Area Soccer Roundup

IBEW Local 106’s Caylee Peterson looks to make a pass. P-J photo by Matt Spielman

JAYS U-6 BOYS

Riley Anderson and Bryce Kingsbury each scored twice as the Navy Timbits beat the Purple Timbits, 5-2.

Jeremy Weber also scored for Navy, which had Angelo Robinson, Sebastian Gibbs, Kingsbury and Anderson in net.

Carter Carlson scored for Purple while its goalkeepers were Ethan Miceli, Brycen Duckett, Jace Carbajal and Noah Madison.

——

Tage Beaumont scored for the Lime Timbits and Kolton Marucci-Black scored for the Maroon Timbits in a 1-1 tie.

Beaumont, Grant Swanson, Shawn Dilker and Ryan Rivera were the goalkeepers for Lime while Ethan Miller, Marucci-Black, Brent Scott and Isaiah DiazTorres were the goalkeepers for Maroon.

JAYS U-6 GIRLS

Erin Engquist scored three times for the Black Timbits in a 4-0 win over the Royal Blue Timbits.

Elle Theofilactidis also scored while combining with Lauren Engquist, Darci Coulter and Aristea Theofilactidis for the shutout in net.

Ayla Mistretta, NeVaeh Gray, Madeline Martin and Parker Tomaszewski were the goalkeepers for Royal Blue.

JAYS U-8 BOYS

Jackson Grey scored twice to lead AJ’s Texas Hots past Kiwanis Club, 3-2.

Griffin Knopp also scored for AJ’s Texas Hots, which had Zach Pickett, Jonathan Ribbing, Grey and Levi Sandy in net.

Dominic Jones and Tyler Ostaner each scored for Kiwanis Club while its goalkeepers were Wyatt Luton, Jose Luna and Ostaner.

JAYS U-8 GIRLS

Jayda Eddy scored both goals for 7-Eleven in a 2-1 win over Friendly’s.

Naviae Rahim, Juleiya “Bean” Glover and Penelope Mitchell were the goalkeepers for 7-Eleven.

Jenna Benning scored for Friendly’s while its goalkeepers were Sydney Conti, Benning, Julia Pound and Tiara Howard.

——

Giana Cusimano scored the lone goal for Lena’s Pizza in a 1-0 shutout of Weber Knapp.

Quinn Liffner, Cusimano, Kendal Martin and Allie Blankenship were the winning goalkeepers.

Zipporah Greenwald-Pickering, Amelia Potter, Sophia Robbins and Sophia Napolillo were the goalkeepers for Weber Knapp.

JAYS U-10 GIRLS

Kendall Hughes scored three times while MacKenna Lutgen and Marcia McIntyre each scored twice to lead Lutheran past Kendall Club PBA, 8-2.

Caylee Carlson also scored for Lutheran while combining with McIntyre, Aracelli DiNapoli and Riley Johnson in net.

Peyton Senear and Madalyn Powell scored for Kendall Club PBA while combining with Isabella Blankenship and Ashlee Slade in net.

——

Ellie Giltinan scored three times and Allison McCallum added two goals as Orkin beat Pizza Express, 6-1.

Sarah Holtz also scored for Orkin while Katelyn Rhodes, Giltinan, Mylee Dawson and Joanna Langworthy split time in net.

Jada Wofford scored for Pizza Express while its goalkeepers were Amaiya Thomas, Olive Nary, Remy Anderson and Adrianna Genco.

JAYS U-12 CO-ED

Connor Carlson, Jillian Sharp and Dontae Vasquez scored for Morgan Services in a 4-0 shutout of Superior Bat.

Amari McGaughy, Dontae Vasquez, Joseph Jacques and Angelo Restivo were the winning goalkeepers.

Superior Bat goalkeepers were Aniyah McBride, Braedan Lutgen, Jolee Schultz and Cameron Latone.

JAYS U-15 CO-ED

Colton Cappalino and Kylie Luce both had hat tricks as IBEW Local 106 beat El Greco, 11-1.

Adam Powell, Steven Dewey, James Nixon, Tenley Zielinski and Erika Amidon each scored once for IBEW Local 106 while the winning goalkeepers were Luce, Dewey, Caylee Peterson and Cappalino.

Colton Lange scored for El Greco.

SWSC U-10 CO-ED

Michael Horton scored six times and Ryan Ohl added two goals as Lakeshore Paving beat Keystone, 8-2.

Bailey Bishop was the defensive standout for Lakeshore Paving.

Myles Moore scored both goals and Grady Moore was the defensive standout for Keystone.

FAYS U-6 CO-ED

Gavin Carmen scored twice and Austin Eckman added two goals as Bair’s Pizza beat Frewsburg Rest Home, 5-1, on Monday.

Eckman, Josephine Vaughn and Corbin Cobb were the winning goalkeepers.

Nazaiah Spitale scored for Frewsburg Rest Home.

FAYS U-8 BOYS

Robbie Culpepper and Madden Lampo scored for Jay Eckert Construction in a 7-5 win over Dawson Metal & Doors.

FAYS U-10 GIRLS

Sarah Silverburg, Lily Harvey and Izabella Kilmartin each scored as Bair’s Pizza beat Lane Women’s Health Group, 3-1.

Claire Spielman, Avery Harvey and Keyona Bair were the goalkeepers for Bair’s Pizza.

Myla Salvaggio scored for Lane Women’s Health Group.

FAST U-6 CO-ED

Bentley Brown scored six times for Falconer Funeral Home Green in an 8-4 win over Falconer Funeral Home Yellow.

Sofia Dabic added two goals for Green.

For Yellow, Jacob Kanios scored all four goals.

——

Huxley Hale scored twice to lead Falconer Funeral Home Red past Falconer Funeral Home Blue, 4-1.

Anton Mueller and Everly Saunders also scored for Red.

Caleb Fralick score the lone goal for Blue.

CVYS U-6 CO-ED

Hunter Edson scored five times for King Kone in a 6-2 victory over Lula Roe w/ Sarah Gilbert.

Caden Lacki also scored for King Kone.

Scoring for Lula Roe w/ Sarah Gilbert were Levi Hall and Donald Easton.

——

Conner Nickerson, Daniel Russell, Lydia Petry and Aryanna Abram each scored for Shur Fine in a 4-2 win over the Storer’s Cyclones.

Simon Lawson and Dominic Armstrong each scored for the Storer’s Cyclones.

CVYS U-8 CO-ED

Brody Hawkins scored three times to lead Homestead Stables past Barney’s Hoof Trimming, 4-3.

Logan Adams also scored for Homestead Stables.

Scoring for Barney’s Hoof Trimming were Ben Petry, Makenzie Lahnen and Taylor Lahnen.

——

Kristyn McVey scored twice as Jamestown Macadam beat Park Church, 3-2.

Quinn Johnson also scored for Jamestown Macadam.

Scoring for Park Church were Mason Hinton and Madison Hinton.

CVYS U-11 CO-ED

Riley Jennings scored the lone goal from Gavin Penhollow as KCR Enterprises beat Bethany Camp, 1-0.

Aaron Steen, Belle Neail, Payton Meder and Summer Cieplinski earned the shutout in net for KCR Enterprises.

——

Breonna Hopkins, Jakob Wilson and Brianna Myers each scored a goal to lead the Library Bookworms past SKM, 3-1.

Nevaeh Hebner and Wyatt Rothwell picked up assists for the Library Bookworms.

Hailey Anderson scored from Jackson Hattaway for SKM.

CVYS U-16 CO-ED

Four different players scored as Southern Tier Land Surveying and Gerry Free Methodist Church played to a 2-2 tie.

Sarah Meder scored from Johnathon Brockelbank and Gregory Holmberg also scored for Southern Tier Land Surveying.

Alex Reynolds and Sarah Rose Elder scored from Noah Richner and Alex Reynolds also scored for Gerry Free Methodist Church.

——

Jared Dorman scored twice to lead the MK Mustangs past Southern Chautauqua FCU, 5-1.

Jeramiah Brewer, Natalie Dossey and Hayden Coulcher-Hobbs also scored for the MK Mustangs.

Scoring for Southern Chautauqua FCU was Steven Biggers.

INTERLEAGUE U-8 CO-ED

Peter Pasieka scored all three goals for Greg Mackie Appliances of FAYS in a 3-2 win over Designer Pools of FAST.

Connor Brentley and Cameron Stahlman scored for Designer Pools.

——

Aiden Dahlberg, Jaxon Kraft and Svea Winchester each scored a goal as Kwik Fill of BAYSO beat of Falconer Veterinary Clinic of FAST, 3-0.

Dahlberg, Kraft, Lila Plymel and Julia Verbosky were the winning goalkeepers.

COMMENTS