Springville Tops Gowanda Girls

GOWANDA — Springville was a 123-20 non-league girls track and field winner over Gowanda (0-6) after taking all three relays.

Allison Lavanture took home the long jump (15 feet) and triple jump (29 feet, 3.5 inches) while Peyton Rowe grabbed the 100-meter hurdles (15.5) and 400-meter hurdles (1:07.6).

Chloe Chamberlain was a double winner in the 100 meters (12.6) and 200 meters (26.9).

3,200m relay: Springville (N/A). T–10:49.6

100m hurdles: Peyton Rowe (S), Corrin Sacilowski (S), Skylar Lindquist (G). T–15.5

100m: Chloe Chamberlain (S), Evelyn Smith (S), Elise Forbes (G). T–12.6

1,500m: Elle Russell (S), Hannah Goetz (S), Erin Dwriega (S). T–5:25.2

400m relay: Springville (N/A). T–51.5

400m: Nyah Solly (S), Jamie Dickinson (S), Tia Moppert (G). T–1:03.1

400m hurdles: Rowe (S), Dwriega (S), Kristine Twoguns (G). T–1:07.6

800m: Lizzie Miranda (S), Dickinson (S), Kayla Forthman (G). T–2:38.2

200m: Chamberlain (S), Smith (S), Lindquist (G). T–26.9

3,000m: Russell (S), Sacilowski (S), Twoguns (G). T–11:52.9

Shot put: Mackenzie Engel (S), Marina Heichburger (S), Serena Emery (G). D–26-4

Long jump: Allison Lavanture (S), Forbes (G), Sacilowski (S). D–15-0

High jump: Allison Emmick (S), Bailey North (G), Kim Jumper (G). H–4-4

Discus: Engel (S), Sadie Olrogg (S), Emery (G). D–80-4.25

Triple jump: Allie Lavanture (S), Sacilowski (S), Alyssa Greaves (S). D–29-3.5

Pole vault: Nyah Solly (S), Moppert (G), Brooke Walker (S). H–9-0

1,600m relay: Springville (N/A). T–4:58.1

QUAKERS WIN MONDAY

ORCHARD PARK — Jenna Crean and Marin Bogulski each won three events to lead the Orchard Park girls to a 107-34 Erie County Interscholastic Conference Division 1 win over Jamestown on Monday.

Crean captured the 100 meters (12.9), 400 meters (1:02.1) and 200 meters (26.2) while Bogulski claimed the 1,500 meters (5:02.1), 400-meter hurdles (1:11.4) and 800 meters (2:28.2) for the Quakers.

Madison Kehe won the triple jump (33-1), Kiara Slaughter won the shot put (33-1.25) and Morgan Tracy won the discus (99-2) for the Red Raiders.

3,200m relay: Orchard Park (Paige Salmon, Olivia Ippolito, Emily McHugh, Ori Camalleri). T–10:30

100m hurdles: Genevieve Arnold (OP), Giovanna Calamunci (J), Abby Lillis (OP). T–16.5

100m: Jenna Crean (OP), Quentasia Leeper (J), Kameron Klass (OP). T–12.9

1,500m: Marin Bogulski (OP), Salmon (OP), Ippolito (OP). T–5:02.1

400m: Crean (OP), Leah Pasqualetti (OP), Bebe Choroser (OP). T–1:02.1

400m hurdles: Bogulski (OP), Kate Doherty (OP), Chelsy Scott (J). T–1:11.4

800m: Bogulski (OP), McHugh (OP), Rylee Porter (J). T–2:28.2

200m: Crean (OP), Pasqualetti (OP), Naciela Barber (J). T–26.2

3,000m: Rachel Mayor (OP), Bogulski (OP), Mivelys Clavijo (J). T–10:55.9

1,600m relay: Orchard Park (Bebe Choroser, Doherty, Klass, Pasqualetti). T–4:19.3

400m relay: Orchard Park (Klass, Kate Hennessy, Faith Hanlon, Sara Puskar). T–51.6

Long jump: Puskar (OP), Arnold (OP), Trinity Tartaro (OP). D–17-6

Triple jump: Madison Kehe (J), Arnold (OP), Puskar (OP). D–33-1

Shot put: Kiara Slaughter (J), Morgan Tracy (J), Emma (OP). D–33-1.25

Discus: MTracy (J), Havalynn Saunders (J), Lauren Tracy (J). D–99-2

High jump: Hennessy (OP), Tartaro (OP), Kehe (J). H–5-6

Pole vault: Doherty (OP), Pasqualetti (OP), Sara Beebe (J). H–10-0

BOYS

BOWEN LEADS TITANS

FRANKLINVILLE — Elliot Bowen won three events and Mike Broberg won two to lead Franklinville/Ellicottville/West Valley past Westfield, 96-45, in Division 3 boys track.

Bowen won the 110-meter hurdles (17.1), 400-meter hurdles (1:08.1) and shot put (36-10) while Broberg won the 400 meters (58.3) and long jump (16-3.5).

Maddox Bush also captured two events for the hosts with victories in the high jump (5-0) and in 1,600 meters (5:13.5).

3,200m relay: Westfield (J. Wolfe, O. Bates, T. Skinner, D. Skinner). T–9:56.2

110m hurdles: Elliot Bowen (F/E/WV), A. Stanley (W), Jon Yahn (W). T–17.1

100m: Ryan Jafarjian (W), Williams (W), Brennan Finn (F/E/WV). T–11.81

1,600m: Maddox Bush (F/E/WV), T. Skinner (W), T. Heim (W). T–5:13.5

400m relay: Franklinville/Ellicottville/West Valley (Justin Okreta, Josh Allegra, Tyler Oakes, Bowen). T–51.1

400m: Mike Broberg (F/E/WV), John Wolfe (W), Evan Quinn (F/E/WV). T–58.3

Long jump: Broberg (F/E/WV), Gabe Hauri (F/E/WV), Luke Stevenson (W). D–16-3.5

400m hurdles: Bowen (F/E/WV), Yahn (F/E/WV), Stanley (W). T–1:08.1

High jump: Bush (F/E/WV), D. Williams (W), Quinn (F/E/WV). H–5-0

Discus: Averey Pockey (F/E/WV), Andrew Baribeau (W), Broberg (F/E/WV). D–96-9

Shot put: Bowen (F/E/WV), Dan Gunn (F/E/WV), Broberg (W). D–36-10

800m: Adrian Demire (F/E/WV), Jack Snyder (F/E/WV), Josh Heim (W). T–2:24.9

1,600m relay: Westfield (J. Wolfe, Jafarian, N. Wolfe, J. Wolfe). T–3:59.1

Triple jump: Sturvidant (F/E/WV). D–34-10.5

JANKOWSKI DOUBLES FOR GOWANDA

GOWANDA — Austin Jankowski was a triple winner to lead Gowanda to a 78-53 non-league win over Springville.

Jankowski won the 110-meter hurdles (15.9), high jump and triple jump. Teammate Andrew Musacchio won the shot put and discus for the Panthers.

Other individual first-place winners for Gowanda were Lyle Warrior in the 3,200 meters and Nate Brawdy in the 1,600 meters. The Panthers also won the 3,200-meter relay.

COMMENTS