Maple Grove, Portville Set Up For Showdown

Maple Grove improved to 4-0 in Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association Division 2 action with a 60-22 win over Frewsburg (2-3) on Wednesday.

Earning pins for the winners were Luke Tomlinson at 126 pounds, Taige Jones at 145, Caleb Roller at 152, Kyle Trim at 195, and Zechariah Padd at 285.

126: Luke Tomlinson (M) p. Brayden Coleson, 1:17

132: Kynan Egan (M) win via forfeit

138: Ian Clark (F) md. Elijah Nuncio, 15-1

145: Taige Jones (M) p. Jaiden Slagle, 5:04

152: Caleb Roller (M) p. Tyler Eckman, 1:10

160: Luke Landman (F) win via forfeit

170: Ben Gibson (F) win via forfeit

182: Nick Marsh (F) d. Jake Tomlinson, 8-5

195: Kyle Trim (M) p. Ian Connor, 3:26

220: Alex Duncanson (M) win via forfeit

285: Zechariah Padd (M) p. Ian Hayes, 0:54

99: Maddie Wadsworth (M) win via forfeit

106: Lucas Baer (M) win via forfeit

113: Rusty Steward (F) d. Corey Hall, 12-7

120: Matthew Trim (M) win via forfeit

PORTVILLE

STAYS UNBEATEN

CATTARAUGUS — Portville improved to 4-0 against Division 2 competition with a lopsided 72-11 win over Cattaraugus-Little Valley (0-4).

Christian Hines picked up the lone pin for the hosts with a 2:25 fall over Braxton Stone at 120 pounds while Sam Grey was a technical fall winner over Roland Thompson at 160.

99: Double forfeit

106: Mario Pascucci (P) win via forfeit

113: Chase Wenke (P) win via forfeit

120: Christian Hines (C) p. Braxton Stone, 2:25

126: Kaedon Holcomb (P) p. Aaliyah Small (C), 0:44

132: Joe Long (P) win via forfeit

138: Kirkland Hall (P) win via forfeit

145: Michael Stillman (P) win via forfeit

152: Dakota Mascho (P) win via forfeit

160: Sam Grey (C) tf. Roland Thompson, 15-0

170: Jayden Lassiter (P) win via forfeit

182: Miska Young (P) win via forfeit

195: Julian Morales (P) win via forfeit

220: Shayden Gibble (P) p. Anthony Snyder, 0:27

285: Jarod Zenner (P) p. Brandon Hughes, 1:12

CARDINALS PIN TO WIN

SALAMANCA — Mason Pagett, Xander Hind, Luke Pagett, Ryan Inkley and Christian Andrews had pins for Randolph (3-2) in a 48-15 Division 2 win over Salamanca (2-3).

285: Mason Pagett (R) p. Jessica Seekins, :13

99: Double forfeit

106: Double forfeit

113: Double forfeit

120: Trevor Ellis (S) p. Carter Peet, 3:35

126: Xander Hind (R) p. Mushirah Sheppard, 3:59

132: Charlie Madison (R) won via forfeit

138: Julian Bieniek (R) won via forfeit

145: Lucas McKenna (S) d. Dylan Muntz, 9-2

152: Luke Pagett (R) p. Malaki Harrison, 3:32

160: Ryan Inkley (R) p. Justin Nichols, 3:44

170: Blake Harrison (S) won via forfeit

182: Double forfeit

195: Christian Andrews (R) p. Jordan Ground, :26

220: Jacob Zachar (R) won via forfeit

FRANKLINVILLE

EDGES TROJANS

Southwestern won five of eight weight classes that were actually wrestled, but Franklinville won the match 39-38 based on numbers and forfeits.

The Trojans’ Tatyn Bryant, Garrett Swan and Michael Carnes were victories via pins while Neves Hoose picked up a technical fall in defeat.

152: Charles Jennings (F) won via forfeit

160: Tatyn Bryant (S) p. John Tinelli, 1:24

170: Cleon Lawton (F) won via forfeit

182: Kyle Wittenrich (F) won via forfeit

195: Dontae Hoose (S) won via forfeit

220: Dylan Bleau (F) won via forfeit

285: Michael Lawson won via forfeit

99: Cayden Hatch (F) d. Bohdan Wendel, 13-7

106: Neves Hoose (S) tf. Jewel Wozniak, 15-0

113: Garrett Swan (S) p. Joseph Baumgart-Chase, :27

120: Michael Carnes (S) p. Devon Belscher, 5:03

126: Nolan Palmatier (F) p. Francisco Noodt, :42

132: Tyler Learn (F) p. Daniel White, 5:33

138: Double forfeit

145: Dagon Bryant (S) d. Skylar Coleman, 9-6

T’BIRDS WIN TUESDAY

MAYVILLE — Chautauqua Lake/Westfield/Panama dispatched of Gowanda, 66-9, in a match Tuesday.

Recording falls for the Thunderbirds were Austin Bourgeois (132) and Derek Ecklund (145).

220: Szymanowski (CL/W/P) won via forfeit

285: Double forfeit

99: Martin Ohlsson (CL/W/P) won via forfeit

106: Jayden Malecki (CL/W/P) d. Evan Fort, 4-1

113: Trent Burchanowski (CL/W/P) won via forfeit

120: Hunter Harris (CL/W/P) won via forfeit

126: Brendon Rowe (CL/W/P) won via forfeit

132: Austin Bourgeois (CL/W/P) p. Lincoln Holocinski-Francis

138: Brendon Ramsey (CL/W/P) d. Ethan Fort , 6-0

145: Derek Ecklund (CL/W/P) p. Dominik Rodriguez, 5:29

152: Zachary Wolcott (CL/W/P) won via forfeit

160: Mason Bestine (CL/W/P) won via forfeit

170: Eddie Vincente (CL/W/P) won via forfeit

182: Ryan Gernatt (G) won via forfeit

195: Dominic DiRienzo (G) d. Collin Genthner, 10-4

COMMENTS