SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

Section VI Softball Playoffs

CLASS AA

Prequarterfinals

Thursday, May 17

No. 9 Jamestown (1-11) at No. 8 Lockport (6-10), 4:45 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Monday, May 21

Jamestown/Lockport winner at No. 1 Orchard Park (12-3), 4:45 p.m.

No. 5 Lancaster (7-5) at No. 4 Niagara Falls (11-5), 4:45 p.m.

No. 7 Clarence (8-7) at No. 2 Williamsville North (15-4), 4:45 p.m.

No. 6 Frontier (8-7) at No. 3 Niagara Wheatfield (13-3), 4:45 p.m.

Semifinals

Thursday, May 24

4:45 p.m. at higher seed

Finals

Tuesday, May 29

5 p.m. at Williamsville East

CLASS A1

Prequarterfinals

Tuesday, May 15

Hamburg 7, Sweet Home 4

North Tonawanda 5, Kenmore East 2

West Seneca West 5, Kenmore West 2

Quarterfinals

Thursday, May 17

No. 9 Hamburg (5-11) at No. 1 Williamsville East (14-3), 4:45 p.m.

No. 5 Grand Island (9-8) at No. 4 Hutch Tech (9-1), 4:45 p.m.

No. 10 North Tonawanda (3-14) at No. 2 Williamsville South (14-5), 4:45 p.m.

No. 11 West Seneca West (2-14) at No. 3 West Seneca East (10-4), 4:45 p.m.

Semifinals

Monday, May 21

4:45 p.m. at higher seed

Finals

Thursday, May 24

4 p.m. at Williamsville North

CLASS A2

Prequarterfinals

Tuesday, May 15

Starpoint 15, East Aurora 5

Quarterfinals

Thursday, May 17

No. 9 Starpoint (3-13) at No. 1 Lewiston Porter (15-0), 4:45 p.m.

No. 5 Amherst (7-8) at No. 4 Lake Shore (8-6), 5:15 p.m.

No. 7 Cheektowaga (5-9) at No. 2 Iroquois (12-1), 4:45 p.m.

No. 6 Pioneer (6-9) at No. 3 Maryvale (10-4)

Semifinals

Monday, May 21

4:45 p.m. at higher seed

Finals

Thursday, May 24

4 p.m. at Williamsville North

CLASS B1

Prequarterfinals

Tuesday May 15

Springville 16, Newfane 1

Albion 29, CSAT 8

Quarterfinals

Thursday, May 17

No. 9 Springville-Griffith (1-16) at No. 1 Olean (11-7), 4:45 p.m.

No. 5 Depew (7-9) at No. 4 Alden (11-6), 4:45 p.m.

No. 7 Albion (1-15) at No. 2 Fredonia (11-3), 4:45 p.m.

No. 6 City Honors (5-8) at No. 3 Dunkirk (12-5), 4:45 p.m.

Semifinals

Monday, May 21

4:45 p.m. at higher seed

Finals

Thursday, May 24

6:30 p.m. at Williamsville North

CLASS B2

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday, May 16

Gowanda 7, Southwestern 6

Wilson 7, JFK 2

Quarterfinals

Thursday, May 17

No. 8 Gowanda (4-9) vs. No. 1 Roy-Hart (13-0) at Akron, 4:45 p.m.

No. 5 Olmsted (6-2) at No. 4 Medina (12-2) at Veterans Park, 4:45 p.m.

No. 7 Wilson (5-9) at No. 2 Eden (14-3) at Eden, 4:45 p.m.

No. 6 Akron (8-5) at No. 3 Cleveland Hill (6-2), 4:45 p.m.

Semifinals

Monday, May 21

4:45 p.m. at higher seed

Finals

Thursday, May 24

6:30 p.m. at Williamsville North

CLASS C

Prequarterfinals

Thursday, May 17

No. 9 Holland (4-9) at No. 8 Barker (5-11), 4:45 p.m.

No. 13 Salamanca (2-10) at No. 4 Lafayette (12-0), 4:45 p.m.

No. 12 Allegany-Limestone (3-10-1) at No. 5 Cattaraugus-Little Valley (8-6), 4:45 p.m.

No. 15 Falconer (1-2) at No. 2 Chautauqua Lake (6-2), 4:45 p.m.

No. 10 Silver Creek (5-10) at No. 7 Randolph (6-11), 4:45 p.m.

No. 14 Tapestry Charter (2-11) at No. 3 Cassadaga Valley (10-2), 4:45 p.m.

No. 11 Brocton/Westfield at No. 6 Maple Grove (5-7), 4:45 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Monday, May 21 at higher seed

Barker/Holland winner at No. 1 Portville (15-1), 4:45 p.m.

Lafayette/Salamanca winner vs Cattaraugus-Little Valley/Allegany-Limestone winner, 4:45 p.m.

Chautauqua Lake/Falconer winner vs. Randolph/Silver Creek winner, 4:45 p.m.

Cassadaga Valley/Tapestry winner vs. Maple Grove/Brocton winner, 4:45 p.m.

Semifinals

Thursday, May 24 at higher seed

Finals

Tuesday, May 29

5:30 p.m. at St. Bonaventure University

CLASS D

Prequarterfinals

Thursday, May 17

No. 9 Sherman (1-10) at No. 8 Pine Valley (2-11), 4:45 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Monday, May 21

Pine Valley/Sherman winner at No. 1 Franklinville (11-1), 4:45 p.m.

No. 5 Frewsburg (4-9) at No. 4 Panama (6-5), 4:45 p.m.

No. 7 Ellicottville (4-9) at No. 2 Forestville (10-4), 4:45 p.m.

No. 6 Clymer (3-7) at No. 3 North Collins (12-4), 4:45 p.m.

Semifinals

Thursday, May 24, 4:45 p.m. at higher seed

Finals

Tuesday, May 29

4 p.m. at St. Bonaventure University.

COMMENTS