Youngberg, Allen Help Falconer Prevail, 3-2

MAYVILLE — Falconer (3-1) picked up a 3-2 win over host Chautauqua Lake (0-2) in non-league girls tennis action Monday.

Emily Bauer topped Macy Youngberg at first singles for the hosts, but Falconer was able to return fire with wins at second from Nicole Youngberg and third from Lauren Allen.

Emily Bauer (CL) d. Macy Youngberg, 6-1, 6-2; Nicole Youngberg (F) d. Logan Walczak, 6-2, 6-3; Lauren Allen (F) d. Abby Paulus, 6-3, 6-2; Aubin Barber and Ashley Pierce (F) d. Kira Erikson and Elizabeth Marshaus, 4-6, 7-5, 6-3; Naomi Fisher and Elise Riedesel (CL) d. Chloe Jordan and Angelina Fiasco, 6-4, 6-4.

RED DRAGONS EDGE MARAUDERS

BEMUS POINT — Maple Grove topped Dunkirk, 3-2, in West Division action Thursday.

Elise Swanson took first singles and Jenna Hayes second for the Red Dragons while Gabi Loeb of Dunkirk topped Emma Collins at third, 6-7, 6-2, 7-6.

Elise Swanson (MG) d. Isabella Surman, 6-0, 6-3; Jenna Hayes (MG) d. Hannah Saye, 7-5, 6-2; Gabi Loeb (D) d. Emma Collins, 6-7, 6-2, 7-6; Zoe Loeb and Hannah Sanchez (D) d. Ryann Hayes and Emily Shick, 6-3, 6-3; Sage Cresanti and Brianna Karges (MG) d. Cameron Harper and Whitney Hice, 6-2, 6-4.

DUNKIRK TOPS T’BIRDS

DUNKIRK — Dunkirk (2-1) was a 4-1 winner over Chautauqua Lake in West Division action Friday.

Isabella Surma took first singles, Hannah Saye second singles and Gabi Loeb third for Dunkirk while Elise Riedesel and Naomi Fisher claimed second doubles for the Thunderbirds.

Isabella Surma (D) d. Emily Bauer, 6-3, 7-5; Hannah Saye (D) d. Logan Walczak, 6-2, 6-1; Gabi Loeb (D) d. Abby Paulus, 6-1, 6-1; Zoe Loeb and Hannah Sanchez (D) d. Elizabeth Marshaus and Kira Erikson, 6-2, 6-1; Elise Riedesel and Naomi Fisher (CL) d. Cameron Harper and Tiffany Lynch, 6-1, 6-0.

HILLBILLIES SLIP BY

MAYVILLE — Fredonia was a 3-2 winner over host Chautauqua Lake on Thursday in West Division action.

The Hillbillies took all three singles matches with Alicia Kluck grabbing the first, Selin Arnavut the second and Nicole Cosico the third.

Alicia Kluck (F) d. Emily Bauer, 6-4, 6-2; Selin Arnavut (F) d. Logan Walczak, 6-2, 6-2; Nicole Cosico (F) d. Abby Paulus, 6-1, 6-1; Kira Erikson and Elizabeth Marshaus (CL) d. Leigha Hoisington and Marissa Burr, 6-4, 6-4; Naomi Fisher and Elise Riedesel (CL) d. Marissa Boettcher and Mackenzie Crandall, 6-3, 6-3.

COMMENTS