Scholastic Trap

Perfect scores were the order of the day in this week’s matches for the Southern Tier Youth Trap League.

Cuba-Rushford’s Trevor Hawley, Otto-Eldred’s Jake Bell and Corre Smith, Bolivar-Richburg’s William French, Oswayo Valley’s Dakota Green, Zain Harvey, Gunner Bean, and Frewsburg’s Dylan Pearson all crushed a perfect 25.

In the West Conference, Southwestern had 171, Sherman 152, Panama 141, Falconer 138 and Clymer 107 at the Big Tree Sportsman Club.

Frewsburg (169) outshot Cassadaga Valley (162) and Maple Grove (134) at the Carroll Rod & Gun.

Brocton and Westfield shot at the Westfield Rod & Gun.

The East Conference team and conference standings are to be determined after weather postponed a match between Otto-Eldred and Bolivar Richburg.

East Conference Fun Day will be at the Bradford Gun Club on Tuesday, April 30 starting at about 4:30 p.m.

Oswayo Valley outgunned Otto Eldred, 189-185, at the Oswayo Valley Rod & Gun Club.

Cuba-Rushford edged Coudersport, 182-181, at the Cattaraugus Rod & Gun.

Bolivar-Richburg trimmed Genesee Valley, 186-163, at the Richburg Rod & Gun.

West Conference

Sherman: Chance Meeder 24, Kayla Yokom 21, Austin Tallman 20, Landen Swan 19, Henry Meeder 19, Dalton Planty 17, Alex Kochanowski 17, Zachery LaVoice 15.

Falconer: Hunter Langless 21, Garrett Carlson 20, Chad Eddy 18, Collin Potts 17, Grant Cheney 16, Austin Snow 16, Addison Dove 15, Emily Johnson 15.

Southwestern: Kayden Swanson 23, Steve Raymond 23, Tate Bryant 22, Tage Coil 22, Jared Coffin 21, Charles Bailey 21, Lydia Covert 20, Ben Bailey 19.

Frewsburg: Dylan Pearson 25, Aiden Gibbons 23, Lucas Eckman 22, Austin Anderson 21, Harrison Eckert 21, Dan Sisson 19, Johnathan Cooper 19, Marcus Walrod 19.

Cassadaga Valley: Beau Blanchard 24, Zack Bentley 21, Hunter Peebles 21, Garrett Catanese 20, Matt Butcher 20, Garrett Swan 19, Nick Moore 19, Ethan Kahle 18.

Maple Grove: Kris Bajdo 22, Marshall Cresanti 19, Nathanael Stanford 17, Mason Kraft 16, Nate Cresanti 16, Logan Crist 16, Alexandria Murphy 14, Marcus Taylor 14.

Panama: Nolan Gunnel 23, Ashton Munson 20, Taite Newman 20, Landon Moore 19, Nick Hoffman 28, Brent Marotto 17, Baker Anderson 12, Hanna Karlson 12.

Sherman (April 9): Austin Tallman 23, Joe Prezporia 21, Eric Witherow 19, Henry Meeder 19, Kayla Yokom 19, Alex Kochanowski 17, Zachery LaVoice 17, Chance Meeder 16.

Clymer (April 9): David Maleski 20, Brady Duryee 17, Hayden Heiser 17, Emily Francis 12, Jordan Hulett 11, Michael Shampoe 10, Olivis Maleski 10, Devon Hoitink 10.

East Conference

Cuba Rushford: Trevor Hawley 25, Ambria Hopkins 24, Dakota Yehl 23, Sarah Cole 22, Logan Barber 22, Ethan Bump 22, Clint Griswold 22, Jacob Smith 22.

Otto-Eldred: Jake Bell 25, Corre Smith 25, Brandyn DeLong 24, Jayden Stone 23, Ricky Phillips 22, Austin Unverdorben 22, Caden Roys 22, Zaz Bell 22.

Coudersport: Hunter Crowell 24, Nick McCarthy 24, Jake Cochran 23, Logan Hafer 23, Brady Streich 23, Andrew Perovich 22, Otto Deutschlander 21, Reese Gabreski 21.

Bolivar/Richburg: William French 25, Elliott Fisher 24, Lucas Cornelius 24, David Baldwin 24, Cooper Hosley 24, Austin Ritchie 22, Owen Neudeck 22, Anna Kerr 21.

Oswayo Valley: Dakota Green 25, Zain Harvey 25, Gunner Bean 25, Owen Sturdevant 24, Honor Gross 24, Mark Olmstead Jr. 22, Alton Skiver 22, Karley Carpenter 22,

Genesee Valley: Hunter Murphy 23, Spencer Drake 23, Jacob White 23, Thai Norasethaporn 20, Austin Murphy 19, Ethan Gordan 19, Dalton Baker 18, Ashley Burrows 18.

COMMENTS