Golf Leagues

CHAUTAUQUA — In the Chautauqua Women’s Association at Chautauqua Golf Club, TeDe Dudley took low net honors, while Linda King and Mary Ellen Lynden tied for first place with 67s.

Lynn McCauley and Judy Kullberg each shot 71 to tie for third.

——

CASSADAGA — In the Cassadaga Country Club Monday Night Men’s League, Tim Bulger and Fred Chamberlin each fired 39s, while Matt Wallace had 41.

Harry Eppinger and Chris MacKrell each shot 42, while Brad Blizzard, Brian Blizzard, Bill Lanski and Bob Warsitz each shot 44.

Mark Sweet took low net honors with a 28 and Bulger was closest to the pin on No. 15.

Bob Warsitz had an eagle on No. 11 and Bulger birdied No. 18.

——

LAKEWOOD — In the Gross Division of the Mulligan Mamas League at Maplehurst Country Club, Kelly Haaksma fired a 42 to lead the way. Lisa Nelson paced the Net Division with a 24.

Gross: Becky Carlson 43, Lisa Nelson 44, Kathy Stedman 45, Rita Newell 45, Patty Weeks 45, Steph Savdi 45, Mary Green 46, Cathy Mercer 46, Andrea Carlson 46, Fran Carlson 47, Karen Coccagnia 47, Leda Peterson 48, Terri Rettberg 48, Ellen Lehning 49, Wendy Merchant 49, Stephanie Tanner 49 and Candy Carlson 49.

Net: Karen Coccagnia 29, Stephanie Tanner 29, Rita Newell 30, Liz Fredrick 30, Cathy Mercer 31, Cheryl Mason 31, Jessica Currie 31, Dot Fulton 31, Terri Rettberg 32, Robin Kestler 32, Kelly Haaksma 33, Fran Carlson 33, Theresa Jackson 33, Kristy Moore 33, Joyce Peterson 33, Becky Carlson 34, Patty Weeks 34, Steph Savdi 34, Andrea Carlson 34, Leda Peterson 34, Mary Green 35, Candy Carlson 35, Kathy Stedman 36, Ellen Lehning 36, Wendy Merchant 36, Laurie Collingwood 37, Pam Cordosi 38, Cheryl Andrews 39.

——

BLOCKVILLE — In the Timbercreek Tuesday Morning Ladies League, Bonnie Green led the way with 47.

Doreen Murtaugh and Margie Westerling had the fewest putts with 15, while Westerling added an 18-foot chip-in for birdie on No. 7.

Angela Nazzaro 48, Doreen Murtaugh 49, Mary Beckering 50, Cindy Massey 52, Margie Westerling 52, Connie Crick 54, Sylvia Fiorello 57, Helen Powers 57 and Sandy Ingrao 59.

——

CASSADAGA — In the Cassadaga Country Club Tuesday Night Men’s League, Brenton Wilcox shot 31, including an eagle on No. 14, to pace the field.

Jeff House was closest to the pin on No. 15, Steve Wintersteen had birdies on No. 12 and No. 13 and Fred Chamberlain birdied No. 15.

Steve Wintersteen 35, Tim Bulger 36, Scott Jagoda 36, Todd Fenton 38, Dick Frost 38, Rod Lind 38, Scott Nuccio 38, Fred Chamberlain 40 and Mike Lancaster 40.

——

FALCONER — The Breezewood Wednesday Morning Ladies League was led by Nancy Larson with a 34 net and 50 gross, while Bonnie Harlow shot 36 net and 57 gross.

Nancy Barkstrom had a 44 gross and 39 net, while Mary Beckerink had a 57 gross and 37 net.

Sharon Prince had a 58 gross, Sylvia Fiorella a 59 gross and Max Underwood a 59 gross.

Carol Wayne shot a 39 net and Underwood a 40.

Larson and Underwood tied for low putts with 16.

——

BUSTI — Dawn Strother led the way in the Tuesday Night Ladies League at South Hills Country Club with a 46 gross, while Mary Green, Rita Newell and Nancy Philbrick all shot 47s.

Sarah Drake 48, Patty Lundin 49, Anne Smith 49, Pam Simon 49, Leda Peterson 50, Marty Carcione 51, Sally Buffone 51, Mel Liddie 51, Jan Schepis 52, Jill Allenson 54, Andrea Carlson 54, Corie Maxson 54, MaryJo Ford 55, Karen Bruce 55 and Diane Carlos 55.

——

ASHVILLE — In the Partakers League at Timbercreek, Karen Cotton shot a 47 gross to lead Class A, while Connie Crick had a 32 net and Helen Adams had the fest putts with 15.

In Class B, Kathy Sloan shot a 56 gross, Cindi Burns a 36 net and Karen Vanstrom had the fewest putts with16.

——

MAGNOLIA — In the Affinity One FCU Wednesday Night League at Willow Run Golf Course, Susan Spillane shot 45 to pace the field.

Angie Giuffre 46, Janet Kulig 46, Barb Vogan 47, Lois McCreary 48, Bonnie Harlow 48, Elba Lawson 49 and Betsy Eggleston 50.

——

POINT CHAUTAUQUA — In the 9-Hole Senior League at Chautauqua Point Golf Course, from the White Flight, Dave Freay shot a 43, Bill Barber shot a 42, Pete Motrynzcuk shot 39 and medalist honors went to Scott Dearing with an even-par 35.

From the Gold Flight, Jerry Nichols and Ralph Rudy both shot 42, Conrad Howard shot a 40 and medalist honors went to Rich Ressler who shot a 39. Closest-to-the-pin on the second shot on No. 7 went to Jerry Nichols.

——

MAGNOLIA –In the Wednesday Morning Ladies League at Willow Run Golf Course, in Class A, Sue Skoglund had a low gross 43, Connie Crick a low net 30 and Mimi Huffman tied Roxie Maytum with low putts (18).

Rosemarie Wilder led Class B with a 48 gross, Susie Erickson had a 30 net and Ann Fruin tied Alicia Logan with 15 putts.

——

MAGNOLIA –In The Parteers Golf League at Willow Run Golf Course, Susie Stuart shot 39 to lead the way.

Sharon Casselman birdied No. 2.

Karen Bjorkman-Leeper 40, Sharon Casselman 40, Brenda Weidenhofer 40, Nancy Baker 44, Janice Brown 44, Sandy Pratt 44, Cheryl Andrews 45, Linda Smith 45, Judy Bentley 46, Lorrie Bush 46, June Jacobson 48, Christina Anderson 49, Cindy DiNapoli 49 and Robin Steele 49.

——

AKELEY, Pa. — Following are the team scores in the Eastern Division at Cable Hollow Golf Course: Schwab’s Copiers at 272.5, Get-R-Done at 261.5, Jones Pest Control at 247.5, The New Guys at 246.5, The Duffer’s at 244.5, Cable Hollow at 239.5, Bay Viewers at 238, Bonded Services at 235.5, CRI at 219.5, House of Print at 215.5 and Falconer/Frewsburg at 207.5.

In the Western Division, Jones Chevrolet has 254.5, Mt. Laurel FCU has 247.5, Pete’s Team has 245.5, Warren Tire has 240.5, Struther’s Wells has 240, H/H Daley Realty has 235, Conn & Company has 234, Mike’s Townline has 233.5, S&A Construction has 229.5, The Yanks have 227.5 and Maple Place has 217.

In individual scores, low gross went to Ken Burch with 37 and low net belonged to Bob Bacchetti with 31.

Pat Black and Burch each had two birdies while most pars went to Merle Rice with seven and Don Smith had the most points with 9.5.

Pete Hofert was the top points getter with 72.5.

——

WARREN, Pa. — On Men’s Day at Conewango Valley Country Club, in the 18-hole Team Better Ball, Jim Todaro and Ryan Calkins led with a 61, Ben O’Neill and Jim Vecellio had 63, Hirsch Pathak and Steve Rothenberg had 63, and Doug Swanson and Rick Sotir had 65.

In the 9-hole Team Better Ball, Todaro and Calkins had 28, Bill Schuver and Tim Kolstee had 29, Andy Hanks and Steve Phillips had 30, Jim Senger and John Villella had 30, and Alec Conarro and Tim Huber had 31.

Best net scores on the par 3s and par 5s went to John Wortman with 15, Todaro with 17, Tony Pellegrino Sr. with 17, Kolstee with 18, Jerry Bancroft with 18, Schuver with18 and Villella with 18.

Don Dubia had a 36 gross and Mike Onoratti a 35 net to lead the Woods Flight, Jamie California had a 41 gross and Ryan Calkins a 35 net in the Spieth Flight, Larry Vicini had a 41 gross and Todaro a 33 net in the Nicklaus Flight, and Jack Shattuck had a 44 gross and Greg Mahon a 33 net in the Palmer Flight.

Calkins eagled No. 1, and Luke Hofmeister eagled No. 9.

Tim Kolstee was closest to the pin on No. 5 and Anthony Pellegrino Jr. had the longest putt on No. 8.

——

WARREN, Pa. — On Lady’s Day at Conewango Valley Country Club, low net leaders were Michelle Lauffenburger with a 31, Janeal Hedman with a 33, Judy McGinn with a 33, Gerry Africa with a 34 and Debbie Vecellio with a 34.

Strike 3 winners were Hedman at 17 and Lauffenburger at 17.

——

In the Couple League at Moon Brook Country Club, low gross went to Vic Tarana, Brenda Tarana, Keith Martin and Kelly Dawson with a 34; while Todd Patric, Annette Patric, Pete Pillittieri and Heidi Pillittieri were first low net with 29.5.

Jim Cirbus, Marcia Cirbus, Gene Johnson and Sheryl Johnson were second in net scores at 31; Jon Scalise, Sally Scalise and June Scheira had a 31.5 net; Rick Bakewell, Louise Bakewell, Cody Carlson and Tara Carlson had a 32 net, as did the pairing of Rex McCray, Micki McCray, Jeff Murray and Karan Murray.

Closest to the line went to Marcia Cirbus and Phil Strand on No. 3, while closest to the pin went to Leslie Melquist on No. 4, Paul Gutzmer on No. 4, June Scheira on No. 8 and Scott Sampson on No. 8.

Sally Scalise had the long drive on No. 6 and Jeff Murray had the long ball for the men.

— — —

BEMUS POINT — Martha Pashley fired a 41 to pace the Bemus Point Tuesday Ladies League at Bemus Point Golf Club.

Becky Carlson 49, Kelly Carlson 49, Jenna Head 49, Heidi Brooks 50, Laurie Beaton 50, Sandy Carlson 50, Cindy Jason 51, Robin Kiendl 51, Julie Harle 51, Brenda Knipe 52, Eileen Jowett 52, Diane Lucey 52, Patty Kulju 52, Ann Wallace 53, Kay Johnson 54.

— — —

BEMUS POINT — Kay Johnson and Julie Fenton turned in fine efforts, both shooting a 46 to lead the Bemus Point Thursday Ladies League at Bemus Point Golf Club.

Judy Cheney 47, Judy Briggs 49, Becky Carlson 49, Jenn Garrett 51, Cindy Janson 52, Jan Woodfield 52, Ann Wallace 54, Marygrace Guarino 54, Suzi Lindquist 54.

— — —

CASSADAGA — Michelle Helmer shot a 45 and Donna Wier had a 47, including a chip-in for a birdie on No. 4, to lead the Cassadaga Country Club Ladies Wednesday Night League.

Donna Frost had a chip-in for a birdie on No. 6.

Jodi Hoffman 48, Lori Danforth 49, Kay Pagano 49, Pam Ulrich 49.

— — —

ASHVILLE –Mike Richner shot a 43 to lead the Monday Bemus Church League at Timber Creek Golf Course.

Jack Evan 44, Kelly Dill 49, Ben Dill 54, Greg Leonard 54.

— — —

ASHVILLE — Three teams tied with a 70 in the Wednesday Morning Men’s League at Timber Creek Golf Course.

The teams were comprised of Mark Digirolamo, Marty Hovey, Jim Bentley and Larry Maloy; Bob Sargent, John Thayer, Dean Berisford and Paul Hopkins; and Jerry Adams, Joe Michelitsch, Bill Schutt and Roger Brightman.

— — —

ASHVILLE — Brock Windoft shot a 41 to pace the Wednesday Afternoon Humpday Hackers at Timber Creek Golf Course.

Dustin Raynor 42, Tim Watson, 42, Kevin Smith 44, Brad Houghwot 44, Gary Sams 45, Doug Harrison 45, Scott Blake 45, Austin Anderson 45, Jared Coon 47.

— — —

ASHVILLE — The teams of Leathers and Silzle, and Baron and Rensel both shot 32 to show the way in the Thursday Afternoon Southern Tier Men’s Scramble at Timber Creek Golf Course.

Beebe-Beebe 33, LeBaron-Norm D 33, Tidquist-Camarata 33, Alexander-Martin 33, Vik-Spots 34, Johnson-DePetro 36, Jackson-Widrig 36, Bretz-Tyger 36.

— — –BEMUS POINT — In the Monday Night Steeners Pub League at Bemus Point Golf Club, Brock Carlson and Todd Erickson led the way in gross scores with 38s.

Brock Carlson paced the net scores with a 29, Tom West was closest to the pin on No. 2 and Jamie Carlson was closest to the pin on No. 6.

Gross: Marty Crandall had 39, Dave Boughton 40, Tom West 40, Jeff Gustafson 41, Kevin Beaton 41, Eric Johnson 42, Barry Eckwahl 42 Jaimie Kayner 42 and Jim Cheney 42.

Net: Mark Anderson 33, Crandall 34, Rick Bland 35, Kayner 35, Boughton 35, Jamie Carlson 35, Erickson 35, Cheney 35 and Karl Germaine 35.

— — —

BEMUS POINT — In the Wednesday Night Men’s League at Bemus Point Golf Club, the gross leaders were Bruce Thompson and Curt Miceli, who both shot a 41.

The net leader was Brian Kennelley with a 33.

Dave Boughton was closest to the pin on No. 2 and Jamie Carlson on No. 6.

Gross: Brian Kennelley 42, Dave Boughton 42, Vince Alessi 42, Jamie Carlson 44, Brian Eckwahl 44 and Ted Farnham 44.

Net: Thompson 35, Jamie Carlson 35, Boughton 36, Gym Lucey 36, Alessi 36, Tim Thompson 36.

——

In the men’s Kaczar Collision Scratch League at Bemus Point Golf Club, Hans Auer and Kenny Woodfield tied for the two-man best-ball title with a 2-under-par 33 along with Judd Bohall and Scott Crist.

Crist was closest to the pin on No. 2 and Sean Egan took the honor on No. 6.

Dan Brunenavs 36, Crist 36, Woodfield 36, Joe Kaczar 37, Judd Bohall 38, Tom Secky 38, Auer 39, Marcus Lutgen 39.

COMMENTS