Dole, Perryman, Boch, Kowal). T–10:43.1

110m high hurdles: Steven Joch (SC). T–22.9

100m: Robert Steffy (C-LV), Angel Caraballo (SC), Jake Smith (SC). T–12.2

1,600m: Gabe Rhodes (SC), Cashmir Kaual (SC), Logan Perryman (SC). T–5:29.1

400m relay: Silver Creek (Norton, Eggleston, Metzger, Cacamese). T–1:00.6

400m: Jake Smith (SC), Nate Bock (SC), Riley Wilson (SC). T–59.1

400m intermediate hurdles: Steven Joch (SC), Alex Williams (C-LV). T–1:19.2

800m: Cashmir Kowal (SC), Gabe Rhodes (SC), Riley Wilson (SC). T–2:29.9

200m: Angel Caraballo (SC), Jake Smith (SC), Kaleb Hyoner (SC). T–25.5

3,200m: Gabe Rhodes (SC), Culen Guerin (C-LV), Sebastian Dole (SC). T–12:25.6

1,600m relay: Silver Creek (Smith, Bock, Hyoner, Rhodes). T–4:18.4

Long jump: Angel Caraballo (SC), Quentin Martinez (C-LV), Caleb Hyoner (SC). D–17-1

Triple jump: Quentin Martinez (C-LV), Angel Caraballo (SC). D–34-0

High jump: Quentin Martinez (C-LV). H–5-0

Pole vault: Riley Wilson (SC). H–7-0

Shot put: Chandler Eggleston (SC), Robert Steffy (C-LV), Gabe Metzger (SC). D–41-2.5

Discus: Chandler Eggleston (SC), Robert Steffy (C-LV), Gabe Metzger (SC). D–128-9

PANTHERS TOP T’BIRDS

MAYVILLE–Portville was a 83-56 winner over host Chautauqua Lake in Division 2 action.

3,200m relay: Portville (Dean, Carls, Snyder, Gayton). T–9:33.2

110m hurdles: Stone (P), Stahlsmith (C). T–21.1

100m: Daly (P), Graham (C), Lasiter (C). T–11.9

1,600m: D’Anthony (C), Snyder (P), Putney (C). T–5:24.6

400m relay: Portville (Daly, Winkie, Lassiter, Beemer). T–46.2

400m: Dean (P), Beemer (P), Fredrick (C). T–53.7

400m hurdles: Stone (P), Cusimano (C), Breads (C). T–1:12.6

800m: Gayton (P), Daley (P), D’Anthony (C). T–2:22.8

200m: Smith (P), Godfrey (C), Johnson (P). T–25.7

3,200m: Quintero (C), Garipey (P), Snyder (P). T–11:39.2

1,600m relay: Portville (Gayton, Kalsmen, Daley, Dean). T–3:53

Shot put: Statler (C), Smith (P), Linger (C). T–33-7

Discus: Godfrey (C), Stalter (C), Smith (P). T–101-5

Long jump: Graham (C), Kalsman (P), Fredrick (C). D–19-8

Triple jump: Wenke (P), Kalsman (P), Anderson (C). D–38-11.5

High jump: Kalsman (P), Graham (C). H–5-9

Pole vault: Simora (C), Wenke (P), Breads (C). H–8-6

BUSH TRIPLES FOR TITANS

FRANKLINVILLE– Franklinville/Ellicottville/West Valley was a 117-19 Division 3 winner over Frewsburg.

Leading the winners were Maddox Bush with wins in the 1,600 meters (5:11.2), 3,200 meters (11:25.6) and the high jump (5-4); John Yan in the 400-meter hurdles (1:06.1) and the triple jump (35-7.75); and Connor Terwilliger in the 110-meter hurdles (18.8) and the long jump (17-1).

Noah Steinbroner took home the 110-meter hurdles in 11.4 and the 200 meters in 23.8 for the winners as well.

3,200m relay: Franklinville/Ellicottville/West Valley (Liam Conroy, Michael Steward, Jack Snyder, Adrian DeOrbe). T–9:42.3

110m hurdles: Connor Terwilliger (FV), John Yan (FV), John Tinelli (FV). T–18.8

110m: Noah Steinbroner (FV), Simon Lin (FV), Kyle Livingston (FV). T–11.4

1,600m: Maddox Bush (FV), Tavi Riling (FV), Evan Rounds (Frew). T–5:11.2

400m relay: Franklinville/Ellicottville/West Valley (Tyler Oakes, Yan, Steinbroner, Lin). T–49.4

High jump: Bush (FV), Riling (FV), Brad Nelson (Frew). H–5-4

Shot put: Averey Pockey (FV), Dan Gann (FV), David Lewis (FV). D–35-10.5

400m: Quinn Conlan (Frew), Terwilliger (FV), Nelson (Frew). T–57.7

Discus: Pockey (FV), Gann (FV), Conlan (Frew). D–100-4

400m hurdles: Yan (FV), Hunter Bomberry (FV), Tinnelli (FV). T–1:06.1

Pole vault: Tyler Oakes (FV), Noah Collins (Frew), Livingston (FV). H–11-0

800m: DeOrbe (FV), Conroy (FV), Clark (Frew). T–2:21.3

200m: Steinbroner (FV), Conlan (Frew), Lin (FV). T–23.8

Triple jump: Yan (FV), Nelson (Frew), Emmit Carlson (Frew). D–35-7.75

3,200m: Bush (FV), Riling (FV), Rounds (Frew). T–11:25.6

1,600m relay: Franklinville/Ellicottville/West Valley (Tewilliger, Jennings, Snyder, DeOrbe). T–4:08.6

Long jump: Tewilliger (FV), Bush (FV), Nelson (Frew). D–17-1

JONES TRIPLES FOR MAPLE GROVE

Maple Grove improved to 3-0 overall and 3-0 in Division 3 action with a 108-31 win over Westfield.

Darius Jones took home the 110-meter hurdles in 15.5, the 400-meter hurdles in 1:02.1 and the pole vault with a mark of 12 feet to lead the Red Dragons.

Carson Crist took home the long jump (20-1), high jump (5-10) and the shot put (35-10) while Ryan Jafarjian won the 100 meters (11.7) and the 200 meters (24.3) for Westfield.

3,200m relay: Maple Grove (Lukas Baer, RJ Helt, Alex Crist, Hal Sventanic). T–9:41

110m hurdles: Darius Jones (MG), Sam Eimiller (MG), Darren Morse (W). T–15.5

100m: Ryan Jafarjian (W), Zach Hendricks (MG), Nick Barresi (W). T–11.7

600m: Luke Tomlinson (MG), Alex Crist (MG), Jack Wolfe (W). T–5:38

400m relay: Maple Grove (Carson Christ, Eimiller, Caleb Foley, Hendricks). T–49.0

400m: Riley Auer (MG), Sventanic (MG), Noah Knappenberger (W). T–54.4

400m hurdles: Darius Jones (MG), Eimiller (MG), Morse (W). T–1:02.1

800m: Helt (MG), Jack Wolfe (W), Alex Crist (MG). T–2:21.2

200m: Jafarjian (W), R. Auer (MG), Lucas Zielinski (W). T–24.3

3,200m: Baer (MG), Tomlinson (MG), Jordan Czak (W). T–12:20

1,600m relay: Maple Grove (Auer, Helt, Jones, Sventanic). T–3:53

Long jump: Carson Crist (MG), Foley (MG), Hendricks (MG). D–20-1

High jump: Carson Crist (MG), Hayden Bachus (W), Eimiller (MG). H–5-10

Triple jump: Foley (MG), Logan Miles (W), Luke Stevenson (W). D–37-6

Shot put: Carson Crist (MG), DJ Brown (MG), Alex Duncanson (MG). D–35-10

Discus: Andrew Baribeau (W), DJ Brown (MG), Noah Smith (W). D–98-10

Pole vault: Jones (MG), Riley Auer (MG), Luke Tomlinson (MG). H–12-0

COMMENTS