HIGH SCHOOL PLAYOFFS

Section VI Boys Basketball Tournament

(Game times at 7 p.m. unless noted)

CLASS AA

Prequarterfinal

Wednesday

Frontier 61, Niagara-Wheatfield 36

Quarterfinals

Friday

Niagara Falls 62, Frontier 32

Jamestown 68, Clarence 59

Orchard Park 65, Lockport 62

Williamsville North 54, Lancaster 48

Semifinals

Thursday, March 1 at Buffalo State College

4-Jamestown vs. 1-Niagara Falls, 6 p.m.

7-Orchard Park vs. 3-Williamsville North, 7:45 p.m.

Final

Saturday, March 3 at Buffalo State College, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS A1

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday

Grand Island 67, Hutch-Tech 54

West Seneca East 52, Williamsville East 45

Hamburg 66, Kenmore West 55

McKinley 68, Kenmore East 48

Quarterfinals

Friday

West Seneca West 100, Grand Island 64

North Tonawanda 59, West Seneca East 43

Williamsville South 81, Hamburg 41

McKinley 59, Sweet Home 53

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 28 at Buffalo State College

4-North Tonawanda vs. 1-West Seneca West, 5:15 p.m.

6-McKinley vs. 2-Williamsville South, 6:45 p.m.

Final

Saturday, March 3 at Buffalo State College, 8:30 p.m.

CLASS A2

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday

Iroquois 65, Starpoint 55

Pioneer 46, East Aurora 36

Amherst 66, Emerson 37

Quarterfinals

Friday

Iroquois 49, Maryvale 44

Lake Shore 50, Lewiston-Porter 49

Cheektowaga 55, Pioneer 43

South Park 46, Amherst 45

Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 27 at Buffalo State College

8-Iroquois vs. 4-Lake Shore, 5:15 p.m.

3-South Park vs. 2-Cheektowaga, 6:45 p.m.

Final

Saturday, March 3 at Buffalo State College, 7 p.m.

CLASS A CROSSOVER

Tuesday, March 6 at Buffalo State College

CLASS B1

First Round

Tuesday

CSAT 57, Tonawanda 31

Fredonia 67, Alden 45

Albion 67, I-Prep/Grover 58

Burgard 80, Springville 54

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday

CSAT 42, Depew 38

Fredonia 57, MST Seneca 54

City Honors 66, Albion 50

Dunkirk 59, Burgard 45

Quarterfinals

Friday

Lackawanna 69, CSAT 52

Newfane 66, Fredonia 41

Olean 62, City Honors 54

Medina 67, Dunkirk 60

Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 27 at Buffalo State College

4-Newfane vs. 1-Lackawanna, 8:15 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 28 at Buffalo State College

3-Medina vs. 2-Olean, 8:15 p.m.

Final

Saturday, March 3 at Buffalo State State College, 1:45 p.m.

Class B2

Tuesday

First round

Roy-Hart 59, DaVinci 36

Riverside 71, Eden 38

Southwestern 54, Akron 30

Oracle 49, Buffalo Arts 46

Wednesday

Prequarterfinals

Gowanda 62, Royalton-Hartland 43

Wilson 60, Riverside 54

Southwestern 53, Cleveland Hill 45

WNY Maritime 62, Oracle 58

Friday

Quarterfinals

Middle Early College 72, Gowanda 67

Health Sciences 64, Wilson 36

Southwestern 54, Olmsted 51

JFK 74, WNY Maritime 65

Semifinals

Monday, Feb. 26 at Buffalo State College

Health Sciences 64, Middle Early College 34

JFK 60, Southwestern 60

Final

Saturday, March 3 at Buffalo State College

4-Health Sciences vs. 3-JFK, noon

CLASS B CROSSOVER

Tuesday, March 6 at Buffalo State College, 6 p.m.

CLASS C

Tuesday

First round

Salamanca 72, Portville 68

Wednesday

Prequarterfinals

Buffalo Academy of Science 79, Maple Grove 70

Salamanca 56, Silver Creek 55

Lafayette 48, Global Concepts 47

Holland 78, Cassadaga Valley 62

Friday

Quarterfinals

Randolph 81, Buffalo Academy of Science 52

Chautauqua Lake 60, Salamanca 56

Allegany-Limestone 81, Lafayette 35

Tapestry 53, Holland 34

Semifinals

Monday, Feb. 26 at Jamestown Community College

Tapestry Charter 62, Allegany-Limestone 57

Randolph 74, Chautauqua Lake 59

Final

Friday, March 2 at Jamestown Community College

3-Tapestry Charter vs. 1-Randolph, 7:45 p.m.

Class D

Wednesday

Prequarterfinals

Forestville 54, Pine Valley 52

Frewsburg 84, Brocton 37

Westfield 60, Clymer 43

Panama 67, North Collins 52

Friday

Quarterfinals

East 79, Forestville 34

Ellicottville 63, Frewsburg 36

Sherman 68, Westfield 53

Franklinville 81, Panama 48

Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 27 at Jamestown Community College

4-Ellicottville vs. 1-East, 6 p.m.

3-Franklinville vs. 2-Sherman, 7:45 p.m.

Final

Friday, March 2 at Jamestown Community College, 6 p.m.

Far West Regionals

Saturday, March 10 at Buffalo State College

Class D, noon

Class C, 1:45 p.m.

Class B, 3:30 p.m.

Class A, 7 p.m.

Class AA, 8:30 p.m.

NYSPHSAA Championships

March 16-18 at Binghamton

Federation Championships

March 24-26 at Glens Falls Civic Center

Section VI Girls Basketball Tournament

(Game times at 7 p.m. unless noted)

CLASS AA

Thursday

Prequarterfinal

Willliamsville North 40, Niagara Falls 32

Feb. 27

Quarterfinals

9-Williamsville North at 1-Orchard Park

5-Jamestown at 4-Niagara Wheatfield

7-Frontier at 2-Lancaster

6-Clarence at 3-Lockport

Semifinals

March 2 at Kenmore West

Frontier/Lancaster winner vs. Clarence/Lockport winner, 5:30 p.m.

Williamsville North//Orchard Park winner vs. Jamestown/Niagara-Wheatfield winner, 7:30 p.m.

Final

Wednesday, March 7 at Buffalo State College, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS A1

Tuesday

Prequarterfinals

West Seneca East 55, North Tonawanda 35

Hutch-Tech 67, West Seneca West 45

McKinley 51, Kenmore West 43

Hamburg 61, Sweet Home 47

Thursday

Quarterfinals

Williamsville South 84, West Seneca East 32

Williamsville East 59, Hutch-Tech 31

Grand Island 42, McKinley 31

Hamburg 61, Kenmore East 47

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 28 at Clarence

6-Hamburg vs. 2-Grand Island, 5:30 p.m.

4-Williamsville East vs. 1-Williamsville South, 7:30 p.m.

Final

Sunday, March 4 at Buffalo State College, 4 p.m.

CLASS A2

Tuesday

Prequarterfinals

Starpoint 54, Cheektowaga 48

Maryvale 51, Emerson 45

Lewiston-Porter 59, Pioneer 33

Thursday

Quarterfinals

East Aurora 70, Starpoint 39

Iroquois 78, South Park 20

Amherst 72, Maryvale 40

Lake Shore 52, Lewiston-Porter 49

Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 27 at Kenmore West

3-Lake Shore vs. 2-Amherst, 5:30 p.m.

4-Iroquois vs. 1-East Aurora, 7:30 p.m.

Final

Sunday, March 4 at Buffalo State College, 6 p.m.

CLASS A FINAL

Wednesday, March 7 at Buffalo State College

Class A1 winner vs. Class A2 winner, 6 p.m.

CLASS B1

Tuesday

Prequarterfinals

Alden 35, Tonawanda 26

Albion 50, Olean 38

Fredonia 57, Springville-Griffith 38

Medina 69, MST Seneca 15

City Honors 51, CSAT 49

Dunkirk 61, Depew 50

Thursday

Quarterfinals

Newfane 50, Alden 27

Fredonia 35, Albion 29

Medina 63, I-Prep 37

Dunkirk 67, City Honors 63

Semifinals

Thursday, March 1 at Kenmore West

11-Dunkirk vs. 10-Medina, 5:30 p.m.

5-Fredonia vs. 1-Newfane, 7:30 p.m.

Final

Sunday, March 4 at Buffalo State College, noon

CLASS B2

Tuesday

Prequarterfinals

Cleveland Hill 43, Middle Early College 39

Akron 64, Health Sciences 29

Gowanda 43, JFK 24

Buffalo Arts 73, Royalton-Hartland 55

Thursday

Quarterfinals

Olmsted 67, Cleveland Hill 33

Wilson 63, Akron 42

Gowanda 62, Eden 48

Southwestern 83, Buffalo Arts 47

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 28 at Brocton

10-Gowanda vs. 3-Southwestern, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 28 at Kenmore West

4-Wilson vs. 1-Olmsted, 7:30 p.m.

Final

Sunday, March 4 at Buffalo State College, 2 p.m.

CLASS B FINAL

Wednesday, March 7 at Buffalo State College

Class B1 winner vs. Class B2 winner, 4:30 p.m.

CLASS C

Tuesday

Prequarterfinals

Silver Creek 47, Cattaraugus-Little Valley 24

Randolph 51, Cassadaga Valley 30

Maple Grove 66, Salamanca 29

Portville 62, Westfield 36

Tapestry Charter 50, Barker 36

Thursday

Quarterfinals

Holland 60, Silver Creek 40

Maple Grove 62, Randolph 37

Allegany-Limestone 53, Portville 32

Chautauqua Lake 86, Tapestry 27

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 28 at Jamestown Community College

3-Chautauqua Lake vs. 2-Allegany-Limestone, 5:30 p.m.

5-Maple Grove vs. 1-Holland, 7:30 p.m.

Final

Saturday, March 3 at Jamestown Community College, 2 p.m.

CLASS D

Thursday

Quarterfinals

Panama 63, North Collins 21

Pine Valley 50, Ellicottville 19

Sherman 44, Frewsburg 39

Franklinville 82, Clymer 39

Semifinals

Thursday, March 1 at Jamestown Community College

3-Sherman vs. 2-Franklinville, 5:30 p.m.

5-Pine Valley vs. 1-Panama, 7:30 p.m.

Final

Saturday, March 3 at Jamestown Community College, noon

Far West Regionals

Saturday, March 10 at Section V’s Rush-Henrietta High School

Class A, 11 a.m.

Class AA, 1 p.m.

Class D, 3 p.m.

Class C, 5 p.m.

Class B, 7 p.m.

NYSPHSAA Championships

March 16-18 at Section II’s Hudson Valley Community College

Federation Championships

March 24-26 at Section II’s Times Union Center

COMMENTS