SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

BOYS SOCCER

All games at 3:30 p.m. unless noted

CLASS AA

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, Oct. 17

No. 8 Jamestown at No. 1 Clarence

No. 5 Orchard Park at No. 4 Williamsville North, 7 p.m.

No. 6 Lockport at No. 3 Lancaster

No. 7 Niagara Falls at No. 2 Frontier

Semifinals

Tuesday, Oct. 23

5 & 7:30 p.m. at Tonawanda

Final

Saturday, Oct. 27

7 p.m. at Tonawanda

CLASS A-1

Prequarterfinals

Monday, Oct. 15

No. 9 Sweet Home at No. 8 North Tonawanda, 6:30 p.m.

No. 12 Kenmore West at No. 5 McKinley

No. 11 Depew/Cleveland Hill at No. 6 Grand Island, 6:30 p.m. at All High Stadium

No. 10 West Seneca West at No. 7 Hutch Tech

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, Oct. 17

Sweet Home/North Tonawanda winner at No. 1 Hamburg

Kenmore West/McKinley winner at No. 4 Kenmore East

Depew/Cleveland Hill/Grand Island winner at No. 3 Niagara-Wheatfield

West Seneca West/Hutch Tech winner at No. 2 Williamsville East, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 19

5 & 7:30 p.m. at Tonawanda

Final

Thursday, Oct. 25

7:30 p.m. at Tonawanda

CLASS A-2

Prequarterfinals

Monday, Oct. 15

No. 9 Pioneer at No. 8 Amherst, 7:30 p.m.

No. 11 West Seneca East at No. 6 Starpoint, 4:45 p.m.

No. 10 Lake Shore at No. 7 Cheektowaga

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, Oct. 17

Pioneer/Amherst winner at No. 1 Maryvale

No. 5 International Prep at No. 4 Williamsville South, 7 p.m.

West Seneca East/Starpoint winner at No. 3 Iroquois

Lake Shore/Cheektowaga winner at No. 2 Lewiston-Porter, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 19

3:30 p.m. at Niagara Falls

Final

Thursday, Oct. 25

5 p.m. at Tonawanda

CLASS A CROSSOVER

Tuesday, Oct. 30

7:30 p.m. at Tonawanda

CLASS B-1

Prequarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 16

No. 9 Alden at No. 8 Newfane

No. 12 Springville vs. No. 5 Fredonia at SUNY Fredonia, 6:30 p.m.

No. 13 CSAT at No. 4 Olean

No. 11 Dunkirk at No. 6 Albion, 6 p.m.

No. 10 Medina/Lydonville at No. 7 City Honors

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Oct. 18

Alden/Newfane winner at No. 1 East Aurora

Springville/Fredonia winner vs. CSAT/Olean winner at higher seed

Dunkirk/Albion winner at No. 3 Lackawanna, 4:45 p.m.

Medina/Lyndonville/City Honors winner at No. 2 Tonawanda, 7:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Saturday, Oct. 20

5 & 7:30 p.m. at Tonawanda

Final

Wednesday, Oct. 24

7:30 p.m. at Tonawanda

CLASS B-2

Prequarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 16

No. 9 Akron at No. 8 Leonardo Da Vinci

No. 12 Salamanca/Cattaraugus-Little Valley at No. 5 Lafayette

No. 13 Burgard at No. 4 Wilson

No. 11 Falconer/Cassadaga Valley at No. 6 MST Prep

No. 10 Eden at No. 7 Royalton-Hartland, 6:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Oct. 18

Akron/Leonardo Da Vinci winner at No. 1 Olmsted

Salamanca/Cattaraugus-Little Valley/Lafayette winner vs. Burgard/Wilson winner at higher seed

Falconer/Cassadaga Valley/MST Prep winner at No. 3 Allegany-Limestone

Eden/Royalton-Hartland winner at No. 2 Southwestern

Semifinals

Saturday, Oct. 20

noon & 2:30 p.m. at Tonawanda

Final

Wednesday, Oct. 24

5 p.m. at Tonawanda

CLASS B CROSSOVER

Tuesday, Oct. 30

5 p.m. at Tonawanda

CLASS C

Prequarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 16

No. 9 Frewsburg at No. 8 Riverside

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Oct. 18

Frewsburg/Riverside winner at No. 1 Maple Grove

No. 5 Portville at No. 4 Holland, 6:30 p.m.

No. 6 Chautauqua Lake at No. 3 Randolph

No. 7 Silver Creek/Forestville at No. 2 Westfield/Brocton

Semifinals

Monday, Oct. 22

5:15 & 7:45 p.m. at Pioneer

Final

Friday, Oct. 26

7:30 p.m. at Tonawanda

CLASS D

Semifinals

Saturday, Oct. 20 at Eden

No. 4 Franklinville vs. No. 1 Ellicottville, 2:30 p.m.

No. 3 North Collins vs. No. 2 Pine Valley, noon

Final

Friday, Oct. 26

5 p.m. at Tonawanda

GIRLS SOCCER

All games at 3:30 p.m. unless noted

CLASS AA

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 19

No. 8 Jamestown at No. 1 Clarence

No. 5 Lancaster at No. 4 Frontier

No. 6 Lockport at No. 3 Williamsville North

No. 7 Niagara Falls at No. 2 Orchard Park

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 26

5:30 & 7:30 p.m. at Williamsville East

Final

Monday, Oct. 29

6 p.m. at Williamsville East

CLASS A-1

Prequarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 16

No. 9 West Seneca West at No. 8 Depew

No. 10 Sweet Home at No. 7 Kenmore West

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Oct. 18

West Seneca West/Depew winner at No. 1 Grand Island, 7 p.m.

No. 5 Williamsville East at No. 4 Williamsville South

Sweet Home/Kenmore West winner at No. 2 Hamburg

No. 6 North Tonawanda at No. 3 Niagara-Wheatfield

Semifinals

Wednesday, Oct. 24

6 & 8 p.m. at Williamsville East

Final

Saturday, Oct. 27

11 a.m. at Williamsville North

CLASS A-2

Prequarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 16

No. 9 West Seneca East at No. 8 International Prep

No. 10 Lake Shore at No. 7 Starpoint

No. 11 Cheektowaga at No. 6 Maryvale

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Oct. 18

West Seneca East/International Prep winner at No. 1 Iroquois

No. 5 Kenmore East at No. 4 Amherst

Lake Shore/Starpoint winner at No. 2 Lewiston-Porter, 6 p.m.

Cheektowaga/Maryvale winner at No. 3 Pioneer, 6 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, Oct. 24

5:30 & 7:30 p.m. at Williamsville East

Final

Saturday, Oct. 27

1 p.m. at Williamsville North

CLASS A CROSSOVER

Tuesday, Oct. 30

at Williamsville North

CLASS B-1

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday, Oct. 17

No. 9 Newfane at No. 8 Tonawanda

No. 10 Dunkirk at No. 7 Olean

No. 11 CSAT at No. 6 Alden

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 19

Newfane/Tonawanda winner at No. 1 East Aurora

No. 5 Springville at No. 4 Albion, 5:30 p.m.

Dunkirk/Olean winner at No. 2 City Honors

CSAT/Alden winner vs. No. 3 Buffalo Arts at All High Stadium

Semifinals

Tuesday, Oct. 23

6 & 8 p.m. at Williamsville East

Final

Saturday, Oct. 27

3 p.m. at Williamsville East

CLASS B-2

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday, Oct. 17

No. 9 Eden at No. 8 Royalton-Hartland, 6 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 19

Eden/Royalton-Hartland winner vs. No. 1 Olmsted at Riverside Stadium

No. 5 Southwestern vs. No. 4 Fredonia at SUNY Fredonia, 6:30 p.m.

No. 7 JFK at No. 2 Allegany-Limestone

No. 6 Wilson at No. 3 Akron

Semifinals

Tuesday, Oct. 23

5:30 & 7:30 p.m. at Williamsville East

Final

Saturday, Oct. 27

5 p.m. at Williamsville East

CLASS B CROSSOVER

Tuesday, Oct. 30

at Williamsville North

CLASS C

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday, Oct. 17

No. 9 Falconer at No. 8 Randolph

No. 13 Chautauqua Lake at No. 4 Frewsburg

No. 12 Cattaraugus-Little Valley at No. 5 Silver Creek

No. 10 Salamanca at No. 7 Westfield/Brocton

No. 14 Barker at No. 3 Holland, 6 p.m.

No. 11 Cassadaga Valley at No. 6 Ellicottville/West Valley

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 19

Falconer/Randolph winner at No. 1 Portville

Chautauqua Lake/Frewsburg winner vs. Cattaraugus-Little Valley/Silver Creek winner at higher seed

Salamanca/Westfield/Brocton winner at No. 2 Maple Grove

Cassadaga Valley/Ellicottville winner vs. Barker/Holland winner at higher seed

Semifinals

Tuesday, Oct. 23

5 & 7 p.m. at Eden

Final

Saturday, Oct. 27

5 p.m. at Eden

CLASS D

Final

Saturday, Oct. 27 at Eden

No. 2 North Collins vs. No. 1 Franklinville, 7 p.m.

COMMENTS