SECTION VI PLAYOFFS
Section VI Baseball Playoffs
CLASS AA
All games at 5 p.m. unless noted
Prequarterfinals
Sunday, May 20
Jamestown 5, Frontier 2
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, May 22
No. 9 Jamestown at No. 1 Lancaster
No. 5 Orchard Park at No. 4 Niagara Falls
No. 6 Lockport at No. 3 Niagara Wheatfield
No. 7 Williamsville North at No. 2 Clarence
Semifinals
Thursday May 24
at higher seeds
Finals
Saturday, May 26
at Niagara Falls High School, 3 p.m.
CLASS A-1
Prequarterfinals
Friday, May 18
West Seneca West 6, North Tonawanda 0
Kenmore East 10, Sweet Home 3
Quarterfinals
Saturday, May 19
Williamsville East 15, Kenmore East 4
Williamsville South 4, Kenmore West 3
Hamburg 6, West Seneca East 1
West Seneca West 7, Grand Island 1
Semifinals
Tuesday, May 22
No. 5 Williamsville South at No. 1 Williamsville East
No. 7 West Seneca West at No. 3 Hamburg
Finals
Thursday, May 24
at Medina, 7 p.m.
CLASS A-2
Prequarterfinals
Friday, May 18
Amherst 10, Cheektowaga 2
Quarterfinals
Saturday, May 19
Amherst 4, Lake Shore 1
Lewiston-Porter 4, East Aurora 1
Maryvale 10, Pioneer 0
Monday, May 21
Starpoint 1, Iroquois 0
Semifinals
Tuesday, May 22
No. 8 Amherst at No. 4 Lewiston-Porter
No. 6 Starpoint at No. 2 Maryvale
Finals
Thursday, May 24
at Orchard Park High School, 5 p.m.
CLASS A CROSSOVER
Saturday, May 26
Class A-1 champion vs. Class A-2 champion at Niagara Falls High School, noon
CLASS B-1
Prequarterfinals
Friday, May 18
Lackawanna 3, CSAT 1
Albion 10, Newfane 7
Springville 11, Dunkirk 6
Quarterfinals
Saturday, May 19
Olean 7, Tonawanda 1
Fredonia 8, Albion 0
Depew 2, Springville 1
Sunday, May 20
Lackawanna 3, City Honors 2
Semifinals
Tuesday, May 22
No. 3 Fredonia at No. 2 Depew
No. 8 Lackawanna at No. 4 Olean
Finals
Thursday, May 24
at Gowanda High School, 4 p.m.
CLASS B-2
Prequarterfinals
Friday, May 18
Wilson 12, WNY Maritime 1
JFK 4, Cleveland Hill 3
Gowanda 9, Eden 5
Quarterfinals
Saturday, May 19
Medina 2, Akron 1
Southwestern 14, JFK 10
Royalton-Hartland 5, Gowanda 2
Sunday, May 20
Wilson 8, Olmsted 1
Semifinals
Tuesday, May 22
No. 3 Southwestern at No. 2 Royalton-Hartland
No. 8 Wilson at No. 4 Medina
Finals
Thursday, May 24
at Gowanda High School, 7 p.m.
CLASS B CROSSOVER
Saturday, May 26
Class B-1 champion vs. Class B-2 champion at Orchard Park High School, noon
CLASS C
Prequarterfinals
Saturday, May 19
Portville 9, Barker 2
Sunday, May 20
Randolph 4, Salamanca 2
Monday, May 21
Chautauqua Lake 3, Falconer 2, 10 innings
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, May 22
No. 8 Chautauqua Lake at No. 1 Allegany-Limestone
No. 5 Holland at No. 4 Maple Grove
No. 6 Portville at No. 3 Silver Creek
No. 7 Randolph at No. 2 Cassadaga Valley
Semifinals
Thursday, May 24
at higher seeds
Finals
Saturday, May 26
at Martin Road Athletic Complex, noon
CLASS D
Prequarterfinals
Saturday, May 19
Sherman 11, Ellicottville 1
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, May 22
No. 9 Sherman at No. 1 Brocton
No. 5 Pine Valley at No. 4 Franklinville
No. 6 Westfield at No. 3 Frewsburg
No. 7 Clymer at No. 2 North Collins
Semifinals
Thursday, May 24
at higher seeds
Finals
Saturday, May 26
at Martin Road Athletic Complex, 3 p.m.
Section VI Softball Playoffs
All games at 4:45 p.m. unless noted
CLASS AA
Prequarterfinals
Thursday, May 17
Lockport 13, Jamestown 2
Quarterfinals
Monday, May 21
Orchard Park 3, Lockport 0
Lancaster 6, Niagara Falls 1
Williamsville North 10, Clarence 3
Niagara Wheatfield 2, Frontier 1
Semifinals
Thursday, May 24
No. 5 Lancaster at No. 1 Orchard Park
No. 3 Niagara Wheatfield at No. 2 Williamsville North
Finals
Tuesday, May 29
at Williamsville East, 5 p.m.
CLASS A1
Prequarterfinals
Tuesday, May 15
Hamburg 7, Sweet Home 4
North Tonawanda 5, Kenmore East 2
West Seneca West 5, Kenmore West 2
Quarterfinals
Thursday, May 17
Williamsville East 5, Hamburg 2
Grand Island 13, Hutch Tech 0
Williamsville South 10, North Tonawanda 2
West Seneca East 11, West Seneca West 0
Semifinals
Monday, May 21
Williamsville East 3, Grand Island 0
No. 3 West Seneca East at No. 2 Williamsville South
Finals
Thursday, May 24
No. 1 Williamsville East vs. West Seneca East/Williamsville South winner at Williamsville North, 4 p.m.
CLASS A2
Prequarterfinals
Tuesday, May 15
Starpoint 15, East Aurora 5
Quarterfinals
Thursday, May 17
Lewiston-Porter 7, Starpoint 3
Lake Shore 6, Amherst 4
Iroquois 19, Cheektowaga 2
Pioneer 5, Maryvale 4
Semifinals
Monday, May 21
Lewiston-Porter 15, Lake Shore 2
Iroquois 21, Pioneer 0
Finals
Thursday, May 24
No. 2 Iroquois vs. No. 1 Lewiston-Porter at Williamsville North, 4 p.m.
CLASS B1
Prequarterfinals
Tuesday May 15
Springville 16, Newfane 1
Albion 29, CSAT 8
Quarterfinals
Thursday, May 17
Olean 15, Springville-Griffith 1
Depew 10, Alden 4
Fredonia 11, Albion 1
Dunkirk 9, City Honors 1
Semifinals
Monday, May 21
Olean 5, Depew 4
Fredonia 7, Dunkirk 5
Finals
Thursday, May 24
No. 2 Fredonia vs. No. 1 Olean at Williamsville North, 6:30 p.m.
CLASS B2
Prequarterfinals
Wednesday, May 16
Gowanda 7, Southwestern 6
Wilson 7, JFK 2
Quarterfinals
Thursday, May 17
Roy-Hart 26, Gowanda 1
Medina 20, Olmsted 2
Eden 16, Wilson 3
Akron, 3, Cleveland Hill 2
Semifinals
Monday, May 21
Roy-Hart 8, Medina 6
Eden 1, Akron 0
Finals
Thursday, May 24
No. 2 Eden vs. No. 1 Roy-Hart at Williamsville North, 6:30 p.m.
CLASS C
Prequarterfinals
Thursday, May 17
Barker 3, Holland 1
Salamanca 13, Lafayette 3
Cattaraugus-Little Valley 19, Allegany-Limestone 1
Chautauqua Lake 9, Falconer 3
Randolph 18, Silver Creek 2
Cassadaga Valley 9, Tapestry 1
Maple Grove 1, Brocton 0
Quarterfinals
Monday, May 21 at higher seed
Portville 11, Holland 1
Cattaraugus-Little Valley 20, Salamanca 2
Chautauqua Lake 16, Randolph 0
Cassadaga Valley 7, Maple Grove 4
Semifinals
Thursday, May 24
No. 5 Cattaraugus-Little Valley at No. 1 Portville
No. 3 Cassadaga Valley at No. 2 Chautauqua Lake
Finals
Tuesday, May 29
at St. Bonaventure University, 5:30 p.m.
CLASS D
Prequarterfinals
Thursday, May 17
Pine Valley 8, Sherman 0
Quarterfinals
Monday, May 21
Franklinville 9, Pine Valley 0
Frewsburg 7, Panama 2
Forestville 2, Ellicottville 1
North Collins 10, Clymer 2
Semifinals
Thursday, May 24
No. 5 Frewsburg at No. 1 Franklinville
No. 3 North Collins at No. 2 Forestville
Finals
Tuesday, May 29
at St. Bonaventure University, 4 p.m.
COMMENTS
[vivafbcomment]