Golf Leagues

CASSADAGA — Mary Bartkowski fired a 46 for medalist honors in the Ladies Golf League on Wednesday at Cassadaga Country Club.

Lori Conti was closest to the pin.

Mary Bartkowski 46, Judy Mowery 47, Michelle Helmer 48, Sue DuBois 49

——

MAGNOLIA — In the Wednesday Morning Ladies League at Willow Run Golf Course, low gross in Class A went to Marsha Gastol with a 41 while low net went to Connie Crick with a 28.

Cheryl Johnson tied with Doris Large for the fewest putts with 16.

Low gross in Class B went to Rosemarie Wilder with a 50 while Kathy Yaw had the low net with a 29 and Susie Erickson hit the fewest putts with 15.

——

Dawn Strother was medalist with a 43 in the Tuesday Night Ladies League at South Hills Country Club.

Dawn Strother 43, Mary Green 44, Lynn Radack 46, Andrea Carlson 46, Patty Lundin 47, Kristen Carlson 48, Nancy Philbrick 49, Pam Simon 50, Mel Liddie 50, Sally Buffone 50, Rita Newell 60, Jill Allenson 51, Shirley Smith 51, Tammy Hartzell 51, Sarah Drake 52, Karen Bruce 52, Corie Maxson 53, Marty Carcione 53, Dot Fulton 53. Sharon Dowd 54

——

CASSADAGA — Brenton Wilcox’s 32 took medalist honors in the Tuesday Night Men’s Golf League at Cassadaga Country Club.

Dave Meadows was low net with a 28 and Brad Kelly was closest to the pin on No. 6.

Steve Wintersteen had a birdie on No. 1 and Dick Frost had a birdie on No. 6.

Brenton Wilcox 32, Randy Boland 38, Tim Bulger 38, Scott Jagoda 38, Scott Nuccio 38, Dick Frost 39, Steve Wintersteen 39, Fred Chamberlin 40, Mike Huffman 40

——

LAKEWOOD — Kathy Stedman led the Gross Division with a 39 and Joyce Peterson led the Net Division with a 24 in the Mulligan Mama’s Ladies League at Maplehurst Country Club.

GROSS: Kathy Stedman 39, Kelly Haaksma 41, Andrea Carlson 41, Wendy Merchant 42, Leda Peterson 43, Dawn Strother 43, Lynn Radack 45, Rita Newell 45, Toni Indriolo 46, Brenda Tarana 46, Beth Johnson 47, Marcia Derby 47, Terri Rettberg 47, Kaye Young 47, Joyce Peterson 48, Karen Cocagnia 49, Theresa Jackson 49, Liz Fredrick 49

NET: Joyce Peterson 24, Andrea Carlson 27, Wendy Merchant 28, Liz Fredrick 28, Kathy Stedman 29, Leda Peterson 30, Marcia Derby 30, Theresa Jackson 30, Rita Newell 31, Karen Coccagnia 31, Cheryl Andrews 31, Kelly Haaksma 32, Lynn Radack 32, Toni Indriolo 32, Beth Johnson 32, Terri Rettberg 32, Lisa Nelson 32, Stephanie Tanner 32, Pam Cordosi 32, Brenda Tarana 33, Kaye Young 33, Ruth Kriese 33, Jessica Currie 33, Kaycee Currie 33, Jenn Peters 33, Wendy Spencer 34, Robin Kestler 34, Lucia Spoto 34, Dawn Strother 35, Tina Currie 35, Laurie Collingwood 35, Cathy Mercer 37, Cheryl Mason 38, Kristy Moore 38, Fran Carlson 39, Lorinne Johnson 39

——

MAGNOLIA — A birdie was made by Janice Brown on No. 6 at Willow Run Golf Course in the Parteers League on Wednesday.

Janice Brown 38, Brenda Wiedenhofer 38, Sandy Pratt 39, Lisa Masters 40, Nancy Baker 44, Lorrie Bush 46 and Linda Smith 49

——

CASSADAGA — Judy Mowery shot a 44 and Cindy Chimera a 46 to lead the Wednesday Ladies League at the Cassadaga Country Club.

Mowery and Chimera had the most pars and Melissa Kelly was nearest to the pin.

——

FALCONER — Sylvia Fiorello was the low gross winner with a 50 and the low net winner with a 36 in the Wednesday Morning Ladies League at Breezewood Links.

Fiorello also hit the fewest putts with 14.

GROSS: Sharon Prince 53, Nancy Larson 54, Alice Certo 56, Janet Kulig 56. Nancy Barkstrom 57, Emily Comstock 57

NET: Sharon Prince 37, Alice Certo 39, Janet Kulig 39, Nancy Larson 39

——

CASSADAGA — Aaron Beichner delivered a gross 37 and a net 28 in the Thursday Men’s League at Cassadaga Country Club.

Mike Lancaster had a birdie on No. 10, Jeff Cook birdied No. 11 and Greg Wise birdied No. 15.

Kevin Bardot was closest to the pin on No. 15.

Aaron Beichner 37, Tim Bulger 39, Scott Johnson 39, Rob Kahle 39, Greg Wise 40, Tom Gauronski 41, Jeff Cook 42, Mike Lancaster 42, Mike Wallace 42

——

ASHVILLE — Karen Cotten and Bonnie Green tied for low gross with 53s while Nancy Baker and Connie Crick tied for low net with 37s in Class A of the Partakers League at Timber Creek Golf Course.

MaryAnn Germaine hit the fewest putts with 17 in Class A.

Rosemarie Wilder had a 58 gross and Cindi Burns a 38 net while Emma McCreary had the fewest putts with 18 in Class B.

——

RUSSELL, Pa. — Jim Ferrick picked up three birdies and Terry English had two birdies in the Senior Men’s Golf League at Cable Hollow Course.

A birdie apiece was picked by Gary Redick, Chuck Barrett, Larry Anderson, Byron Jespersen, Jerry Abbey, Jon Vincent, Ralph Gallo, Merle Rice, Val Condio, Pete Hofert and Hank Mole.

English had the low gross score with a 37 while Mike Reinke and Art Ward each had 30s for the low net total.

Dave Ford and John Owens had the most points with 8 apiece.

Vincent, Dave Gary and Art Ward had the most pars with six apiece

Schwab’s Copiers led the Eastern Division with 204 points followed by Jones Pest Control with 195 points, GET-A-DONE (194 1/2), The Duffers (182), The New Guys (181), Cable Hollow (178), Bay Viewers (173 1/2), Bonded Services (173 1/2), CRI (164), Falconer/Frewsburg (152 1/2) and House of Printing (152 1/2).

In the Western Division, Jones Chevrolet is first with 193 points followed by Warren Tire (189), Conn & Company (183 1/2), S&A Construction (183 1/2), Mt. Laurel F.C.U. (180 1/2), Struthers Wells (179), HH Daley Realty (178 1/2), Pete’s Team (178), Mike’s Townline (169 1/2), The Yanks (166) and Maple Place (161 1/2).

COMMENTS