BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Section VI Class Wrestling Tournaments On Tap Today

The best Section VI high school grapplers in Class D will take to the mats in Portville today while wrestling’s finest in Class C will square off in Falconer to determine who stands above the rest.

Beginning at 99 pounds in Class C, Andrew Lucinski of Newfane holds the No. 1 seed, followed by Brayden Newman of Falconer, Adam Huntington of Newfane and Rashawn Bloom of Medina.

Mike Evans of Springville is on top of the 106-pound division, with Brett Ricker of Royalton-Hartland/Barker at No. 2 followed by Nick Szortyka of Tonawanda and Nagi Fadel of Lackawanna.

At 113 Mohammed Alshawi of Lackawanna is the man to beat, followed by Blake Colantino of Eden at No. 2, Peter Calanni of Fredonia at No. 3 and Camden Rowles of Newfane at No. 4.

Ryan Nugent of Newfane is in the top seed at 120, followed by Colby Petrie of Medina, Brandon Wallace of Fredonia and Shane Walczyk of Eden at No. 4. At 126, Tonawanda’s Zack Braddell is on top with Nick Brown of Springville at No. 2.

Hector Colom of Fredonia is No. 1 at 132, Jimmy Kramer of Falconer/Cassadaga Valley is No. 2, Da’Ron Bellan of Medina is No. 3 and Gerald Klubek of Eden is No. 4.

Giovani Russo of Fredonia is the top man at 138, while Preston Flugel of Albion is No. 2 and Nick Saeger of Falconer/Cassadaga Valley is No. 3.

Eden’s Eric Shaffer is No. 1 at 145, followed by Giovanni Schifano of Eden, Andrew Schafer Jr. of Royalton-Hartland/Barker and Hudson Johnson of Falconer/Cassadaga Valley at No. 4.

Dylan Ingrao of Falconer/Cassadaga Valley is No. 1 at 152, following with Zach Brown of Newfane at No. 2, Tyler Choate of Royalton-Hartland/Barker at No. 3 and Bryce Baglia of Falconer/Cassadaga Valley at No. 4.

Another top seed for the host Golden Cougars is Dan Torres at 160 pounds, followed by Charles Rizzo of Eden, Jason Frazer of Tonawanda and Tim Wells of Albion.

Robbie Penhollow also carries the top seed for Falconer/Cassadaga Valley at 170, with Caleb Aurenhamer of Newfane taking No. 2, Jessy Cruz of Albion at No. 3 and Jordan Dustin of Falconer/Cassadaga Valley No. 4.

Julian Nixon is No. 1 at 182 for Newfane, with Ben Restivo of Albion at No. 2, Destin Tirado of Tonawanda No. 3 and Nick Burda of Tonawanda at No. 4.

Also for Newfane, Jayden Heers holds the top spot at 220, followed by Ben Schwab of Royalton-Hartland/Barker, Jake Skinner of Fredonia and Cody Wilson of Albion.

Rounding out the seeds in Class C is No. 1 Ty Casinelli at 285 pounsd, also of Newfane, while Yaniel Acevedo of Fredonia is No. 2.

CLASS D

Luke Tomlinson of Maple Grove is the man to beat at 99 pounds, and he will look to fend off No. 2 David Ball of Gowanda, No. 3 Trevor Ellis of Salamanca and No. 4 Hunter Harris of Chautauqua Lake/Westfield/Panama.

Garrett Swan of Southwestern is on top of the 106-pound bracket, which has Trent Burchanowski of Chautauqua Lake/Westfield/Panama at No. 2, Andrew DeArmitt of Portville at No. 3 and Allan Schultz of Wilson at No. 4.

The 113-pound class is the domain of No. 1 seed Nick Carro of Portville, with Michael Carnes of Southwestern at No. 2, Nolan Palmatier of Franklinville at No. 3 and Garrett Luce of Randolph at No. 4.

Shane Hetrick of Maple Grove is the wrestler to beat at 120, carrying the top seed in front of No. 2 Brendan Ramsey of Chautauqua Lake/Westfield/Panama and No. 3 Brendon Rowe of Chautauqua Lake/Westfield/Panama.

Wyatt Sluga of Randolph is the No. 4 man at 120.

Austin Bourgeois of Chautauqua Lake/Westfield/Panama is in the driver’s seat at 126, with Jacob Sandborn of Wilson at No. 2, Michael Defoe of Franklinville at No. 3 and Devin Hall of Portville at No. 4.

Randolph will have high hopes for 132-pound front runner Matt Evans, who finished last year’s Class tournament in second place. Evans will contend with Jaiden Slagle of Frewsburg at No. 2, Jason Oberer of Cattaraugus-Little Valley at No. 3 and Trey Hoyt of Chautauqua Lake/Westfield/Panama at No. 4.

“We’re poised to be in good position for next weekend. We don’t take anything for granted. We’re going to wrestle one match at a time,” said Randolph coach Todd Conley. “You look past no one. You disrespect no one, you have to wrestle smart, you have to take care of business as you work towards next week.”

The top four finishers from each weight class will earn trips to next week’s state qualifying tournament.

Noah Dorman of Chautauqua Lake/Westfield/Panama is No. 1 at 138, followed by No. 2 Zach Phillips of Gowanda, Taige Jones of Maple Grove and Brennan Niver of Portville.

Sam Grey of Cattaraugus-Little Valley is No. 1 at 145, followed by Derek Ecklund of Chautauqua Lake/Westfield/Panama, Roland Thompson of Portville and Jacob Peters of Franklinville.

At 152, Dakota Mascho of Portville is in the top spot, while the hosts will also have the No. 2 man in Jayden Lassiter, following with No. 3 Mike Liszkiewicz of Gowanda and No. 4 Dominik Rodriguez, also of Gowanda.

Bryce Rowe of Chautauqua Lake/Westfield/Panama is in the top spot at 160, with No. 2 Derek Langdon hailing from Franklinville while Drew Westmoreland is in the No. 3 spot for Wilson and Ryan Gernatt of Gowanda is in the fourth seed.

Franklinville’s Cleon Lawton is in the top spot at 170, followed by Zach Johnson of Southwestern, Jake Tomlinson of Maple Grove and Nick Marsh of Frewsburg.

Giuseppe Hoose of Southwestern is the front-runner at 182, followed by Dakota Olson of Franklinville, Aaron Weich of Wilson and Charles Pasternek of Gowanda.

Zach Trim of Maple Grove is No. 1 at 195 pounds, followed by Jacob Zachar of Randolph, Dontae Hoose of Southwestern and Michael Small of Portville. Ben Szymanowski is in front at 220 for Chautauqua Lake/Westfield/Panama, while Seth Bennett of Southwestern is No. 2, Matthew Lange of Wilson is No. 3 and Jarod Zenner of Portville is No. 4.

Rounding out the seeds at 285 is No. 1 Nick Becker of Randolph. Josiah Carnegie of Wilson is the No. 2 man, with Scott Saltsman of Portville at No. 3 and Jiyah Mentley-Peters of Gowanda at No. 4.

COMMENTS