Red Dragons Reign

Maple Grove Wins Small School Titles In Olean

Maple Grove’s Christina Peppy leads the pack on her way to winning the 3,000 meters at the Olean Boosters/Ried’s Food Barn Track & Field Invitational on Saturday in Olean. P-J photo by Tim Frank

OLEAN — Maple Grove won the Small School title on both the girls and boys sides at the Olean Boosters/Ried’s Food Barn Track & Field Invitational on Saturday in Olean.

The Red Dragons’ girls team took first place with 113 points, thanks to a first-place finish by Christina Peppy in the 3,000 meters (10:59.13) and a top time of 10:39.60 by Ava Crist, Kristin Kelemen, Abby Brunenavs and Peppy in the 3,200-meter relay.

The Red Dragons’ boys team took first place with 131 points, led by Michael Peppy’s victory in the 3,200 meters (9:54.04).

Southwestern’s Hannah Sullivan won the 1,500 meters (5:05.99) and the Trojans’ 1,600-meter relay team of Katja Kranzo, Breah Orlando, Carissa Minarovich and Lauren Swan had a top time of 4:27.67 as they finished second overall among Large Schools with 102 points.

Other local winners among the girls were Falconer/Cassadaga Valley’s Samantha Gilbert in the 100 meters (12.97) and teammate Rachael Ward took the pole vault (10-6).

Maple Grove’s Michael Peppy leads the 3,200 meters. P-J photo by Tim Frank

On the boys side, Jamestown’s Francisco Rodriguez won the 100 meters (11.66), Frewsburg’s Drew Pownall took the 800 meters (2:04.62), Southwestern’s Eddie Scroxton captured the 1,600 meters (4:37.08), Jamestown’s Grant Moore won the high jump (6-1) and Southwestern’s Derek Miller took the triple jump (41-8¢).

Lancaster won the girls Large School title with 118 points while Pioneer’s Marissa Limzak was named the Fay Cosen Most Outstanding Track athlete for winning the 100-meter hurdles (16.01) and 400-meter hurdles (1:07.34). Oswayo Valley’s Sara McKean was named the Fay Cosen Most Outstanding Field athlete for capturing the long jump (17-3§) and triple jump (36-¢).

Lancaster also won the boys Large School title with 155 points as the Legends’ Elijah Kerner was named the Fay Cosen Most Outstanding Track athlete for winning the 400 meters (51.1) and being part of the winning 1,600-meter relay team (3:34.39). Teammate Jon Surdej was named the Fay Cosen Most Outstanding Field athlete for winning the shot put (57-7™) and discus (148-11).

GIRLS

TEAM RESULTS

Southwestern’s Hannah Sullivan leads the 1,500 meters. P-J photo by Tim Frank

Large School: Lancaster 118, Southwestern 102, Falconer/Cassadaga Valley 60, Wellsville 60, Allegany-Limestone 58, Pioneer 50, Olean 40, Jamestown 39

Small School: Maple Grove 113, Oswayo Valley 73, Portville 59, Franklinville 54, Addison 41, Cuba-Rushford 40, Elmira Notre Dame 28, Fillmore 23, Frewsburg 23, Bolivar-Richburg 20, Salamanca 18, Smethport 18, Randolph 16

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

100m: Samantha Gilbert (F/CV), Brianna Grazen (L), Faith Coole (OV), Alison Wojciechowski (L), Cassidy Allen (So), Chloe Kibbe (MG), Shayla Bickel (OV), Zakya Slaughter (J), Brooklyn Stisser (W), Hannah Burch (C-R). T–12.97

200m: Sara McKean (OV), Amanda Konieczny (L), Isabelle Licata (L), Grace DeCapua (A-L), Chloe Kibbe (MG), Ava Belec (C-R), Shayla Bickel (OV), Aubin Cotter (So), Brooklyn Stisser (W), Juliana Bunnell (END). T–26.61

Jamestown’s Francisco Rodriguez, center, runs to victory in the 100 meters Saturday at the Olean Boosters/Ried’s Food Barn Track & Field Invitational in Olean. P-J photo by Tim Frank

400m: Isabelle Licata (L), Sydney Burgard (L), Grace DeCapua (A-L), McKenzie Gross (OV), Bethany Miller (Po), Kristen Oplinger (END), Kaylee Constantino (Fre), Carissa Minarovich (So), Maddie McDonald (B-R), Kaitlyn Sobczak (Pi). T–1:01.0

800m: Alyssa Walker (END), Sofia Fortuna (A-L), Breah Orlando (So), Logan Fredrickson (Fra), Tori Pavlock (MG), Amanda Burrichter (Fi), Acacia Barber (Fre), Mikaela LeBaron (F/CV), Vanessa Ryhal (Ad), Lauren Olejniczak (Fra). T–2:25.38

1,500m: Hannah Sullivan (So), Isabella Painter (Ad), Maya Lasker (L), Ava Crist (MG), Faith Skowvron (Ad), Acacia Barber (Fre), Carling Lockwood (MG), Hannah Lillie (So), Amanda Burrichter (Fi), Claire Kubinski (END). T–5:05.99

3,000m: Christina Peppy (MG), Veronica Dailey (Ad), Tessa Zajac (L), Abby Brunenavs (MG), Hannah Sullivan (So), Sophia Templeton (Fi), Hannah Lillie (So), Emily Costello (W), Claire Kubinski (END), Lindsey Clawson (A-L). T–10:59.13

100m hurdles: Marissa Klimczak (Pi), Chelsy Scott (J), Sadie Embser (W), Katja Kranzo (So), Logan Fredrickson (Fra), Alexis Aloi (Po), Katie Nothem (Po), Hayly Fredrickson (Fra), Alexis Lima (L), Lauren Schwab (Pi). T–16.01

Falconer/Cassadaga Valley’s Samantha Gilbert, center, runs to a win in the 100 meters Saturday. P-J photo by Tim Frank

400m hurdles: Marissa Klimczak (Pi), Lauren Swan (So), Emma Kinnicutt (W), Katja Kranzo (So), Ada Sylvester (Fi), Mushirah Shepard (Sa), Chelsy Scott (J), Molly Wolfgang (A-L), Grace Lundmark (F/CV), Katie Nothem (Po). T–1:07.34

400m relay: Lancaster (Amanda Konieczny, Brianna Grazen, Kendyl Kerner, Alison Wojciechowski), Oswayo Valley, Pioneer, Jamestown, Cuba-Rushford, Wellsville, Addison, Maple Grove, Frewsburg, Portville. T–51.71

1,600m relay: Southwestern (Katja Kranzo, Breah Orlando, Carissa Minarovich, Lauren Swan), Maple Grove, Allegany-Limestone, Lancaster, Pioneer, Olean, Falconer/Cassadaga Valley, Wellsville, Jamestown, Cuba-Rushford. T–4:27.67

3,200m relay: Maple Grove (Ava Crist, Kristin Kelemen, Abby Brunenavs, Christina Peppy), Elmira Notre Dame, Wellsville, Addison, Lancaster, Falconer/Cassadaga Valley, Cuba-Rushford, Allegany-Limestone, Portville, Pioneer. T–10:39.60

High jump: Marina Miketish (Ol), Aubin Cotter (So), Bethany Miller (Po), Lauren Parsell (Pi), Maddie Sohl (Fre), Isabel Mariotti (W), Aubrey Tobola (Ol), Josie Litchner (C-R) and Bryn Mozzi (MG), Mallory Voegelin (A-L). H–5-1

Pole vault: Rachael Ward (F/CV), Mushirah Shepard (Sa), Jordyn Pettit (W), Victoria Rohrdanz (L), Hayly Fredrickson (Fra), Kaylee Middaugh (B-R) and Sarah Disbro (F/CV), Emily Hatch (Fi), Lexi Kinney (A-L), Brittany Wilmart (Ol). H–10-6

Long jump: Sara McKean (OV), Amanda Konieczny (L), Marisa Schuppenhauer (MG), Maddie McDonald (B-R), Marina Miketish (Ol), Hannah Burch (C-R), Samantha Gilbert (F/CV), Logan Fredrickson (Fra), Aubin Cotter (So), Tayah Jackson (Ad). D–17-3§

Triple jump: Sara McKean (OV), Samantha Gilbert (F/CV), Madison Kehe (J), Giovanna Calamunci (J), Marisa Schuppenhauer (MG), Grace DeCapua (A-L), Cassidy Allen (So), Ava Gervan (L), Hannah Kufel (L), Bryar Childs (Po). D–36-¢

Shot put: Natalia Surdej (L), Alyssa Steen (MG), Marrisa Jackson (Sm), Kiara Slaughter (J), Zoey Green (Fra), Morgan Tracy (J), Grace Middaugh (W), Emily Rybicki (So), Kara Leeper (R), Cassidy Davies (So). D–34-3§

Discus: Emma Kinnicutt (W), Marrisa Jack (Sm), Gianna Hoose (So), Natalia Surdej (L), Abby Manelick (So), Claire Roosa (R), Kelsey Wilber (A-L), Korah Witherell (Po), Erin Billings (W), Alyssa Steen (MG). D–110-6

BOYS

TEAM RESULTS

Large School: Lancaster 155, Pioneer 102, Olean 71, Southwestern 62, Allegany-Limestone 55, Jamestown 33, Falconer/Cassadaga Valley 32, Wellsville 17

Small School: Maple Grove 131, Randolph 82, Portville 51, Bolivar-Richburg 48, Frewsburg 41, Salamanca 29, Cuba-Rushford 27, Addison 24, Gowanda 16, Oswayo Valley 12, Smethport 8, Franklinville 6, Whitesville 1

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

100m: Francisco Rodriguez (J), Nash Nelson (MG), Brady Owczarczak (L), Malik Williams (Fre), Jaydon DeAngelo (Ol), Austin Johns (F/CV), Tucker Rouse (C-R), Ethan Jurkowski (L), Jaiden McKoy (J), Wake Kless (Pi). T–11.66

200m: Tyler Ely (Pi), Nash Nelson (MG), Josh Bihler (Ol), Deiter Miinte (R), Nick Cimino (L), Kane Carlson (R), Liam Moricca (A-L), Austin Johns (F/CV), Nick Meara (L), Lucas Smith (Po). T–24.06

400m: Elijah Kerner (L), Matt Skakal (L), Daunte Jeter (Ol), Riley Auer (MG), Rayven Sample (F/CV), Deiter Miinte (R), Quinn Conlan (Fre), Jarod Fuss (Pi), Harry Coleman (Ol), Tyler Ely (Pi). T–51.1

800m: Drew Pownall (Fre), Eddie Scroxton (So), Max Hughes (Pi), Owen George (L), Justin Drennan (Pi), Brogan Bailey (W), Jordan Pavlock (Sm), Chris Krull (L), Marcus Kautzman (So), Derrick Dean (Po). T–2:04.62

1,600m: Eddie Scroxton (So), Max Hughes (Pi), Matt Evans (R), Evan McIlwain (Ad), Darian Gregory (Sm), Collin Rice (L), Ronan McDonald (R), Collin Barmore (F/CV), Trent Wesley (Pi), Frank Colburn (MG). T–4:37.08

3,200m: Michael Peppy (MG), Armani Merlino (L), Darian Gregory (Sm), Dagon Bryant (So), Matt Evans (R), Jerad Hediger (Pi), Trent Wesley (Pi), Will Beckhorn (Ad), Pete Auer (MG), Zack Winnicki (L). T–9:54.04

110m hurdles: Michael Wolfgang (A-L), Mike Rigerman (Pi), Austin Johns (F/CV), Carson Crist (MG), Mauricio Martinez (B-R), Darius Jones (MG), Brendon Stover (A-L), Austin Jankowski (G), Dylan Winkel (L), Noah Pullins (Po). T–15.79

400m hurdles: Jared Rogalski (L), Michael Wolfgang (A-L), Nathan Hill (J), Darius Jones (MG), Liam Coulter (A-L), Michael Burdick (B-R), Zach Heberlein (Fre), Kaleb Hurlburt (Pi), Bryce Baglia (F/CV), Elliot Bowen (Fra). T–58.29

400m relay: Olean (Josh Bihler, Daunte Jeter, Alex Weakfall, Jaydon DeAngelo), Lancaster, Pioneer, Allegany-Limestone, Jamestown, Cuba-Rushford, Maple Grove, Portville, Falconer/Cassadaga Valley, Salamanca. T–45.54

1,600m relay: Lancaster (Matt Skakal, Jared Rogalski, Elijah Kerner, Zach Brainard), Frewsburg, Pioneer, Maple Grove, Wellsville and Cuba-Rushford, Randolph, Bolivar-Richburg, Portville, Falconer/Cassadaga Valley. T–3:34.29

3,200m relay: Smethport (Eric Szarowicz, Christian Tanner, Darian Gregory, Kyler Alexis), Lancaster, Addison, Southwestern, Pioneer, Maple Grove, Falconer/Cassadaga Valley, Wellsville, Bolivar-Richburg, Portville. T–8:31.27

High jump: Grant Moore (J), Aiden Zerkowski (L), Brandon Peterson (Sm), Jaden Kinnear (So), Kaleb Hurlburt (Pi), George Kivari (Ol), Kohl Ambuske (Sa), Dylan Cook (Po), Brian Martin (L), Michael Wolfgang (A-L). H–6-1

Pole vault: Grant Fox (Ol), Christian Tanner (Sm), Chase Stevenson (So), Cody Hurlburt (W), Wyatt Sluga (R), Michael Burdick (B-R), Colton Studley (B-R) and Wake Kless (Pi), Cody Pool (J), Joseph Carlson (Pi). H–13-3

Long jump: Jaydon DeAngelo (Ol), Matt Nowak (L), Mike Rigerman (Pi), Caleb Foley (MG), Wake Kless (Pi), Nick Decerbo (Ol), Brogan Bailey (W), Kamil Murawski (Po), Takye Branch (J), Tyler Hedlund (Sa). D–19-4

Triple jump: Derek Miller (So), Josh Bihler (Ol), Nick Decerbo (Ol), Mike Rigerman (Pi), Devan Moore (A-L), Matt Nowak (L), Deiter Miinte (R), Connor Majewski (W), Matt Morgus (L), Carter Brandes (W). D–41-8¢

Shot put: Jon Surdej (L), Andy Pietrantoni (L), Patrick Walsh (A-L), Tristan Makowski (Pi), Michael Nye (A-L), Ture Hassler (G), Nick Bishop (F/CV), Mike Vandergrift (OV), Emery Marsh (Pi), Cooper Pannes (So). D–57-7™

Discus: Jon Surdej (L), Andy Pietrantoni (L), Patrick Walsh (A-L), Nick Frabrizio (MG), Michael Nye (A-L), Skyler Wright (R), Brice Lowe (So), Zack Adams (B-R), Skylar Myers (J), Logan Gough (W). D–148-11

COMMENTS