Section VI Playoffs
FOOTBALL
SECTION VI PLAYOFFS
Friday
Class AA
Bennett 51, Orchard Park 27
Lancaster 21, Williamsville North 20
Class A
West Seneca West 50, Starpoint 49
West Seneca East 30, Grand Island 13
Class B
Cheektowaga 28, Albion 6
Pioneer 28, Fredonia/Brocton 0
Class C
Southwestern 45, Wilson 44, OT
Class D
Maple Grove 38, Salamanca 7
Saturday
Class C
No. 2S Randolph/Frewsburg at No. 1N Cleveland Hil at Cheektowaga, 2 p.m.
Class D
No. 4 Cattaraugus-Little Valley vs. No. 1 Clymer/Sherman/Panama at Sherman, 1:30 p.m.
CHUCK FUNKE MEMORIAL CLASSIC BOWL GAMES
Thursday
Class AA
Clarence 46, Hutch Tech 31
Class A
Niagara-Wheatfield 22, Williamsville East 8
Class C
Franklinville/Ellicottville 27, Portville 14
Saturday
Class B
No. 11 Medina/Lyndonville/Barker at No. 9 Newfane, 2 p.m.
MATCHUP GAMES
Wednesday
Iroquois 42, JFK 36
East Aurora/Holland 14, Springville 7
Thursday
Alden at Depew, 6 p.m.
Jamestown 24, Williamsville South 20
BOYS SOCCER
All games at 3:30 p.m. unless noted
CLASS AA
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, Oct. 17
Clarence 10, Jamestown 0
Williamsville North 2, Orchard Park 1
Lancaster 2, Lockport 0
Frontier 5, Niagara Falls 1
Semifinals
Tuesday, Oct. 23
Lancaster 9, Frontier 0
Clarence 1, Williamsville North 0
Final
Saturday, Oct. 27 at Tonawanda
No. 3 Lancaster vs. No. 1 Clarence, 7 p.m.
CLASS A-1
Prequarterfinals
Monday, Oct. 15
North Tonawanda 1, Sweet Home 0
McKinley 2, Kenmore West 0
Grand Island 7, Depew/Cleveland Hill 1
Hutch Tech 3, West Seneca West 0
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, Oct. 17
Hamburg 3, North Tonawanda 1
Kenmore East 2, McKinley 0
Grand Island 1, Niagara-Wheatfield 0
Williamsville East 10, Hutch Tech 3
Semifinals
Friday, Oct. 19
Williamsville East 3, Grand Island 1
Hamburg 1, Kenmore East 0
Final
Thursday, Oct. 25
Williamsville East 2, Hamburg 1, OT
CLASS A-2
Prequarterfinals
Monday, Oct. 15
Amherst 3, Pioneer 0
Starpoint 6, West Seneca East 0
Lake Shore 2, Cheektowaga 0
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, Oct. 17
Maryvale 1, Amherst 0
Williamsville South 4, International Prep 0
Iroquois 1, Starpoint 0
Lewiston-Porter 4, Lake Shore 0
Semifinals
Friday, Oct. 19
Lewiston-Porter 4, Iroquois 0
Williamsville South 5, Maryvale 0
Final
Thursday, Oct. 25
Lewiston-Porter 3, Williamsville South 0
CLASS A CROSSOVER
Tuesday, Oct. 30 at Tonawanda
Class A-1 Tonawanda vs. Class A-2 Lewiston-Porter, 7:30 p.m.
CLASS B-1
Prequarterfinals
Tuesday, Oct. 16
Newfane 3, Alden 1
Fredonia 2, Springville 0
Olean 3, CSAT 2
Albion 4, Dunkirk 0
City Honors 5, Medina/Lydonville 1
Quarterfinals
Thursday, Oct. 18
East Aurora 7, Newfane 1
Olean 1, Fredonia 0
Lackawanna 2, Albion 1
Tonawanda 2, City Honors 0
Semifinals
Saturday, Oct. 20
Lackawanna 1, Tonawanda 0
East Aurora 3, Olean 0
Final
Wednesday, Oct. 24
East Aurora 4, Lackawanna 2
CLASS B-2
Prequarterfinals
Tuesday, Oct. 16
Akron 6, Da Vinci 1
Lafayette 4, Salamanca/Cattaraugus-Little Valley 1
Wilson 3, Burgard 0
Falconer/Cassadaga Valley 2, MST Prep 1
Eden 3, Roy-Hart 0
Quarterfinals
Thursday, Oct. 18
Olmsted 1, Akron 0
Lafayette 1, Wilson 0
Allegany-Limestone 9, Falconer/Cassadaga Valley 0
Southwestern 1, Eden 0, OT
Semifinals
Saturday, Oct. 20
Southwestern 3, Allegany-Limestone 2
Lafayette 1, Olmsted 0
Final
Wednesday, Oct. 24
Southwestern 2, Lafayette 1
CLASS B CROSSOVER
Tuesday, Oct. 30 at Tonawanda
Class B-2 Southwestern vs. Class B-1 East Aurora, 5 p.m.
CLASS C
Prequarterfinals
Tuesday, Oct. 16
Riverside 8, Frewsburg 0
Quarterfinals
Thursday, Oct. 18
Maple Grove 3, Riverside 2, OT
Holland 5, Portville 0
Randolph 3, Chautauqua Lake 0
Westfield/Brocton 7, Silver Creek/Forestville 0
Semifinals
Monday, Oct. 22
Randolph 1, Westfield/Brocton 0, OT
Maple Grove 1, Holland 0
Final
Friday, Oct. 26 at Tonawanda
Randolph 2, Maple Grove 1
CLASS D
Semifinals
Saturday, Oct. 20
Ellicottville 9, Franklinville 0
North Collins 2, Pine Valley 1
Final
Friday, Oct. 26 at Tonawanda
North Collins 2, Ellicottville 0
GIRLS SOCCER
All games at 3:30 p.m. unless noted
CLASS AA
Quarterfinals
Friday, Oct. 19
Clarence 10, Jamestown 0
Frontier 2, Lancaster 1
Williamsville North 9, Lockport 2
Orchard Park 2, Niagara Falls 0
Semifinals
Friday, Oct. 26 at Williamsville East
Williamsville North 2, Orchard Park 0
Clarence 3, Frontier 0
Final
Monday, Oct. 29 at Williamsville East
No. 3 Williamsville North vs. No. 1 Clarence, 6 p.m.
CLASS A-1
Prequarterfinals
Tuesday, Oct. 16
West Seneca West 3, Depew 1
Kenmore West 1, Sweet Home 0
Quarterfinals
Thursday, Oct. 18
Grand Island 5, West Seneca West 0
Williamsville East 6, Williamsville South 3
Hamburg 8, Kenmore West 0
Niagara-Wheatfield 2, North Tonawanda 1
Semifinals
Wednesday, Oct. 24
Niagara-Wheatfield 1, Hamburg 0
Williamsville East 3, Grand Island 1
Final
Saturday, Oct. 27 at Williamsville North
No. 5 Williamsville East vs. No. 3 Niagara-Wheatfield, 11 a.m.
CLASS A-2
Prequarterfinals
Tuesday, Oct. 16
West Seneca East 10, International Prep 1
Starpoint 7, Lake Shore 0
Maryvale 5, Cheektowaga 0
Quarterfinals
Thursday, Oct. 18
Iroquois 3, West Seneca East 1
Amherst 6, Kenmore East 1
Lewiston-Porter 2, Starpoint 1
Pioneer 6, Maryvale 0
Semifinals
Wednesday, Oct. 24
Lewiston-Porter 5, Pioneer 0
Amherst 3, Iroquois 2
Final
Saturday, Oct. 27 at Williamsville North
No. 4 Amherst vs. No. 2 Lewiston-Porter, 1 p.m.
CLASS A CROSSOVER
Tuesday, Oct. 30 at Williamsville North
Class A-1 champion vs. Class A-2 champion, 7:30 p.m.
CLASS B-1
Prequarterfinals
Wednesday, Oct. 17
Newfane 4, Tonawanda 1
Olean 7, Dunkirk 0
Alden 9, CSAT 0
Quarterfinals
Friday, Oct. 19
East Aurora 4, Newfane 1
Albion 3, Springville 1
Olean 3, City Honors 2
Alden 13, Buffalo Arts 0
Semifinals
Tuesday, Oct. 23
Olean 2, Alden 1
Albion 2, East Aurora 0
Final
Saturday, Oct. 27 at Williamsville East
No. 7 Olean vs. No. 4 Albion, 3 p.m.
CLASS B-2
Prequarterfinals
Wednesday, Oct. 17
Eden 1, Royalton-Hartland 0
Quarterfinals
Friday, Oct. 19
Eden 2, Olmsted 1
Fredonia 3, Southwestern 1
Allegany-Limestone 8, JFK 0
Akron 5, Wilson 3
Semifinals
Tuesday, Oct. 23
Allegany-Limestone 4, Akron 0
Fredonia 3, Eden 1
Final
Saturday, Oct. 27 at Williamsville East
No. 4 Fredonia vs. No. 2 Allegany-Limestone, 5 p.m.
CLASS B CROSSOVER
Tuesday, Oct. 30 at Williamsville North
Class B-1 champion vs. Class B-2 champion, 5:30 p.m.
CLASS C
Prequarterfinals
Wednesday, Oct. 17
Falconer 5, Randolph 1
Frewsburg 2, Chautauqua Lake 1
Silver Creek 4, Cattaraugus-Little Valley 2
Westfield 4, Salamanca 2
Holland 4, Barker 0
Ellicottville/West Valley 7, Cassadaga Valley 0
Quarterfinals
Friday, Oct. 19
Portville 2, Falconer 1
Frewsburg 2, Silver Creek 1
Maple Grove 6, Westfield 0
Holland 2, Ellicottville/West Valley 1
Semifinals
Tuesday, Oct. 23
Maple Grove 1, Hollland 0, OT
Portville 2, Frewsburg 1, OT
Final
Saturday, Oct. 27 at Eden
No. 2 Maple Grove vs. No. 1 Portville, 5 p.m.
CLASS D
Final
Saturday, Oct. 27 at Eden
No. 2 North Collins vs. No. 1 Franklinville, 7 p.m.VOLLEYBALL
All games at 6 p.m. unless noted
CLASS AA
Quarterfinals
Friday
No. 8 Jamestown at No. 1 Orchard Park
Lockport d. Lancaster, 13-25, 25-20, 25-21, 26-24
Clarence d. Niagara Falls, 25-10, 25-9, 25-17
Williamsville North d. Frontier
Semifinals
Tuesday, Oct. 30
Jamestown/Orchard Park winner vs. No. 4 Lockport at higher seed
No. 3 Williamsville North at No. 2 Clarence
Finals
Saturday, Nov. 3 at Daemen, 5 p.m.
CLASS A
Prequarterfinals
Wednesday
Sweet Home d. McKinley, 25-8, 25-12, 25-10
Grand Island d. Amherst, 25-20, 25-14, 25-13
Kenmore West d. Kenmore East
Williamsville South d. West Seneca West, 25-8, 25-12, 25-7
North Tonawanda d. Hutch Tech, 25-22, 25-17, 25-16
Williamsville East d. West Seneca East, 25-13, 25-12, 25-15
Hamburg d. Starpoint, 25-19, 25-12, 25-22
Quarterfinals
Friday
No. 8 Sweet Home at No. 1 Niagara-Wheatfield
No. 5 Kenmore West at No. 4 Grand Island, 5 p.m.
No. 10 North Tonawanda at No. 2 Williamsville South
Williamsville East d. Hamburg, 25-15, 25-15, 25-14
Semifinals
Tuesday, Oct. 30
Sweet Home/Niagara-Wheatfield winner vs. Kenmore West/Grand Island winner at higher seed
North Tonawanda/Williamsville South winner vs. No. 3 Williamsville East at higher seed
Finals
Saturday, Nov. 3 at Daemen, 7 p.m.
CLASS B-1
Prequarterfinals
Wednesday
Maryvale d. Pioneer, 23-25, 25-20, 25-20, 25-21
Olean d. Lewiston-Porter, 25-22, 25-19, 25-19
Cheektowaga d. CSAT, 25-10, 25-7, 25-14
Quarterfinals
Friday
East Aurora d. Maryvale, 25-22, 25-12, 25-16
City Honors d. International Prep, 25-22, 25-18, 25-19
Olean d. Iroquois, 25-22, 25-18, 25-22
Lake Shore d. Cheektowaga, 25-15, 20-25, 25-20, 25-19
Semifinals
Monday, Oct. 29
No. 4 City Honors at No. 1 East Aurora
No. 7 Olean at No. 3 Lake Shore
Finals
Thursday, Nov. 1 at Daemen, 8 p.m.
CLASS B-2
Prequarterfinals
Wednesday
Dunkirk d. Lackawanna
Albion d. Newfane, 20-25, 25-16, 25-20, 18-25, 25-18
Tonawanda d. Depew, 26-24, 25-20, 25-19
Quarterfinals
Friday
No. 9 Dunkirk at No. 1 Alden
Fredonia d. Medina, 25-14, 19-25, 25-15, 26-24
Springville d. Albion
Tonawanda d. Buffalo Arts, 25-8, 25-13, 25-20
Semifinals
Monday, Oct. 29
Dunkirk/Alden winner vs. No. 5 Fredonia at higher seed
No. 6 Tonawanda at No. 2 Springville
Finals
Thursday, Nov. 1 at Daemen, 6 p.m.
CLASS B CROSSOVER
Monday, Nov. 5 at Daemen
Class B-1 winner vs. Class B-2 winner, 6 p.m.
CLASS C-1
Quarterfinals
Friday
Olmsted d. Cleveland Hill, 25-20, 25-21, 25-14
Royalton-Hartland d. Lafayette
No. 7 MST Seneca at No. 2 Eden
Akron d. Southwestern, 25-21, 22-25, 25-12, 25-18
Semifinals
Monday, Oct. 29
No. 4 Royalton-Hartland at No. 1 Olmsted
MST Seneca/Eden winner vs. No. 3 Akron at higher seed
Finals
Thursday, Nov. 1 at Jamestown CC, 8 p.m.
CLASS C-2
Quarterfinals
Friday
JFK d. Tapestry, 25-17, 21-25, 20-25, 25-20, 25-14
Gowanda d. Allegany-Limestone, 23-25, 25-18, 27-25, 25-18
Wilson d. Falconer, 25-19, 25-19, 25-15
Semifinals
Monday, Oct. 29
No. 5 JFK at No. 1 Portville
No. 3 Wilson at No. 2 Gowanda
Finals
Thursday, Nov. 1 at Jamestown CC, 6 p.m.
CLASS C CROSSOVER
Tuesday, Nov. 6 at Jamestown CC, 6 p.m.
CLASS D-1
Quarterfinals
Friday
Chautauqua Lake d. Salamanca, 25-10, 25-10, 25-11
Cattaraugus-Little Valley d. Global Concepts, 25-6, 25-7, 25-6
Cassadaga Valley d. Holland, 25-9, 25-11, 25-16
Randolph d. Silver Creek, 25-14, 25-9, 25-13
Semifinals
Monday, Oct. 29
No. 4 Cattaraugus-Little Valley at No. 1 Chautauqua Lake
No. 3 Randolph at No. 2 Cassadaga Valley
Finals
Monday, Nov. 5 at Jamestown Community College, 8 p.m.
CLASS D-2
Quarterfinals
Friday
Ellicottville d. Forestville, 25-12, 25-17, 25-22
Panama d. Pine Valley, 25-9, 25-9, 25-11
No 6 Sherman at No. 3 Maple Grove
Semifinals
Monday, Oct. 29
No. 5 Ellicottville at No. 1 North Collins
Sherman/Maple Grove winner at No. 2 Panama
Finals
Monday, Nov. 5 at Jamestown CC, 6 p.m.
CLASS D CROSSOVER
Tuesday, Nov. 6 at Jamestown CC, 8 p.m.
COMMENTS
[vivafbcomment]