Cougars Rally Past Brocton, 42-34

Cassadaga Valley's Levin Moore drives to the basket.
P-J photo by Lisa Monacelli

Cassadaga Valley's Levin Moore drives to the basket. P-J photo by Lisa Monacelli

SINCLAIRVILLE — A 15-2 run in the fourth quarter enabled Cassadaga Valley to earn a 42-34 win in Division 2 East boys basketball Thursday night.

Levi Moore scored 13 points and David Peterson added 10 for the Cougars (5-4, 2-1).

Conner Crabtree had 12 rebounds and Peterson added four blocks, four steals and four assists for the winners.

Peter Rivera scored 12 points to lead Brocton (1-11, 0-5).

BROCTON (34)

Brocton's Ronald Brown drives to the basket on Thursday evening.
P-J photo by Lisa Monacelli

Brocton's Ronald Brown drives to the basket on Thursday evening. P-J photo by Lisa Monacelli

Booker 0 2 2, Rizzo 3 0 7, Brown 3 2 8, Krystofiak 1 0 2, Rivera 4 3 12, Sirugusa 1 1 3. Totals 12 8 34.

CASSADAGA VALLEY (42)

Peterson 3 2 10, Sanabia 0 1 1, Goot 2 1 5, Crabtree 2 2 6, Moore 4 5 13, Pattyson 3 1 7. Totals 14 12 42.

3-point goals — Rivera, Peterson 2, Rivera, Rizzo.

Brocton 11 8 13 2 34

Cassadaga Valley 8 13 6 15 — 42

Jayvees: Brocton 36, Cassadaga Valley 33.

FREDONIA PREVAILS

FALCONER — Fredonia won its first Division 1 West boys basketball game of the season, downing Falconer, 71-28.

John Tintsman scored 15 points, Keith Piper added 11 and Reid Tarnowski and Ka’Rim Leavens 10 points each for the Hillbillies (2-8, 1-5).

Nate Shuart grabbed 10 rebounds and Leavens added four assists for the winners.

The visitors went out to a 16-2 lead in the first quarter and never looked back. Falconer fell to 0-6 in the league and 1-12 overall.

FREDONIA (74)

Tarnowski 5 0 10, Kowalski 0 0 0, Nicosia 1 0 3, Plaster 1 0 3, Pearl 1 1 3, Levens 4 1 10, Piper 5 1 11. Putney 2 0 4, Meyers 3 0 6, Field 2 1 5, Rivera 4 0 8, Shuart 2 0 6, Tintsman 7 1 15. Totals 32 8 74

FALCONER (28)

Dallas 1 2 4, Crick 3 2 8, Samuelson 1 1 3, Olson 2 1 5, Rowan 0 0 0, Young 0 0 0, Buffone 1 0 2, Seaholm 0 0 0, Troutman 0 0 0, Wood 1 0 2, Norton 1 2 4. Totals 10 8 28.

Three-Pointers — Shuart, Leavens.

Fredonia 16 21 20 17 — 74

Falconer 2 9 6 11 — 28

Jayvees: Fredonia won.

GLEASON HAS BANNER NIGHT

SHERMAN — Jared Gleason led the way as the Sherman boys went to 4-0 in Division 3 West with a 61-56 victory over Panama.

Gleason scored 23 points, including 12-of-15 from the foul line as the Wildcats evened their overall record at 5-5.

Gleason tallied 20 points in the second half and Tanner Ramsey added nine of his 14 points after intermission for the winners.

Gleason also grabbed 20 rebounds, and Ramsey and Michael Beatman each had eight. Beatman also had five steals.

Cameron Barmore recorded 17 rebounds and scored 15 points and Mitch Honey added 10 points for Panama, now 3-2 in the league and 5-6 overall.

PANAMA (56)

Spontaneo 2 0 6, Morse 3 1 7, Sperry 3 0 9, Barmore 5 5 15, Honey 5 0 10, Joslyn 0 0 0, Delahoy 4 1 9. Totals 19 12 56.

SHERMAN (61)

Gleason 5 12 23, Ayers 1 0 2, Beatman 5 1 13, Ramsey 4 4 14, Meeder 3 0 7, Slavik 1 0 2, Cooper 0 0 0. Totals 18 19 61.

3-point goals — Spontaneo 2, Sperry 3, Gleason, Beatman 2, Ramsey 2, Meeder.

Panama 15 13 13 15 — 56

Sherman 13 12 17 19 — 61

Jayvees: Sherman won.

GEORGE LEADS WAY

RANDOLPH — A career-high 21 points from Calvin George pushed host Randolph (2-0, 5-5) to a 56-36 win over Salamanca (0-2, 3-7) in CCAA Division 2 East basketball action.

George added nine boards in the win, while Tyler Hind supplemented the offense with 17 points and seven assists; and Gabe McCoy added six points, eight rebounds and three blocks.

“The pressure of having our other big guy (Andrew Bernard, who had four points and seven rebounds) back seemed to make it easier for him,” Randolph coach Kevin Hind said of George. “He played great.”

Hercules Rasha led Salamanca with 21 points.

SALAMANCA (36)

Hedlund 1 0 2, McKenna 1 1 3, Armstrong 1 0 3, John 2 1 5, Chiemara 0 2 2, Rasha 9 1 21. Totals 14 5 36.

RANDOLPH (56)

Steward 2 3 8, Hind 6 2 17, McCoy 2 2 6, Bernard 2 0 4, George 8 5 21. Totals 20 12 56.

3-point goals–Armstrong, Rasha 2, Steward, Hind 3.

Salamanca 10 10 6 10–36

Randolph 14 15 13 14–56

Jayvees: Salamanca won

PANNES LEADS TROJANS

Sparked by a huge game from Cooper Pannes, Southwestern downed Maple Grove in a Division 1 West game.

Pannes poured in 21 points and grabbed 11 rebounds; Faizan Munir added 12 points, five assists and two steals; and Alex Card chipped in 10 points, nine rebounds and five assists as the Trojans raised their record to 8-3 overall and 3-2 in the division.

Southwestern put the game away in the middle two quarters when it outscored the Red Dragons, 34-9.

Zach Fischer paced Maple Grove with 15 points and Peter Auer had 12.

MAPLE GROVE (47)

Auer 4 3 12, Fischer 5 3 15, Reagle 1 1 3, Crist 3 0 6, Eimiller 0 0 0, McPherson 1 0 3, Delong 3 0 8, Clark 0 0 0, Rivera 0 0 0, Totals 17 7 47.

SOUTHWESTERN (63)

Card 2 4 10, Miller 2 0 4, Pascarella 1 0 3, Vezina 1 1 3, Munir 5 1 12, Kane 0 0 0, Mathews 2 0 4, Hnatyszyn 3 0 6, Meer 0 0 0, Pannes 10 1 21, Totals 26 7 63.

3-point goals–Auer, Fischer 2, McPherson, Delong 2, Card 2, Pascarella, Munir.

Maple Grove 16 4 5 22 — 47

Southwestern 14 17 17 15 — 63

Jayees: Southwestern won

CHUDY SHINES FOR EAGLES

ELLICOTTVILLE — Griffin Chudy turned in a brilliant game, pouring in 24 points to go along with eight steals, six assists and four rebounds to send Ellicottville to a 64-30 victory over Cattaraugus-Little Valley in a Division 2 East game.

Austin Grinols added 11 points and five rebounds, and Elliot Bowen chipped in 10 points and 10 rebounds for the winners (9-1, 2-1).

The loss dropped the Timberwolves to 2-10 and 0-3.

CATTARAUGUS-LITTLE VALLEY(30)

O’Neill 3 0 7, Baker 2 0 6, Dearman 2 0 6, O’Donnell 1 0 2, Ly 3 1 7, Minnekine 1 0 2, Totals 12 1 30

ELLICOTTVILLE (64)

Palmatier 0 0 0, Lieper 2 0 5, Scuve 2 0 4, DRowland 2 0 5, Chudy 10 3 24, Grinols 4 3 11, CRowland 2 1 5, Bowen 5 0 10, Totals 27 7 64.

3-point goals–O’Neill, Baker 2, Dearman 2, Lieper, DRowland, Chudy.

Cattaraugus-Little Valley 5 5 9 11 — 30

Ellicottville 26 19 13 6 — 64

Jayvees: Ellicottville won.

GIRLS

JHS FALLS

HAMBURG — Frontier (3-1, 3-5) was able to prevail over visiting Jamestown (2-2, 5-6) in an ECIC Division 1 girls basketball defensive battle by virtue of a 45-41 final, as Claire Kruszka led the offense with 19 points.

Jamestown countered with 12 points, eight rebounds and four assists from Macey Lundmark, while Taylor Evan grabbed nine rebounds and collected 10 points, and Morgan Brightman finished with seven points, four rebounds and two assists.

JAMESTOWN (41)

Gates 0 0 0, Lundmark 4 2 12, Stockwell 2 0 6, Evan 3 4 10, Brightman 3 1 7, Frederick 2 0 4, Starkweather 1 0 2. Totals 15 7 41.

FRONTIER (45)

Lorka 1 0 2, Bevilacqua 2 0 6, Henry 3 0 7, Kruszka 7 2 19, Izzo 4 3 11. Totals 17 5 45.

3-point goals–Bevilacqua 2, Henry, Kruszka 3, Lundmark 2, Stockwell 2.

Jamestown 9 14 11 7–41

Frontier 10 15 9 11–45

Jayvee: Jamestown won.

ZENNS, FARDINK LEAD WAY

YORKSHIRE — Jessie Zenns and Katelyn Fardink scored most of their points in the first half as Chautauqua Lake defeated Mount Mercy, 54-47, in the opening round of the Waste Management Tournament at Pioneer Central School.

Zenns scored 14 of her 18 points and Fardink added 10 of her 19 points during Chautauqua Lake’s 35-26 first half en route to a seventh win in 11 games.

Chautauqua Lake now plays the Pioneer-West Seneca West winner at 3:30 p.m. Saturday for the championship. Pioneer and West Seneca West play today.

The Lady Timberwolves started out the first quarter with a 21-10 advantage and took a 35-26 lead at halftime behind the play of Zenns and Fardink.

Zenns also grabbed 12 rebounds, Lexi Jacobson had eight assists and four steals, and Kyleigh Perdue added four steals for the winners.

MERCY (47)

C. Strang 3 0 6, Hillary 0 0 0, Hamm 3 0 6, Scycon 0 0, Cachotak 0 0 0, H.Frado 1 1 3, Huckes 3 0 6, J. Stang 5 5 15. Totals 18 7 47.

CHAUTAUQUA LAKE (54)

Fardink 7 1 9, Perdue 1 2 4, Henry 1 2 4, Phelps 1 0 2, Jacobson 2 0 5, Woodis 1 0 2, Zenns 7 4 18. Totals 20 9 9 54.

3-point goals– Fardink 4. Jacobson.

Mercy 10 16 9 12 — 47

Chautauqua Lake 21 14 12 7 — 54

Jayvees: Chautauqua Lake 52, Mercy 47.

COMMENTS