Section VI Playoffs

Section VI Baseball Playoffs

CLASS AA

All games at 5 p.m. unless noted

Prequarterfinals

Sunday, May 20

Jamestown 5, Frontier 2

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, May 22

Orchard Park 5, Niagara Falls 4

Williamsville North 5, Clarence 3

Wednesday, May 23

Lancaster 12, Jamestown 0

Niagara-Wheatfield 3, Lockport 1

Semifinals

Thursday May 24

Lancaster 10, Orchard Park 0

Williamsville North 3, Niagara-Wheatfield 2

Finals

Saturday, May 26

No. 1 Lancaster vs. No. 7 Williamsville North at Niagara Falls High School, 3 p.m.

CLASS A-1

Prequarterfinals

Friday, May 18

West Seneca West 6, North Tonawanda 0

Kenmore East 10, Sweet Home 3

Quarterfinals

Saturday, May 19

Williamsville East 15, Kenmore East 4

Williamsville South 4, Kenmore West 3

Hamburg 6, West Seneca East 1

West Seneca West 7, Grand Island 1

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 22

Williamsville East 5, Williamsville South 3

Wednesday, May 23

West Seneca West 5, Hamburg 4

Finals

Thursday, May 24

Williamsville East 13, West Seneca West 6

CLASS A-2

Prequarterfinals

Friday, May 18

Amherst 10, Cheektowaga 2

Quarterfinals

Saturday, May 19

Amherst 4, Lake Shore 1

Lewiston-Porter 4, East Aurora 1

Maryvale 10, Pioneer 0

Monday, May 21

Starpoint 1, Iroquois 0

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 22

Lew-Port 6, Amherst 3

Wednesday, May 23

Maryvale 2, Starpoint 1

Finals

Thursday, May 24

Maryvale 10, Lew-Port 8

CLASS A CROSSOVER

Saturday, May 26

A-1 Williamsville East vs. A-2 Maryvale at Niagara Falls High School, noon

CLASS B-1

Prequarterfinals

Friday, May 18

Lackawanna 3, CSAT 1

Albion 10, Newfane 7

Springville 11, Dunkirk 6

Quarterfinals

Saturday, May 19

Olean 7, Tonawanda 1

Fredonia 8, Albion 0

Depew 2, Springville 1

Sunday, May 20

Lackawanna 3, City Honors 2

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 22

Olean 24, Lackawanna 3

Wednesday, May 23

Fredonia 3, Depew 1

Finals

Thursday, May 24

Olean 12, Fredonia 8

CLASS B-2

Prequarterfinals

Friday, May 18

Wilson 12, WNY Maritime 1

JFK 4, Cleveland Hill 3

Gowanda 9, Eden 5

Quarterfinals

Saturday, May 19

Medina 2, Akron 1

Southwestern 14, JFK 10

Royalton-Hartland 5, Gowanda 2

Sunday, May 20

Wilson 8, Olmsted 1

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 22

Royalton-Hartland 7, Southwestern 6

Medina 3, Wilson 2

Finals

Thursday, May 24

Royalton-Hartland 4, Medina 2

CLASS B CROSSOVER

Saturday, May 26

B-1 Olean vs. B-2 Royalton-Hartland at Orchard Park High School, noon

CLASS C

Prequarterfinals

Saturday, May 19

Portville 9, Barker 2

Sunday, May 20

Randolph 4, Salamanca 2

Monday, May 21

Chautauqua Lake 3, Falconer 2, 10 innings

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, May 22

Silver Creek/Forestville 6, Portville 1

Wednesday, May 23

Allegany-Limestone 11, Chautauqua Lake 0

Maple Grove 3, Holland 2

Randolph 17, Cassadaga Valley 7

Semifinals

Thursday, May 24

Allegany-Limestone 2, Maple Grove 0

Silver Creek/Forestville 6, Randolph 3

Finals

Saturday, May 26

No. 1 Allegany-Limestone vs. No. 3 Silver Creek/Forestville at Martin Road Athletic Complex, noon

CLASS D

Prequarterfinals

Saturday, May 19

Sherman 11, Ellicottville 1

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, May 22

Brocton 11, Sherman 0

Clymer 5, North Collins 2

Wednesday, May 23

Franklinville 6, Pine Valley 5

Frewsburg 8, Westfield 4

Semifinals

Thursday, May 24

Frewsburg 14, Clymer 3

Brocton 1, Franklinville 0

Finals

Saturday, May 26

No. 3 Frewsburg vs. No. 1 Brocton at Martin Road Athletic Complex, 3 p.m.

Section VI Softball Playoffs

All games at 4:45 p.m. unless noted

CLASS AA

Prequarterfinals

Thursday, May 17

Lockport 13, Jamestown 2

Quarterfinals

Monday, May 21

Orchard Park 3, Lockport 0

Lancaster 6, Niagara Falls 1

Williamsville North 10, Clarence 3

Niagara Wheatfield 2, Frontier 1

Semifinals

Thursday, May 24

Lancaster 13, Orchard Park 4

Niagara-Wheatfield 8, Williamsville North 4

Finals

Tuesday, May 29

No. 5 Lancaster vs. No. 3 Niagara-Wheatfield at Williamsville East, 5 p.m.

CLASS A-1

Prequarterfinals

Tuesday, May 15

Hamburg 7, Sweet Home 4

North Tonawanda 5, Kenmore East 2

West Seneca West 5, Kenmore West 2

Quarterfinals

Thursday, May 17

Williamsville East 5, Hamburg 2

Grand Island 13, Hutch Tech 0

Williamsville South 10, North Tonawanda 2

West Seneca East 11, West Seneca West 0

Semifinals

Monday, May 21

Williamsville East 3, Grand Island 0

West Seneca East 7, Williamsville South 6

Finals

Thursday, May 24

Williamsville East 1, West Seneca East 0

CLASS A-2

Prequarterfinals

Tuesday, May 15

Starpoint 15, East Aurora 5

Quarterfinals

Thursday, May 17

Lewiston-Porter 7, Starpoint 3

Lake Shore 6, Amherst 4

Iroquois 19, Cheektowaga 2

Pioneer 5, Maryvale 4

Semifinals

Monday, May 21

Lewiston-Porter 15, Lake Shore 2

Iroquois 21, Pioneer 0

Finals

Thursday, May 24

Iroquois 5, Lew-Port 0

CLASS A CROSSOVER

Tuesday, May 29

A-1 Williamsville East vs. A-2 Iroquois at Williamsville North, 4 p.m.

CLASS B-1

Prequarterfinals

Tuesday May 15

Springville 16, Newfane 1

Albion 29, CSAT 8

Quarterfinals

Thursday, May 17

Olean 15, Springville-Griffith 1

Depew 10, Alden 4

Fredonia 11, Albion 1

Dunkirk 9, City Honors 1

Semifinals

Monday, May 21

Olean 5, Depew 4

Fredonia 7, Dunkirk 5

Finals

Thursday, May 24

Olean 2, Fredonia 1

CLASS B-2

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday, May 16

Gowanda 7, Southwestern 6

Wilson 7, JFK 2

Quarterfinals

Thursday, May 17

Royalton-Hartland 26, Gowanda 1

Medina 20, Olmsted 2

Eden 16, Wilson 3

Akron, 3, Cleveland Hill 2

Semifinals

Monday, May 21

Royalton-Hartland 8, Medina 6

Eden 1, Akron 0

Finals

Thursday, May 24

Eden 9, Roy-Hart 6

CLASS B CROSSOVER

Tuesday, May 29

B-1 Olean vs. B-2 Eden at Williamsville North, 6:30 p.m.

CLASS C

Prequarterfinals

Thursday, May 17

Barker 3, Holland 1

Salamanca 13, Lafayette 3

Cattaraugus-Little Valley 19, Allegany-Limestone 1

Chautauqua Lake 9, Falconer 3

Randolph 18, Silver Creek 2

Cassadaga Valley 9, Tapestry 1

Maple Grove 1, Brocton 0

Quarterfinals

Monday, May 21 at higher seed

Portville 11, Holland 1

Cattaraugus-Little Valley 20, Salamanca 2

Chautauqua Lake 16, Randolph 0

Cassadaga Valley 7, Maple Grove 4

Semifinals

Thursday, May 24

Portville 11, Cattaraugus-Little Valley 4

Chautauqua Lake 4, Cassadaga Valley 1

Finals

Tuesday, May 29

No. 2 Chautauqua Lake vs. No. 1 Portville at St. Bonaventure University, 5:30 p.m.

CLASS D

Prequarterfinals

Thursday, May 17

Pine Valley 8, Sherman 0

Quarterfinals

Monday, May 21

Franklinville 9, Pine Valley 0

Frewsburg 7, Panama 2

Forestville 2, Ellicottville 1

North Collins 10, Clymer 2

Semifinals

Thursday, May 24

Franklinville 4, Frewsburg 1

North Collins 1, Forestville 0

Finals

Tuesday, May 29

No. 3 North Collins vs. No. 1 Franklinville at St. Bonaventure University, 4 p.m.

COMMENTS