Golf Leagues

MAGNOLIA — Brenda Weidenhofer birdied No. 3 and Nancy Baker recorded a 40 in the Parteers League at Willow Run Golf Course.

Nancy Baker 40, Janice Brown 43, Lisa Masters 43, Judy Bentley 43, Sharon Casselman 45, Linda Smith 47, June Jacobson 47, Sandy Pratt 48, Christina Anderson 49, Lorrie Bush 49

——

CHAUTAUQUA — After six weeks, the Ball Busters continue to lead the William Sprague Wednesday Night Men’s Golf League at Chautauqua Golf Club.

EMCO is in second place and Freay’s Funeral Home is third.

Phil Klinginsmith shot a 40 to be the medalist.

Next week, Farm Fresh Foods sponsors a fun night and cookout.

Phil Klinginsmith 40, Mike Silk 41, Sheldon Grant 42, Runee Prince 42, Dave Rowe 43, Brian Devine 44, Bill Jones 44, Bill Wessman 44, Justin Akin 44

——

MAGNOLIA — Kerry Coan led the Affinity One FCU Wednesday Night League with a 35 at Willow Run Golf Course.

Coan, Angie Giuffre and Betsy Eggleston each had a birdie.

Kerry Coan 35, Betsy Eggleston 44, Bonnie Harlow 44, Barb Reynolds 43, Angie Giuffre 42, Betsy Eggleston s 46, Janet Kulig 47, Elba Lawson 48

——

BEMUS POINT — Jody Cheney fired a 45 in the Thursday Ladies League at Bemus Point Golf Club.

Judy Briggs had the fewest putts with 15 and Cheney the most pars with five.

Carlson had the most points with 10 and tied for the lowest net score with Garrett with 32s.

Julie Fenton had the lone birdie.

GROSS: Jody Cheney 45, Jan Garrett 46, Kathy Carlson 46, Julie Fenton 47, Judy Briggs 48, Jan Woodfield 54, Cindy Janson 54

NET: Kathy Carlson 32, Jen Garrett 32, Becky Carlson 34, Jody Cheney 34, Jan Woodfield 36, Julie Fenton 36, Cindy Janson 37

——

WARREN, Pa. — Janeal Hedman fired a 26 for the low round on Tuesday for Ladies Day at Conewango Valley Country Club.

Ann Follett made the longest putt on No. 9 from 24 feet, 7 inches.

Hedman made three pars and led on the par-5s with a 15.

Janeal Hedman 26, Gerry Africa 31, Andrea Sedon 32, Raechel Evans 32, Tammy Jensen 34, Deb Vecellio 35

——

WARREN, Pa. — Bob McGinn and Rob Kaemmerer shot a 63 to win the 18-hole better-ball tournament at Conewango Valley Country Club.

Bill Mahan and Jeff Davis tied Gary Adams and Rick Bakewell in second with 64s. Glenn Fegely and Rick Brewster had a 65 for fourth place,

Austin Stoddard and Bill Turfitt captured the 9-hole better-ball tournament with a 28. McGinn and Kaemmerer followed with 29 while Bob Sedon and Tim Huber tied Mike McElrath and Tim Kolstee with 30s.

Stoddard had the best gross score with a 37 in the Woods Flight. Kolstee was the Woods net winner with a 34.

Turfitt was the Spieth Flight gross winner with a 38. Don Dubia was the net winner with a 35.

Paul Ignatius was the Nicklaus Flight gross winner with a 42 and McElrath was the net winner with a 33.

Ashton Ditka was the Palmer Flight gross winner with a 47 and Glenn Fegely was the net winner with a 33.

Mike Onoratti was the closest to the pin on No. 5, within 11 feet, and McElrath was the nearest to the pin on No. 8, within 25 feet, 6 inches.

——

RUSSELL, Pa. — John Bevevino and Pat Hultquist tied for medalist honors with 37s in the Men’s Senior League at Cable Hollow Golf Course on Friday.

Hultquist and Hank Mole had the most birdies with two.

Picking up one birdie were John Basting, Jim Ferrick, Gaylon Critzer, Terry English, Mike Davis, Jon Nelson, Doug Wood, Tim Willett, Mike Reinke, Jon Vincent, Ross Cali, Manuel Montes, Pete Hofert, Alan Ludwick and Ron Owens.

Bruce Brightman made the most pars with seven.

Gene Covell was the top point getter with 52¢.

Bill Kulinski and Hultquist were the low net winners with 32s.

Schwab Copiers continues to lead the Eastern Division with 188¢ points followed by GET-R-DONE with 175¢ points, Jones Pest Control (165¢), The Duffers (166¢), The New Guys (163¢), Bay Viewers (154), Bonded Services (153), Cable Hollow (156), CRI (149), Falconer-Frewsburg (137) and House of Printing (128).

In the Western Division, Jones Chevrolet leads with 169 points followed by Conn & Company (167¢), Warren Tire (165¢), Struthers Wells (165¢), S&A Construction (164), HH Daley Realty (162), Pete’s Team (157), Mount Laurel F.C.U. (156), Maple Place (150), Mike’s Townline (147) and the Yanks (142).

Al Schumann, Ken Rowland, Jim Ferrick, Ralph Gatto, Bob Orbanic and Karl Grousch had the most points with 7¢.

——

BEMUS POINT — Jody Cheney carded a 45 in the Tuesday Night Ladies League at Bemus Point Golf Club.

Jillian Dahlberg, Robin Kayner and Cheney all made three pars while Becky Carlson and Cindy Johnson each made two pars.

Cheney made the only birdie.

GROSS: Jody Cheney 45, Robin Kayner 46, Laurie Beaton 49, Robin Kiendl 51, Jillian Dahlberg 51, Barb Johnson 51, Jenna Head 53, Jen Garrett 53, Heidi Brooks 53, MaryGrace Hamond 54, Becky Carlson 54, Brenda Knipe 54, Toni Gustafson 54

NET: Jody Cheney 36, Jillian Dahlberg 36, Robin Kiendl 37, Heidi Brooks 39, Robin Kayner 39, Brenda Knipe 40, Tonie Wirsen 40, Laurie Beaton 40, Barb Johnson 41, Jenna Head 42, Toni Gustafson 42, MaryGrace Guardino 42, Brenda Knipe 43, Becky Carlson 46

——

ASHVILLE — Candy Carlson carded a 44 to lead the Tuesday Morning Ladies Golf League at Timber Creek Golf Course.

Sylvia Fiorello hit the fewest putts with 14.

Candy Carlson 44, Cindy Massey 50, Bonnie Green 52, Janet Johnson 54, Mary Beckerink 55, Sandy Ingrao 56, Doreen Murtaugh 56, Sylvia Fiorello 57, Helen Powers 59

——

ASHVILLE — Martha Gastol fired a 51 gross and Connie Crick a 36 net in Class A of the Partakers League at Timber Creek Golf Course.

Cheryl Johnson had the fewest putts with 15 in Class A.

Mimi Huffman carded a 56 gross and Cindi Burns a 38 net in Class B with Karen Vanstrom and Rosemarie Wilder hitting the fewest putts with 18 apiece.

——

COLLINS — Kier Gier had a 44 gross and Diane Mell a 31 net in the Ladies League at Gowanda Country Club.

On May 31, Gier had a 40 gross and Mell a 31 net to lead the way.

——

Candy Carlson was the winner of South Hills Country Club’s Association Flag Day Tournament on Saturday.

The format was par plus handicap, then, plant the flag.

Andrea Carlson was second followed by Mary Green, Marty Carcione and Michelle Ognibene.

Sonya Gustafson was closest to the pin on No. 4 and Green was nearest on No. 13. Lynn Radack was closest to the pin on No. 10 and Karen Bruce on No. 9.

——

CHAUTAUQUA — Lynn McCauley, Pam Smoulder and Nancy Theado won first place in the Chautauqua Women’s Golf Association’s mailbox event at the Chautauqua Golf Club.

Pat Peters, Barb Blanchard, Sally Holland and Monika Gardner placed second.

——

CASSADAGA — Matt Wallace and Brenton Wilcox shared medalist honors with 35s in the Tuesday Night Men’s Golf League at Cassadaga Country Club.

Wallace birdied No. 15, Wilcox birdied No. 12 and Tim Bulger birdied No. 16.

Dan Kelly was closest to the hole on No. 15.

Matt Wallace 35, Brenton Wilcox 35, Mike Hoffman 37, Rod Lind 37, Steve Wintersteen 37, Dick Frost 39, Scott Jagoda 39, Tim Bulger 40, Don Cornell 40, Ron Mason 40

——

RUSSELL, Pa. — Julie Fenton shot a low gross of 40 in the Wednesday Ladies League at Cable Hollow Golf Course.

Linda Dalton and June Pearson shared net honors with 33s.

Judy Gibson and Terry Borger were first in team standings followed by Fenton and Bradshaw.

Bobbi Garcia and Carol Melson tied Barb Hill and Sharon Bertcil for third place.

Sue Ferranto and Susie Spangler tied Mary Mackey and Cindy Paulmeier for fifth place.

Sonia Probst and Debbie Bialas tied Mary Gayton and Patty Hurtack for sixth.

GROSS: Julie Fenton 40, Janice Moore 43, Lana Creel 45, Kathy Bradshaw 46, Sharon Bertcil 46, Bonnie Thorpe 49, Cindy Paulmeier 50, April Tharp 50, Debbie Bialas 51, Sonia Probst 52, Deb Sumner 52

NET: Linda Dalton 33, June Pearson 33, Bobbi Garcia 34, Trisha Pidanick 34, Susie Spangler 36, Josie Palermo 36, Gayle Lyon 36, Sue Ferranto 36, Sue Melquist 37

——

Candy Carlson led the Tuesday Night Ladies Golf League with a 45, including a birdie, at South Hills Country Club.

Candy Carlson 45, Anne Smith 48, Dawn Strother 48, Lynn Radack 49, Mary Green 49, Sarah Drake 56, Kristin Carlson 50, Tammy Hartzell 50, Patty Lundin 51, Sandy Ingrao 51, Pam Simon 53, Nancy Philbrick 54, Rita Newell 54, Sally Buffone 55, Sharon Dowd 55

——

BEMUS POINT — Barry Eckwahl shot a 2-over-par 38 gross and a net 34 in the Monday Night Steeners Pub League at Bemus Point Golf Club.

Dave Boughton was closest to the pin on No. 2 and Barry Anderson was nearest on No. 6.

GROSS: Barry Eckwahl 38, Jeff Gustafson 40, Dave Boughton 40, Tom West 41, Todd Erickson 41, Marty Crandall 41, Brian Kiendl 43, Eric Anderson 43, Bill Lehman 43

NET: Barry Eckwahl 34, Pat Green 35, Jeff Gustafson 36, Brett Steffen 36, Brian Kiendl 37, Gregg Wefing 37, Todd Liddell 37, Marty Crandall 37, Tom West 37, Joe Swiderski 37, Todd Erickson 37

——

BEMUS POINT — Bob Winchester shot an even-par 36 gross and Bill Briggs had an 8-under-par 28 net in the Wednesday Night Men’s League at Bemus Point Golf Club.

Dave Lipsey, Briggs, Brian Eckwahl and Jamie Carlson won the team shamble tournament with a three best-ball total of 87.

In second place was the team of Brian Kennelley, Devin Kennelley, Bill Thompson and Tim Thompson with a 93.

Kim Rambacher was closest to the pin on No. 2 and Briggs on No. 6.

GROSS: Bob Winchester 36, Curt Miceli 37, Bruce Thompson 39, Brian Eckwahl 39, Brian Kennelley 40, Randy Bland 40, Bill Briggs 41, Jamie Carlson 41, Tim Thompson 41, Dave Lipsey 41

NET: Bill Briggs 28, Dave Lipsey 30, Brian Kennelley 30, Mike Middagh 30, Jamie Carlson 31, Bruce Thompson 32, Randy Bland 32, Bob Winchester 32, Tim Thompson 32, Randy Bennett 33, Scott Knipe 33, Brian Eckwahl 34, John Depew 34, Bill Thompson 34, Jake Thompson 34, Barry Anderson 34

——

BEMUS POINT — Scott Crist and Drew Rodgers won first place with a 2-under-par 34 followed by Hans Auer and Scott Kelemen with an even par 36 in the Men’s Kaczar Collision Scratch League Tournament at Bemus Point Golf Club.

Judd Bohall was closest to the pin on No. 2 and Paul Secky closest to the pin on No. 6.

Scott Crist shot a 2-under-par 34.

Scott Crist 34, Dan Brunenavs 37, Bill Loomis 38, Hans Auer 39, Kris Brown 40, Tom Crist 40, Scott Kelemen 40

——

ASHVILLE — Chuck Vesotski delivered a 40 in the Wednesday Morning Senior League at Timber Creek Golf Course.

Chuck Vesotski 40, Darrell Gruber 42, Keith Beckerink 43, Doug Smith 44, Mark Digirolamo 45, Don Angelo 45, Jack Brunco 46, Jerry Adams 46, Dean Beresford 47, Mike Sard 47, Bill Schutt 47

——

ASHVILLE — Dustin Raynor was the medalist with a 40 to lead the Humpday Hackers Wednesday Evening League at Timber Creek Golf Course.

Dustin Raynor 40, Evan Watson 41, Al Briggs 43, Kelby Feldt 44, Tyler Higbee 45, Cheach Southwick 45, Brock Windoft 45, Gary Sims 45, Jared Coon 46, Rick Cole 46, Carl Braun 46

——

CASSADAGA — Paul Edson and Todd Fenton fired medalist honors with 40s in the Thursday Night Men’s League at Cassadaga Country Club.

Edson also carded a 31 net while Fenton birdied Nos. 2 and 3. Rob Lancaster birdied No. 4 and Eric Burrows was closest to the pin on No. 6.

Paul Edson 40, Todd Fenton 40, Tom Gauronski 41, Matt Wallace 41, Mike Lancaster 42, Jason Habich 43, Rob Lancaster 43, Don Meder 43, Chip White 43

——

LAKEWOOD — Beth Johnson was low with a 42 gross and tied Stephanie Tanner with a 26 net in the Mulligan Mamas Golf League at Maplehurst Country Club.

GROSS: Beth Johnson 42, Kathy Stedman 43, Kelly Haaksma 43, Lynn Radack 45, Andrea Carlson 46, Brenda Tarana 48, Kay Young 48, Mary Green 48, Tina Currie 48, Stephanie Tanner 48, Rita Newell 48, Wendy Merchant 49

NET: Stephanie Tanner 26, Beth Johnson 26, Kaycee Currie 29, Karen Coccagnia 31, Lynn Radack 31, Andrea Carlson 32, Wendy Spencer 32, Kathy Stedman 33, Tina Currie 33, Ruth Kriese 33, Kelly Haaksma 33, Brenda Tarana 34, Cheryl Mason 34, Lisa Nelson 34, Wendy Merchant 35, Rita Newell 35, Deanna Fuller 35, Laurie Collingwood 35, Robin Kestler 35, Cathy Mercer 36, Toni Indriolo 37, Mary Green 37, Jessica Currie 37, Leda Peterson 37, Dot Fulton 37, Fran Carlson 38, Lucia Spoto 38, Terri Rettberg 38

——

In the Moon Brook Country Club Couples Golf League, low gross went to Pete Pillittieri, Heidi Pillittieri, Randy Ordines and Diana Ordines with a 35.

Low net went to Pete Scheira, June Scheira, Rich Conti and Sandy Conti with a 30¢ followed by Rex McCray, Micki McCray, Keith Martin and Kelly Dawson with a 31. Third low net was the grouping of Stewart Savage, Esther Savage, Brian Lawrence and Sue Lawrence with a 32 followed by Gene Aversa, Ann Aversa, Jim Cirbus and Marcia Cirbus with a 34. Todd Patric, Annette Patric, Gene Johnson and Sheryl Johnson finished with a 35.

Closest to the line on No. 3 was Sheryl Johnson while Stewart Savage took the men’s honors as well as closest to the pin on No. 4. Women’s long drive on No. 6 went to Esther Savage while Pete Pillittieri had the long ball for the men. June Scheira was closest to the pin on No. 8.

COMMENTS