SECTION VI SOFTBALL

Playoffs

CLASS AA

Prequarterfinals

May 17

No. 9 Jamestown (1-11) at No. 8 Lockport, (6-10) 4:45 p.m.

Quarterfinals

May 21

Winner of Jamestown/Lockport at No. 1 Orchard Park (12-3), 4:45 p.m.

No. 5 Lancaster (7-5) at No. 4 Niagara Falls (11-5), 4:45 p.m.

No. 7 Clarence (8-7) at No. 2 WIlliamsville North (15-4), 4:45 p.m.

No. 6 Frontier (8-7) at No. 3 Niagara Wheatfield (13-3), 4:45 p.m.

Semifinals

May 24, 4:45 p.m. at higher seed

Finals

May 29, 5 p.m. at Williamsville East

CLASS A1

Prequarterfinals

May 15

No. 9 Hamburg (4-11) at No. 8 Sweet Home (4-10), 4:45 p.m.

No. 10 North Tonawanda (2-14) at No. 7 Kenmore East (6-11), 4:45 p.m.

No. 11 West Seneca West (1-14) at No. 6 Kenmore West (12-7), 4:45 p.m.

Quarterfinals

May 17

Winner of Hamburg/Sweet Home at No. 1 Williamsville East (14-3), 4:45 p.m.

No. 5 Grand Island (9-8) at No. 4 Hutch Tech (9-1), 4:45 p.m.

Winner of Ken. East /N. Tonawanda at No. 2 Williamsville South (14-5), 4:45 p.m.

Winner of Ken. West/West Seneca West at No. 3 West Seneca East (10-4), 4:45 p.m.

Semifinals

May 21, 4:45 p.m at higher seed

Finals

May 24, 4 p.m at Williamsville North

CLASS A2

Prequarterfinals

May 15

No. 9 Starpoint (2-13) at No. 8 East Aurora (5-8), 4:45 p.m.

Quarterfinals

May 17

Starpoint/East Aurora winner at No. 1 Lewiston Porter (15-0), 4:45 p.m.

No. 5 Amherst (7-8) at No. 4 Lake Shore (8-6), 5:15 p.m.

No. 7 Cheektowaga (5-9) at No. 2 Iroquois (12-1), 4:45 p.m.

No. 6 Pioneer (6-9) at No. 3 Maryvale (10-4)

Semifinals

May 21, 4:45 p.m. at higher seed

Finals

May 24, 4 p.m. at Williamsville North

CLASS B1

Prequarterfinals

May 15

No. 9 Springville-Griffith (0-16) at No. 8 Newfane (0-13), 4:45 p.m.

No. 10 Charter (2-6) at No. 7 Albion (0-15), 4:45 p.m.

Quarterfinals

May 17

Newfane/Springville winner at No. 1 Olean (11-7), 4:45 p.m.

No. 5 Depew (7-9) at No. 4 Alden (11-6), 4:45 p.m.

Charter/Albion winner at No. 2 Fredonia (11-3), 4:45 p.m.

No. 6 City Honors (5-8) at No. 3 Dunkirk (12-5), 4:45 p.m.

Semifinals

May 21, 4:45 p.m at higher seed

Finals

May 24, 6:30 p.m. at Williamsville North

CLASS B2

Prequarterfinals

May 15

No. 9 Southwestern (3-10) at No. 8 Gowanda (3-9), 4:45 p.m.–POSTPONED

No. 10 JFK (2-10) at No. 7 Wilson (4-9), 4:45 p.m.

Quarterfinals

May 17

Southwestern/Gowanda winner vs. No. 1 Roy-Hart (13-0) at Akron, 4:45 p.m.

No. 5 Olmsted (6-2) at No. 4 Medina (12-2) at Veterans Park, 4:45 p.m.

JFK/Wilson winner at No. 2 Eden (14-3) at Eden, 4:45 p.m.

No. 6 Akron (8-5) at No. 3 Cleveland Hill (6-2), 4:45 p.m.

Semifinals

May 21, 4:45 p.m. at higher seed

Finals

May 24, 6:30 p.m. at Williamsville North

CLASS C

Prequarterfinals

May 17

No. 9 Holland (4-9) at No. 8 Barker (5-11), 4:45 p.m.

No. 13 Salamanca (2-10) at No. 4 Lafayette (12-0), 4:45 p.m.

No. 12 Allegany-Limestone (3-10-1) at No. 5 Catt-Little Valley (8-6), 4:45 p.m.

No. 15 Falconer (1-2) at No. 2 Chautauqua Lake (6-2), 4:45 p.m.

No. 10 Silver Creek (5-10) at No. 7 Randolph (6-11), 4:45 p.m.

No. 14 Tapestry Charter (2-11) at No. 3 Cassadaga Valley (10-2), 4:45 p.m.

No. 11 Brocton at No. 6 Maple Grove (5-7), 4:45 p.m.

Quarterfinals

May 21 at higher seed

Barker/Holland winner at No. 1 Portville (15-1), 4:45 p.m.

Lafayette/Salamanca winner vs Catt-Little Valley/Allegany winner, 4:45 p.m.

Chautauqua Lake/Falconer winner vs. Randolph/Silver Creek winner, 4:45 p.m.

Cassadaga Valley/Tapestry winner vs. Maple Grove/Brocton winner, 4:45 p.m.

Semifinals

May 24 at higher seed

Finals

May 29, 5:30 p.m. at St. Bonaventure University

CLASS D

Prequarterfinals

May 17

No. 9 Sherman (1-10) at No. 8 Pine Valley (2-11), 4:45 p.m.

Quarterfinals

May 21

Pine Valley/Sherman winner at No. 1 Franklinville (11-1), 4:45 p.m.

No. 5 Frewsburg (4-9) at No. 4 Panama (6-5), 4:45 p.m.

No. 7 Ellicottville (4-9) at No. 2 Forestville (10-4), 4:45 p.m.

No. 6 Clymer (3-7) at No. 3 North Collins (12-4), 4:45 p.m.

Semifinals

May 24, 4:45 p.m. at higher seed

Finals

May 29, 4 p.m. at St. Bonaventure University.

COMMENTS