Class Of 2019 Announced

Group Of Nine Will Be Inducted At 38th Annual Banquet On Feb. 18

CHERYL BAILEY

The Chautauqua Sports Hall of Fame Board of Directors has announced the inductees who will comprise the Class of 2019. The living inductees are Cheryl Bailey, Tiffany Decker, Vince Gullo, Mike Lopriore, Bob Palcic and Mark Weaver. The deceased honorees are Jack Harper, Charles Johnston and Luella Kye.

The nine individuals will be formally inducted at the CSHOF’s 38th annual banquet on Monday, Feb. 18, 2019, at the Lakewood Rod and Gun Club. The new honorees will bring the total number of CSHOF inductees to 200.

Tickets for the induction dinner are $50. Banquet reservations can be made by calling Chairman Chip Johnson at 716-485-6991.

See CLASS, Page B3

CHERYL BAILEY

TIFFANY (SEEKINGS) DECKER

¯ Born 1955; graduate of Southwestern Central School.

¯ Track and field athlete at SWCS, North Park College & Slippery Rock University.

¯ Head coach, women’s soccer, Denison University, 1979-1988.

¯ Head coach, women’s track & field, Denison University, 1981-1988.

¯ Athletic director, Denison University, 1979-1990.

VINCE GULLO

¯ Senior associate athletic director, University of Wisconsin, 1990-2005.

¯ Chairman, NCAA women’s soccer ,1987-1993.

¯ Chairman, NCAA women’s basketball, 2001-2004.

¯ General manager, U.S. women’s national soccer team, 2007-2011.

¯ Executive director National Women’s Professional Soccer League, 2012-2015.

JACK HARPER

TIFFANY (SEEKINGS) DECKER

¯ Born 1970; graduate of Jamestown High School.

¯ Trapshooter 1991-present.

¯ Competed and won at meets in New York, Pennsylvania, Ohio, North Carolina and Florida.

¯ Many-time champion in singles, doubles, handicap, high all-around and high overall events.

CHARLES JOHNSTON

¯ 10-time Amateur Trapshooting Association All-New York State Team 2009-2018, including multiple team captaincies.

¯ Seven-time Amateur Trapshooting Association All-American Team 2013-2019.

¯ Inductee New York State Trapshooting Hall of Fame 2018.

VINCE GULLO

¯ Born 1967; graduate of Fredonia Central School.

LUELLA (BAKER) KYE

¯ Baseball, soccer and basketball player at Fredonia Central School; baseball player at SUNY Brockport.

¯ Head baseball coach at Fredonia Central School 2002-present.

¯ 305-106-1 record.

¯ Nine CCAA championships.

¯ Ten Section VI championships

¯ Five NYSPHSAA Far West Regional championships.

¯ Two NYSPHSAA Class B championships, 2006, 2013.

¯ Four-time Post-Journal baseball Coach of the Year, 2006, 2009, 2013, 2016.

¯ Two-time New York State Sportswriters Association Class B Coach of the Year, 2006, 2013

¯ Coached seven All-Western New York players.

¯ Coached two New York State Sportswriters Association Class B Players of the Year.

JACK HARPER

¯ Born 1878; died 1950.

¯ Lived in Jamestown (1908-1950) following his retirement from baseball.

¯ Pitcher in minor leagues 1898-1900; won 20 games for Ft. Wayne in 1900.

¯ Pitcher in major leagues 1899-1906: Cleveland Spiders, St. Louis Cardinals, St. Louis Browns, Cincinnati Reds and Chicago Cubs.

¯ Major League record: 80-64, 1,208 innings pitched, 466 strikeouts, 3.55 ERA.

¯ Record of 23-13 with Cardinals in 1901.

¯ Record of 23-9 with Reds in 1904.

¯ Believed to be the first player in history of organized baseball to receive a portion of his sale to another team. Garry Herrmann, owner of Cincinnati, reportedly gave Harper $1,000 of the proceeds when he was sold to Chicago in 1906.

CHARLES JOHNSTON

¯ Born 1930; died 2017.

¯ Tennis coach Fredonia Central School, 1962-1989.

¯ Overall record 374-47; seven undefeated seasons.

¯ Seventeen Chautauqua County championships.

¯ Thirteen Section VI championships.

¯ New York State Coach of the Year, 1982.

¯ National Coaches Association Northeast Coach of the Year, 1983

¯ Section VI tennis chairman, 1972-1985.

¯ CCAA tennis chairman, 1970-1985.

¯ Fredonia High School Wall of Fame, 2003.

¯ Grape Belt Hall of Fame, 2003

LUELLA (BAKER) KYE

¯ Born 1932; died 2012.

¯ Graduate Cassadaga Valley Central School.

¯ Catcher for Koch’s Annies softball team, 1949-1953.

¯ First female umpire east of the Mississippi River (1961).

¯ Umpired baseball and softball for 20 years.

¯ Instrumental in introducing Babe Ruth League softball in Chautauqua County, including coaching and organizing clinics.

¯ Inductee Chautauqua County Umpires Association Hall of Fame.

¯ Inductee Western New York Softball Hall of Fame.

MICHAEL LOPRIORE

¯ Born 1950; graduate of Jamestown High School.

¯ Certified athletic trainer, 1977-2012.

¯ Head athletic trainer at University of New Orleans.

¯ Head basketball trainer at University of Louisiana-Lafayette and Kansas State University.

¯ Athletic trainer for Cincinnati Reds, Detroit Tigers and Los Angeles Dodgers.

¯ Rehab director for New York Mets and Arizona Diamondbacks.

¯ Head athletic trainer for Santurce Crabbers (Los Angeles Dodgers winter ball).

¯ Athletic trainer for Seattle Seahawks & Cochise College.

¯ Appearances at numerous NCAA Division I basketball and baseball tournaments and championships.

¯ 1988 World Series champion with Dodgers.

BOB PALCIC

¯ Born 1948; graduate of Cardinal Mindszenty High School (Dunkirk).

¯ Captain, University of Dayton football team.

¯ Coached football at University of Dayton, Ball State, University of Wisconsin, University of Arizona, Ohio State University, University of Southern California, University of California Los Angeles and Southern Methodist University.

¯ Coached 12 years in the NFL with the Atlanta Falcons, Detroit Lions, Cleveland Browns and New Orleans Saints.

¯ Coached two years in the CFL with the Toronto Argonauts.

¯ Coached the Ljubljana Silver Hawks in Slovenia.

¯ Coached three Outland Trophy winners: Joe Thomas, Jonathan Ogden and Gabe Carimi.

¯ Coached in 12 college bowl games, four NFL playoff games and two Grey Cups.

GRANDMASTER MARK A. WEAVER

¯ Born 1970; works at GA Family Services in Jamestown.

¯ 42-year involvement in martial arts; recipient of 8th degree black belt.

¯ Proficient in disciplines of karate, Gung-Fu, Kuntao, Ninjitsu, kickboxing, Shaolin Yangshen Kung-Fu; trained in Japan, Singapore, Korea and Thailand.

¯ Founder/CEO Warrior Combat International.

¯ Inductee USA Martial Arts Hall of Fame (2015).

¯ International Fellowship of Martial Arts Grandmaster of the Year in Asian Martial Arts (2016).

¯ Action Magazine Martial Arts Hall of Fame Excellence in Teaching Award (2017); named in Who’s Who in Martial Arts book.

¯ USA Martial Arts Hall of Fame Kung-Fu Master of the Year (2017).

¯ Coached U.S. National Martial Arts Team (2015, 2018).

MICHAEL LOPRIORE

BOB PALCIC

GRANDMASTER MARK A. WEAVER

COMMENTS