HIGH SCHOOL POSTSEASON

FOOTBALL

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

Finals at New Era Field

Thursday, Nov. 1

CLASS C

Cleveland Hill 32, Southwestern 28

CLASS A

West Seneca East 20, West Seneca West 13

Friday, Nov. 2

CLASS D

Clymer/Sherman/Panama 35, Maple Grove 7

CLASS AA

Lancaster 17, Bennett 6

CLASS B

Cheektowaga 14, Pioneer 7

FAR WEST REGIONALS

at Clarence High School

Friday, Nov. 9

CLASS C

V-Warsaw/Letchworth vs. VI-Cleveland Hill, 5 p.m.

CLASS A

V-Irondequoit vs. VI-West Seneca East, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 10

CLASS D

V-Alexander vs. VI-Clymer/Sherman/Panama, noon

CLASS AA

V-Aquinas vs. VI-Lancaster, 3:15 p.m.

CLASS B

V-Batavia vs. VI-Cheektowaga, 6:30 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

STATE SEMIFINALS

Saturday, Nov. 10

at Middletown High School unless noted

CLASS AA

VI-Clarence vs. VIII-Port Washington, 1:30 p.m.

III-Baldwinsville vs. IX-Monroe Woodbury, 4 p.m.

CLASS A

V-Brighton vs. XI-Amityville, 9:15 a.m. at Twin Towers Middle School

II-Queensbury vs. I-Somers, 12:30 a.m. at Twin Towers Middle School

CLASS B

VI-East Aurora vs. I-Briarcliff, 8:30 a.m.

III-Westhill vs. II-Schalmont, 11 a.m.

CLASS C

V-Geneseo vs. IX-S.S. Seward, 8:45 a.m.

IV-Lansing vs. X-Madrid-Washington, 11:15 a.m.

CLASS D

V-Finney vs. IX Mount Academy, 1:45 p.m.

VII-Chazy vs. IV-Marathon, 4:15 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

STATE SEMIFINALS

Saturday, Nov. 10

CLASS AA

at Tompkins Cortland CC

IX-Monroe-Woodbury vs. XI-Smithtown West, 10 a.m.

II-Bethlehem Central vs. VI-Clarence, 12:30 p.m.

CLASS A

at Tompkins Cortland CC

IV-Vestal vs. VIII-Valley Stream South, 3 p.m.

V-Spencerport vs. III-Jamesville-DeWitt, 5:30 p.m.

CLASS B

at Cortland High School

IV-Chenango Forks vs. VIII-Wheatley, 10 a.m.

VI-Allegany-Limestone vs. III-Holland Patent, 12:30 p.m.

CLASS C

at Cortland High School

1-Haldane vs. 2-Stillwater, 3 p.m.

3-Little Falls vs. 5-Wheatland Chili, 5:30 p.m.

CLASS D

at Cortland High School

II-Fort Ann vs. X-Parishville-Hopkinton (10), 10 a.m.

III-Cincinattus Central vs. V-Kendall, 12:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Section VI Finals

CLASS AA

Saturday, Nov. 3

Orchard Park d. Clarence

CLASS A

Saturday, Nov. 3

Niagara-Wheatfield d. Williamsville South

CLASS B-1

Thursday, Nov. 1

Olean d. East Aurora, 21-25, 25-22, 21-25, 25-20, 25-23

CLASS B-2

Thursday, Nov. 1

Alden d. Springville, 25-17, 25-18, 22-25, 25-11

CLASS B CROSSOVER

Monday, Nov. 5

B-2 Alden d. B-1 Olean, 25-14, 20-25, 27-25, 27-25

CLASS C-1

Thursday, Nov. 1

Eden d. Royalton-Hartland, 25-20, 25-20, 25-12

CLASS C-2

Thursday, Nov. 1

Portville d. Gowanda, 25-11, 25-11, 25-9

CLASS C CROSSOVER

Tuesday, Nov. 6

C-2 Portville d. C-1 Eden, 26-24, 25-13, 25-15

CLASS D-1

Monday, Nov. 5

Chautauqua Lake d. Randolph, 25-14, 24-26, 25-19, 25-27, 25-4

CLASS D-2

Monday, Nov. 5

Panama d. North Collins, 25-20, 25-22, 25-21

CLASS D CROSSOVER

Tuesday, Nov. 6

D-2 Panama d. D-1 Chautauqua Lake, 21-25, 25-27, 25-20, 25-20, 25-20

COMMENTS