Schrader, Walters Win D1 West Baseball Awards
League-champion Fredonia won both major individual awards for the Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association Division 1 West baseball all-star team.
Senior infielder Seth Schrader was named the league’s Player of the Year while senior Derrick Walters was named the league’s Pitcher of the Year. They joined four teammates on the First Team. Senior catcher Ryan Mroczka, senior infielder Reid Tarnowski, junior outfielder Trey Swartz and senior outfielder Tyler Winchell all received First-Team honors.
Chautauqua Lake junior pitcher Kyler Majka joined teammate, senior infielder Devin Pope, on the First Team while Silver Creek had senior pitcher Zach Rybak, senior catcher Sam Mullen and senior outfielder Tom Galfo recognized on the First Team.
Southwestern junior infielder Cole Snyder, sophomore infielder Mitchell Pascarella and senior outfielder Luke Heil were joined by Falconer junior utilityman Nate Abbey on the First Team.
Dunkirk sophomore pitcher Peyton Ahlstrom, junior pitcher Jared Glowniak and freshman catcher Phillip Messina were joined by Silver Creek senior infielder Alex Bogosian, senior infielder Stephen Romanik and sophomore outfielder Spencer Harford on the Second Team.
Maple Grove junior pitcher Daren Vaillancourt, junior infielder Easton Tanner and senior outfielder Zak Trim were also recognized on the Second Team as was Southwestern senior catcher Brian Burns.
Falconer junior infielder Bobby Samuelson joined teammate, senior infielder Tylar Olson, on the Second Team while Fredonia senior outfielder Nolan Mages was also honored.
Falconer received the Team Sportsmanship Award.
FIRST TEAM
Derrick Walters Fredonia Senior Pitcher
Kyler Majka Chautauqua Lake Junior Pitcher
Zach Rybak Silver Creek Senior Pitcher
Sam Mullen Silver Creek Senior Catcher
Ryan Mroczka Fredonia Senior Catcher
Cole Snyder Southwestern Junior Infielder
Seth Schrader Fredonia Senior Infielder
Reid Tarnowski Fredonia Senior Infielder
Devin Pope Chautauqua Lake Senior Infielder
Mitchell Pascarella Southwestern Sophomore Infielder
Trey Swartz Fredonia Junior Outfielder
Luke Heil Southwestern Senior Outfielder
Tyler Winchell Fredonia Senior Outfielder
Tom Galfo Silver Creek Senior Outfielder
Nate Abbey Falconer Junior Utilityman
SECOND TEAM
Daren Vaillancourt Maple Grove Junior Pitcher
Peyton Ahlstrom Dunkirk Sophomore Pitcher
Jared Glowniak Dunkirk Junior Pitcher
Phillip Messina Dunkirk Freshman Catcher
Brian Burns Southwestern Senior Catcher
Easton Tanner Maple Grove Junior Infielder
Bobby Samuelson Falconer Junior Infielder
Alex Bogosian Silver Creek Senior Infielder
Tylar Olson Falconer Senior Infielder
Stephen Romanik Silver Creek Senior Infielder
Zak Trim Maple Grove Senior Outfielder
Nolan Mages Fredonia Senior Outfielder
Spencer Harford Silver Creek Sophomore Outfielder
HONORABLE MENTION
Chautauqua Lake: Nathan Engdahl (Fresh.)
Dunkirk: Alex Ahlstrom (8th Grade), Koty Leeper (Jr.)
Falconer: Trent Wood (Sr.), Matt Gullotti (Soph.)
Fredonia: Anthony Gullo (Soph.), Alec Schrader (Soph.)
Maple Grove: Trevor Hudson (Soph.)
Silver Creek: Jon Pulver (Sr.)
Southwestern: Aidan Kennedy (Soph.)