Baseball, Softball Roundup
JAMESTOWN MODIFIED SOFTBALL
NeKyle Taylor and Gary Kum III both tripled and doubled to lead CMA to an 11-5 win over Combined Insurance.
Nick Pace had two doubles while JJ Matve struck out 11 in the circle for CMA.
Derek Young hit a grand slam for Combined Insurance.
JAMESTOWN CAL RIPKEN
MAJORS TOURNAMENT
Tyler Zwald had three hits while Dom Weber, John Torres Jr. and Brandon Lobb each two hits as Lewis & Lewis Law Firm defeated Sauce, 10-9, to complete a perfect regular season and the end-of-season tournament with a 14-0 record.
Caleb Piazza, Jacob Smeraldo and Adam Powell made key defensive plays for the winners.
In defeat, Dalton Caldwell and Antonio Rodriguez had two hits apiece.
JAMESTOWN CAL RIPKEN
ROOKIES DIVISION
Sam Lisciandro stroked three hits to lead Kiwanis to a win over Phone Zone.
Isaac Hultberg scored twice and Nazayah Figueredo had two doubles in the win.
Bryce Stone, Amari McGaughy, Xavier Cruz, Jhenson Rohenda each had two hits in defeat with Stone having a triple.
Riley Garvin, Nolan Drake and Figueredo all made several key defensive stops for Kiwanis.
JAMESTOWN CAL RIPKEN
TEE-BALL DIVISION
Colten Signorino was the offensive standout and Matthew Rowland was the defensive standout for Team Forge in a matchup with Urban Spin.
SOUTHERN TIER GIRLS BABE RUTH SOFTBALL
MINORS DIVISION
Addison Calimeri, Angie Pond and Mia Vandevelde each stroked two hits as Falconer Whitetail beat Frewsburg Sons of the American Legion to move on in the playoffs.
Gracie Hyldahl shined on defense and McKenzie Lobb stood out on offense for Frewsburg.
——
Hannah Melquist and Khloe Livengood combined on a triple play when Falconer Whitetail defeated Jamestown Integranted Benefit Solutions, 16-7.
Emily Zaranek had two hits for Falconer while teammates Isabella Nuccio and Zoey Shimmel shined on defense.
——
Hannah Melquist and Mylie Zaranek did the pitching when Falconer Whitetail prevailed over Southwestern’s Fessenden, Laumer & DeAngelo, 14-1, to move on to the championship game.
Katrina Schrantz, Kennedy Lindquist and Emily Rhinehart all three hits to lead Falconer.
Maddie Troutman was the defensive standout for Whitetail while the Southwestern standouts were Emma Lewis on defense and Braya Beaver on offense.
SOUTHERN TIER GIRLS BABE RUTH SOFTBALL
ROOKIES DIVISION
Jamestown Southern Chautauqua FCU defeated Jamestown Hidden Exclusive Grill, 11-9.
Caylee Carlson and Caidence Pfeiffer combined to reach base nine out of 10 times, and Sydney Canfield and Kareyanna Davila played well defensively for the winners.
Jaliyah Cordero and Emily Maggio were the defensive standouts, while Milani Morales and Ava Morris were the offensive standouts for Hidden Exclusive Grill.