Red Dragons Claim Pair Of Track & Field Victories At Home

Marisa Schuppenhauer flies through the air in the triple jump during Wednesday’s track and field meet on Dutch Hollow Road. P-J photo by Valory S. Isaacson

Maple Grove moved to 4-0 thanks to a 79-62 Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association Division 3 track and field win on Wednesday over Franklinville/Ellicottville /West Valley.

Chloe Kibbe took home the 100 meters (13.1) and the 200 meters (27.3), Marisa Schuppenhauer won the long jump (15 feet, 4.5 inches) and the triple jump (31-7.75) and Christina Peppy took home the 1,500 meters (5:08.1) and the 800 meters (1:15.5).

Hayly Frederickson won the 400-meter hurdles in 1:15.5 and the pole vault with a mark of 8-7, while Zoey Green claimed both the shot put (28-6), and the discus (85-5.5).

3,200m relay: Maple Grove, Kelemen, Peppy, Brunenavs, Crist). T–10:45.1

100m hurdles: C. Foltz (F), E. Gruber (M), H. Fredrickson (F). T–17.7

Maple Grove’s Truman Purslow clears the bar in the high jump. He won the event with a leap of 6 feet. P-J photo by Valory S. Isaacson

100m: Kibbe (M), Schuppenhauer (M), G. Milligan (F). T–13.1

1,500m: Peppy (M), Crist (M), Brunenavs (M). T–5:08.1

400m relay: Maple Grove (Schuppenhauer, Pavlock, Mozzi, Kibbe). T–55.6

400m: Crist (M), Kaleta (F), N. Burton (F). T–1:04.2

400m hurdles: H. Frederickson (F), M. Hurlbert (F), Gruber (M). T–1:15.5

800m: Peppy (M), Crist (M), Olejniczak (F). T–1:15.5

200m: Kibbe (M), Milligan (F), Hurlbert (F). T–27.3

3,000m: C. Lockwood (M), Pavlock (M), T. Smith (F). T–11:45.3

3,200m relay: Franklinville (Kaleta, Olejniczak, Burton, Frederickson). T–4:35.2

Long jump: Schuppenhauer (M), S. Skinner (F), E. Anderson (F). D–15-4.5

Triple jump: Schuppenhauer (M), S. SKinner (F), Anderson (F). D–31-7.75

High jump: Mozzi (M), Milligan (F), H. Marshall (M). H–4-10

Pole Vault: H. Frederickson (F), K. Nugent (F), Woddareck (F). H–8-7

Shot put: Z. Green (F), C. Hemminger (M), Chapman (F). D–28-6

Discus: Green (F), Mozzi (M), Chapman (F). D–85-5.5

BOYS

DRAGONS ROLL

Maple Grove moved to 4-0 with a 115-26 win over Franklinville/Ellicottville/West Valley (1-3), thanks to a trio of double winners.

Nash Nelson won the 100 meters in 11.5 and the 200 in 24.1, while Michael Peppy grabbed wins in the 800 meters in 2:14.3 and the 1,600 meters in 4:55.6.

Truman Purslow claimed the shot put with a throw of 38 feet, 4 inches and also captured the high jump with a mark of 6 feet.

3,200m relay: MG (Frank Colburn, Riley Auer, Peter Auer, Michael Peppy). T–9:39

110m hurdles: Carson Crist (M), Elliot Bowen (F), Darius Jones (M). T–16.1

100m: Nash Nelson (M), Jones (M), Sam Cummings (M). T–11.5

1,600m: Michael Peppy (M), Maddox Bush (F), Tavi Riling (F). T–4:55.6

400m relay: MG (Nick Fabrizio, Simon Olson, Zach Hendrick, Nash Nelson). T–47.1

400m: R. Auer (M), Peppy (M), Colburn (M). T–54.4

400m hurdles: Jones (M), Bowen (F), Cummings (M). T–1:01.3

800m: M. Peppy (M), Colburn (M), A. Deorbe (F). T–2:14.3

200m: Nelson (M), Hendrick (M), Brennan Finn (F). T–24.1

3,200m: P. Auer (M), Bush (F), Phiel (F). T–10:38.0

1,600m relay: MG (Truman Purslow, Cummings, Nelson, Olson). T–3:53.1

Long jump: Caleb Foley (M), Crist (M), Mike Boberg (F). D–18-9.5

High jump: Purslow (M), Crist (M), Bush (F). H–6-0

Triple jump: Olson (M), G. Hauri (F), Austin Lindell (M). D–35.8

Shot put: Purslow (M), Boberg (F), DJ Brown (M). D–38-4

Discus: Fabrizio (M), Purslow (M), Pockey (F). D–114-0

Pole vault: Jones (M), R. Auer (M), Tyler Oaks (F). H–10-0

COMMENTS