High School Playoffs
Section VI Boys Basketball Tournament
(Game times at 7 p.m. unless noted)
CLASS AA
Prequarterfinal
Wednesday
Frontier 61, Niagara-Wheatfield 36
Quarterfinals
Friday
Niagara Falls 62, Frontier 32
Jamestown 68, Clarence 59
Orchard Park 65, Lockport 62
Williamsville North 54, Lancaster 48
Semifinals
Thursday
Niagara Falls 48, Jamestown 39
Williamsville North 65, Orchard Park 64, OT
Final
Saturday at Buffalo State College
Niagara Falls 61, Williamsville North 42
CLASS A1
Prequarterfinals
Wednesday
Grand Island 67, Hutch-Tech 54
West Seneca East 52, Williamsville East 45
Hamburg 66, Kenmore West 55
McKinley 68, Kenmore East 48
Quarterfinals
Friday
West Seneca West 100, Grand Island 64
North Tonawanda 59, West Seneca East 43
Williamsville South 81, Hamburg 41
McKinley 59, Sweet Home 53
Semifinals
Wednesday
West Senenca West 82, North Tonawanda 62
Williamsville South 50, McKinley 46
Final
Saturday at Buffalo State College
West Seneca West 97, Williamsville South 95
CLASS A2
Prequarterfinals
Iroquois 65, Starpoint 55
Pioneer 46, East Aurora 36
Amherst 66, Emerson 37
Quarterfinals
Iroquois 49, Maryvale 44
Lake Shore 50, Lewiston-Porter 49
Cheektowaga 55, Pioneer 43
South Park 46, Amherst 45
Semifinals
Tuesday
Lake Shore 64, Iroquois 49
South Park 69, Cheektowaga 46
Final
Saturday at Buffalo State College
South Park 74, Lake Shore 42
CLASS A CROSSOVER
Tuesday, March 6 at Buffalo State College
CLASS B1
First Round
CSAT 57, Tonawanda 31
Fredonia 67, Alden 45
Albion 67, I-Prep/Grover 58
Burgard 80, Springville 54
Prequarterfinals
CSAT 42, Depew 38
Fredonia 57, MST Seneca 54
City Honors 66, Albion 50
Dunkirk 59, Burgard 45
Quarterfinals
Lackawanna 69, CSAT 52
Newfane 66, Fredonia 41
Olean 62, City Honors 54
Medina 67, Dunkirk 60
Semifinals
Tuesday
Newfane 54, Lackawanna, 53
Wednesday
Olean 59, Medina 45
Final
Saturday at Buffalo State State College
Olean 48, Newfane 35
Class B2
First round
Roy-Hart 59, DaVinci 36
Riverside 71, Eden 38
Southwestern 54, Akron 30
Oracle 49, Buffalo Arts 46
Prequarterfinals
Gowanda 62, Royalton-Hartland 43
Wilson 60, Riverside 54
Southwestern 53, Cleveland Hill 45
WNY Maritime 62, Oracle 58
Friday
Quarterfinals
Middle Early College 72, Gowanda 67
Health Sciences 64, Wilson 36
Southwestern 54, Olmsted 51
JFK 74, WNY Maritime 65
Semifinals
Monday
Health Sciences 64, Middle Early College 34
JFK 60, Southwestern 60
Final
Saturday at Buffalo State College
Health Sciences 67, JFK 35
CLASS B CROSSOVER
Tuesday, March 6 at Buffalo State College, 6 p.m.
CLASS C
First round
Salamanca 72, Portville 68
Prequarterfinals
Buffalo Academy of Science 79, Maple Grove 70
Salamanca 56, Silver Creek 55
Lafayette 48, Global Concepts 47
Holland 78, Cassadaga Valley 62
Quarterfinals
Randolph 81, Buffalo Academy of Science 52
Chautauqua Lake 60, Salamanca 56
Allegany-Limestone 81, Lafayette 35
Tapestry 53, Holland 34
Semifinals
Monday
Tapestry Charter 62, Allegany-Limestone 57
Randolph 74, Chautauqua Lake 59
Final
Saturday at Jamestown Community College
Tapestry 63, Randolph 54
Class D
Prequarterfinals
Forestville 54, Pine Valley 52
Frewsburg 84, Brocton 37
Westfield 60, Clymer 43
Panama 67, North Collins 52
Quarterfinals
East 79, Forestville 34
Ellicottville 63, Frewsburg 36
Sherman 68, Westfield 53
Franklinville 81, Panama 48
Semifinals
Tuesday
East 62, Ellicottville 61
Franklinville 61, Sherman 43
Final
Saturday at Jamestown Community College
East 67, Franklinville 59
Far West Regionals
Saturday, March 10 at Buffalo State College
Class D, noon
Class C, 1:45 p.m.
Class B, 3:30 p.m.
Class A, 7 p.m.
Class AA, 8:30 p.m.
NYSPHSAA Championships
March 16-18 at Binghamton
Federation Championships
March 24-26 at Glens Falls Civic Center
Section VI Girls Basketball Tournament
(Game times at 7 p.m. unless noted)
CLASS AA
Prequarterfinal
Willliamsville North 40, Niagara Falls 32
Feb. 27
Quarterfinals
Orchard Park 45, Williamsville North 18
Jamestown 48, Niagara-Wheatfield 39
Frontier 47, Lancaster 42
Clarence 66, Lockport 53
Semifinals
Saturday at Kenmore West
Froniter 46, Clarence 39
Orchard Park 57, Jamestown 30
Final
Wednesday at Buffalo State
No. 7 Frontier vs. No. 1 Orchard Park, 7:30 p.m.
CLASS A1
Tuesday
Prequarterfinals
West Seneca East 55, North Tonawanda 35
Hutch-Tech 67, West Seneca West 45
McKinley 51, Kenmore West 43
Hamburg 61, Sweet Home 47
Thursday
Quarterfinals
Williamsville South 84, West Seneca East 32
Williamsville East 59, Hutch-Tech 31
Grand Island 42, McKinley 31
Hamburg 61, Kenmore East 47
Semifinals
Wednesday
Hambuurg 45, Grand Island 43
Williamsville South 77, Williamsville East 41
Final
Sunday, March 4 at Buffalo State College
Williamsville South 72, Hamburg 40
CLASS A2
Prequarterfinals
Starpoint 54, Cheektowaga 48
Maryvale 51, Emerson 45
Lewiston-Porter 59, Pioneer 33
Quarterfinals
East Aurora 70, Starpoint 39
Iroquois 78, South Park 20
Amherst 72, Maryvale 40
Lake Shore 52, Lewiston-Porter 49
Semifinals
Tuesday
Amherst 70, Lake Shore 63
Iroquois 44, East Aurora 43
Final
Sunday, March 4 at Buffalo State College
Amherst 64, Iroquois 44
CLASS A FINAL
Wednesday, March 7 at Buffalo State College
Class A1 winner vs. Class A2 winner, 6 p.m.
CLASS B1
Prequarterfinals
Alden 35, Tonawanda 26
Albion 50, Olean 38
Fredonia 57, Springville-Griffith 38
Medina 69, MST Seneca 15
City Honors 51, CSAT 49
Dunkirk 61, Depew 50
Quarterfinals
Newfane 50, Alden 27
Fredonia 35, Albion 29
Medina 63, I-Prep 37
Dunkirk 67, City Honors 63
Semifinals
Thursday
Dunkirk 51, Medina 25
Fredonia 46, Newfane 32
Final
Sunday, March 4 at Buffalo State College
Fredonia 72, Dunkirk 37
CLASS B2
Prequarterfinals
Cleveland Hill 43, Middle Early College 39
Akron 64, Health Sciences 29
Gowanda 43, JFK 24
Buffalo Arts 73, Royalton-Hartland 55
Quarterfinals
Olmsted 67, Cleveland Hill 33
Wilson 63, Akron 42
Gowanda 62, Eden 48
Southwestern 83, Buffalo Arts 47
Semifinals
Wednesday
Southwestern 95, Gowanda 38
Wilson 43, Olmsted 34
Final
Sunday, March 4 at Buffalo State College
Southwestern 45, Wilson 42
CLASS B FINAL
Wednesday, March 7 at Buffalo State College
Class B1 winner vs. Class B2 winner, 4:30 p.m.
CLASS C
Prequarterfinals
Silver Creek 47, Cattaraugus-Little Valley 24
Randolph 51, Cassadaga Valley 30
Maple Grove 66, Salamanca 29
Portville 62, Westfield 36
Tapestry Charter 50, Barker 36
Quarterfinals
Holland 60, Silver Creek 40
Maple Grove 62, Randolph 37
Allegany-Limestone 53, Portville 32
Chautauqua Lake 86, Tapestry 27
Semifinals
Wednesday
Allegany-Limestone 47, Chautauqua Lake 38
Holland 63, Maple Grove 45
Final
Saturday, March 3 at Jamestown Community College
Allegany-Limestone 52, Holland 43
CLASS D
Thursday
Quarterfinals
Panama 63, North Collins 21
Pine Valley 50, Ellicottville 19
Sherman 44, Frewsburg 39
Franklinville 82, Clymer 39
Semifinals
Thursday
Franklinville 78, Sherman 45
Panama 70, Pine Valley 38
Final
Saturday, March 3 at Jamestown Community College
Franklinville 65, Panama 49
Far West Regionals
Saturday, March 10 at Section V’s Rush-Henrietta High School
Class A, 11 a.m.
Class AA, 1 p.m.
Class D, 3 p.m.
Class C, 5 p.m.
Class B, 7 p.m.
NYSPHSAA Championships
March 16-18 at Section II’s Hudson Valley Community College
Federation Championships
March 24-26 at Section II’s Times Union Center