Jafarjian Doubles To Lead Westfield; Scroxton Triples For Trojans

From the left Frewsburg's Zack Heberlein, Clymer/Sherman/Panama's John Swabik and Frewsburg's Jaiden Slagle compete in the 110-meter high hurdles during Tuesday's Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association Division 2 track and field meet at Frewsburg Central School. Swabik won the event in 16.8. P-J photo by Scott Kindberg

CATTARAUGUS — Westfield was a 108-28 Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association Division 2 winner over Cattaraugus-Little Valley on Tuesday as Ryan Jafarjian took home the 100 meters in 11.6 and the 200 meters in 24.7.

Robert Steffy led the Timberwolves with wins in the shot put (34 feet 7 inches), the discus (100 feet 2.5 inches), and the pole vault (7 feet).

3,200m relay: Westfield (J. Wolfe, O. Bates, J. Kiswani, E. Lopez). T–11:23.3

100m hurdles: A. Stanley (W), D. Morse (W). T–19.6

100m: R. Jafarjian (W), N. Barresi (W), Robert Steffy (C-LV). T–11.6

Clymer/Sherman/Panama’s Alex Scarem runs the anchor leg of the 3,200-meter relay. P-J photo by Scott Kindberg

1,500m: Drew Braden (C-LV), Delain Geist (C-LV), T. Skinner (W). T–4:58.7

400m relay: Westfield (R. Jafarjan, A. Spann, D. Williams, N. Barresi). T–48.7

400m: Timmy Wolfe (W), L. Miles (W), N. Knappanberger (W). T–59.9

400m hurdles: D. Kircher (W), D. Morse (W) , T. Skinner (W). T–1:14.7

800m: D. Skinner (W), Drew Braden (C-LV), Delain Geist (C-LV). T–2:13.9

Frewsburg’s Drew Pownall runs a leg of the 3,200-meter relay. P-J photo by Scott Kindberg

200m: R. Jafarjian (W), D. Williams (W), A. Spann (W). T–24.7

3000m: O. Bates (W), J Wolfe (W), T Skinner (W). T–12:57.6

1,600m relay: Westfield (T. Miles, N. Kanappenberger, D. Kirchie, L. Stephenson).T– 4:38.7

Shot put: Robert Steffy (C-LV), Andrew Baribeau (W), Lincoln Patternosh (W). D–34-7

Discus: Robert Steffy (C-LV), Lincoln Patternosh (W), Noah Smith (W). D–100-2.5

Long jump: Nick Barresi (W), A. Spann (W), L. Stephenson (W). T–16-9

Triple jump: L. Stephenson (W), L. Miles (W), N. Knappenberger (W). D–34-6.5

High jump: D. Williams (W), N. Baresi (W), D. Kircher (W). H–5-2

Pole vault: Robert Steffy (C-LV). H–7-0

SALAMANCA

DOMINATES FIELD

SALAMANCA–Salamanca claimed an 82-56 Division 2 win at home over Silver Creek.

Phil Narraway took home the 100 meters (12.2) and the 400 meters (56.8) for Silver Creek while Macadam Gadewoltz won the 110-meter hurdles in 16.7 and the 400-meter hurdles in 1:01.7.

3,200m relay: Salamanca (Yaworski, Bocharski, Reed, Small). T–10:29.1

110m hurdles: Gadewoltz (SC), Ambuske (S). T–16.7

100m dash: Narraway (SC), John (S), Gillette (S). T–12.2

1,600m: Rhodes (SC), Wilson (SC), Yaworski (S). T–5:31.8

400m relay: Salamanca (Chiemara, Hedlund, Gillette, John). T–47.6

400m: Narraway (SC), Helms (S), Skinner (S). T–56.8

400m hurdles: Gadewoltz (SC), Ambuske (S), Chiemara (S). T–1:01.7

800m: Helms (S), Rhodes (SC), Wilson (SC). T–2:30.2

200m: Narraway (SC), Hedlund (S), Caraballo (SC). T–25.1

3,200m: Rhodes (SC), Kowal (SC), Bunnell (SC). T–12:20.6

1,600m relay: Salamanca (Ambuske, Chiemara, Small, Gillette). T–4:15.8

Shot put: Meyer (S), Bocharski (S), Caraballo (SC). D–31-10

Discus: Bocharski (S), Meyer (S), Hallowell (SC). D–87-10

Long jump: Hedlund (S), Gadewoltz (S), Narraway (SC). D–18-05

High jump: Ambuske (S), Gadewoltz (SC), Gillette (S). H–5-11

Triple jump: Reed (S), Yaworski (S). D–34-6

Pole vault: Greene (S), Cotter (S). H–7-0

SCROXTON TRIPLES

GOWANDA — Southwestern (6-0, 4-0) was a 100-41 Division 1 winner over Gowanda thanks to Eddie Scroxton’s wins in the 1,600 meters (4:38), 400 meters (53.8) and 800 meters (2:09).

Jaden Kinnear took home the 400-meter hurdles in 1:01 for the winners and the high jump with a mark of 5 feet 8 inches while Alex Card was a winner in the 100 meters (11.9) and the long jump (18-6).

3,200m relay: Southwestern (Dagon Bryant, Garrett Swan, Marcus Kautzman, Tony Vezina). T– 9:09

110m hurdles: Austin Jankowski (G), Jaden Kinnear (S), Kiefer Austin (G). T– 16.1

100m: Alex Card (S), Ture Hassler (G), Cam Calameri (S). T– 11.9

1,600m: Eddie Scroxton (S), Nate Brawdy (G), Bryant (S). T– 4:38

400m relay: Southwestern (Gaven Dewey, Faizan Munir, Chase Stevenson, Card).T– 49.2

400m: Scroxton (S), Tony Vezina (S), John Kelly (S). T– 53.8

400m hurdles: Kinnear (S), Dominik Rodriguez (G), Swan (S). T– 1:01

800m: Scroxton (S), Brawdy (G), Kautzman (S). T– 2:09

200m: Dewey (S), Hassler (G), Kinnear (S). T– 24.6

3,200m: Bryant (S), Sam Chamielewski (G), Christian Cook (G). T– 10:27

1,600m relay: Southwestern (Vezina, Kautzman, Miller, Scroxton). T– 3:56

Long jump: Card (S), Miller (S), Jankowski (G). D–18-6

Triple jump: Miller (S), Card (S), Jankowski (G). D–40-8

High jump: Kinnear (S), Jankowski (G), Vance Alvarez (S). H– 5-8

Shot put: Andrew Mussacchio (G), Hassler (G), Cooper Pannes (S). D– 41-1

Discus: Pannes (S), Brice Lowe (S), Chris Quinn (S). D: 120-3

Pole vault: Stevenson (S), Rodriguez (G), Kautzman (S). H–11-0

WOLFGANG DOUBLES

MAYVILLE — Visiting Allegany-Limestone was a 96-45 winner over host Chautauqua Lake as Michael Wolfgang took home the high jump (6 feet) and the 400-meter hurdles (1:01.3).

Josh Walsh won the 100 meters in 11.9 and the 200 meters in 24.3 for the Thunderbirds.

Sam Filbert claimed the 1,600 meters in 5:10.1 and the 3,200 meters in 10:53.6 for the Gators.

3,200m relay: Allegany-Limestone (Barton, Filbert, Higgs, Coulter). T–9:11.0

110m hurdles: Wolfgang (A-L), McCaslin (CL), Stover (A-L). T–15.7

110m: Josh Walsh (CL), Moricca (A-L), Fisher (CL). T–11.9

1,600m: Sam Filbert (A-L), Higgs (A-L), Hardenburg (CL). T–5:10.1

400m relay: Chautauqua Lake (McCaslin, Fisher Blakeslee, Walsh). T–47.1

400m: Moore (A-L), Saldana (CL), McMullen (A-L). T–57.6

400m hurdles: Wolfgang (A-L), Coulter (A-L), Wilson (CL). T–1:01.3

800m: Higgs (A-L), Barton (A-L), Krenzel (A-L). T–2:20.7

200m: Walsh (CL), Blakeslee (CL), Moricca (A-L). T–24.3

3,200m: Filbert (A-L), Quintero (CL), Besok (A-L). T–10:53.6

1,600m relay: Chautauqua Lake (Wilson, Blakeslee, McCaslin, Fischer). T–3:59.8

Discus: Nye (A-L), P. Walsh (A-L), C. Walsh (A-L). D–138-11

Shot put: P. Walsh (A-L), Nye (A-L), C. Walsh (A-L). D–40-6.5

High jump: Wolfgang (A-L), Stover (A-L), Fisher (CL). H–6-0

Long jump: Graham (CL), Wildfire (A-L), Stover (A-L). D–18-0

Triple jump: Wildfire (A-L), Moore (A-L), Janicki (CL). D–37-4.5

Pole vault: Snowberger (A-L), Janicki (CL), Filbert (A-L). H–11-0

SWABIK

WINS FOUR EVENTS

FREWSBURG –John Swabik won four events as Clymer/Sherman/Panama defeated Frewsburg, 96-36, in Division 3.

Swabik took the 110-meter hurdles in 16.8, 1,600 meters in 4:50.5, 800 meters in 2:13.9 and triple jump with a distance of 37-7.

Drew Pownall won two events for Frewsburg (1-4, 1-3), the 200 meters (24.2) and 400 meters (53.6).

3,200m relay: Clymer/Sherman/Panama (Dalton Holthouise, Hunter Wassink, Alex Scarem, Jordan Svetz). T–9:01.3

110m hurdles: John Swabik (C/S/P), Zach Heberlein (F), Scarem (C/S/P). T–16.8

100m: Brandon Hall (C/S/P), Elliott Johnson (C/S/P), Luke Lundeen (C/S/P). T–11.9

1,600m: Swabik (C/S/P), Logan Holthouse (C/S/P), Dylan Davis (F). T–4:50.5

400m relay: Clymer/Sherman/Panama (Hall, Eathan Johnson, Lundeen, Elliot Johnson). T–47.3

400m: Drew Pownall (F), Cole Manwaring (C/S/P), Quinn Conlan (F). T–53.6

400m hurdles: Heberlein (F), Fin McDonald (C/S/P), Jack Harding (C/S/P). T–1:00.4

800m: Swabik (C/S/P) L. Holthouse (C/S/P), Alex Scarem (C/S/P). T–2:13.9

200m: Pownall (F), Brandon Hall (C/S/P), E. Johnson (C/S/P). T–24.2

3,200m: L. Holthouse (C/S/P), Hunter Wassink (C/S/P), Ian Clark (F). T–11:11.7

1,600m relay: Clymer/Sherman/Panama (E. Johnson, McDonald, E. Johnson, D. Holthouse). T–4:15.4

Long jump: Mitch Hovey (C/S/P), Dustin Neckers (C/S/P), Svetz (C/S/P). D–17-5

High jump: Dustin Neckers (C/S/P), Bryce Gibbons (F), Svetz (C/S/P). D–5-8

Triple jump: Swabik (C/S/P), Brad Nelson (F), TreyVon Kopta (C/S/P). D–37-7

Shot put: Jordan Smouse (C/S/P), Gibbons (F), Alejandro Reyes (F). D–36-10

Discus: Reyes (F), McLain Hinkler (C/S/P), Smouse (C/S/P). D–100-0

DADDORIO DOUBLES FOR CLARENCE

CLARENCE — Clarence posted a 75-65 win over Jamestown in Erie County Interscholastic Conference Division 1 play as Dan Daddorio took home the 1,600 meters in 4:48.6 and 3,200 meters in 10:38.0 for the winners.

3,200m relay: Clarence (John Insinna, Seth Maurer, Nate Lange, Dan Daddorio). T–8:42.0

110m hurdles: Matthew Blakey (J), Gavin Bowen (J), Max Ervolina (C). T–16.7

100m: Francisco Rodriguez (J), Shaun Flynn (C), Ryan Mazurkiewicz. T–11.5

1,600m: Daddorio (C), Insinna (C), Lange (C). T–4:48.6

400m: Savon VanSickle (J), Brady Pohlman (C), Nick Perry (C). T–53.7

400m hurdles: Nathan Hill (J), Blakey (J), Ervolina (C). T–1:01.2

800m: Hunter Reed (C), Harrison Monfort (J), Maurer (C). T–2:07.5

200m: Flynn (C), Mazurkiewicz (C), Rodriguez (J). T–22.8

3,200m: Daddorio (C), Ryan Lopez (C), Insinna (C). T–10:38.0

1,600m relay: Jamestown (Monfort, Hill, Grant Moore, Jordan Crofoot). T–4:31.6

400m relay: Jamestown (Hill, Jaiden McKoy, VanSickle, Rodriguez). T–45.94

Long jump: Keaun Lardill (C), Takye Branch (J), Bowen (J). D–19-1.5

Triple jump: Branch (J), Zack Esch (C), Perry (C). D–38-.75

Shot put: John (C), Nick Maccallini (C). D–43-8

Discus: John (C), Skylar Myers (J), Nick Maccallini (C). D–132-0

High jump: Moore (J), Bowen (J), Lardill (C). H–6-4

Pole vault: Cody Pool-J, Jacob Bird (C). H–11-6

RELAY DECIDES MEET

PORTVILLE — Its 1,600-meter relay team ran Portville’s best time of the year topping Randolph by 3 seconds as the Panthers pulled out a 72-69 Division 2 win.

Kamil Murawski was a double winner for Portville (4-1, 2-1) with wins in the 100 meters (11.6) and 200 meters (24.0).

Matthew Evans won the 800 meters (2:10.2), 1,600 meters (5:13.7) and 3,200 meters (11:40); Dieter Miinte won the 400 meters (54.1), long jump (18-4) and triple jump (38-1); and Skylar Wright won the discus (112-0) and shot put (35-4) for the Cardinals.

110m hurdles: Noah Pullins (P), Kirk Hall (P), Alex Wenke (P). T–16.7

100m: Kamil Murawski (P), James Daley (P), Carlson (R). T–11.6

200m: Kamil Murawski (P), Miinte (R), Brad Beemer (P). T–24.0

400m: Miinte (R), Walters (R), James Daley (P). T–54.1

400m hurdles: Alex Wenke (P), Noah Pullins (P), Kirk Hall (P). T–1:03.0

800m: Evans (R), McDonald (R), Derek Dean (P). T–2:10.2

1,600m: Evans (R), McDonald (R), Riethmiller (R). T–5:13.7

3,200m: Evans (R), McDonald (R), Riethmiller (R). T–11:40.0

Discus: Wright (R), Lucas Smith (P), Jaden Lassiter (P). D–112-0

Shot put: Wright (R), Lucas Smith (P), Jaden Lassiter (P). D–35-4

Long jump: Miinte (R), Kamil Murawski (P), Kyle Stone (P). D–18-4

Triple jump: Miinte (R), Noah Pullins (P), Alex Wenke (P). D–38-1

Pole vault: Sluga (R), Roland Thompson (P), Dalton Tobola (P). H–11-0

High jump: Cameron Kalsman (P), Dylan Cook (P), Wright (R). H–5-10

400m relay: Portville (James Daley, Kamil Murawski, Brad Beemer, Alex Wenke). T–46.4

1,600m relay: Portville (James Daley, Brad Beemer, Kamil Murawski, Devin Hall). T–3:47

3,200m relay: Randolph (McDonald, Riethmiller, Evans, Smallback). T–9:08.5

COMMENTS