Chautauqua Lake Posts Track & Field Victories

SALAMANCA — Chautauqua Lake claimed a pair of CCAA Division II track and field victories on Monday.

For the boys, the Thunderbirds topped host Salamanca 80-52.

Elias Quinero took home the 800 meters in 2:19.4 and the 3,200 meters in 11:25.4 while Anton Graham took home the 100 meters (11.9) and the long jump (18-6).

Kohl Ambuske was a triple winner for Salamanca in the high jump (5-10), 400-meter hurdles (1:04.7) and the 110-meter hurdles (16.9) while Seth Bocharski earned wins in the shot put (35-0) and the discus (96-11) for the Warriors.

In the girls meet, Chautauqua Lake was a 91-49 winner over Salamanca.

Emily Bauer led the winners with victories in the 100-meter hurdles (19.6), 400-meter hurdles (1:21.4) and the 200-meters (31.1).

Teammate Logan Walczak claimed a pair of wins in the 1,500 meters (5:52.3) and the 3,000 meters (12:44.4).

Amber McGonigle was a double winner for Salamanca, taking home the shot put (27-0) and the discus (72-1).

BOYS

3,200m relay: CL (Quintero, Walczak, Putney, Syper). T–9:50.7

110m hurdles: Ambuske (S). T–16.9

100m: Graham (C), Hedlund (S), Ormsby (C). T–11.9

1,600m: Putney (C), Brads (C), Reyda (C). T–5:47.4

400m relay: CL (Godfrey, Anderson, Ormsby, Graham). T–48.6

400m: Fredrick (C), Helms (S), Nase (C). T–58.5

400m hurdles: Ambuske 9S), Cusimano (C), Breads (C). T–1:04.7

800m: Quintero (C), Newark (S), Putney (C). T–2:19.4

200m: Gillette (S), Godfrey (C), Reed (S). T–25.3

3,200m: Quintero (C), Gard (C), Craumer (S). T–11:25.4

3,200m relay: Salamanca (Ambuske, Newark, Gillette, Helms). T–4:02.0

Shot put: Bocharski (S), Statler (C), Meyer (S). D–35-0

Discus: Bocharski (S), Statler (C), Meyer (S). D–96-11

Long jump: Graham (C), Hedlund (S), Gillette (S). D–18-6

High jump: Ambuske (S), Gillette (S), Graham (C). H–5-10

Triple jump: Anderson (C), Hedlund (S), Reed (S). T–36-5.75

Pole vault: Simora (C). H–7-6

GIRLS

3,200m relay: CL (Walczak, Obert, Zarpentine, Erickson). T–11:31.7

400m relay: CL (Gilmore, Bauer, Erickson, Zapentine). T–56.8

1,600m relay: CL (Obert, Brown, Erickson, Gilmore). T–4:48.6

100m hurdles: Bauer (C), Brown (C), Yarbour (S). T–19.2

100m hurdles: Sheppard (S), Gilmore (C), Sunren (C). T–13.2

1,500m: Walczak (C), R. John (S), Gross (C). T–5:52.3

400m: Gilman (C), Familo (S), Drus (C). T–1:09.7

400m hurdles: Bauer (C), Brown (S), Brown (C). T–1:21.4

800m: Zarpentine (C), R. John (S), Obert (C). T–2:48.2

200m: Bauer (C), Hubbard (S), Gibbons (C). T–31.1

3,000m: Walczak (C), Gross (C), Wilson (S). T–12:44.4

Long jump: Sheppard (S), Cox (C), Yarbour (S). D–15-5

Triple jump: Erikson (C), Zarpentine (C), Hubbard (S). D–31-1

Shotput: McGonigle (S), Manstch (C), Rae (S). D–27-0

Discus: McGonigle (S), Carson (C), Rae (S). D–72-01

High jump: Obert (C), Rashbrook (C), Cox. D–4-2

Polevault: Sheppard (S), Walczak (C), Tripp. D–10-0

COMMENTS